Bitcoin Forum
July 11, 2020, 03:34:31 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 564997 times)
mediaboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 06:19:44 PM
 #621

Sorry if this was already answered but if I'm using v 3.9 of the Claymore Miner am I susceptible to the following attack if I am using the default configuration with no command line switches defined for remote management or password?

https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/security/satori-botnet-is-now-attacking-ethereum-mining-rigs/



Unless you use your mining computer for something other than mining i would think your OK. Its the folks with a couple of graphics cards in a gaming computer that i think would face the most risk.
1594481671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594481671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594481671
Reply with quote  #2

1594481671
Report to moderator
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594481671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594481671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594481671
Reply with quote  #2

1594481671
Report to moderator
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
January 19, 2018, 06:53:20 PM
 #622

What exactly is happening with the devfee connection here? It looks like it fails to connect to xmr.suprnova.cc so it squanders away 20 seconds before trying cyptonight.usa.nicehash.com:

Quote
DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'xmr.suprnova.cc' <145.239.65.23> port 5222 (unsecure)
Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
DevFee:  Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
SSL/TLS encryption is enabled
Stratum - Connected (SSL/TLS)

Pool Diff 16000
01/19/18-13:45:47 - SHARE FOUND (target 16000) - (THR 4 of 6)
Share accepted (109 ms)!

DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com' <169.62.79.78> port 3355 (unsecure)
Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
DevFee: Pool Diff 200008
01/19/18-13:46:10 - New job received from dero.nitropools.com:4445
shinomen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 07:59:37 PM
 #623

Sorry if this was already answered but if I'm using v 3.9 of the Claymore Miner am I susceptible to the following attack if I am using the default configuration with no command line switches defined for remote management or password?

https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/security/satori-botnet-is-now-attacking-ethereum-mining-rigs/



Unless you use your mining computer for something other than mining i would think your OK. Its the folks with a couple of graphics cards in a gaming computer that i think would face the most risk.

I don't understand what you mean?  According to that article the management port of the Claymore Windows CPU Miner (port 3333) was how this virus/hack was communicating with the mining computer and changing the configuration of the miner to mine for its own account instead of the owner of the mining computer.  I use my computer for other things besides mining and have mining running in the background. 

Let me ask these questions to try and get a better answer:
1.  If I'm behind a router firewall and not doing any port forwarding to 3333 on my mining computer, would I be susceptible to this hack that is occuring?
2.  If a virus got on a computer on my internal network that exploits this issues with the remote management port 3333 do I have to be concerned if I have not set the management port manually to -3333 or set a management password?

Thanks.
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 17


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 09:28:59 PM
 #624

Hello
Is version 3.9 optimized for Intel 8700 series and and Ryzen 7?
If to buy new what will be your recommendation guys?
Thank You



I did say wait til april and get the ryzen 2600  cpu,
or get the ryzen 1600 now.

ryzen hashes great.
abcandlove
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2018, 05:01:15 AM
 #625

I have server with 2 CPU. when i run claymore in auto mode, it just run with 1 CPU only. How to config to use 2 cpu for mining?
lepomin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2018, 10:25:43 PM
 #626

Hello everyone

i'm using -mport and -mpsw but there's no autentication when i visit the statistics. Any advice?
ilmank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 12:16:44 AM
 #627

Any idea why this error happens?
How much memory do i need? I have 8 RAM.

https://i.imgur.com/a6HWyrk.png
Tinder Surprise
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 01:28:51 PM
 #628

Hi,

Whats the best way to run CPU mining on 30+ P.C (WIN7 i3 2GB RAM) which have no end users and just display terminals using only a small percentage of their current CPU.

I understand it wont be a big earner but if i got a couple of low priced alt-coins from each machine a day then i would be happy.

I want the mining to run stealthy - nothing sinister going on. I just want it to run in the background without GUI

thanks in advance

xberg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 5


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 01:58:10 PM
 #629

I'm being a bit lazy here, but has this been benchmarked against xmrig which is what I'm using through Nicehash (Crytonight)?
ilmank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 03:13:55 PM
 #630

I Have been ussing this miner for 15 days now without problems.
Yesterday i rebooted the computer for the first time and now i can't get rid of "Not enough memory" error.
Any advice?
xberg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 5


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 03:53:39 PM
 #631

Newbie question here:
I mine though Nicehash. So I set this up to connect to the nicehash pool. This is my config:

-o stratum+tcp://cryptonight.eu.nicehash.com:3355
-u (nicehash wallet).worker
-p x
-t 25

So it's hashing at 1170 (see below) and even finding shares, but when I look in my nicehash panel I see my worker, but I also see:
Speed accepted: 0 kH/s

So does this mean that I'm mining for nothing? What exactly is this Speed accepted column in Nicehash?

Code:
01/26/18-16:46:20 - New job received from cryptonight.eu.nicehash.com:3355
Speed: 1176 h/s, TotalHashes: 458K, DevHashes: 10K Mining time: 00:06
01/26/18-16:47:16 - SHARE FOUND (target 200007) - (THR 21 of 25)
Share accepted (93 ms)!
01/26/18-16:47:40 - New job received from cryptonight.eu.nicehash.com:3355
Speed: 1150 h/s, TotalHashes: 549K, DevHashes: 12K Mining time: 00:08

I will let Claymore run a bit longer but I have the feeling xmrig might be a bit more productive on my setup (getting around 1300 in xmrig as opposed to <1200 here)
Turanz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 07:03:16 PM
 #632

you should try different pool
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
January 26, 2018, 07:11:50 PM
 #633

Any idea why this error happens?
How much memory do i need? I have 8 RAM.




You need to enable "large pages" / "memory locking" in Windows. If you are using Windows 10 Pro then follow the instructions here: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/configure-windows/enable-the-lock-pages-in-memory-option-windows

For Windows 10 Home you're going to have to jump through a few more hoops: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/configure-windows/enable-the-lock-pages-in-memory-option-windows

chardalba
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 02:31:09 AM
 #634

Any idea why this error happens?
How much memory do i need? I have 8 RAM.

https://i.imgur.com/a6HWyrk.png



Follow the instruction of the author in first page


TROUBLESHOOTING

For most cases miner shows detailed error messages with explanations. To achieve maximal mining speed, start miner with admin rights once (miner must show "scfg: 1"),
it will configure system for optimal performance; then reboot computer to apply changes. For normal work no admin rights or other permissions are required. However,
if you use Windows UAC and start miner as admin in non-elevated mode miner will not work. Either create normal user and start miner there, or disable UAC.
Miner must show "FAST MODE ENABLED" message if everything is ok.
Sometimes reboot is necessary to clean RAM, otherwise miner can show "not enough memory" error.

Low speed in Windows 8.1 x64:

1. Make sure you are logged as admin. Create shortcut for NsCpuCNMiner64.exe on desktop.
2. Open shortcut properties, and specify command line parameters, for example:
C:\miner\NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.org:80 -u 449TGay4WWJPwsXrWZfkMoPtDbJp8xoSzFuyjRt3iaM4bRHdzw4qoDu26FdcGx67BMDS1r2bnp7f5hF 6xdPWWrD3Q3Wf7G6 -p x
3. Press "Advanced" button, check "Run As Administrator". Also disable UAC and reboot (perhaps this step is not ncessary for your configuration).
4. Start shortcut, I get about 290 h/s on stock i7-4770 in Windows 8.1 x64.
EMWEE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 102


View Profile
February 02, 2018, 02:45:30 PM
 #635

Did people still mine on CPU at the moment?
Hell yeah!

   ⚡⚡ PRiVCY ⚡⚡   ▂▃▅▆█ PRiVCY (PRIV) is a new PoW/PoS revolutionary privacy project  ☞ Best privacy crypto-market! █▆▅▃▂
    Own Your Privacy! ───────────────── WebsiteGithub  |  Bitcointalk  |  Twitter  |  Discord  |  Explorer ─────────────────
   ✯✯✯✯✯                 ✈✈✈[Free Airdrop - Starts 9th June][Tor]✈✈✈ ║───────────║ Wallet ➢ Windows  |  macOS  |  Linux
blackenedvoodoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2018, 03:11:34 PM
 #636

Did people still mine on CPU at the moment?

I mine abour 1-2USD a day.  Enough to pay the electric bill for my gpu mining
EaglesGPC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 03, 2018, 12:57:39 PM
 #637

Hello all!

This is my firts post.


I have been undermining ETH for months with Claymore with excellent results (for invested capital).

With some secondary machines I'm trying to undermine DCY, which HS should you expect from an i7 7700k?

NsCpuCNMiner64 -o stratum+tcp://poolmining1.dinastycoin.com:3281 -t 4 -nofee 1 -u ********************** -p x -mport 3334

TY
mez
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 11, 2018, 05:35:57 PM
 #638

Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Tempbanned"}}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
DevFee:  Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

sdf9000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 19, 2018, 09:21:27 PM
 #639

Did people still mine on CPU at the moment?

I mine abour 1-2USD a day.  Enough to pay the electric bill for my gpu mining

What are you mining on your CPU to make that?! And what cpu lol...?
Buddy_hell
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 09:42:56 AM
 #640

HI

probably a complete newbie Q.

using CPU miner and happy wiht Devfee, but currently experimenting with a low difficulty altcoin that means devfee goes on the default pools.

Thats all good apart from the Diff setting on the default devfee pools is v.high for my poor old CPU.

I did an xmr altcoin previously and that worked fine, can i set the default devfee pool? or does the highdiff devfee impact on the hashrate on the lowdiff coin?

I have a feeling this is down to my poor understadning of the use of threads. So if 1 thread is chugging away on devfee highdiff, other threads can be running the low diff stuff?

I know it shoud not impact on accepted shares etc just wan to make sure i am optimising correctly?

thx for any help
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!