Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2017, 07:35:42 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v3.5  (Read 384031 times)
joshuaj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 05:30:40 AM
 #421

What is the best setting for core i7 2630QM

i7 2630QM with 4 cores and 8 threads, so the best setting is -t 8, using all 8 threads for mining. But if you want to work while mining, then you can reduce threads number.

1506411342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506411342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506411342
Reply with quote  #2

1506411342
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506411342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506411342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506411342
Reply with quote  #2

1506411342
Report to moderator
1506411342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506411342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506411342
Reply with quote  #2

1506411342
Report to moderator
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 09:10:50 PM
 #422

Wanted to give monero a go and mine it with my cpu just to try it for a bit but cant get it to work. Cpu is i3-7300t 4MB Cache.

Followed the instructions on nanopool and on the readme and it flashes up and disappears.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
UnclWish
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 09:56:13 PM
 #423

Wanted to give monero a go and mine it with my cpu just to try it for a bit but cant get it to work. Cpu is i3-7300t 4MB Cache.

Followed the instructions on nanopool and on the readme and it flashes up and disappears.
Add the "pause" command in the and of bat file and you'll see what error miner gives.
Don't forget that 1st running of miner must be from admin rights and after a reboot required.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 10:08:08 PM
 #424

Ill add the pause command tomorrow but I have been using admin rights and rebooted too.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
UnclWish
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 11:25:48 PM
 #425

Ill add the pause command tomorrow but I have been using admin rights and rebooted too.
What wallet you're using?
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 07:56:15 PM
 #426

So finally got it working. One question though, my hashrate is the same no matter what "-t" or "-lowcpu" value I put.

What i mean is if i set it to -t 3 it hashes at the same speed as -t 1

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
UnclWish
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 08:37:32 PM
 #427

So finally got it working. One question though, my hashrate is the same no matter what "-t" or "-lowcpu" value I put.

What i mean is if i set it to -t 3 it hashes at the same speed as -t 1
CPU usage changes with different options?
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
August 11, 2017, 05:33:17 AM
 #428

So finally got it working. One question though, my hashrate is the same no matter what "-t" or "-lowcpu" value I put.

What i mean is if i set it to -t 3 it hashes at the same speed as -t 1
CPU usage changes with different options?

Thats what I thought but it doesnt for me.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa
pikatju
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70

Contact me for Danish translations.


View Profile
August 13, 2017, 04:03:50 PM
 #429

Is it worth mining any coin with an i7 - 7700k?

Cheers

frostedace
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
August 20, 2017, 08:05:08 AM
 #430

I've been trying to run this with my i7 7700k but keep getting error 103-1-1 cannot allocate enough memory. I've run it as admin, rebooted, disabled UAC but still getting this. Also when i let it run in slow mode I get a blue screen after awhile. Any thoughts?

config: NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444 -u wallet -p z
Big-moon-discord
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
August 22, 2017, 07:12:29 PM
 #431

Hello I am having trouble beginning mining, can someone assist me?

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe doesn't open and creates a logfile which says
 -f50   Missed required command line options!

 pool64.bat opens but i am given this text https://ibb.co/c7ncSQ

I have had issues with every mining software I have tried, including claymores gpu miner.

Thanks in advance.
joshuaj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 08:08:53 AM
 #432

Hello I am having trouble beginning mining, can someone assist me?

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe doesn't open and creates a logfile which says
 -f50   Missed required command line options!

 pool64.bat opens but i am given this text https://ibb.co/c7ncSQ

I have had issues with every mining software I have tried, including claymores gpu miner.

Thanks in advance.


Read your output carefully, you need admin rights to start pool64.bat. You may right click the file and run from administrator.

aeix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 04:05:40 PM
 #433

347 H/s @30-35 watts for i7-7700K stock clocks

Asus Z270E gaming
Windows 7
16GB ram
250G SSD

60-65 watts system idle


Hi all, I have very similar specs to system quoted. Is there a setting for Windows 10 that's making my system run about 100 H/s less than the one above? My mobo is Asus Maximus IX Hero, rest of the specs are the same. I've made sure I didn't have any power saving settings on my cpu in bios.

Any help is much appreciated.
joshuaj
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 27, 2017, 11:31:02 AM
 #434

347 H/s @30-35 watts for i7-7700K stock clocks

Asus Z270E gaming
Windows 7
16GB ram
250G SSD

60-65 watts system idle


Hi all, I have very similar specs to system quoted. Is there a setting for Windows 10 that's making my system run about 100 H/s less than the one above? My mobo is Asus Maximus IX Hero, rest of the specs are the same. I've made sure I didn't have any power saving settings on my cpu in bios.

Any help is much appreciated.

If you have i7-7700K, then basically you should have similar hashrate, but if you have 100H/s less than alucard20724 did, then you must have some software occupying the CPU, you should check it at task manager.

lolcocks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 28, 2017, 01:29:43 AM
 #435

Hello, what are the dependencies of this miner?
Does it need .net framework or Visual C++ or anything?
hianika
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
August 28, 2017, 12:14:01 PM
 #436

Does this version of proxy support?

For example  c:\Claymore\NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://192.168.0.65:1100 -u "user" -p x
Main pool is 192.168.0.65
Pool 192.168.0.65 removed from the list
No pools specified! Specify at least one pool in "pools.txt" file or in "-o" parameter.

What do you advise? Thanks.
8art33z
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

Vault-Tec ⚡ Senior Engineer


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2017, 07:14:33 PM
 #437

Hi there,

i have i5-7600k @ 4.9Ghz mining about 220 H/s. This is ok ?

hianika
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 09:21:09 AM
 #438

Hi there,

i have i5-7600k @ 4.9Ghz mining about 220 H/s. This is ok ?

I think, maybe more. My i5-2500, 3,30Ghz about 190 H/s.
What do you think about my previous post?
gym520
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 11:43:24 PM
 #439

https://github.com/xmrig/xmrig/releases,This is one of the best mining software, for the E5 2650 series to enhance the very large, mining speed of two in the 800H-1K or so. CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v3.5 this speed around 600H
numeratrix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 01:09:59 AM
 #440

https://i.imgur.com/RuH2Qt9.png

What would cause a GPU memory issue CPU mining?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!