Bitcoin Forum
June 27, 2019, 11:18:28 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 [93] 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 444451 times)
roy7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 01:49:43 PM
 #1841

Don't you have to send it back first to get a replacement?

You do with bitmaintech, yeah. I assumed (wrongly?) the deposit was an alternative to sending first. ie: Request replacement, send deposit, get replacement, return defective, return deposit.
1561634308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561634308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561634308
Reply with quote  #2

1561634308
Report to moderator
1561634308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561634308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561634308
Reply with quote  #2

1561634308
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1561634308
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561634308

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561634308
Reply with quote  #2

1561634308
Report to moderator
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 08:21:45 PM
 #1842

got my third and fourth machines today one works fine the other seems to have a dead ethernet card. any info on trouble shooting it, thanks


yeah fairly desperate .
 
Dead or Malfunctioning?

I just received my second two and they set up ok but next morning one had 8 X's (reboots got it to 1) and  then login issues with the ant and putty.

I followed these steps precisely again and again and never in the same order:
Turn the power supply off and on
Fiddle with the jumper on the 24 pin plug
Hot reinsert the power connectors and jiggle to ensure good contact
Reinsert the ethernet cable and jiggle.
Push the reset button for 4 seconds while everything is on.
Push the reset button for 20 seconds while everything is off.
Shut down and swap power connectors
Push and Jiggle data connectors
Learn a new kind of patience. I gave up and walked away, minutes later the thing sprang to life.
Its now clocked at 400 and no X's or overheat.
Go figure Cheesy

dead.

this never lites  and it lites on the other three units

img -snip-

and the RMA process offered was not acceptable. in order to get a replacement  controller/ethernet card cross shipped I was asked to send them a 1.35btc deposit.

considering that a complete new machine is 1.37 btc asking 1.35 btc to get the part sent  first is wrong. I then feared what if there is another problem. I spent a long time looking at the machine and found other problems. see below.   So i have a brick

the loose cap  this is a problem


img -snip-


 crooked solder job   but most likely not a problem

img -snip-

 crooked solder job  this looks like it may be a problem

img -snip-

[/quote]

Phillip, have you thought about Litefoot ? I think he said he was interested in these ants, if he did something with this on a new thread
you may get back a 250ghz unit when he is done.

I could not afford to do this, could you ?

freddy

PS thanks for the pix, interesting to see the boards close up, the crocked chokes and cap are not the issue, I suspect the network asic but I am no litefoot Smiley

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
deagel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 02:45:25 PM
 #1843

Hi,
i need to setup my antminer s1 behind a http proxy.

did anybody know how to do the setup?

Plissken
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 03, 2014, 03:43:13 PM
 #1844

¡¡¡SUSHI REFUND!!!




You Warranty Replacement (False)



My AntMiner Group Buy 5



AntMiner total payout: 3 BTC
Miner All time total payout: 1.75192460 BTC

3 BTC - 1.75192460 BTC = 1,2480754 BTC for me

Please, my Adress: 17GrEsaGnxPXmSXQVrHhH8VVanJ5bp6nku

Thanks!!

Aexcu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 04:59:35 PM
 #1845

I have several BITMAIN AntMiner S1's and only one of them has this problem:

1) Turning power ON, FAN of AntMiner starts to immediately boost at full power. Effectively this means that it is loudest of the bunch as other AntMiner units control FAN speeds O.K.
2) In the AntMiner 'miner status' -window the RPM speeds seem to change, unfortunately to no effect of the FAN itself
3) Updating firmware of the unit to the latest did not help this problem (did
  • keep settings though)
4) According to BITMAIN suggestion, I bought a new FAN from the internet as replacement, as suspected PWM being faulty. Unfortunately, new FAN experiences the very same issue, starts at full boost at power ON and continues ever since
5) I tried swapping the wiring (blue/white) of the connector(s), should there be an issue of factory wiring at the other end of connector but to no avail


Any ideas what to try next?


ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 06:34:46 PM
 #1846


Hey you all wire experts who've worked on the S1 power cabling.
This is StarTech.com 6-Inch LP4 to 6 Pin PCI Express Video Card Power Cable Adapter (LP4PCIEXADAP)
It sells for only $2.11 on Amazon
Can I use it to connect the 6-pin PCI-e power connector on one of the S1 blades to two 4-pin Molex connectors coming from the PSU?
I remember reading somewhere that the Molex power connectors do not carry as much power (or wattage) as the PCI-e connectors?
But I am thinking all yellow wires carry 12 volts, so this should work, unless the wires over-heat?
Any thoughts? help? Thanks!
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 03, 2014, 07:05:54 PM
 #1847


Hey you all wire experts who've worked on the S1 power cabling.
This is StarTech.com 6-Inch LP4 to 6 Pin PCI Express Video Card Power Cable Adapter (LP4PCIEXADAP)
It sells for only $2.11 on Amazon
Can I use it to connect the 6-pin PCI-e power connector on one of the S1 blades to two 4-pin Molex connectors coming from the PSU?
I remember reading somewhere that the Molex power connectors do not carry as much power (or wattage) as the PCI-e connectors?
But I am thinking all yellow wires carry 12 volts, so this should work, unless the wires over-heat?
Any thoughts? help? Thanks!

Short answer: Don't use it

Long Answer: I see 2 problems here
1 - This is an extremely cheap cable and I am 99.9% sure the metal strands inside are not 18AWG, so cannot carry the required current. I already had a small fire because of cables like this one.
2 - The PCI-E cable has 3x 12V circuits and the CPU cable has 4x 12V circuits. This cable will use only 2x 12V circuits coming from the PSU, so might not be enough to carry the required current even at stock settings - 13.3A
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1049



View Profile
March 03, 2014, 07:14:46 PM
 #1848

Many thanks for tutorial.. Sushi..
will apply for my new AntMiner S1

Holy shit did you have to quote the entire post?

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
:: Selling - 10 Bitmain S9i (10 x 14TH) inc PSU ::
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
March 03, 2014, 08:04:34 PM
 #1849


Hey you all wire experts who've worked on the S1 power cabling.
This is StarTech.com 6-Inch LP4 to 6 Pin PCI Express Video Card Power Cable Adapter (LP4PCIEXADAP)
It sells for only $2.11 on Amazon
Can I use it to connect the 6-pin PCI-e power connector on one of the S1 blades to two 4-pin Molex connectors coming from the PSU?
I remember reading somewhere that the Molex power connectors do not carry as much power (or wattage) as the PCI-e connectors?
But I am thinking all yellow wires carry 12 volts, so this should work, unless the wires over-heat?
Any thoughts? help? Thanks!

Short answer: Don't use it

Long Answer: I see 2 problems here
1 - This is an extremely cheap cable and I am 99.9% sure the metal strands inside are not 18AWG, so cannot carry the required current. I already had a small fire because of cables like this one.
2 - The PCI-E cable has 3x 12V circuits and the CPU cable has 4x 12V circuits. This cable will use only 2x 12V circuits coming from the PSU, so might not be enough to carry the required current even at stock settings - 13.3A

I agree.  I have used one of these to power one side of a regular video card (260-300 watts total), but the video card needed 2 of these.  Thus 4 molex connectors for 2 6-pin pcie inputs.
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 08:30:41 PM
 #1850

I have several BITMAIN AntMiner S1's and only one of them has this problem:

1) Turning power ON, FAN of AntMiner starts to immediately boost at full power. Effectively this means that it is loudest of the bunch as other AntMiner units control FAN speeds O.K.
2) In the AntMiner 'miner status' -window the RPM speeds seem to change, unfortunately to no effect of the FAN itself
3) Updating firmware of the unit to the latest did not help this problem (did
  • keep settings though)
4) According to BITMAIN suggestion, I bought a new FAN from the internet as replacement, as suspected PWM being faulty. Unfortunately, new FAN experiences the very same issue, starts at full boost at power ON and continues ever since
5) I tried swapping the wiring (blue/white) of the connector(s), should there be an issue of factory wiring at the other end of connector but to no avail


Any ideas what to try next?
You could try switching the fan over to the other side and run it from the second blade instead... that might help...

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 08:44:46 PM
 #1851


Hey you all wire experts who've worked on the S1 power cabling.
This is StarTech.com 6-Inch LP4 to 6 Pin PCI Express Video Card Power Cable Adapter (LP4PCIEXADAP)
It sells for only $2.11 on Amazon
Can I use it to connect the 6-pin PCI-e power connector on one of the S1 blades to two 4-pin Molex connectors coming from the PSU?
I remember reading somewhere that the Molex power connectors do not carry as much power (or wattage) as the PCI-e connectors?
But I am thinking all yellow wires carry 12 volts, so this should work, unless the wires over-heat?
Any thoughts? help? Thanks!

AVOID USING THIS

I dont have photos of the peice to attach, but I used a component just like that (albeit $1.50 and from ebay) to run a blade of my antminer while the other blade used a normal pci cabel from the PSU.

within 5minutes of turning on the supply, i smelt a burning plastic smell. by the time i crossed the room to look, a 2" fire burst out from the wires. I quickly blew it out and turned off the PSU (PSU is fine still).

The wires were marked as 18AWG but upon removing the charred, molten mess of wire (the entire set of wires basically fused and/or burnt up, and melted into a nearby fan wire as well) it seems like the wire was much more likely a 20AWG or 22AWG. like yours, it drew on 2 molex connectors to an 8-pin PCI (I cut off the molex in order to run from the female PCI socket on the PSU and splice the 8 individual leads to some 14AWG wire that went the rest of the way to my antminer screw terminals)

18AWG is thin. Chinese 18AWG may be thinner and mis-labelled. AVOID USING THESE.

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 03, 2014, 08:57:20 PM
 #1852


Hey you all wire experts who've worked on the S1 power cabling.
This is StarTech.com 6-Inch LP4 to 6 Pin PCI Express Video Card Power Cable Adapter (LP4PCIEXADAP)
It sells for only $2.11 on Amazon
Can I use it to connect the 6-pin PCI-e power connector on one of the S1 blades to two 4-pin Molex connectors coming from the PSU?
I remember reading somewhere that the Molex power connectors do not carry as much power (or wattage) as the PCI-e connectors?
But I am thinking all yellow wires carry 12 volts, so this should work, unless the wires over-heat?
Any thoughts? help? Thanks!

AVOID USING THIS

I dont have photos of the peice to attach, but I used a component just like that (albeit $1.50 and from ebay) to run a blade of my antminer while the other blade used a normal pci cabel from the PSU.

within 5minutes of turning on the supply, i smelt a burning plastic smell. by the time i crossed the room to look, a 2" fire burst out from the wires. I quickly blew it out and turned off the PSU (PSU is fine still).

The wires were marked as 18AWG but upon removing the charred, molten mess of wire (the entire set of wires basically fused and/or burnt up, and melted into a nearby fan wire as well) it seems like the wire was much more likely a 20AWG or 22AWG. like yours, it drew on 2 molex connectors to an 8-pin PCI (I cut off the molex in order to run from the female PCI socket on the PSU and splice the 8 individual leads to some 14AWG wire that went the rest of the way to my antminer screw terminals)

18AWG is thin. Chinese 18AWG may be thinner and mis-labelled. AVOID USING THESE.

I got some:


ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 09:55:05 PM
 #1853

AVOID USING THIS

Loos like everyone agrees NOT To use this. Thank you very much everyone for advice.
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1079
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 03, 2014, 10:16:58 PM
Last edit: March 03, 2014, 11:24:18 PM by Tigggger
 #1854

Been trying to solve a problem with cgminer constantly crashing and restarting on my antminers.

I've ugraded my firmware to the latest as part of my troubleshooting, and so far it's looking like it's cured the problem but...

I use CGRemote to access the miner, and it's gone from Read/Write access to Read Only

In my file /etc/config/cgminer I have

Code:
option api_allow 'W:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx'

So not sure why it's not working anymore.

EDIT: Answer

I managed to figure it out so here's the answer in case anyone else needs it

Edit /etc/init.d/cgminer

Find the line that says

Code:
PARAMS="$AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb --api-listen --api-network

change to

Code:
PARAMS="$AOPTIONS $POOL1 $POOL2 $POOL3 $_pb --api-listen --api-allow $_aa --api-network

it will then use the option api_allow that was set in the /config/cgminer file

nitrobass24
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 02:38:09 AM
 #1855

New Revision?

Just got an S1 in the mail and it has two PCIe connectors on the board, can I just plug into these instead of cutting PCIe extension cables?
http://i343.photobucket.com/albums/o445/nitrobass24/0CC74ED6-057D-41AC-9C7F-F92B1EAFB5FE_zpskauv85ar.jpg
http://i343.photobucket.com/albums/o445/nitrobass24/3428E52A-5DC7-4BE1-B6EC-F2775857A4E3_zpskfohmdsm.jpg
daddyfatsax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000


Anger is a gift.


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 02:39:23 AM
 #1856

Yep.
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 04, 2014, 02:45:29 AM
 #1857

Yep.
+1
V4Vendettas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
March 04, 2014, 03:25:25 AM
 #1858

I know this is a trouble shooting thread but I was thinking your exactly the guys and girls I should ask.

Would you recomend the S1 to me ?

Me:

I have mined before (26 x GPU kind of ragtag setup back in 2011).
I have Cold storage that all coins will be sent to and I will Hodl.
I Intend to buy direct from Bitmain.
Looking to get 6-8 units.
Have a 3KWp solar array.
Have tons of spare time on my hands to get these up and running.
I will read this entire thread and any instructions I can find.
Considered the X3 from black arrow but unconvinced I will get a suitable ROI.


or would I be better off with other hardware ?


I have one shot at recovering from my Gox loss and seriously considering this as one of my best options. ( yes I learnt my lesson no need to laugh at me Cry)

Any advice or tips would be really really helpful.

Respectfully

V4


ITGeniusGuru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 04:59:48 AM
 #1859

Considered the X3 from black arrow but unconvinced I will get a suitable ROI.
or would I be better off with other hardware ?

 I am anxious to read the mining veterans' advice on this.
As far as I can tell, the S1 right now is the least expensive hardware. Direct from bitmain, 1.4 BTC for 180 GH/s, works out to less than $5 per GH/s (at  today's BTC price - which - of course - fluctuates a lot).
Compare that to what's available for IMMEDIATE DELIVERY. I suggest you stay away from "Pre"-ordering.
With the only unit I - so far - have bought from bitmain, I had a good experience. Paid for it Monday evening, received it Friday afternoon. Paying with BTC eliminates the hassle of Paypal and bank wire transfers (and that's the power and beauty of BTC, isn't it?)

If anyone can recommend other hardware as cheap (or even cheaper) available immediately (and so convenient to order online), I - too - would really like to know about it.

I hear 1 TH/s units are coming soon from Chinese makers. Anyone knows anything about those?
snoopy_nzl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 05:01:39 AM
 #1860

I have entered pool information, worker and password, but miner status shows "section has no values" how do i "initiate" mining, start stop it? or otherwise see what error or reason it is not working? thanks!
Pages: « 1 ... 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 [93] 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!