Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2019, 11:15:54 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 [275] 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [DEAD] DeepBit.net PPS+Prop,instant payouts, we pay for INVALID BLOCKS too  (Read 1563175 times)
luffy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 607
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 11, 2012, 08:16:33 AM
 #5481

@pandaminer: free teamviewer is working excellent all the time. i have reconnect as many times as i want without resetting anything!
@deepbit: why realtime statistics about pool's luck are not shown anymore? Also, are you going to implement stratum?
thanks Smiley
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1576322154
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576322154

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576322154
Reply with quote  #2

1576322154
Report to moderator
1576322154
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576322154

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576322154
Reply with quote  #2

1576322154
Report to moderator
1576322154
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576322154

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576322154
Reply with quote  #2

1576322154
Report to moderator
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 11, 2012, 09:27:22 AM
 #5482

@pandaminer: free teamviewer is working excellent all the time. i have reconnect as many times as i want without resetting anything!

Well it doesn't work like that for me.  Of course, I was using my Android to log in and do some stuff (not for mining) and then I log off, and the remote computer shows a dialog box "thanks for trying teamviewer" ... etc and if I Try to remote into it again, it never connects. (that is, unless the dialog box is dealt with locally to the remote computer)

Maybe it's a different "free" version number.  Can you send me the install version that works for you? Thanks. Please PM.

❘|❘ NEUFUND Re-Imagine ICOs | Connect off- and on-chain with equity tokens | Enjoy risk-free commitment
JOIN THE ICBM | JOIN THE DISCUSSION
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2996
Merit: 1215


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 11, 2012, 10:07:58 AM
 #5483

@pandaminer: free teamviewer is working excellent all the time. i have reconnect as many times as i want without resetting anything!

Well it doesn't work like that for me.  Of course, I was using my Android to log in and do some stuff (not for mining) and then I log off, and the remote computer shows a dialog box "thanks for trying teamviewer" ... etc and if I Try to remote into it again, it never connects. (that is, unless the dialog box is dealt with locally to the remote computer)

Maybe it's a different "free" version number.  Can you send me the install version that works for you? Thanks. Please PM.
As per the web site:

"TeamViewer is free for all non-commercial users!"

I'm not sure how you can classify bitcoin mining as non-commercial, but like most programs that have a license like that, the majority of the people who use it are commercial ... most people really don't give a damn about copyright and licenses ...

Try tightvnc - it's free.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
October 11, 2012, 11:59:00 AM
Last edit: October 11, 2012, 12:34:42 PM by Graet
 #5484

my mining is a hobby - not a commercial operation
I have no issue closing a session logging back in and clicking on that box, I just update to the latest version offered when they update.

EDIT: when I say "my mining" I mean my mining on my GPUs. My pool is a registered business - in case there is any confusion.



| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 11, 2012, 12:20:32 PM
 #5485

Try tightvnc - it's free.

Heh, that's what i'm already using, but it has no Android support (that I know of).  I was really impressed with TeamViewer except for that problem I mentioned.

@Graet, may I ask your version number? And if you used it with a smartphone? Thanks.

❘|❘ NEUFUND Re-Imagine ICOs | Connect off- and on-chain with equity tokens | Enjoy risk-free commitment
JOIN THE ICBM | JOIN THE DISCUSSION
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
October 11, 2012, 12:46:34 PM
 #5486

Try tightvnc - it's free.

Heh, that's what i'm already using, but it has no Android support (that I know of).  I was really impressed with TeamViewer except for that problem I mentioned.

@Graet, may I ask your version number? And if you used it with a smartphone? Thanks.
version 7.0.13989 on main desktop, various versions on rigs, 7.0.632F on phone
I have used it on  my androids, but usually if I am away from home for long enough to need it I have my laptop with me

then I used team viewer to login to my desktop and finish this sentence Smiley just for fun Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2996
Merit: 1215


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
October 11, 2012, 07:44:23 PM
 #5487

Try tightvnc - it's free.

Heh, that's what i'm already using, but it has no Android support (that I know of).  I was really impressed with TeamViewer except for that problem I mentioned.

@Graet, may I ask your version number? And if you used it with a smartphone? Thanks.
All the VNC tools use the same base code, so for example androidVNC (free) will connect to a computer running TightVNC
(which I also just tested)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 11, 2012, 10:54:47 PM
 #5488

All the VNC tools use the same base code, so for example androidVNC (free) will connect to a computer running TightVNC
(which I also just tested)

That's super duper awesome!

❘|❘ NEUFUND Re-Imagine ICOs | Connect off- and on-chain with equity tokens | Enjoy risk-free commitment
JOIN THE ICBM | JOIN THE DISCUSSION
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 696
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 12, 2012, 04:02:48 PM
 #5489

Install teamviewer in windows or use ssh in linux - your miners are only as far away as the closest pc, both will also work from android smartphones (possibly iPhone too) Smiley

Teamviewer is very expensive and the free version sucks after you remote-view as the remote computer gets a pop-up that HAS TO BE CLICKED to reset the app, otherwise you can't remote-view again.

Unless you have a solution for that G?

https://itunes.apple.com/US/app/id479229407

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
October 16, 2012, 01:07:55 AM
 #5490

Install teamviewer in windows or use ssh in linux - your miners are only as far away as the closest pc, both will also work from android smartphones (possibly iPhone too) Smiley

Teamviewer is very expensive and the free version sucks after you remote-view as the remote computer gets a pop-up that HAS TO BE CLICKED to reset the app, otherwise you can't remote-view again.

Unless you have a solution for that G?
yes the free version has a popup when you close a session - I don't think an extra click for using the free version is that bad...it is afterall...free.
not sure what you mean by "HAS TO BE CLICKED to reset the app" I can leave the pop up up on both pcs and still use TV fine.

use what suits you, I answered the original question asked, I am neither a teamveiwer employee or evangelist, it works for me, I use it. Other people use other things.

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1863
Merit: 1016


000000000019d6689c085ae165831e934ff763ae46a2a6c172


View Profile
October 16, 2012, 09:14:03 AM
 #5491

Install teamviewer in windows or use ssh in linux - your miners are only as far away as the closest pc, both will also work from android smartphones (possibly iPhone too) Smiley

Teamviewer is very expensive and the free version sucks after you remote-view as the remote computer gets a pop-up that HAS TO BE CLICKED to reset the app, otherwise you can't remote-view again.

Unless you have a solution for that G?
yes the free version has a popup when you close a session - I don't think an extra click for using the free version is that bad...it is afterall...free.
not sure what you mean by "HAS TO BE CLICKED to reset the app" I can leave the pop up up on both pcs and still use TV fine.

use what suits you, I answered the original question asked, I am neither a teamveiwer employee or evangelist, it works for me, I use it. Other people use other things.

You can restart remote computer using Team viewer, so you don't have to worry about pop-up.

Open Altcoin Github
Limxtec Telegram












Bitsend BSD
The ultimate longterm rollout!
The first Masternodecoin with Segwit

Web: www.bitsend.info












Bitcore BTX
Are you ready for the future?!
The first hybrid fork from BTC

Web: www.bitcore.cc












Bitcloud BTDX
Megacoin MEC

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
[/center]
slider1978
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 180
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 16, 2012, 12:23:25 PM
 #5492

Install teamviewer in windows or use ssh in linux - your miners are only as far away as the closest pc, both will also work from android smartphones (possibly iPhone too) Smiley

Teamviewer is very expensive and the free version sucks after you remote-view as the remote computer gets a pop-up that HAS TO BE CLICKED to reset the app, otherwise you can't remote-view again.

Unless you have a solution for that G?
yes the free version has a popup when you close a session - I don't think an extra click for using the free version is that bad...it is afterall...free.
not sure what you mean by "HAS TO BE CLICKED to reset the app" I can leave the pop up up on both pcs and still use TV fine.

use what suits you, I answered the original question asked, I am neither a teamveiwer employee or evangelist, it works for me, I use it. Other people use other things.

If you set the app up the wrong way it does not continue to listen after you disconnect, perhaps that was his issue.
b0nfire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 16, 2012, 07:54:35 PM
 #5493

Appears to be currently down for me.. Workers have stopped and website isn't responding  Sad
thepwnorbpwnd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 16, 2012, 07:58:47 PM
 #5494

Same. Another DDoS?
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
October 16, 2012, 07:59:33 PM
 #5495

I know about this problem, working on it now. One of our DCs is offline.
Website may be not available for a while.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
b0nfire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 16, 2012, 08:29:44 PM
 #5496

Back online for me  Smiley
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
October 16, 2012, 09:46:37 PM
 #5497

Yes, it's fixed.
Looks like considerable number of miners either still use fixed IPs or slow DNS servers.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1001

CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
October 17, 2012, 06:20:09 PM
 #5498

i have to admit i went to btcguild for the last few weeks due to what seems like a problem every other week the last month.
plus your pps is too high compared to everyone else. i got tired of the variation of prop payouts with diff so high now days.

just some thoughts... you may want to lower pps to something more competitive before asics arrive in my mind...

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
.CryptoTalk.org.|.MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!.🏆
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 18, 2012, 03:10:09 AM
 #5499

not sure what you mean by "HAS TO BE CLICKED to reset the app" I can leave the pop up up on both pcs and still use TV fine.

If you set the app up the wrong way it does not continue to listen after you disconnect, perhaps that was his issue.

Slider, you might be correct.  I am not using TV but just want to reiterate that I was using my Android phone, and using my master password to connect to my home computer(s).  After I would disconnect, that dialog box popped up.  Then I couldn't remote connect any more, unless and until someone at the home computer would physically move the mouse and click [okay] on that pop up.

I am currently using TightVNC and it serves me well.  If I ever get a chance to experiment again, I will reinstall TeamViewer and attempt to make sure everything set up correctly, and not use the master account password to log in, plus actually try to log in from a desktop, and not just my smart phone.

I consider the matter closed. Thanks to all who gave input on this topic.

❘|❘ NEUFUND Re-Imagine ICOs | Connect off- and on-chain with equity tokens | Enjoy risk-free commitment
JOIN THE ICBM | JOIN THE DISCUSSION
slider1978
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 180
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 18, 2012, 03:41:29 AM
 #5500

not sure what you mean by "HAS TO BE CLICKED to reset the app" I can leave the pop up up on both pcs and still use TV fine.

If you set the app up the wrong way it does not continue to listen after you disconnect, perhaps that was his issue.

Slider, you might be correct.  I am not using TV but just want to reiterate that I was using my Android phone, and using my master password to connect to my home computer(s).  After I would disconnect, that dialog box popped up.  Then I couldn't remote connect any more, unless and until someone at the home computer would physically move the mouse and click [okay] on that pop up.

I am currently using TightVNC and it serves me well.  If I ever get a chance to experiment again, I will reinstall TeamViewer and attempt to make sure everything set up correctly, and not use the master account password to log in, plus actually try to log in from a desktop, and not just my smart phone.

I consider the matter closed. Thanks to all who gave input on this topic.

Just as a last note to any that may find this looking for an solution to that issue, it sounds like you were using the instant customer version and not the full version. That "one use" behavior is the instant versions design. Anyway it's good you have a solution.
Pages: « 1 ... 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 [275] 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!