Bitcoin Forum
September 27, 2021, 02:15:36 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 ... 124 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GMiner v2.69 Ethash(LHR unlock)/KAWPOW/Equihash/CuckooCycle  (Read 288760 times)
Glane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 11:26:05 PM
 #1201


.....

Any --pers for ZELCash (like BgoldPoW or ZERO_PoW) ?




My settings --pers for ZELCash is --pers ZelProof ...



Full syntax of my work ZELCash.bat is:

miner.exe --algo 144_5 --pers ZelProof --server s4.solopool.org --port 8012 --user <Wallet Address>.Glane-GTX1080 --pass x --pec --api 127.0.0.1:42000


Worked good! Good Luck!!!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632708936
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632708936

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632708936
Reply with quote  #2

1632708936
Report to moderator
1632708936
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632708936

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632708936
Reply with quote  #2

1632708936
Report to moderator
1632708936
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632708936

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632708936
Reply with quote  #2

1632708936
Report to moderator
tcostik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 06:55:19 PM
Last edit: June 15, 2019, 07:26:13 PM by tcostik
 #1202

Is there any plans to fix the "failed to initialize/out of memory" issue? Or is that even possible? I got around it by increasing my page file but I don't get this on other algo's like x16r. Its not a problem at the moment but as I continue to add to my rig I'll get to a point where I'll have to have a massive page file, and that will be a problem.

SecretRecipe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 1

CryptoGeek,Pool&Vps hosting,Startup Tech Provider


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2019, 07:19:09 PM
 #1203

Updated to version 1.45 today to try and mine Grin from the previous version 1.42. As soon as the miner starts to load my desktop completely shuts off. Have to remove power plug and wait to put it back in and try again. Only does this for v1.45, previous versions work fine. Very odd.

[GPUHASH NETWORK] Tech/Mining Discord with speculative mining club. We have multiple pools & websites. DISCORD: https://discord.gg/CtnmG3A
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 37


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 08:20:10 AM
 #1204

Is there any plans to fix the "failed to initialize/out of memory" issue? Or is that even possible? I got around it by increasing my page file but I don't get this on other algo's like x16r. Its not a problem at the moment but as I continue to add to my rig I'll get to a point where I'll have to have a massive page file, and that will be a problem.
It's limitations of windows driver system, I can suggest use linux, because it is not require such large pagefiles.
tcostik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 04:47:28 PM
 #1205

Is there any plans to fix the "failed to initialize/out of memory" issue? Or is that even possible? I got around it by increasing my page file but I don't get this on other algo's like x16r. Its not a problem at the moment but as I continue to add to my rig I'll get to a point where I'll have to have a massive page file, and that will be a problem.
It's limitations of windows driver system, I can suggest use linux, because it is not require such large pagefiles.



Huh, interesting. I might have to look into Linux then. Just curious, but why does the beam algo need it, but not something like x16r? Whats the difference?
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 37


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 06:45:45 PM
 #1206

Huh, interesting. I might have to look into Linux then. Just curious, but why does the beam algo need it, but not something like x16r? Whats the difference?
minimal page file size under windows = number of cards * gpu memory for algorithm
x16r require about 300MB, beam require 3-4GB
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 207


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
June 16, 2019, 06:49:23 PM
 #1207

Isn't the windows default the size of your RAM?

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
fistsofgod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 02:34:19 AM
 #1208

will a 6gb  gpu have higher g/s in linux or win7 compared to win10?
mingdao
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 02:01:53 PM
 #1209

Am I missing something? Why GMiner has so poor performance on G31 (cuckoo) compared to other miners on 1080ti? Do I need to add extra parameters? Thanks.
Atrixis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 02:06:06 PM
 #1210

this miner have soft start?  on p102 have issue - start miner on grin29 and psu going off on load 1700wt. psu is well and work fine on other algo with load 2500wt
jelome198959
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2019, 10:09:05 PM
 #1211

Am I missing something? Why GMiner has so poor performance on G31 (cuckoo) compared to other miners on 1080ti? Do I need to add extra parameters? Thanks.

Seems Gminer is not optimized for C31. But the benchmarks looks to be the best on C29.
Asusrogmining
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2019, 02:00:39 AM
 #1212

Hi, I am using Awesome miner and Gminer to mine Beam on Leafpool. If I download the Gminer and run the bat file with this command line, there would be no issue (miner.exe --algo 150_5 --server beam-eu.leafpool.com --port 3333 --ssl 1 --user Wallet.User --devices 0 3 4 5). But my issue is with Gminer and Awesome miner. I have added Leafpool to the pool list of Awesome miner and assigned the Gminer to mine equihash 150.5 for Beam. The thing is Gminer follows the pool setting parameters of the pool list, not the additional command arguments! If I put the command in that section, the CMD window gets appear and disappear in a second without showing me and error. If I put the commands in execute batch command section before running the Gminer, miner runs, but it does not read those commands, and only follows the pool setting parameters. I want to the Gminer in Awesome miner to follow my commands, specifically I want it to use Cuda devices only, but it selects both AMD and Nvidia cards at the same time. It does not follow --devices 0 3 4 5 or any optional command.

https://imgur.com/a/48Q5twE
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 37


View Profile
June 18, 2019, 08:27:03 AM
 #1213

will a 6gb  gpu have higher g/s in linux or win7 compared to win10?
yes, because miner will run 6gb version, under windows 10 it run 5gb version.
Pseudonim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2019, 10:47:29 PM
 #1214

Hello
Is there a way to start gminer directly through exe file? Something like xmrig or ccminer do? There is sample_config.txt file in gminer's folder. Do I need to rename it?
If there is way, please show me example of config file. Thanks!
stzcze
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 18, 2019, 10:56:22 PM
 #1215

Just put your data there, if you can't, you're better off for a beer
rampaige
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 02:49:00 AM
 #1216

will a 6gb  gpu have higher g/s in linux or win7 compared to win10?
yes, because miner will run 6gb version, under windows 10 it run 5gb version.

Please answer my question.

I am using Awesome miner and Gminer to mine Beam on Leafpool. If I download the Gminer and run the bat file with this command line, there would be no issue (miner.exe --algo 150_5 --server beam-eu.leafpool.com --port 3333 --ssl 1 --user Wallet.User --devices 0 3 4 5). But my problem is with Gminer and Awesome miner. I have added Leafpool to the pool list of Awesome miner and assigned the Gminer to mine equihash 150.5 for Beam. The thing is Gminer follows the pool setting parameters from the pool list, not the additional command arguments! If I put the command in the execute batch command section, the CMD window appears and disappears in a second without showing me and error. If I put the commands in execute batch command section before running the Gminer, miner runs, but it does not read those commands, and only follows the pool setting parameters. I want to the Gminer in Awesome miner to follow my commands for the Managed Profit Miner, specifically I want Gminer to use Cuda devices only, but it selects both AMD and Nvidia cards at the same time. It does not follow --devices 0 3 4 5 or any optional command. One more question, how can I set temperature limit in the commands?

https://imgur.com/a/z4S8ykK
Nbdy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 05:14:26 AM
 #1217

Have a problem with gminer ...

It will not start on amd cards in mmpos ...

The rig has 2x1060 3gb,and 2xrx570 nitro,the 1060 mining normaly,but the rx570 will not start ...

Opencl error ...

any advice
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 37


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 08:18:42 AM
 #1218

Please answer my question.

I am using Awesome miner and Gminer to mine Beam on Leafpool. If I download the Gminer and run the bat file with this command line, there would be no issue (miner.exe --algo 150_5 --server beam-eu.leafpool.com --port 3333 --ssl 1 --user Wallet.User --devices 0 3 4 5). But my problem is with Gminer and Awesome miner. I have added Leafpool to the pool list of Awesome miner and assigned the Gminer to mine equihash 150.5 for Beam. The thing is Gminer follows the pool setting parameters from the pool list, not the additional command arguments! If I put the command in the execute batch command section, the CMD window appears and disappears in a second without showing me and error. If I put the commands in execute batch command section before running the Gminer, miner runs, but it does not read those commands, and only follows the pool setting parameters. I want to the Gminer in Awesome miner to follow my commands for the Managed Profit Miner, specifically I want Gminer to use Cuda devices only, but it selects both AMD and Nvidia cards at the same time. It does not follow --devices 0 3 4 5 or any optional command. One more question, how can I set temperature limit in the commands?

https://imgur.com/a/z4S8ykK
Your questions about awesome miner better to ask in awesome miner thread.
To disable AMD devices pass "--opencl 0" to miner
To limit temperature pass "-t 70 70 70 70" (you have to specify limit for each card)
2h4u
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 09:19:29 AM
 #1219

To limit temperature pass "-t 70 70 70 70" (you have to specify limit for each card)

Oh, by the way. Would you tweak that a little bit? Like that: "if there's only one value at -t, use it on all cards."
ztaz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 07:46:05 PM
 #1220

there is already a 1.46 beta version ... green speed increase Wink
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 ... 124 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!