Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2016, 08:34:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3151 (80.4%)
Bank transfer / USD - 407 (10.4%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 359 (9.2%)
Total Voters: 3915

Pages: « 1 ... 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 [955] 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 ... 1104 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [40+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 3856181 times)
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:01:13 PM
 #19081

^^^^ - ckolivas posted an updated cgminer today that tries to address the S4 issue(s) with low diffs (also works a treat with the S3+)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.msg9134744#msg9134744

Please tell me how to update my S3+ miners.

Is it under "System" then "Software" then "Actions" after logging into the miner?

If that is where you go, what do I do after that?
you have to ssh into your miners via putty etc note doing this incorrectly can brick your s3 below is copy and pasted from previous thread and I have done this myself I am changing the wget address to current location of new cgminer

1. SSH into the S3 and login
2. Issue the following commands sequentially.
  a) cd /usr/bin
  b) mv cgminer cgminer.bak
  c) wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141009/cgminer    <---------Is the current cgminer refrenced in your posted thread
  d) chmod +x cgminer
  e) reboot

Once again these are commands that you must enter once SSH'd into s3 via putty Do at your own RISK!!!

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
1475051663
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475051663

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475051663
Reply with quote  #2

1475051663
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475051663
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475051663

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475051663
Reply with quote  #2

1475051663
Report to moderator
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:05:45 PM
 #19082

^^^^ - ckolivas posted an updated cgminer today that tries to address the S4 issue(s) with low diffs (also works a treat with the S3+)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.msg9134744#msg9134744

Please tell me how to update my S3+ miners.

Is it under "System" then "Software" then "Actions" after logging into the miner?

If that is where you go, what do I do after that?

I am not sure what you mean by updating your S3+, however, if you are refering to the latest cgminer, then you should SSH into the S3 and login then enter these commands: (press enter after each line)

cd /usr/bin
mv cgminer cgminer.bak
wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141009/cgminer
chmod +x cgminer
reboot


Okay, I have MacBook Pro's and Mac Pro.  I do have windows installed via parallels.  That would be the only way to have cgminer on my computer.  So, no, I'm not familiar with that at all.

I'm NEW to mining [September 22,2014] and have no knowledge of how to use cgminer.  So, it's obvious I'm using my S3's "stand alone" without going through my computers via cgminer before connecting to a pool.  At least that's the way it sounds like you are doing it with cgminer.

Ck told me cgminer was built into the S3's one day [Or maybe I misunderstood].  So, I assumed I could do this firmware update in the miner itself.

Please pardon the misunderstanding.

Thank you for your reply.

BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:08:56 PM
 #19083

^^^^ - ckolivas posted an updated cgminer today that tries to address the S4 issue(s) with low diffs (also works a treat with the S3+)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.msg9134744#msg9134744

Please tell me how to update my S3+ miners.

Is it under "System" then "Software" then "Actions" after logging into the miner?

If that is where you go, what do I do after that?

I am not sure what you mean by updating your S3+, however, if you are refering to the latest cgminer, then you should SSH into the S3 and login then enter these commands: (press enter after each line)

cd /usr/bin
mv cgminer cgminer.bak
wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141009/cgminer
chmod +x cgminer
reboot


Okay, I have MacBook Pro's and Mac Pro.  I do have windows installed via parallels.  That would be the only way to have cgminer on my computer.  So, no, I'm not familiar with that at all.

I'm NEW to mining [September 22,2014] and have no knowledge of how to use cgminer.  So, it's obvious I'm using my S3's "stand alone" without going through my computers via cgminer before connecting to a pool.  At least that's the way it sounds like you are doing it with cgminer.

Ck told me cgminer was built into the S3's one day [Or maybe I misunderstood].  So, I assumed I could do this firmware update in the miner itself.

Please pardon the misunderstanding.

Thank you for your reply.
Correct Cgminer is in the s3 however it's an outdated version you do not run it on your pc however with the program PUTTY you log into s3 in a terminal style interface all black screen etc so you open putty put in the ip of the ant at screen enter root for user hit enter then your password and enter then follow steps **note while typing your password nothing shows on screen** If you are not comfortable with command line entries you may not want to do this also because you have 10 ants you need to do each one independently

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:14:55 PM
 #19084

Dance Dance Dance we need the block boogie woogie woogie  Undecided

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:19:17 PM
 #19085

Does anyone know if a transaction from Blockchain.inf will time out after multiple days I sent a transaction and I have no idea why but it posted with no miners fee's went in and looked and my fee payout was still set to normal I then tried to resend a transaction to same person like 6 hours later this one showed miner fee's both have been there for 3 days no confirmations both show 0% network propagation I have received multi transactions in I just cant send any out until those 2 clear, does anyone know how to make them reset I tried to manually post the hex to the network using coinb.in and the blockchain.inf sites but both error-ed out

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:24:55 PM
 #19086

^^^^ - ckolivas posted an updated cgminer today that tries to address the S4 issue(s) with low diffs (also works a treat with the S3+)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.msg9134744#msg9134744

Please tell me how to update my S3+ miners.

Is it under "System" then "Software" then "Actions" after logging into the miner?

If that is where you go, what do I do after that?

I am not sure what you mean by updating your S3+, however, if you are refering to the latest cgminer, then you should SSH into the S3 and login then enter these commands: (press enter after each line)

cd /usr/bin
mv cgminer cgminer.bak
wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141009/cgminer
chmod +x cgminer
reboot


Okay, I have MacBook Pro's and Mac Pro.  I do have windows installed via parallels.  That would be the only way to have cgminer on my computer.  So, no, I'm not familiar with that at all.

I'm NEW to mining [September 22,2014] and have no knowledge of how to use cgminer.  So, it's obvious I'm using my S3's "stand alone" without going through my computers via cgminer before connecting to a pool.  At least that's the way it sounds like you are doing it with cgminer.

Ck told me cgminer was built into the S3's one day [Or maybe I misunderstood].  So, I assumed I could do this firmware update in the miner itself.

Please pardon the misunderstanding.

Thank you for your reply.
Correct Cgminer is in the s3 however it's an outdated version you do not run it on your pc however with the program PUTTY you log into s3 in a terminal style interface all black screen etc so you open putty put in the ip of the ant at screen enter root for user hit enter then your password and enter then follow steps **note while typing your password nothing shows on screen** If you are not comfortable with command line entries you may not want to do this also because you have 10 ants you need to do each one independently



I use "Terminal" occasional on my Mac OS.  However, not sure if I'm needing to do what you suggest with my Batch 8's as you have suggested.  I might do it later, in a couple of months, or especially if they stop mining for whatever reason.


BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:27:17 PM
 #19087

Does anyone know if a transaction from Blockchain.inf will time out after multiple days I sent a transaction and I have no idea why but it posted with no miners fee's went in and looked and my fee payout was still set to normal I then tried to resend a transaction to same person like 6 hours later this one showed miner fee's both have been there for 3 days no confirmations both show 0% network propagation I have received multi transactions in I just cant send any out until those 2 clear, does anyone know how to make them reset I tried to manually post the hex to the network using coinb.in and the blockchain.inf sites but both error-ed out

WOW!!!

Doesn't sound good...

BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:28:02 PM
 #19088

^^^^ - ckolivas posted an updated cgminer today that tries to address the S4 issue(s) with low diffs (also works a treat with the S3+)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.msg9134744#msg9134744

Please tell me how to update my S3+ miners.

Is it under "System" then "Software" then "Actions" after logging into the miner?

If that is where you go, what do I do after that?

I am not sure what you mean by updating your S3+, however, if you are refering to the latest cgminer, then you should SSH into the S3 and login then enter these commands: (press enter after each line)

cd /usr/bin
mv cgminer cgminer.bak
wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s3/4.6.1-141009/cgminer
chmod +x cgminer
reboot


Okay, I have MacBook Pro's and Mac Pro.  I do have windows installed via parallels.  That would be the only way to have cgminer on my computer.  So, no, I'm not familiar with that at all.

I'm NEW to mining [September 22,2014] and have no knowledge of how to use cgminer.  So, it's obvious I'm using my S3's "stand alone" without going through my computers via cgminer before connecting to a pool.  At least that's the way it sounds like you are doing it with cgminer.

Ck told me cgminer was built into the S3's one day [Or maybe I misunderstood].  So, I assumed I could do this firmware update in the miner itself.

Please pardon the misunderstanding.

Thank you for your reply.
Correct Cgminer is in the s3 however it's an outdated version you do not run it on your pc however with the program PUTTY you log into s3 in a terminal style interface all black screen etc so you open putty put in the ip of the ant at screen enter root for user hit enter then your password and enter then follow steps **note while typing your password nothing shows on screen** If you are not comfortable with command line entries you may not want to do this also because you have 10 ants you need to do each one independently



I use "Terminal" occasional on my Mac OS.  However, not sure if I'm needing to do what you suggest with my Batch 8's as you have suggested.  I might do it later, in a couple of months, or especially if they stop mining for whatever reason.


yeah def. don't do unless you find the need to I only did it because I was only doing on a couple just install latest fw from bitmain and adjust freq# to your liking If you are hashing 450+ there should be know need and like I said because of the 10 you have I would only do it on a possible trouble ant to improve performance

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:42:05 PM
 #19089

Does anyone know if a transaction from Blockchain.inf will time out after multiple days I sent a transaction and I have no idea why but it posted with no miners fee's went in and looked and my fee payout was still set to normal I then tried to resend a transaction to same person like 6 hours later this one showed miner fee's both have been there for 3 days no confirmations both show 0% network propagation I have received multi transactions in I just cant send any out until those 2 clear, does anyone know how to make them reset I tried to manually post the hex to the network using coinb.in and the blockchain.inf sites but both error-ed out

WOW!!!

Doesn't sound good...
I know I have had like .15 btc tied up in no man's land for 3+ days

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 10:42:37 PM
 #19090

Quote
I use "Terminal" occasional on my Mac OS.  However, not sure if I'm needing to do what you suggest with my Batch 8's as you have suggested.  I might do it later, in a couple of months, or especially if they stop mining for whatever reason.

If you can log into your batch 8 S3 using terminal, then you should find the time to update it as the updated cgminer plugs some security flaws that (still!) ship with the S3+ today.

It is actually not as laborious as you may think and it takes a few minutes at the most, just make sure you do all the steps sequentially (not forgetting the chmod +x cgminer which most people forget).

EDIT: - if you are running the stock cgminer, you will DEFINITELY improve your peek hash-speed no doubt, so I would urge you to go ahead and do it.

wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 10:44:06 PM
 #19091

Does anyone know if a transaction from Blockchain.inf will time out after multiple days I sent a transaction and I have no idea why but it posted with no miners fee's went in and looked and my fee payout was still set to normal I then tried to resend a transaction to same person like 6 hours later this one showed miner fee's both have been there for 3 days no confirmations both show 0% network propagation I have received multi transactions in I just cant send any out until those 2 clear, does anyone know how to make them reset I tried to manually post the hex to the network using coinb.in and the blockchain.inf sites but both error-ed out

WOW!!!

Doesn't sound good...
I know I have had like .15 btc tied up in no man's land for 3+ days
d0fc60366cef357981cd948dda05c3dfa0443b85ed0ec24ce91815ed9d983042
and
af6fe60d8af65650782dc0372e0b60919e7c9de875eb0846d77800bee16485da

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
kkurtmann
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475



View Profile WWW
October 09, 2014, 11:18:27 PM
 #19092

Have you not watched the news very much lately on line?  

There is a BIG STORM BREWING for a lot of BIG PLAYERS to buy into BTC in anticipation for different things I'm not willing to mention for the sake of the bet.  Also, for the sake of keeping others from mining or increasing their hashing power once they see how much BTC will be going up.  It's going to the moon very soon.  Seriously!

It has gone from $300.00 to $377.00 since Sunday evening!

I read a lot of news and a LOT of chat from very smart speculators in the BTC game.

A SERIOUS STORM IS BREWING!!!  

I KNOW WE WILL BE AT LEAST $470 BY END OF THANKSGIVING BUT I'M OBVIOUSLY BETTING ON IT BEING $510.00.

WE BOTH WIN EITHER WAY FROM OUR MINING FARMS.  THAT'S THE WAY I SEE IT...

ALSO, PLEASE DON'T THINK WE ARE ARGUING OR GETTING INTO A HEATED DISCUSSION.  WE CANNOT SEE EACH OTHERS FACE OR DISPOSITION.  THIS IS A GENTLEMAN'S BET BETWEEN RESPECTFUL INDIVIDUALS.

I PLAY TEXAS NO LIMIT HOLDEM QUITE A BIT.  IT TOO IS A GENTLEMAN'S GAME...



WHY ARE YOU SHOUTING?

srsly do you not notice your capslock on b4 you post?

https://www.buytrezor.com?a=55c37b866c11   well sir, I like it!
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 12:08:48 AM
 #19093

Have you not watched the news very much lately on line?  

There is a BIG STORM BREWING for a lot of BIG PLAYERS to buy into BTC in anticipation for different things I'm not willing to mention for the sake of the bet.  Also, for the sake of keeping others from mining or increasing their hashing power once they see how much BTC will be going up.  It's going to the moon very soon.  Seriously!

It has gone from $300.00 to $377.00 since Sunday evening!

I read a lot of news and a LOT of chat from very smart speculators in the BTC game.

A SERIOUS STORM IS BREWING!!!  

I KNOW WE WILL BE AT LEAST $470 BY END OF THANKSGIVING BUT I'M OBVIOUSLY BETTING ON IT BEING $510.00.

WE BOTH WIN EITHER WAY FROM OUR MINING FARMS.  THAT'S THE WAY I SEE IT...

ALSO, PLEASE DON'T THINK WE ARE ARGUING OR GETTING INTO A HEATED DISCUSSION.  WE CANNOT SEE EACH OTHERS FACE OR DISPOSITION.  THIS IS A GENTLEMAN'S BET BETWEEN RESPECTFUL INDIVIDUALS.

I PLAY TEXAS NO LIMIT HOLDEM QUITE A BIT.  IT TOO IS A GENTLEMAN'S GAME...



WHY ARE YOU SHOUTING?

srsly do you not notice your capslock on b4 you post?

Dude, just because caps are used does not mean I'm shouting.  I have yet to shout at anyone on here for any reason.  I only use caps for emphasis.

 Wink

BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
kkurtmann
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475



View Profile WWW
October 10, 2014, 12:31:20 AM
 #19094

chat etiquette
https://www.englishclub.com/esl-chat/etiquette.htm
nuff said

https://www.buytrezor.com?a=55c37b866c11   well sir, I like it!
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 12:49:11 AM
 #19095


That is a person's opinion.  Simply put.

I also know of someone else who said, "Judge not according to the appearance, but judge righteous judgement."

Also, look at the content.  Does it look like I was shouting AT someone based on the CONTENT?

In fact, I actually mentioned we cannot see each others face or disposition to LET THEM KNOW I was not angry or ANYTHING LIKE THAT while using all caps.

If you think I'm shouting now when I use caps, it sounds like you are being a little picky, kkurtmann.  Just being honest!  I've already told you I use caps for EMPHASIS not shouting.

I don't see a problem with using caps if I have already given someone the heads up.

BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 01:01:24 AM
 #19096

GHASH found 12 blocks in less than an hour.  8 of which were in a matter of seconds.

BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
kkurtmann
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475



View Profile WWW
October 10, 2014, 01:25:29 AM
 #19097


That is a person's opinion.  Simply put.

I also know of someone else who said, "Judge not according to the appearance, but judge righteous judgement."

Also, look at the content.  Does it look like I was shouting AT someone based on the CONTENT?

In fact, I actually mentioned we cannot see each others face or disposition to LET THEM KNOW I was not angry or ANYTHING LIKE THAT while using all caps.

If you think I'm shouting now when I use caps, it sounds like you are being a little picky, kkurtmann.  Just being honest!  I've already told you I use caps for EMPHASIS not shouting.

I don't see a problem with using caps if I have already given someone the heads up.

you and I are not the only people reading this forum, excessive caps use is annoying and seen as shouting to some. shouting does not imply anger fyi but is still annoying

https://www.buytrezor.com?a=55c37b866c11   well sir, I like it!
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 01:28:49 AM
 #19098

Then ignore me or report me.  Your choice!

BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
jterry211
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 01:32:39 AM
 #19099


That is a person's opinion.  Simply put.

I also know of someone else who said, "Judge not according to the appearance, but judge righteous judgement."

Also, look at the content.  Does it look like I was shouting AT someone based on the CONTENT?

In fact, I actually mentioned we cannot see each others face or disposition to LET THEM KNOW I was not angry or ANYTHING LIKE THAT while using all caps.

If you think I'm shouting now when I use caps, it sounds like you are being a little picky, kkurtmann.  Just being honest!  I've already told you I use caps for EMPHASIS not shouting.

I don't see a problem with using caps if I have already given someone the heads up.

It is rude thats all we are saying.  And its not a personal opinion its the consensus of the internet.

JT
jterry211
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
October 10, 2014, 01:34:43 AM
 #19100

GHASH found 12 blocks in less than an hour.  8 of which were in a matter of seconds.

They have 58 PH we have 8 If you like lower payouts cool.

JT
Pages: « 1 ... 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 [955] 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 ... 1104 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!