Bitcoin Forum
July 28, 2017, 12:47:01 AM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v3.5  (Read 301943 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980

Miners developer


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 12:00:23 PM
 #41

There is no "-p x" option in my command line and i receive this error. If i ADD this option - miner work correct.

Ok I'll add checking for missed "-p" to avoid such problem.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
1501202821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501202821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501202821
Reply with quote  #2

1501202821
Report to moderator
1501202821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501202821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501202821
Reply with quote  #2

1501202821
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1501202821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501202821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501202821
Reply with quote  #2

1501202821
Report to moderator
1501202821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501202821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501202821
Reply with quote  #2

1501202821
Report to moderator
1501202821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501202821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501202821
Reply with quote  #2

1501202821
Report to moderator
earther
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 12:36:39 PM
 #42

I got this error.  Huh

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9vbvawtygkh12j1/Capture.JPG
fr0wn3r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 12:45:33 PM
 #43

@ Claymore

Any advice how to get more hash out of the Core i7 920? Or the below is pretty much it...

I dl-ed the 2.0 miner. Ran it as admin, made a .bat file with -t 7 command (8 threaded CPU, 4 cores and 8 MB of L2 cache, no L3; 6GB of RAM; Win7 x 64 with UAC turned off) and got 65-66 H/s which is lower than cpumulti gives...

Though it works fine, stable.
Thanks for the work you've done with the miners!
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980

Miners developer


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 12:58:59 PM
 #44

@ Claymore

Any advice how to get more hash out of the Core i7 920? Or the below is pretty much it...

I dl-ed the 2.0 miner. Ran it as admin, made a .bat file with -t 7 command (8 threaded CPU, 4 cores and 8 MB of L2 cache, no L3; 6GB of RAM; Win7 x 64 with UAC turned off) and got 65-66 H/s which is lower than cpumulti gives...

Though it works fine, stable.
Thanks for the work you've done with the miners!

It must show "fast mode enabled". What h/s cpumulti gives?

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
fr0wn3r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 01:25:19 PM
 #45

@ Claymore

Any advice how to get more hash out of the Core i7 920? Or the below is pretty much it...

I dl-ed the 2.0 miner. Ran it as admin, made a .bat file with -t 7 command (8 threaded CPU, 4 cores and 8 MB of L2 cache, no L3; 6GB of RAM; Win7 x 64 with UAC turned off) and got 65-66 H/s which is lower than cpumulti gives...

Though it works fine, stable.
Thanks for the work you've done with the miners!

It must show "fast mode enabled". What h/s cpumulti gives?

It does show. cpumulti shows 75 H/s...
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980

Miners developer


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 01:32:49 PM
 #46

@ Claymore

Any advice how to get more hash out of the Core i7 920? Or the below is pretty much it...

I dl-ed the 2.0 miner. Ran it as admin, made a .bat file with -t 7 command (8 threaded CPU, 4 cores and 8 MB of L2 cache, no L3; 6GB of RAM; Win7 x 64 with UAC turned off) and got 65-66 H/s which is lower than cpumulti gives...

Though it works fine, stable.
Thanks for the work you've done with the miners!

It must show "fast mode enabled". What h/s cpumulti gives?

It does show. cpumulti shows 75 H/s...

That's strange. But I don't have this CPU here to see the reason, so if cpumulti works better use it instead.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980

Miners developer


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 01:33:48 PM
 #47


reboot.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
earther
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 02:18:27 PM
 #48


I already restart but it still occurred.  Roll Eyes
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980

Miners developer


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 02:47:39 PM
 #49


Windows version?

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
earther
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 03:09:34 PM
 #50


i5-3570K
z77x-D3H
Ram 16GB
his 280x
windows 8 64bit  Smiley
darkcond0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 03:53:46 PM
 #51

Seems most of the problems are happening with Windows 8 x64?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980

Miners developer


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 04:02:35 PM
 #52

Seems most of the problems are happening with Windows 8 x64?

Yes, Windows 8 is a problem, I will check it soon.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
darkcond0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 04:11:12 PM
 #53

I went from 185 h/s to 220 h/s with version 2 on i7-4770, with windows 8 x64.
If there's anything I could help with testing, let me know
dezzuria
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 14, 2014, 10:22:54 PM
 #54

You should probably try a lower thread count on your 920, 3 threads seems optimal for my i7-2600 and im getting ~220H/s.

This miner is really fast on both Intel and AMD, my fx-8320 (@ 4,8) is putting out ~400 H/s using 7 threads. (320 using Wolf´s miner)

Great work Claymore, thanks!
nioc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442

out of the blue and into the black


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 08:59:58 AM
 #55

I have a Pentium G3220 x64 with windows 8.1

Is it worth mining with this, what hr could I expect?

It has 4GB RAM, any benefit increasing it?

If you don't know where you're going any road will get you there
seljak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 09:04:52 AM
 #56

i am forced to keep using wolfs miner on ec2...getting 270h/s while your miner gives only 170h/s in "slow mode"
juve4v
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 506


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 07:50:18 PM
 #57

What does this mean  :

DevFee: 06/15/14-10:06:37 - SHARE FOUND (target 1941) - (THR 1)
06/15/14-10:08:05 - SHARE FOUND (target 20000) - (THR 1)
06/15/14-10:08:16 - SHARE FOUND (target 20000) - (THR 2)
06/15/14-10:08:17 - SHARE FOUND (target 20000) - (THR 1)
DevFee: 06/15/14-10:09:39 - SHARE FOUND (target 1941) - (THR 0)
06/15/14-10:10:42 - SHARE FOUND (target 20000) - (THR 3)
DevFee: 06/15/14-10:11:33 - SHARE FOUND (target 1941) - (THR 0)

Especially the DeVFee and target 1941 part, cause the miner changed to this output  from first started after a while.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980

Miners developer


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 08:20:22 PM
 #58

What does this mean  :

DevFee: 06/15/14-10:06:37 - SHARE FOUND (target 1941) - (THR 1)
06/15/14-10:08:05 - SHARE FOUND (target 20000) - (THR 1)
06/15/14-10:08:16 - SHARE FOUND (target 20000) - (THR 2)
06/15/14-10:08:17 - SHARE FOUND (target 20000) - (THR 1)
DevFee: 06/15/14-10:09:39 - SHARE FOUND (target 1941) - (THR 0)
06/15/14-10:10:42 - SHARE FOUND (target 20000) - (THR 3)
DevFee: 06/15/14-10:11:33 - SHARE FOUND (target 1941) - (THR 0)

Especially the DeVFee and target 1941 part, cause the miner changed to this output  from first started after a while.

DevFee - means that this share was found by thread that handles 5% developer fee. Target is the share value that is defined by pool (lower target - cheaper share), most pools adjust target to achieve some average speed of shares, too low target will cause a lot of cheap shares and pool overload, too high target will cause you can search for a share for a long time. Since developer fee is handled by separate thread and it has only 5% of total power, pool sets much less target for it, as result you will see "dev fee" shares more than 5% of total shares but these shares are cheaper than main shares (in your example 1941 and 20000 so dev fee shares are >10 times cheaper than main shares).

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
ajeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile
June 15, 2014, 10:56:05 PM
 #59



need fix issue


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
darkcond0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
June 16, 2014, 06:29:06 AM
 #60

Is there any way you could change it to allow mining at pools that don't require only payment address as username?  I'm trying to mine at minergate, but it gets the "something is wrong with devfee connection" and stops every 30 seconds or so for 30 seconds. 
Maybe have the devfee part hard set to a certain pool with your address?
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!