Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2019, 03:32:16 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 553336 times)
Omg9500
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 10, 2017, 02:29:45 PM
 #541

I seem to have a temp problem which I cannot identify.

My setup
Win 10 64
AMD drivers 17.11.2
6 Sapphire RX580 8GB cards (GPU 1150, MEM 1250, Voltage -32 Powerlimit - 6)
4 MSI RX580 8GB cards (GPU 1050, MEM 1150, Voltage - 32, Powerlimit-6)

Claymore hashrate 7400 h/s

Sapphire cards reach about 65 deg. but MSI cards around 75 deg. I find temp for MSI cards a bit high and system becomes noisy as fans working by 75%.

Any ideas would be appreciated.  
1548127936
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548127936

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548127936
Reply with quote  #2

1548127936
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548127936
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548127936

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548127936
Reply with quote  #2

1548127936
Report to moderator
Kukus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 10, 2017, 04:45:22 PM
 #542

v3.9

- fixed issue with devfee failover.
- fixed critical issues in remote management feature (attacker could crash miner even in read-only mode).
- added "-mpsw" parameter.

@Claymore

I still have strange messages with your miner, could you please explain what happens?

No new jobs were received for 15 mins - something wrong with this pool, disconnect.

Code:
Speed: 318 h/s, TotalHashes: 45907K, DevHashes: 1146K Mining time: 45:04
12/10/17-19:34:34 - SHARE FOUND (target 50000) - (THR 2 of 4)
Share accepted (63 ms)!
!!!!!!!!!!
No new jobs were received for 15 mins - something wrong with this pool, disconnect.
!!!!!!!!!!
DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'xmr-eu.dwarfpool.com' <178.32.145.31> port 8050 (unsecure)
Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
DevFee: Pool Diff 50000.2
12/10/17-19:34:57 - New job received from xmr-eu.dwarfpool.com:8050
Speed: 321 h/s, TotalHashes: 45933K, DevHashes: 1147K Mining time: 45:05
funcho
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 1

do your own research


View Profile WWW
December 11, 2017, 08:11:35 PM
 #543

first i used my integrated monero wallet with dwarpool and now i found minergate  and wanted to try mindergate with secure login

question .. do i still use my same monero wallet or do i have to change it when i go to minergate pool ( will it add to my balance i use the minergate smart miner software since 3 month )


4CRoZRfodXN42UvBkpR8PD4uzQEVkmyDBQWiWULWNBH2DKc1pQHEfVB84A8ZjjUzumCQ6nE46ZkLPVJ 2ZU5d7HgKSfQNodAGBnrMLPa9iL

http://bit.ly/bittmex
StasGL
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2017, 03:18:53 AM
 #544

Hello!
lowcpu -2 mode slower in 3 times in version 3.9, than in version 3.6Beta
My CPU Core i7(4770) show me 52 h/s in version 3.9 and 150h/s in version 3.6Beta. t -1 mode faster (75h/s), than lowcpu -2 mode (52h/s), in my case.
stsocrat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2017, 09:25:47 AM
 #545

Is possible to mine monero directly to Cryptopia exchange wallet adress? Should I set some parameters to get payment?

Impossible. Absolutely. Regardeless on miner.
Patate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 15, 2017, 06:22:50 AM
 #546

Windows Defender prevent me from unzipping the miner v3.9 I downloaded from Mega.
It unzip config files, the remote manager folder and everything in it, the msvcr110.ddl file, but not the ReadMe, tje batch file and the executable.
I didn't have any problem with v3.8 or other Claymore Miner.
Is that normal?
dexterop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 12:49:01 PM
 #547

v3.9

- fixed issue with devfee failover.
- fixed critical issues in remote management feature (attacker could crash miner even in read-only mode).
- added "-mpsw" parameter.

Claymore

Is it possible to accelerate Monero CPU-mining via VIA Padlock?

The VIA PadLock Security Engine is implemented in most recent VIA x86 processors. It contains at least a hardware random number generator. The C5P core gained AES acceleration on top of the random number generator, using a different instruction set than Intel AES-NI. The C5J "Esther" core has SHA-1 and SHA-256 acceleration and a Montgomery multiplier as well. A Montgomery modular multiplier can be used to speed up asymmetric encryption such as RSA signing and decryption. Finally the C5P "Esther" core also contains NX bit security which VIA considers a component of the PadLock suite. The difference with the other features is that it doesn't provide additional functionality to the user.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1276

Miners developer


View Profile
December 17, 2017, 01:00:05 PM
 #548

v3.9

- fixed issue with devfee failover.
- fixed critical issues in remote management feature (attacker could crash miner even in read-only mode).
- added "-mpsw" parameter.

Claymore

Is it possible to accelerate Monero CPU-mining via VIA Padlock?

The VIA PadLock Security Engine is implemented in most recent VIA x86 processors. It contains at least a hardware random number generator. The C5P core gained AES acceleration on top of the random number generator, using a different instruction set than Intel AES-NI. The C5J "Esther" core has SHA-1 and SHA-256 acceleration and a Montgomery multiplier as well. A Montgomery modular multiplier can be used to speed up asymmetric encryption such as RSA signing and decryption. Finally the C5P "Esther" core also contains NX bit security which VIA considers a component of the PadLock suite. The difference with the other features is that it doesn't provide additional functionality to the user.

Currently I don't have enough time for it, sorry, I'm too busy with other miners.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
petrasblynai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2017, 03:17:36 PM
 #549

sorry for stupid question  Huh Huh Huh Roll Eyes Roll Eyes
maybe someone can explain me step by step how to start?
I have https://mymonero.com wallet so I need put in config file and start ? what I should do more ?
thanks, guy!
robkat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2017, 12:54:22 PM
 #550

Is there a way to monitor a Mac using Docker to mine Monero? I can visit the pool site, but trying to understand how I am contributing exactly... I'd hate to mine for weeks to see that something wasnt configured right, ha.
EMWEE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 102


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 02:49:02 PM
 #551

Is there a way to monitor a Mac using Docker to mine Monero? I can visit the pool site, but trying to understand how I am contributing exactly... I'd hate to mine for weeks to see that something wasnt configured right, ha.
Sure you can check the status of your miner on the read only management port. Or you can use the ethman remote management tool to check out the status. Just type the IP address of your mining machine in a browser followed by 3333. So IP:3333

   ⚡⚡ PRiVCY ⚡⚡   ▂▃▅▆█ PRiVCY (PRIV) is a new PoW/PoS revolutionary privacy project  ☞ Best privacy crypto-market! █▆▅▃▂
    Own Your Privacy! ───────────────── WebsiteGithub  |  Bitcointalk  |  Twitter  |  Discord  |  Explorer ─────────────────
   ✯✯✯✯✯                 ✈✈✈[Free Airdrop - Starts 9th June][Tor]✈✈✈ ║───────────║ Wallet ➢ Windows  |  macOS  |  Linux
monochrome83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 07:53:52 AM
 #552

Just wanted to stop by, and say thank you for this, I'm sure this has helped a lot of people. Just had a quick question about speed. Samsung Ultrabook, Windows 10, and supposedly in fast mode, and I'm getting around 20 h/s. From what I'm reading, this is nowhere near speeds others are getting. Is there anything you can suggest to get a bit more umph out of this thing?? Besides power cycling regularly, and trying to shut down programs in the background, I'm out of ideas. Thanks in advance for any and all help
Kukus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 02:53:41 PM
 #553

Just wanted to stop by, and say thank you for this, I'm sure this has helped a lot of people. Just had a quick question about speed. Samsung Ultrabook, Windows 10, and supposedly in fast mode, and I'm getting around 20 h/s. From what I'm reading, this is nowhere near speeds others are getting. Is there anything you can suggest to get a bit more umph out of this thing?? Besides power cycling regularly, and trying to shut down programs in the background, I'm out of ideas. Thanks in advance for any and all help

What exact CPU installed in your notebook? Such speed is possible with ULV processors
monochrome83
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 04:18:20 PM
 #554

Just wanted to stop by, and say thank you for this, I'm sure this has helped a lot of people. Just had a quick question about speed. Samsung Ultrabook, Windows 10, and supposedly in fast mode, and I'm getting around 20 h/s. From what I'm reading, this is nowhere near speeds others are getting. Is there anything you can suggest to get a bit more umph out of this thing?? Besides power cycling regularly, and trying to shut down programs in the background, I'm out of ideas. Thanks in advance for any and all help

What exact CPU installed in your notebook? Such speed is possible with ULV processors
Intel i5, 3rd Gen, states 1.7ghz, with "Turbo Boost" to 2.6ghz.
jhipple86
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 04:22:55 PM
 #555

i cant run this as administrator on ANY of my windows 10 machines. it just opens and closes immediately. Anyone else have this issue and figure out a fix for it?

thanks!
chassdo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 07:03:31 PM
 #556

Hi,

I try this new version, that should be better than the older, but I loose more or less 100H/s. I'm working on XMR.

I use the nanopool 10.2 beta version for now, and I can reach better performances with my R9 390. Someone had this issue? Some stuff to set?

Thx !
saeidAS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 06:27:03 AM
 #557

hi
i used ver 3.8 for few days and it worked fine and suddenly i get this error every time i try to use it
i tried ver 3.9 and it still not working (i use it for etn farming)
https://ibb.co/fJWos6
EMWEE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 102


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 09:31:01 AM
 #558

i cant run this as administrator on ANY of my windows 10 machines. it just opens and closes immediately. Anyone else have this issue and figure out a fix for it?

thanks!
You probably made a mistake in your configuration. Can u please post your config?

   ⚡⚡ PRiVCY ⚡⚡   ▂▃▅▆█ PRiVCY (PRIV) is a new PoW/PoS revolutionary privacy project  ☞ Best privacy crypto-market! █▆▅▃▂
    Own Your Privacy! ───────────────── WebsiteGithub  |  Bitcointalk  |  Twitter  |  Discord  |  Explorer ─────────────────
   ✯✯✯✯✯                 ✈✈✈[Free Airdrop - Starts 9th June][Tor]✈✈✈ ║───────────║ Wallet ➢ Windows  |  macOS  |  Linux
twofreckles
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 367
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 09:57:23 AM
 #559

I'm wondering what is wattage usage when you mine monero with CPU? Is it profitable at 0.13 cents per kw?

Branko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 203


Join FlipNpik Telegram : t.me/flipnpikico


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 03:54:24 PM
 #560

i cant run this as administrator on ANY of my windows 10 machines. it just opens and closes immediately. Anyone else have this issue and figure out a fix for it?

thanks!


Maybe your AV software stops it (windows defender, maybe)? It happened to me on some GPU miners

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!