Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2020, 02:53:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 ... 107 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GMiner v2.23 Equihash/CuckooCycle/Ethash/ProgPoW/KAWPOW  (Read 185243 times)
Dark Oopa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 05:52:29 PM
 #1001

Hello, a month ago we talked about the fact that there was no --pers auto parameter in zhash (equi 144.5) to work with websites like miningrigrentals; You said you would look on it, did you have time? Smiley

i tried the latest version but if I put pers=auto in the config file, the miner says "stratum doesn't support pers=auto parameter"

thx
1600743219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600743219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600743219
Reply with quote  #2

1600743219
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1600743219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600743219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600743219
Reply with quote  #2

1600743219
Report to moderator
1600743219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600743219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600743219
Reply with quote  #2

1600743219
Report to moderator
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 22


View Profile
March 16, 2019, 08:39:24 PM
 #1002

Hello, a month ago we talked about the fact that there was no --pers auto parameter in zhash (equi 144.5) to work with websites like miningrigrentals; You said you would look on it, did you have time? Smiley

i tried the latest version but if I put pers=auto in the config file, the miner says "stratum doesn't support pers=auto parameter"

thx
Hello,

Please provide sample configuration (command line arguments) to reproduce this problem (via PM if you wish).
Also can you show some miner that works on same configuration?

Best Regards.
veritech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 17, 2019, 02:39:35 PM
 #1003

GMiner v1.36 available for download

v1.36
+ significantly decreased CPU usage for cuckoo cycle algorithms for Nvidia GPUs (up to 40%)
+ added adaptive CPU usage adjustment for cuckoo cycle algorithms (increase hashrate on weak CPUs). miner need about few minutes to adapt CPU usage on weak CPU.
+ added option to control GPU intensity (--intensity, 1-100)


cpu fix seems to have helped the awesomeminer problems I was having with 1.35, thanks!
Trololino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 17, 2019, 04:03:36 PM
 #1004

Hi, I tried running grin miner on ZERO (192,7) with GTX 1060 3GB and I get issues, is it possible to fix this ?
Viaggiatore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 17, 2019, 04:40:28 PM
 #1005

Hello @Zminer777, just switched from GriPro (GRIN 29 + AMD GPUs). it seems to me performance are pretty the same, but your miner is using less power and much LESS CPU intensive (at least with my 8 x RX570 rig).
Are you working to have better performance from AMD GPUS? Right now they sucks compared to NIVDIA...and as far as I know GrinGro is going to be upgraded with better AMD performances.

Thanks!
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 22


View Profile
March 17, 2019, 05:25:10 PM
 #1006

Hi, I tried running grin miner on ZERO (192,7) with GTX 1060 3GB and I get issues, is it possible to fix this ?
It's GMiner thread, it is not "Grin Miner". To mine Equihash 192,7 take look to mine_zero.sh/.bat from archive with miner.

Hello @Zminer777, just switched from GriPro (GRIN 29 + AMD GPUs). it seems to me performance are pretty the same, but your miner is using less power and much LESS CPU intensive (at least with my 8 x RX570 rig).
Are you working to have better performance from AMD GPUS? Right now they sucks compared to NIVDIA...and as far as I know GrinGro is going to be upgraded with better AMD performances.

Thanks!
Hello,

May be you have to increase power limit to achieve better performance?
At this moment we don't see additional ways to increase performance for AMD cards on cuckoo cycle algos.
May be we can achieve additional performance by inline assembler, but it only available on ROCm drivers under Linux.

Best Regards.
Trololino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 17, 2019, 05:47:49 PM
 #1007

Yeah I meant to say Gminer, its too similar. Gminer wont work on ZERO with 1060 3gb cards, while EWBF works but really slower. Works for BTG but I guess 144 5 are less demanding than 192 7 parameters.

Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 22


View Profile
March 17, 2019, 06:08:26 PM
 #1008

Yeah I meant to say Gminer, its too similar. Gminer wont work on ZERO with 1060 3gb cards, while EWBF works but really slower. Works for BTG but I guess 144 5 are less demanding than 192 7 parameters.
I guess your OS is Windows 10? Windows 10 reserves a lot of memory, GMiner will not work under Windows 10 on 3GB cards.
Gminer will work on 3GB cards under Windows 7 or Linux.
SaiyanPrynz26
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 6

Living and loving life!!


View Profile
March 17, 2019, 07:43:02 PM
 #1009

I’m actually still waiting for a GRIN windows wallet so I don’t lose what I have mined already since they expire after 60 days of no withdrawal. Anyone have an idea if that is something in thr works? Thank you!!

https://www.grin-forum.org/t/yeastplume-progress-update-thread-mar-19-to-sep-19/4303
If I download that wallet file, even though pre release, will I be able to transfer my mined grin into that wallet for safe keeping? Thanks in advance.
DeMoNloK
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 3


View Profile
March 17, 2019, 10:07:43 PM
 #1010

 @Zminer777  Could you add support for r9 290x?

Genesisnetwork.io │ P2P & Proof-of-Sale Ecosystem │ POW-POS
Solution for businesses & e-commerce
Fair Launch │ Airdrops & Bounties
SSowellSVT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 285
Merit: 101


https://genesisnetwork.io/


View Profile WWW
March 18, 2019, 12:34:38 AM
 #1011

GMiner - MiniZ just upped their game and now supports 192.7 w/ slightly higher performance than latest GMiner release.

Could you look into performance improvements on GMiner for 192.7? Would love to see what you can do!
Viaggiatore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2019, 10:19:15 AM
 #1012


Hello @Zminer777, just switched from GriPro (GRIN 29 + AMD GPUs). it seems to me performance are pretty the same, but your miner is using less power and much LESS CPU intensive (at least with my 8 x RX570 rig).
Are you working to have better performance from AMD GPUS? Right now they sucks compared to NIVDIA...and as far as I know GrinGro is going to be upgraded with better AMD performances.

Thanks!
Hello,

May be you have to increase power limit to achieve better performance?
At this moment we don't see additional ways to increase performance for AMD cards on cuckoo cycle algos.
May be we can achieve additional performance by inline assembler, but it only available on ROCm drivers under Linux.

Best Regards.

Hello, I'm talking about "absolute" performance. It seems that next GrinPro release will bring like +20% for AMD GPUs (also on Windows platform), so maybe they figured something out. I'll wait for it to be released.

Thanks btw
haliy-2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2019, 12:05:50 PM
 #1013

Can't run Windows 10 1060 6g?
omskunreal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2019, 01:31:50 PM
 #1014

What about Beam, i change pool and now all right! my results coincide with calculators, my opinion beam.leafpool trash pool and scam workers.
Trololino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2019, 02:14:16 PM
 #1015

Yeah I meant to say Gminer, its too similar. Gminer wont work on ZERO with 1060 3gb cards, while EWBF works but really slower. Works for BTG but I guess 144 5 are less demanding than 192 7 parameters.
I guess your OS is Windows 10? Windows 10 reserves a lot of memory, GMiner will not work under Windows 10 on 3GB cards.
Gminer will work on 3GB cards under Windows 7 or Linux.

Yes you are right it is on Windows 10, so I guess I will install Linux or Windows 7 then.
fistsofgod
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2019, 03:44:10 PM
 #1016

I’m actually still waiting for a GRIN windows wallet so I don’t lose what I have mined already since they expire after 60 days of no withdrawal. Anyone have an idea if that is something in thr works? Thank you!!

https://www.grin-forum.org/t/yeastplume-progress-update-thread-mar-19-to-sep-19/4303
If I download that wallet file, even though pre release, will I be able to transfer my mined grin into that wallet for safe keeping? Thanks in advance.
you could have your wallet in multiple places. if you want. just use the words to recover your wallet.

I have been using this windows wallet for a few days now and it accepts tx files and http payments. if you keep your wallet on linux and windows, just use the check command in the wallet to keep it updated between the two.
Kangaroo Mining
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 12:35:09 PM
 #1017

Just wondering how to set the electricity cost in GMiner v1.36,

do I have to put it in mine_beam.bat?


Current configuration is:

miner.exe --algo 150_5 --server beam-us.leafpool.com --port 3333 --ssl 1 --user xxxxxxxxxxx7725a59xxxx711ff255xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.xxxxRig02

would it look like this:

miner.exe --algo 150_5 --server beam-us.leafpool.com --port 3333 --ssl 1 --user xxxxxxxxxxx7725a59xxxx711ff255xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.xxxxRig02 -- electricity cost 0.24
Huh
as electricity cost is 0.24 AUD per kwh for me.

I have used https://www.rapidtables.com/calc/electric/electricity-calculator.html to get the cost of my rig using 500w for 24hours @ 0.24 Australian dollars per kwh= $2.88 Australian dollars a day or $2.05 USD a day.


In the readme its says ' --electricity_cost' - pass cost of electricity in USD per kWh, miner will report $ spent to mining, right now it reports for 1 day 2 hours 45 minutes = $10.131 USD that is not right...
it should be $3.24 AUD or $2.30 USD


Any help would be appreciated, thanks in advance.


Kangaroo Mining.
Zminer777
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 22


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 01:34:21 PM
 #1018

Just wondering how to set the electricity cost in GMiner v1.36,

do I have to put it in mine_beam.bat?


Current configuration is:

miner.exe --algo 150_5 --server beam-us.leafpool.com --port 3333 --ssl 1 --user xxxxxxxxxxx7725a59xxxx711ff255xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.xxxxRig02

would it look like this:

miner.exe --algo 150_5 --server beam-us.leafpool.com --port 3333 --ssl 1 --user xxxxxxxxxxx7725a59xxxx711ff255xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.xxxxRig02 -- electricity cost 0.24
Huh
as electricity cost is 0.24 AUD per kwh for me.

I have used https://www.rapidtables.com/calc/electric/electricity-calculator.html to get the cost of my rig using 500w for 24hours @ 0.24 Australian dollars per kwh= $2.88 Australian dollars a day or $2.05 USD a day.


In the readme its says ' --electricity_cost' - pass cost of electricity in USD per kWh, miner will report $ spent to mining, right now it reports for 1 day 2 hours 45 minutes = $10.131 USD that is not right...
it should be $3.24 AUD or $2.30 USD


Any help would be appreciated, thanks in advance.


Kangaroo Mining.
Code:
miner.exe --algo 150_5 --server beam-us.leafpool.com --port 3333 --ssl 1 --user xxxxxxxxxxx7725a59xxxx711ff255xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.xxxxRig02 --electricity_cost 0.24
you forgot underscore
topteam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 02:40:02 PM
 #1019

Can you check connection to btc.com (beam coin)?
Code:
01:09:42 Connected to cn-beam.ss.btc.com:1800
01:09:54 Connection Error: Connection reset by peer
01:09:59 Connected to cn-beam.ss.btc.com:1800
01:10:09 Connection Error: Connection reset by peer
01:10:14 Connected to cn-beam.ss.btc.com:1800
01:10:26 Connection Error: Connection reset by peer
Viaggiatore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 22, 2019, 11:29:30 AM
 #1020

Hi, I tried running grin miner on ZERO (192,7) with GTX 1060 3GB and I get issues, is it possible to fix this ?
It's GMiner thread, it is not "Grin Miner". To mine Equihash 192,7 take look to mine_zero.sh/.bat from archive with miner.

Hello @Zminer777, just switched from GriPro (GRIN 29 + AMD GPUs). it seems to me performance are pretty the same, but your miner is using less power and much LESS CPU intensive (at least with my 8 x RX570 rig).
Are you working to have better performance from AMD GPUS? Right now they sucks compared to NIVDIA...and as far as I know GrinGro is going to be upgraded with better AMD performances.

Thanks!
Hello,

May be you have to increase power limit to achieve better performance?
At this moment we don't see additional ways to increase performance for AMD cards on cuckoo cycle algos.
May be we can achieve additional performance by inline assembler, but it only available on ROCm drivers under Linux.

Best Regards.

Hello, GriPro beta 2 is in the wild, approx +25% on Windows 10 (RX580 1300 MHz is now doing 2.4). So I guess it is possible to improve ;-)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 ... 107 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!