Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 01:12:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v3.6  (Read 463998 times)
TimeHacker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
August 23, 2014, 09:04:39 PM
 #141

any performance info for amd fx processors?

Yes, post some hashrates for AMD CPUs please. FX series, A10, Opteron ... I couldn't find any performace of this miner on AMD CPUs.

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
1510967554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510967554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510967554
Reply with quote  #2

1510967554
Report to moderator
1510967554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510967554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510967554
Reply with quote  #2

1510967554
Report to moderator
1510967554
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510967554

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510967554
Reply with quote  #2

1510967554
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
sammy007
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
August 26, 2014, 03:59:34 AM
 #142

any performance info for amd fx processors?

Yes, post some hashrates for AMD CPUs please. FX series, A10, Opteron ... I couldn't find any performace of this miner on AMD CPUs.

164 H/s on AMD Fx 4130 Quad. Can't remember hashrate on other miners, mining along with Claymore GPU (4x R9 290) on this rig.

sagngsru
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
August 31, 2014, 06:40:55 AM
 #143

Hi Claymore,

What you think about this:
http://www.imageup.ru/img231/1866636/2014-08-31-13-22-51-skrinshot-ehkrana.png?
Microsoft Security Essentials said: "File NsCpuCNMiner32.exe contain trojan Win32/CoinMiner.AD"

Archive was download just now from you link: https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B69wv2iqszefSzYyM3BTYXVxZGs&usp=sharing from first page of this forum.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
August 31, 2014, 08:14:09 AM
 #144

Hi Claymore,

What you think about this:
Microsoft Security Essentials said: "File NsCpuCNMiner32.exe contain trojan Win32/CoinMiner.AD"

Archive was download just now from you link: https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B69wv2iqszefSzYyM3BTYXVxZGs&usp=sharing from first page of this forum.

Two pages ago
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=647251.msg7908079#msg7908079

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
coomme
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 06:43:49 AM
 #145

hi, dev, are u here ? Grin Grin

I need your help

I use xeon E5645 2.4G /2proc, totle 24cpu, and use 3.3 version for win64

when I use  18 proc,  Speed: 185 h/s,
        I use  16 proc, Speed: 250 h/s,
     then I use 8 proc, Speed: 261 h/s,

why ??

and 16P got more share than 8p , why speed not faster ?

so , how to set cpu proc number will be better !? Embarrassed Embarrassed
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:42:00 AM
 #146

Speed depends on L3 cache size, one thread takes 2MB. So if you have L3 cache =10MB you won't get better speed if you set threads >5, instead, you can get even worse speed.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
coomme
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131


View Profile
September 17, 2014, 07:18:05 AM
 #147

Speed depends on L3 cache size, one thread takes 2MB. So if you have L3 cache =10MB you won't get better speed if you set threads >5, instead, you can get even worse speed.

ok.

if I use two e5-2620 2.0G with 6core,
L3 cache = 15M

"one thread takes 2MB" ??!!

then , how can I got higher speed?

=======================================================
64-bit version
CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
Logical CPU cores: 12
Using 8 threads

Pool Diff 25000.1
DevFee: Pool Diff 35000.1
09/17/14-02:09:08 - New job
Speed: 165 h/s, TotalHashes

----------------------------
64-bit version
CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
Logical CPU cores: 12
Using 6 threads

Pool Diff 25000.1
DevFee: Pool Diff 35000.1
09/17/14-02:09:08 - New job
Speed: 204 h/s, TotalHashes


======================

 Sad Sad Sad Sad Sad










Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
September 17, 2014, 07:50:13 AM
 #148

Make sure that miners shows "fast mode enabled" message. If so, the only thing you can do is to try different number of threads and see the speed. With 15MB cache 6 or 7 threads is the best (Windows and/or other apps can "eat" some cache). No other options are available.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
coomme
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131


View Profile
September 17, 2014, 09:03:43 AM
 #149

Make sure that miners shows "fast mode enabled" message. If so, the only thing you can do is to try different number of threads and see the speed. With 15MB cache 6 or 7 threads is the best (Windows and/or other apps can "eat" some cache). No other options are available.

tks,

only one problem is why

Pool Diff 25000.1
DevFee: Pool Diff 35000.1

readme show : 1/20 share for you ,  how to confirm the share diff ? Cheesy Grin
Rytir_fik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
September 17, 2014, 09:14:44 AM
 #150

Speed depends on L3 cache size, one thread takes 2MB. So if you have L3 cache =10MB you won't get better speed if you set threads >5, instead, you can get even worse speed.

ok.

if I use two e5-2620 2.0G with 6core,
L3 cache = 15M

"one thread takes 2MB" ??!!

then , how can I got higher speed?

=======================================================
64-bit version
CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
Logical CPU cores: 12
Using 8 threads

Pool Diff 25000.1
DevFee: Pool Diff 35000.1
09/17/14-02:09:08 - New job
Speed: 165 h/s, TotalHashes

----------------------------
64-bit version
CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
Logical CPU cores: 12
Using 6 threads

Pool Diff 25000.1
DevFee: Pool Diff 35000.1
09/17/14-02:09:08 - New job
Speed: 204 h/s, TotalHashes


======================

 Sad Sad Sad Sad Sad

It makes sense - 1st case 8 threads x 2MB =16 but you have only 15MB L3 therefore the second case is faster. Try 7 threads. Wink

I like Bytecoin (BCN). BYTECOIN.ORG the best to mine with MinerGate
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
September 17, 2014, 09:15:39 AM
 #151

Make sure that miners shows "fast mode enabled" message. If so, the only thing you can do is to try different number of threads and see the speed. With 15MB cache 6 or 7 threads is the best (Windows and/or other apps can "eat" some cache). No other options are available.

tks,

only one problem is why

Pool Diff 25000.1
DevFee: Pool Diff 35000.1

readme show : 1/20 share for you ,  how to confirm the share diff ? Cheesy Grin

Devfee Diff depends on pool, it sets the Diff. Some pools set high Diff for devfee wallet to reduce server load, if set devfee Diff 1/20 of main Diff, miner will send devfee shares with same speed as main shares (though devfee shares will be in 20 times cheaper than main shares), but it will cause high pool server load because it must check all shares, both main and devfee. By setting high devfee Diff, pool reduces its load by almost 50%. If devfee Diff is same as main Diff, you will find about 1 devfee share for 19 main shares (exactly as described in readme file), you can check this stat: enable debug logging, run miner for an hour or longer, then check log file and calculate shares ratio.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Captain-Karacho
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
September 18, 2014, 10:11:05 AM
 #152

******************** ERROR ********************

CANNOT ALLOCATE MEMORY!
Error #103-1-1
Start miner with ADMIN rights to configure system for best performance and then
REBOOT computer.
It is necessary to do it only once.

***********************************************

this is a common issue for the cpu miner on windows 8/8.1... all my win 7 rigs work excellent but my 2 win 8.1 rigs do not like the cpu miner and wont allocate memory giveing the same error.
Any chance of looking into this issue Claymore??

Every new Windows version has more and more paranoid security settings. For Windows 8.1 x64:

1. Make sure you are logged as admin. Create shortcut for NsCpuCNMiner64.exe on desktop.
2. Open shortcut properties, and specify command line parameters, for example:
C:\miner\NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.org:80 -u 449TGay4WWJPwsXrWZfkMoPtDbJp8xoSzFuyjRt3iaM4bRHdzw4qoDu26FdcGx67BMDS1r2bnp7f5hF 6xdPWWrD3Q3Wf7G6 -p x
3. Press "Advanced" button, check "Run As Administrator". Also disable UAC and reboot (perhaps this step is not ncessary for your configuration).
4. Start shortcut, I get about 290 h/s on stock i7-4770 in Windows 8.1 x64.





This worked perfectly! The improved hashrate compared to the other miners more than makes up for the fee. Keep up the good work!
user2
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile
September 21, 2014, 11:46:45 AM
 #153

Anybody running it along with XPM Claymore miner?
I tried and it adversely affects XPM miner's performance. Is it just me?
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
September 21, 2014, 11:56:44 AM
 #154

Claymore, why the cpu miner has problems with performance in time (day and more). It's degrade. For example i got Xeon 2xE5645 in stock, it shows ~340H\s max performance and it starts decrease for 310 in end of 24 hours, then 280 and so on? Reboot helps but it repeat again. Core i7-2600K show the same result with degrade speed.
Rytir_fik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
September 21, 2014, 09:08:41 PM
 #155

Claymore, why the cpu miner has problems with performance in time (day and more). It's degrade. For example i got Xeon 2xE5645 in stock, it shows ~340H\s max performance and it starts decrease for 310 in end of 24 hours, then 280 and so on? Reboot helps but it repeat again. Core i7-2600K show the same result with degrade speed.
It is not only claymore, I have it on Wolfs and Minergate as well. I think it is not due to miner but due to using of L3 cache by PC which could be filled up by services of OS or using of other software.

I like Bytecoin (BCN). BYTECOIN.ORG the best to mine with MinerGate
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
September 21, 2014, 09:58:07 PM
 #156

Claymore, why the cpu miner has problems with performance in time (day and more). It's degrade. For example i got Xeon 2xE5645 in stock, it shows ~340H\s max performance and it starts decrease for 310 in end of 24 hours, then 280 and so on? Reboot helps but it repeat again. Core i7-2600K show the same result with degrade speed.
It is not only claymore, I have it on Wolfs and Minergate as well. I think it is not due to miner but due to using of L3 cache by PC which could be filled up by services of OS or using of other software.

Thanks, i got it.
sgi02
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
September 21, 2014, 11:40:48 PM
 #157

Claymore, why the cpu miner has problems with performance in time (day and more). It's degrade. For example i got Xeon 2xE5645 in stock, it shows ~340H\s max performance and it starts decrease for 310 in end of 24 hours, then 280 and so on? Reboot helps but it repeat again. Core i7-2600K show the same result with degrade speed.

I had this same issue on 3.3, but 3.2 works fine for me. It could be totally irrelevant, but ive found a few random things will net more performance from Claymores CPU miner...

1.) Do not disable log files by using "-dbg -1" I found that doing so hurts the hashrate by 5-10 h/s. No idea why, but ive reproduced the issue on a couple other machines I have.

2.) To get the best hash rate shut down your computer, versus rebooting it. If I reboot my machine and load the CPU miner my hashrate will be 190-200 h/s and it will fluctuate. If I shut my computer then load the miner I get 225 h/s solid.

None of these really make any sense as to why they work, but they have worked consistently for me. Good luck!
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092

Miners developer


View Profile
September 22, 2014, 09:43:20 AM
 #158

Claymore, why the cpu miner has problems with performance in time (day and more). It's degrade. For example i got Xeon 2xE5645 in stock, it shows ~340H\s max performance and it starts decrease for 310 in end of 24 hours, then 280 and so on? Reboot helps but it repeat again. Core i7-2600K show the same result with degrade speed.

It will decrease as soon as you start some other applications, all apps use L3 cache a bit (and windows services too) and therefore mining speed will be slower.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
September 22, 2014, 01:31:22 PM
 #159

Claymore, why the cpu miner has problems with performance in time (day and more). It's degrade. For example i got Xeon 2xE5645 in stock, it shows ~340H\s max performance and it starts decrease for 310 in end of 24 hours, then 280 and so on? Reboot helps but it repeat again. Core i7-2600K show the same result with degrade speed.

It will decrease as soon as you start some other applications, all apps use L3 cache a bit (and windows services too) and therefore mining speed will be slower.

Any way for reseting L3 cache without reboot ?
Rytir_fik
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
September 22, 2014, 06:13:06 PM
 #160

Claymore, why the cpu miner has problems with performance in time (day and more). It's degrade. For example i got Xeon 2xE5645 in stock, it shows ~340H\s max performance and it starts decrease for 310 in end of 24 hours, then 280 and so on? Reboot helps but it repeat again. Core i7-2600K show the same result with degrade speed.

It will decrease as soon as you start some other applications, all apps use L3 cache a bit (and windows services too) and therefore mining speed will be slower.

Any way for reseting L3 cache without reboot ?

Restart your PC is only way.

I like Bytecoin (BCN). BYTECOIN.ORG the best to mine with MinerGate
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!