Bitcoin Forum
October 01, 2020, 01:55:38 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GMiner v2.26 Equihash/CuckooCycle/Ethash/ProgPoW/KAWPOW  (Read 185789 times)
mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1093
Merit: 1005



View Profile
June 14, 2019, 07:52:14 AM
 #1201

About 5 gh/s about right for 1070ti? pwr at 60%.
GMiner produce about 5.25G/s on stock settings on 1070Ti, I think it's good results for PL60%
For PL60% 5.25 can not be true.

Why not? Different manufacturers have different TDP.

Screw Google Ads, Screw Bing Ads, Screw Solo Ads. Get 100-200 MMO & Crypto Oriented Leads for $1 per day.
This is insane. Get It Here: https://bit.ly/screw-soloads Send some emails, sell some stuff, withdraw BTC!
1601517338
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601517338

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601517338
Reply with quote  #2

1601517338
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 22


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 11:11:57 AM
 #1202

For PL60% 5.25 can not be true.
I mean stock settings also for power limit (5.25 with PL100)
Glane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 11:26:05 PM
 #1203


.....

Any --pers for ZELCash (like BgoldPoW or ZERO_PoW) ?




My settings --pers for ZELCash is --pers ZelProof ...



Full syntax of my work ZELCash.bat is:

miner.exe --algo 144_5 --pers ZelProof --server s4.solopool.org --port 8012 --user <Wallet Address>.Glane-GTX1080 --pass x --pec --api 127.0.0.1:42000


Worked good! Good Luck!!!
tcostik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 06:55:19 PM
Last edit: June 15, 2019, 07:26:13 PM by tcostik
 #1204

Is there any plans to fix the "failed to initialize/out of memory" issue? Or is that even possible? I got around it by increasing my page file but I don't get this on other algo's like x16r. Its not a problem at the moment but as I continue to add to my rig I'll get to a point where I'll have to have a massive page file, and that will be a problem.

SecretRecipe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 1

CryptoGeek,Pool&Vps hosting,Startup Tech Provider


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2019, 07:19:09 PM
 #1205

Updated to version 1.45 today to try and mine Grin from the previous version 1.42. As soon as the miner starts to load my desktop completely shuts off. Have to remove power plug and wait to put it back in and try again. Only does this for v1.45, previous versions work fine. Very odd.

[GPUHASH NETWORK] Tech/Mining Discord with speculative mining club. We have multiple pools & websites. DISCORD: https://discord.gg/CtnmG3A
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 22


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 08:20:10 AM
 #1206

Is there any plans to fix the "failed to initialize/out of memory" issue? Or is that even possible? I got around it by increasing my page file but I don't get this on other algo's like x16r. Its not a problem at the moment but as I continue to add to my rig I'll get to a point where I'll have to have a massive page file, and that will be a problem.
It's limitations of windows driver system, I can suggest use linux, because it is not require such large pagefiles.
tcostik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 04:47:28 PM
 #1207

Is there any plans to fix the "failed to initialize/out of memory" issue? Or is that even possible? I got around it by increasing my page file but I don't get this on other algo's like x16r. Its not a problem at the moment but as I continue to add to my rig I'll get to a point where I'll have to have a massive page file, and that will be a problem.
It's limitations of windows driver system, I can suggest use linux, because it is not require such large pagefiles.



Huh, interesting. I might have to look into Linux then. Just curious, but why does the beam algo need it, but not something like x16r? Whats the difference?
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 22


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 06:45:45 PM
 #1208

Huh, interesting. I might have to look into Linux then. Just curious, but why does the beam algo need it, but not something like x16r? Whats the difference?
minimal page file size under windows = number of cards * gpu memory for algorithm
x16r require about 300MB, beam require 3-4GB
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 203


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2019, 06:49:23 PM
 #1209

Isn't the windows default the size of your RAM?

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
fistsofgod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 02:34:19 AM
 #1210

will a 6gb  gpu have higher g/s in linux or win7 compared to win10?
mingdao
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 02:01:53 PM
 #1211

Am I missing something? Why GMiner has so poor performance on G31 (cuckoo) compared to other miners on 1080ti? Do I need to add extra parameters? Thanks.
Atrixis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 02:06:06 PM
 #1212

this miner have soft start?  on p102 have issue - start miner on grin29 and psu going off on load 1700wt. psu is well and work fine on other algo with load 2500wt
jelome198959
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 10:09:05 PM
 #1213

Am I missing something? Why GMiner has so poor performance on G31 (cuckoo) compared to other miners on 1080ti? Do I need to add extra parameters? Thanks.

Seems Gminer is not optimized for C31. But the benchmarks looks to be the best on C29.
Asusrogmining
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2019, 02:00:39 AM
 #1214

Hi, I am using Awesome miner and Gminer to mine Beam on Leafpool. If I download the Gminer and run the bat file with this command line, there would be no issue (miner.exe --algo 150_5 --server beam-eu.leafpool.com --port 3333 --ssl 1 --user Wallet.User --devices 0 3 4 5). But my issue is with Gminer and Awesome miner. I have added Leafpool to the pool list of Awesome miner and assigned the Gminer to mine equihash 150.5 for Beam. The thing is Gminer follows the pool setting parameters of the pool list, not the additional command arguments! If I put the command in that section, the CMD window gets appear and disappear in a second without showing me and error. If I put the commands in execute batch command section before running the Gminer, miner runs, but it does not read those commands, and only follows the pool setting parameters. I want to the Gminer in Awesome miner to follow my commands, specifically I want it to use Cuda devices only, but it selects both AMD and Nvidia cards at the same time. It does not follow --devices 0 3 4 5 or any optional command.

https://imgur.com/a/48Q5twE
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 22


View Profile
June 18, 2019, 08:27:03 AM
 #1215

will a 6gb  gpu have higher g/s in linux or win7 compared to win10?
yes, because miner will run 6gb version, under windows 10 it run 5gb version.
Pseudonim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2019, 10:47:29 PM
 #1216

Hello
Is there a way to start gminer directly through exe file? Something like xmrig or ccminer do? There is sample_config.txt file in gminer's folder. Do I need to rename it?
If there is way, please show me example of config file. Thanks!
stzcze
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 18, 2019, 10:56:22 PM
 #1217

Just put your data there, if you can't, you're better off for a beer
rampaige
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 02:49:00 AM
 #1218

will a 6gb  gpu have higher g/s in linux or win7 compared to win10?
yes, because miner will run 6gb version, under windows 10 it run 5gb version.

Please answer my question.

I am using Awesome miner and Gminer to mine Beam on Leafpool. If I download the Gminer and run the bat file with this command line, there would be no issue (miner.exe --algo 150_5 --server beam-eu.leafpool.com --port 3333 --ssl 1 --user Wallet.User --devices 0 3 4 5). But my problem is with Gminer and Awesome miner. I have added Leafpool to the pool list of Awesome miner and assigned the Gminer to mine equihash 150.5 for Beam. The thing is Gminer follows the pool setting parameters from the pool list, not the additional command arguments! If I put the command in the execute batch command section, the CMD window appears and disappears in a second without showing me and error. If I put the commands in execute batch command section before running the Gminer, miner runs, but it does not read those commands, and only follows the pool setting parameters. I want to the Gminer in Awesome miner to follow my commands for the Managed Profit Miner, specifically I want Gminer to use Cuda devices only, but it selects both AMD and Nvidia cards at the same time. It does not follow --devices 0 3 4 5 or any optional command. One more question, how can I set temperature limit in the commands?

https://imgur.com/a/z4S8ykK
Nbdy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 05:14:26 AM
 #1219

Have a problem with gminer ...

It will not start on amd cards in mmpos ...

The rig has 2x1060 3gb,and 2xrx570 nitro,the 1060 mining normaly,but the rx570 will not start ...

Opencl error ...

any advice
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 22


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 08:18:42 AM
 #1220

Please answer my question.

I am using Awesome miner and Gminer to mine Beam on Leafpool. If I download the Gminer and run the bat file with this command line, there would be no issue (miner.exe --algo 150_5 --server beam-eu.leafpool.com --port 3333 --ssl 1 --user Wallet.User --devices 0 3 4 5). But my problem is with Gminer and Awesome miner. I have added Leafpool to the pool list of Awesome miner and assigned the Gminer to mine equihash 150.5 for Beam. The thing is Gminer follows the pool setting parameters from the pool list, not the additional command arguments! If I put the command in the execute batch command section, the CMD window appears and disappears in a second without showing me and error. If I put the commands in execute batch command section before running the Gminer, miner runs, but it does not read those commands, and only follows the pool setting parameters. I want to the Gminer in Awesome miner to follow my commands for the Managed Profit Miner, specifically I want Gminer to use Cuda devices only, but it selects both AMD and Nvidia cards at the same time. It does not follow --devices 0 3 4 5 or any optional command. One more question, how can I set temperature limit in the commands?

https://imgur.com/a/z4S8ykK
Your questions about awesome miner better to ask in awesome miner thread.
To disable AMD devices pass "--opencl 0" to miner
To limit temperature pass "-t 70 70 70 70" (you have to specify limit for each card)
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!