Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2016, 10:29:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3151 (80.4%)
Bank transfer / USD - 407 (10.4%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 359 (9.2%)
Total Voters: 3915

Pages: « 1 ... 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 [962] 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 ... 1104 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [40+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 3853701 times)
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 03:48:46 AM
 #19221

I've been a little busy today.

I bought two 10 feet sticks of electrical 1 1/2" PVC pipe; two 1 1/2" elbows; etc...

I measured the length I would need for 12/2 w/ground [Ended up needing 17 feet].  So, I cut 17 feet eight 8 times for 8 20 AMP circuits.  I cut the PVC to 78 inches (6.5 feet) and glued them to the elbows.  Then I ran 4 of the 17 feet runs into each PVC w/elbow setup out in the driveway.




Then I cut the holes at 13 inches from the floor to the bottom of the elbow [going through into a small closet]; mounted the 2 PVC setups with straps; ran the 8 circuits into bushings going into the top of the main breaker panel.  

Tomorrow, I will wire strip the wiring and connect them to breakers to install in the panel.  I will be putting four (4) 30 AMP circuits [10/3 NH-B wiring/2 in each 1 1/2" PVC set up you see installed in this pic]. I will simply fish them down from the top; 2 in each pipe with the 4 circuits that are already in each pipe.  Those will be fished through when the S4's arrive.  

I'll show you a picture of the closet when I finish putting in the receptacles and mounting wired shelfs [not wood; need the heat to go through the wire shelves up to the ventilation near the ceiling where I will have exhaust fans going to outside].




This is the small closet downstairs.  I still need to put grout down.  The tile is new.  The 8 new 20 AMP circuits will be in this closet.  I'm putting together 8 receptacles (outlets) to mount to a piece of wood; which will then be screwed down [covering the rectangular hole you see now.  I will paint the wood white to match the base molding that I will also paint white after I grout the tile.






I have a damn good idea for setting up the farm in the closet with an air conditioner for servers and ventilation to the outside.  The air conditioner is 12,000 BTU's.  Good enough for 500 square feet.  The closet is only 30 square feet.  So, that ought to be PLENTY of cool air for that closet with 16 S3's and 8 S4's (23.7 Th/s).

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002XITVCK/ref=s9_simh_gw_p147_d0_i1?pf_rd_m=ATVPDKIKX0DER&pf_rd_s=center-2&pf_rd_r=005WEMHYQ7X4BRERZ7DG&pf_rd_t=101&pf_rd_p=1688200382&pf_rd_i=507846






BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
1474885781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474885781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474885781
Reply with quote  #2

1474885781
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1474885781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474885781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474885781
Reply with quote  #2

1474885781
Report to moderator
1474885781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474885781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474885781
Reply with quote  #2

1474885781
Report to moderator
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 05:10:13 AM
 #19222

^ You know when you get to this point there are medications avalible. Let me warn you though, those medications will may slow the construction down, but they will enable a very serious mental quest of researching to learn everything about bitcoin and it's creator. I'm letting you know from experience. The rabbit hole is deep and there's no one to share your findings with.

Just kidding(not really). That's looks great. Good to still see people with the right attitude.

I still believe BTC will be at least $510.00 by midnight on Thanksgiving.  I made a 0.1 BTC bet on it.  Making preparations!!!

Thanks!!!  I'm looking forward to it's completion.  

Sounds like Alice and Wonderland around here.

lol

BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 05:14:45 AM
 #19223

I agree, you have to look at the big picture. Bitcoin was very well planned and we are really just starting.

Agreed!!!

BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 05:33:29 AM
 #19224

I'm a little confused with the (4) 30amp circuits and the 8 20amp circuits? You will have both 20 & 30?

The more I think about it... The new Bitmain Antminer S4 is a good choice for the price.  Especially, since it includes a built in PSU [Gold Rated].  My ONLY concern is IF the built in PSU goes down, can it be EASILY hooked up to an external 1600 Watt PSU?

Is there anyone on this forum who has an S4 [Who may have opened it up] that could tell me if it can easily be hooked up to an external PSU in the event the internal PSU goes down?

It would take 4 Antminer S3's to make 1 S4.  THEN you have to buy 2 PSU's to power the 4 S3's.  Yet, you are still short approximately 200 GH/s from the 2 TH/s hashing power of the S4.

ALSO, 4 Antminer S3's with two Corsair AX860's [PLATINUM] would be a combined total of 1440 watts at the wall.  You get 200 GH/s more hashing power with the S4 and 1380 Watts at the wall.  60 Watts LESS POWER WHILE GAINING 200 GH's more hashing power.  THAT IS EXTREMELY ATTRACTIVE!

I'm tempted to buy 2 S4's instead of 10 S3's.  VERY TEMPTED!!!!

Yes, the S4 requires 30 AMP outlets with a 20 AMP splitter cord to make it possible to hook up 2 S4's on a 30 AMP circuit.  I've already addressed this earlier on page 940 of THIS forum.

10.5 min avg blocks since new diff so might not go up much next round except even at that ridiculous price batch 1 s4 sold out in 12 hours


Batch 1 wasn't that large to begin with, this is from their post in S4 thread:
S4'B1 is limited in quantity, as it is the first mass production after the development stage.

understood still dont see how anyone would buy that 3.4 btc for .01 w gh/s improvement over s3+ .069 vs .070 when 2 s3+ is 1.16 and prob cheaper you can get 4 for over 1 btc cheaper and have same hash rate and I know it has an integrated psu so they wont have to buy 2 140 dollar psu's but they have to find a 16 amp power cord that fits hmmmmm... gonna be tuff 15 amp is what 12 gauge and thats already thicker then standard computer power cord bet it costs a bit and as standard outlets in the us are 15 amp rated I'm sure warranties will be void

Agree, I wonder if they noticed that server psu and those 4 large fans? It is going to be very loud.
S4 was obviously geared for their hosting option or a data center not the home. Either way you will never see ROI with it but sheep will be sheep.
yup i was looking online and it appears only 250 volt solutions for above 15 amp power cords

Wouldn't surprise me if the S5 when it comes out is a 220v only, just hope they don't drop the S3 line.

Don't let this come across as "attacking" anyone:

You fail to realize the S4 COMES WITH A POWER SUPPLY BUILT IN.  YOU DO NOT HAVE TO BUY A PSU TO POWER THE THING.  We have to buy PSU's to power the 3 or 4 Antminer S3's to get about the same hashing power.  I prefer the S3+ at this point in time.  However, the S4 will probably have a greater resale value down the road if you choose to get out of mining at some point in time.

So, you save money not having to buy PSU.  Their PSU is GOLD rated and not PLATINUM rated like my Corsair AX860's powering my S3's.

Also, someone made a good point about the "watts consumed at the wall."  Approximately 1400 watts OR 1380 watts to be exact when you multiply the .69 watts x 2,000 GH/s.

TRY putting two of these on a 20 AMP circuit; EVEN WHEN YOU REPLACE THE STANDARD 15 AMP RECEPTACLE (OUTLET) WITH A 20 AMP OUTLET.  You would only be able to put ONE of these bad boys on that ONE 20 AMP OUTLET.  20 AMPS will drive 2400 WATTS.

Do the math:  1400 watts x 2 Bitmain Antminer S4's is 2800 WATTS.  The 12/2 wire will get too hot.  IF you have 14/2, YOUR HOUSE WILL BURN DOWN if the breaker doesn't trip!

SOLUTION:

RUN 10/3 wire [Rated at 30 AMPS] to a 30 AMP OUTLET [NEMA L-14-30-R (circular/4 prong)].  IT MUST BE NEMA L-14-30-R/CIRCULAR.  OTHERWISE, IT WILL NOT ALLOW THE NEXT THING I MENTION TO PLUG INTO IT.


http://www.homedepot.com/p/Pass-Seymour-30-Amp-Self-Grounding-Locking-Single-Outlet-Receptacle-Black-L1430RCCV3/100155901?N=5yc1vZc33aZ1z11vjb#specifications





THEN GET THE FOLLOWING EXTENSION CORD [3 ft. Generator 30 Amp 4-prong to 15-20 Amp (x2) Y-Adapter] TO PLUG INTO THE NEMA L-14-30-R OUTLET:

This extension cord splits INTO TWO 20 AMP PLUGS to plug in two Bitmain Antminer S4's.  It's only 3 feet but it gets the job done.


http://www.homedepot.com/p/Rodale-3-ft-Generator-30-Amp-4-prong-to-15-20-Amp-x2-Y-Adapter-G30AM420AY/202669114?N=5yc1vZc4neZ1z11vjb




DON'T FORGET THE DOUBLE POLE 30 AMP BREAKER.

http://www.homedepot.com/s/double%2520pole%252030%2520amp%2520breaker?NCNI-5


Problem solved; IF YOU HAVE THE S4's in mind.  Now you have 30 AMP circuit [3600 watts] for the 2800 watts required for two S4's

David

Exactly and now you have spent more money then buying your 2 1000w gold psu's for powering your s3+ and still spent 1 btc more fore same hash rate to get a .001 better efficency anyone who buys s4 is doing it wrong unless you already have the infrastructure it is not home miner friendly at all and with 5% diff jumps will mine 2.45 btc before un profitable so upside down it will always be i was really hoping for a 2 btc price point and a home friendly setup but they are pushing there hosting thru hashnest supa hard atm Grin

BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 05:39:08 AM
 #19225

I agree, you have to look at the big picture. Bitcoin was very well planned and we are really just starting.

Agreed!!!

You wil see my explanation in the previous reply to this one.

I will end up with 16 S3's and 8 S4's.

The four 30 AMP circuits will have two S4's on each circuit.

BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
Billbags
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

Brainwashed this way


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 05:40:58 AM
 #19226

I've been a little busy today.

I bought two 10 feet sticks of electrical 1 1/2" PVC pipe; two 1 1/2" elbows; etc...

I measured the length I would need for 12/2 w/ground [Ended up needing 17 feet].  So, I cut 17 feet eight 8 times for 8 20 AMP circuits.  I cut the PVC to 78 inches (6.5 feet) and glued them to the elbows.  Then I ran 4 of the 17 feet runs into each PVC w/elbow setup out in the driveway.




Then I cut the holes at 13 inches from the floor to the bottom of the elbow [going through into a small closet]; mounted the 2 PVC setups with straps; ran the 8 circuits into bushings going into the top of the main breaker panel.  

Tomorrow, I will wire strip the wiring and connect them to breakers to install in the panel.  I will be putting four (4) 30 AMP circuits [10/3 NH-B wiring/2 in each 1 1/2" PVC set up you see installed in this pic]. I will simply fish them down from the top; 2 in each pipe with the 4 circuits that are already in each pipe.  Those will be fished through when the S4's arrive.  

I'll show you a picture of the closet when I finish putting in the receptacles and mounting wired shelfs [not wood; need the heat to go through the wire shelves up to the ventilation near the ceiling where I will have exhaust fans going to outside].




This is the small closet downstairs.  I still need to put grout down.  The tile is new.  The 8 new 20 AMP circuits will be in this closet.  I'm putting together 8 receptacles (outlets) to mount to a piece of wood; which will then be screwed down [covering the rectangular hole you see now.  I will paint the wood white to match the base molding that I will also paint white after I grout the tile.






I have a damn good idea for setting up the farm in the closet with an air conditioner for servers and ventilation to the outside.  The air conditioner is 12,000 BTU's.  Good enough for 500 square feet.  The closet is only 30 square feet.  So, that ought to be PLENTY of cool air for that closet with 16 S3's and 8 S4's (23.7 Th/s).

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002XITVCK/ref=s9_simh_gw_p147_d0_i1?pf_rd_m=ATVPDKIKX0DER&pf_rd_s=center-2&pf_rd_r=005WEMHYQ7X4BRERZ7DG&pf_rd_t=101&pf_rd_p=1688200382&pf_rd_i=507846







I see, that makes since - 2800watts/24 amps is good for 10guage wire with 30amp breaker. (Corrected)
Sorry I didn't read back, I was just fascinated by the pics.

Listen: meat beat manifesto ~ Edge of no control (pt.1)
Read:"He who controls the past controls the future. He who controls the present controls the past." ~ George Orwell
Think: http://unenumerated.blogspot.com/2014/12/the-dawn-of-trustworthy-computing.html
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 05:43:48 AM
 #19227


I see, that makes since - 2800watts/24 amps is good for 12guage wire with 30amp breaker.
Sorry I didn't read back, I was just fascinated by the pics.

NO, 10/3 ...  NOT 12/2.

WE MUST USE 10 gauge (10/3) for THAT outlet.  Otherwise, it is insufficient wire for a 30 AMP outlet.  It can get too hot and burn the house down if the breaker doesn't trip first.  

I HAD TO MAKE SURE you understood in case you do the same so YOU do not burn your house down.  

PLEASE don't think I'm shouting with the capital letters.  I'm only using caps for emphasis!!!

10/3 or 10/2 is rated for 30 amps.  12/2 or 12/3 is rated for 20 amps.  14/2 or 14/3 is rated for 15 amps.

RUN 10/3 wire [Rated at 30 AMPS] to a 30 AMP OUTLET [NEMA L-14-30-R (circular/4 prong)].  IT MUST BE NEMA L-14-30-R/CIRCULAR.  OTHERWISE, IT WILL NOT ALLOW THE NEXT THING I MENTION TO PLUG INTO IT.


http://www.homedepot.com/p/Pass-Seymour-30-Amp-Self-Grounding-Locking-Single-Outlet-Receptacle-Black-L1430RCCV3/100155901?N=5yc1vZc33aZ1z11vjb#specifications




BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 06:28:21 AM
 #19228

One of my S3's I just got in has a fan that does not work.  It is an S3, not S3+.  They said it was "new" but it's obviously not!

Anyone know of a good fan to replace it with?

I will look it up while someone might possibly reply.

EDIT:  I still haven't found something yet as to replacing the fan with another.  Seems like I remember reading where someone replaced their fan with one that spun at faster RPM's and it cooled it down even better than the factory fans.

Can someone help?


BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
Sir Alan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 12:35:40 PM
 #19229

Nice pix indeed - but we really don't need to see them over and over again.  Please, guys - edit your replies before hitting Post.

1Eeyore17YeHrbJW5Q3pSdV8sXujkdrrFc
dmwardjr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


The Few, The Proud, The BTC


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 01:24:48 PM
 #19230

Nice pix indeed - but we really don't need to see them over and over again.  Please, guys - edit your replies before hitting Post.

Very sorry.  I don't know why I had it up again.

BTC ADDRESS: 1HBSBwbFDg2XQii8cNJGAhLyd2mFS4jbG9
sjc1490
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
October 13, 2014, 08:11:11 PM
 #19231

dmwardjr,
You really need to read the latest posts in the S4 thread as the PSU's are crap and are catching on fire. Would not put into my house at this point. Wouldn't be surprised if bitmain pulls them for now they know they have some serious problems that could potentially hurt someone.

BTC ADDRESS: 12Qwd8VKLQ4xF44ytHXBpCAKuF9VknG4X2
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 08:28:24 PM
 #19232

One of my S3's I just got in has a fan that does not work.  It is an S3, not S3+.  They said it was "new" but it's obviously not!
Anyone know of a good fan to replace it with?
I will look it up while someone might possibly reply.
EDIT:  I still haven't found something yet as to replacing the fan with another.  Seems like I remember reading where someone replaced their fan with one that spun at faster RPM's and it cooled it down even better than the factory fans.
Can someone help?

I use case fans out of Dell Precision 380/390's etc you have to move the pins around in the connector to match how bitmain wants them. they are the same fan bitmain uses. blue/white/red/black.   black being the innermost pin blue the outter. or you can get corsair power supply fans but none of those match the CFM of these fans.
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 08:29:59 PM
 #19233

INVALID!
22956   2014-10-13 15:12:57   3:35:36   23849215287   INVALID   325164   25.16185556

oh well maybe next one har har...
moss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 08:45:28 PM
 #19234

dmwardjr,
You really need to read the latest posts in the S4 thread as the PSU's are crap and are catching on fire. Would not put into my house at this point. Wouldn't be surprised if bitmain pulls them for now they know they have some serious problems that could potentially hurt someone.

Apparently batch 2 has a new PSU, so hopefully those are ok, but even so...  Undecided
pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
October 13, 2014, 08:47:36 PM
 #19235

Some updates on the site.
You can now set the minimum difficulty for a worker (and having tested it, it works!).
And what a bummer about block 325164 ... I was already counting my chickens!

pekatete
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
October 13, 2014, 08:50:00 PM
 #19236

dmwardjr,
You really need to read the latest posts in the S4 thread as the PSU's are crap and are catching on fire. Would not put into my house at this point. Wouldn't be surprised if bitmain pulls them for now they know they have some serious problems that could potentially hurt someone.

Apparently batch 2 has a new PSU, so hopefully those are ok, but even so...  Undecided

Actually if they do have an issue, then I'd expect Bitmain to come clean before I will even consider an S4 any further. Scary stuff that unless you are having them host the thing .....

wasikidding
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 10:04:30 PM
 #19237

Rain Rain Rain....... I'm only happy when it rains Grin Angry Grin

BTC ADDY just in case you are my rich uncle lol 1GmrgmiAWKA4yXuo4JECxyvzzjnBEtGwwL
dkaufman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
October 13, 2014, 10:39:19 PM
 #19238

Some updates on the site.
You can now set the minimum difficulty for a worker (and having tested it, it works!).

Yea!  Payouts at ghash.io were just as lousy as btc guild, for my S4.  It claimed to hash at the right rate, but still managed to earn only about the same as my two S3's were bringing in, here on slush's pool. 

I hope this means my S4 can start earning its keep around here...

thanks!

-dave
jterry211
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
October 14, 2014, 01:35:51 AM
 #19239

Some updates on the site.
You can now set the minimum difficulty for a worker (and having tested it, it works!).
And what a bummer about block 325164 ... I was already counting my chickens!

Hopefully not sounding stupid but what is that?

JT
Billbags
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

Brainwashed this way


View Profile
October 14, 2014, 02:05:49 AM
 #19240

^ since we use stratum and vardiff the min diff adjust will only really be useful when you first log on until vardiff catches up good with your miner. It may also be used to help some miners like Dragon miners with different software. If I remember right BTCguild had a good explanation about it on there site.

Listen: meat beat manifesto ~ Edge of no control (pt.1)
Read:"He who controls the past controls the future. He who controls the present controls the past." ~ George Orwell
Think: http://unenumerated.blogspot.com/2014/12/the-dawn-of-trustworthy-computing.html
Pages: « 1 ... 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 [962] 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 ... 1104 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!