Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2019, 06:48:37 PM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GMiner v1.70 Equihash(BEAM, BTG, YCASH)/CuckooCycle(AE, SWAP, GRIN, BFC)  (Read 139479 times)
Ginooo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2019, 10:24:02 AM
 #721

C31,  1080ti  is slower than 2070 Sad
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
unclear
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 07, 2019, 10:47:42 AM
Merited by CucakRowo (1)
 #722

c31 share rate is significantly lower than with grinminer..
However, reported graphspeed is higher
https://screenshot.net/jrdzrtk
cybterpunk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 101


View Profile
February 07, 2019, 04:26:54 PM
 #723

how about for 2080Ti on C31 ?
VoskCoin
Copper Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 420


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
February 07, 2019, 04:29:01 PM
 #724

is there planned support for AMD cards w/ this?

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
fluxy12
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 07, 2019, 07:44:48 PM
 #725

is there planned support for AMD cards w/ this?

i've heard about it too, is that true ?
superlative1974
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2019, 03:17:14 AM
 #726

SUPPORTING A DEVELOPER, the miner works under Windows C31, 100% and gives an amazing speed, but for me the consumption of electricity has attracted interest, the scale curve shows up to 150% maximum and 40% below
I'm afraid to use it.
I hope the developer will give comments.

https://d.radikal.ru/d32/1902/d3/35b4643355be.png

ayiphelmy
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 333
Merit: 103


View Profile
February 08, 2019, 09:44:03 AM
 #727

SUPPORTING A DEVELOPER, the miner works under Windows C31, 100% and gives an amazing speed, but for me the consumption of electricity has attracted interest, the scale curve shows up to 150% maximum and 40% below
I'm afraid to use it.
I hope the developer will give comments.




Ya my rtx rig with 2080ti x 6 and 2 psu 1300 watt its sudenly turn of the psu when mining C31
yuzuak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 12


View Profile
February 08, 2019, 11:02:03 AM
 #728

1070 ti hiveos c31 grinmint it works but shares accepted 0 rejected 0
Starec666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2019, 12:01:59 AM
 #729

Could you add option to choose diff level, it seems that bminer uses lower difficulty, so it has more stable hash on pool, but you miner has better power consumption graph, but low shares sends less often because of high diff
pit63
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2019, 11:26:14 AM
 #730

Please HELP.

On Hiveos with sparkpool, is it:

Template:  lamy63@gmail.com.lamytperso

or

Template:  lamy63@gmail.com/lamyperso

or

Template:  lamy63@gmail.com%%2Flamyperso

or

Huh??
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 492
Merit: 157



View Profile
February 09, 2019, 01:14:21 PM
Last edit: February 09, 2019, 01:29:13 PM by crazydane
 #731

Is there a trick to get BEAM working on a 1060 3GB card?  I'm running Windows 7 64-bit SP1.

Here's what Awesome Miner diagnostics tells me:

Code:
Initialize diagnostics (20)
Starting Diagnostics. Awesome Miner Remote Agent version: 6.1.12
OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1 64-bit
nVidia driver version: 418.81
Microsoft VC++ 2013 runtime installed: Yes
Microsoft VC++ 2015 runtime installed: Yes
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: GMiner, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: Disabled, CustomExecutable:
Properties: (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: GMiner, IsProfitMiner: False)
====================================================================================================
C:\Users\peter\AppData\Roaming\AwesomeMinerService\gminer_1_31_minimal_windows64_1\miner.exe  -a 150_5 -s beam.usa.nicehash.com -n 3370 -u 3CvNvHBWkEQohrkMAnUaJznPFsq8LKpPha.miner011 -p x --pers auto -w 0 --api 4028
====================================================================================================
Mining Engine Process started, PID: 3536
> No device found

====================================================================================================
Unexpected exit of mining software. Possible cause: Incorrect configuration or crashing software
Diagnostics completed

I have 3 rigs with 23 1060 3G cards between them (almost all EVGA GTX 1060 SC 03G-P4-6162-KR).  I'd love to bring them out of retirement and mine me some BEAM with them.

My test setup is a Asus Z270-A mobo, Celeron 3930 CPU, 4GM RAM, 16384MB of Virtual Memory and just a single 1060 to start.

EDIT:  I was testing with a monitor connected to the Internal graphics and that is what caused the issue.  Once I switched to PEG, it started working.  I guess unlike Windows 10, Windows 7 does not allow mining with the internal GPU enabled in BIOS and acting as the primary display...
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 492
Merit: 157



View Profile
February 09, 2019, 05:42:19 PM
 #732

What is the syntax for the --api parameter?

None of these seem to work:

--api 43001
--api 0.0.0.0:43001
--api 192.168.1.25:43001

I'm trying to configure a remote monitor port so that I can monitor my HIVEOS rigs from Awesome Miner instead of from the HIVEOS cloud dashboard.
joseph32
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 293
Merit: 7


View Profile
February 09, 2019, 06:22:34 PM
 #733

It's already built-in in AM, it adds automatically -> --api 4028
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 492
Merit: 157



View Profile
February 09, 2019, 08:11:27 PM
 #734

It's already built-in in AM, it adds automatically -> --api 4028

Just to be clear, my mining rig is running HIVEOS.  I'm monitoring my rigs from AM running on the Windows machine.

My config that launches gminer on a HIVE controlled rig looks as follows:

Code:
=== /hive/miners/gminer/1.31/gminer.conf =================================================
--algo 150_5 --server beam.usa.nicehash.com --port 3370 --user 3CvNvHBWkEQohrkMAnUaJznPFsq8LKpPha.miner009 --pass x
=== /hive/miners/gminer/1.31/gminer.conf =================================================

Note how --api 4028 is missing.  If I go into the gminer config and add the extra parameter --api 4028, gminer fails to launch.  When I look in the log, it tells me --api cannot be specified more than once.

On the AM side of things, I have tried adding an external miner both with and without the port being specified.  Either way, AM cannot see the rig.

So it is almost as if HIVE adds an api port on its own, but I don't know what port it is.  Other miners use standard ports, like Claymore is 3333 I think it was.  Back when I was mining ETH, specifying that port when setting the external miner in AM worked like a charm.
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 492
Merit: 157



View Profile
February 09, 2019, 08:12:00 PM
 #735

question:

Mining Beam - gminer v1.31 supports 3Gb nvidia cards (such as 1060) on windows, or not?

It does, but only under Windows 7.
george2019
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2019, 01:39:18 AM
 #736

i'm mining beam at f2pool, i think it pays little bit more than grincoin at the moment, here's hashrate:

https://i.imgur.com/aNAjxHL.png

TDP 70% memory +500 on all 5 GPU on EVGA  3XGTX1080 FTW i use 0 OC on core using second bios (core is around 1800MHZ) GTX 1080 msi gamer x i use +150 oc core is around 1700MHZ and zotac amp 1080Ti i use 120+ and core is working around 1700, miner is very stable and zero rejected shares on pool, temps are quite low as well + equahash 150.5 algo need less virtual memory and CPU usage is lower as well than C29 algo on my rig, i'm getting around 132 sols and 3.65 beamcoins daily, that's around 0.00137 bitcoin at the moment on bitforex exchange, i think gminer is fastest for mining beamcoin at the moment for nvidia 1000-2000 series GPU
yuzuak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 12


View Profile
February 10, 2019, 04:48:48 PM
 #737

@Zminer777
GMiner v1.31 1070 and 1070 ti c31 0.48 G/s good but low share zero near
bigjee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 107



View Profile
February 10, 2019, 06:26:00 PM
 #738

It's already built-in in AM, it adds automatically -> --api 4028

Just to be clear, my mining rig is running HIVEOS.  I'm monitoring my rigs from AM running on the Windows machine.

My config that launches gminer on a HIVE controlled rig looks as follows:

Code:
=== /hive/miners/gminer/1.31/gminer.conf =================================================
--algo 150_5 --server beam.usa.nicehash.com --port 3370 --user 3CvNvHBWkEQohrkMAnUaJznPFsq8LKpPha.miner009 --pass x
=== /hive/miners/gminer/1.31/gminer.conf =================================================

Note how --api 4028 is missing.  If I go into the gminer config and add the extra parameter --api 4028, gminer fails to launch.  When I look in the log, it tells me --api cannot be specified more than once.

On the AM side of things, I have tried adding an external miner both with and without the port being specified.  Either way, AM cannot see the rig.

So it is almost as if HIVE adds an api port on its own, but I don't know what port it is.  Other miners use standard ports, like Claymore is 3333 I think it was.  Back when I was mining ETH, specifying that port when setting the external miner in AM worked like a charm.

Whats the max number of cards you can run per rig on HiveOS.
Im trying to get an 8 card 1060 rig going and didnt realize it wont mine on Win 10.
Would you suggest I try on win 7 or Hive OS. Thanks
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 492
Merit: 157



View Profile
February 10, 2019, 06:41:04 PM
 #739

I would recommend HIVE as opposed to Win 7.  I had a 7x EVGA 1060 3GB in win 7 and could not get it stable.  Switched to HIVE and it has been rock solid with core +100, mem +500 and power at 70%.

I dusted off 2 other 1060 3GB based rigs and brought them online as well on BEAM, also on HIVE.  These 2 rigs both have 8 GPUs in them.  All 3 rigs are very stable.

bigjee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 107



View Profile
February 10, 2019, 06:51:26 PM
 #740

I would recommend HIVE as opposed to Win 7.  I had a 7x EVGA 1060 3GB in win 7 and could not get it stable.  Switched to HIVE and it has been rock solid with core +100, mem +500 and power at 70%.

I dusted off 2 other 1060 3GB based rigs and brought them online as well on BEAM, also on HIVE.  These 2 rigs both have 8 GPUs in them.  All 3 rigs are very stable.



Thanks! is there a quick guide to setting up Hive.
Ive only done smos so far and usually run windows.
much appreciated
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!