Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2018, 02:23:30 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 548764 times)
6950TO7950
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 03:40:16 PM
 #621

i cant run this as administrator on ANY of my windows 10 machines. it just opens and closes immediately. Anyone else have this issue and figure out a fix for it?

thanks!
You probably made a mistake in your configuration. Can u please post your config?
Happened to me today when testing in windows 10 even with the default settings from the miner's file. Even when having the UAC deactivated as Claymore suggested in readme troubleshooting. Any ideas @Claymore?

Update: That is solved when one runs the shortcut of the miner.exe setup to run as administrator after we put the start.bat options in the shortcut. After the 1st time it starts correctly and reboot it works properly from the start.bat as usual for Claymore's miners.
1527474210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527474210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527474210
Reply with quote  #2

1527474210
Report to moderator
1527474210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527474210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527474210
Reply with quote  #2

1527474210
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527474210
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527474210

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527474210
Reply with quote  #2

1527474210
Report to moderator
Kukus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 03:58:51 PM
 #622

A brief explanation for repeating question" Why my CPU runs slow"


1. The most important value in the miner is -t n (number of threads) which is your CPU L3 cache size divided by 2.
I.e. for 8Mb the optimal is -t 4, for 4Mb it is -t 2, but for L3 3Mb cache -t 2 is also performs well (so you can round up your L3/2 formula result)

2. Of course the perfomance of miner depends on your CPU clock (if it could be overclocked)

3. Owners of the notebooks CPU's (especially ULV) - do not be shocked by low results, your CPU's are "eneregy saving" and are missing performance as they are not designed to work at full run all time. Do not expect desktop's CPU perfomance from your notebook!

4. Windows10 itself also makes a difference with total hashrate (I mean a huge number of services running in backgroud), as well as a lot of shit preinstalled bloatware processes running at newbie's computers.

5. If your computer not mines only (after clean start), but you use it for work at same time, then be ready for up to 20-30% hashrate drop


ADVICE - Run Remote Manger (which is supported by this miner now and included in the package) and look how your CPU (and threads) performs in real time.


DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=951025)
bob777lv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 03:47:36 AM
 #623

The "restart" command option in Claymore CPU Miner 3.9 isn't working. I've attempted to get it to work in the config file and then in the command line. According to the Readme file the restart command, -r >o,  is any value greater than 0 measured in minutes. I've tried different times from 3, 7, 10, 15 minutes etc., but the miner never automatically restarts. I thought maybe Version 3.9 has a bug so I tried Version 3.8 and I get the same results, no restart. The other commands I include such as -t 4, -retrydelay 10, work great. Only the restart command doesn't work.

I use the command line as administrator to start the miner. Again, everything works great except the restart command. The BCN pool I use bogs down after about 5-7 minutes, so automatic restarts would be ideal after about seven minutes.

The following is my command line:

"C:\Users\Username\Desktop\Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.9 - POOL\Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.9 - POOL\NsCpuCNMiner64.exe" -o stratum+tcp://bytecoin.UK:3333 -u 21uxchk29Q3G46VirciRBj6qNHnMbLNi114VsKFEqtnF2AiYA9YbPgo9oMwxH59JMv9aqTqTUo5ziVk DQqA7t5tWAbYfCCn -p x -t 4 -r 7 -retrydelay 10

Any help in getting the restart command to work would be appreciated.
Bit2017User
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 01:23:15 PM
 #624

Hello
Is version 3.9 optimized for Intel 8700 series and and Ryzen 7?
If to buy new what will be your recommendation guys?
Thank You
shinomen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 04:53:10 PM
 #625

Sorry if this was already answered but if I'm using v 3.9 of the Claymore Miner am I susceptible to the following attack if I am using the default configuration with no command line switches defined for remote management or password?

https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/security/satori-botnet-is-now-attacking-ethereum-mining-rigs/

mediaboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 06:19:44 PM
 #626

Sorry if this was already answered but if I'm using v 3.9 of the Claymore Miner am I susceptible to the following attack if I am using the default configuration with no command line switches defined for remote management or password?

https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/security/satori-botnet-is-now-attacking-ethereum-mining-rigs/



Unless you use your mining computer for something other than mining i would think your OK. Its the folks with a couple of graphics cards in a gaming computer that i think would face the most risk.
MagicSmoker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 50


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 06:53:20 PM
 #627

What exactly is happening with the devfee connection here? It looks like it fails to connect to xmr.suprnova.cc so it squanders away 20 seconds before trying cyptonight.usa.nicehash.com:

Quote
DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'xmr.suprnova.cc' <145.239.65.23> port 5222 (unsecure)
Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
DevFee:  Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
SSL/TLS encryption is enabled
Stratum - Connected (SSL/TLS)

Pool Diff 16000
01/19/18-13:45:47 - SHARE FOUND (target 16000) - (THR 4 of 6)
Share accepted (109 ms)!

DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com' <169.62.79.78> port 3355 (unsecure)
Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
DevFee: Pool Diff 200008
01/19/18-13:46:10 - New job received from dero.nitropools.com:4445
shinomen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 07:59:37 PM
 #628

Sorry if this was already answered but if I'm using v 3.9 of the Claymore Miner am I susceptible to the following attack if I am using the default configuration with no command line switches defined for remote management or password?

https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/security/satori-botnet-is-now-attacking-ethereum-mining-rigs/



Unless you use your mining computer for something other than mining i would think your OK. Its the folks with a couple of graphics cards in a gaming computer that i think would face the most risk.

I don't understand what you mean?  According to that article the management port of the Claymore Windows CPU Miner (port 3333) was how this virus/hack was communicating with the mining computer and changing the configuration of the miner to mine for its own account instead of the owner of the mining computer.  I use my computer for other things besides mining and have mining running in the background. 

Let me ask these questions to try and get a better answer:
1.  If I'm behind a router firewall and not doing any port forwarding to 3333 on my mining computer, would I be susceptible to this hack that is occuring?
2.  If a virus got on a computer on my internal network that exploits this issues with the remote management port 3333 do I have to be concerned if I have not set the management port manually to -3333 or set a management password?

Thanks.
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 13


View Profile
January 21, 2018, 09:28:59 PM
 #629

Hello
Is version 3.9 optimized for Intel 8700 series and and Ryzen 7?
If to buy new what will be your recommendation guys?
Thank You



I did say wait til april and get the ryzen 2600  cpu,
or get the ryzen 1600 now.

ryzen hashes great.
abcandlove
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2018, 05:01:15 AM
 #630

I have server with 2 CPU. when i run claymore in auto mode, it just run with 1 CPU only. How to config to use 2 cpu for mining?
lepomin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2018, 10:25:43 PM
 #631

Hello everyone

i'm using -mport and -mpsw but there's no autentication when i visit the statistics. Any advice?
ilmank
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 12:16:44 AM
 #632

Any idea why this error happens?
How much memory do i need? I have 8 RAM.


Tinder Surprise
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 01:28:51 PM
 #633

Hi,

Whats the best way to run CPU mining on 30+ P.C (WIN7 i3 2GB RAM) which have no end users and just display terminals using only a small percentage of their current CPU.

I understand it wont be a big earner but if i got a couple of low priced alt-coins from each machine a day then i would be happy.

I want the mining to run stealthy - nothing sinister going on. I just want it to run in the background without GUI

thanks in advance

xberg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 5


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 01:58:10 PM
 #634

I'm being a bit lazy here, but has this been benchmarked against xmrig which is what I'm using through Nicehash (Crytonight)?
ilmank
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 03:13:55 PM
 #635

I Have been ussing this miner for 15 days now without problems.
Yesterday i rebooted the computer for the first time and now i can't get rid of "Not enough memory" error.
Any advice?
xberg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 5


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 03:53:39 PM
 #636

Newbie question here:
I mine though Nicehash. So I set this up to connect to the nicehash pool. This is my config:

-o stratum+tcp://cryptonight.eu.nicehash.com:3355
-u (nicehash wallet).worker
-p x
-t 25

So it's hashing at 1170 (see below) and even finding shares, but when I look in my nicehash panel I see my worker, but I also see:
Speed accepted: 0 kH/s

So does this mean that I'm mining for nothing? What exactly is this Speed accepted column in Nicehash?

Code:
01/26/18-16:46:20 - New job received from cryptonight.eu.nicehash.com:3355
Speed: 1176 h/s, TotalHashes: 458K, DevHashes: 10K Mining time: 00:06
01/26/18-16:47:16 - SHARE FOUND (target 200007) - (THR 21 of 25)
Share accepted (93 ms)!
01/26/18-16:47:40 - New job received from cryptonight.eu.nicehash.com:3355
Speed: 1150 h/s, TotalHashes: 549K, DevHashes: 12K Mining time: 00:08

I will let Claymore run a bit longer but I have the feeling xmrig might be a bit more productive on my setup (getting around 1300 in xmrig as opposed to <1200 here)
Turanz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 07:03:16 PM
 #637

you should try different pool
MagicSmoker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 50


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 07:11:50 PM
 #638

Any idea why this error happens?
How much memory do i need? I have 8 RAM.




You need to enable "large pages" / "memory locking" in Windows. If you are using Windows 10 Pro then follow the instructions here: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/configure-windows/enable-the-lock-pages-in-memory-option-windows

For Windows 10 Home you're going to have to jump through a few more hoops: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/configure-windows/enable-the-lock-pages-in-memory-option-windows

chardalba
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 02:31:09 AM
 #639

Any idea why this error happens?
How much memory do i need? I have 8 RAM.

https://i.imgur.com/a6HWyrk.png



Follow the instruction of the author in first page


TROUBLESHOOTING

For most cases miner shows detailed error messages with explanations. To achieve maximal mining speed, start miner with admin rights once (miner must show "scfg: 1"),
it will configure system for optimal performance; then reboot computer to apply changes. For normal work no admin rights or other permissions are required. However,
if you use Windows UAC and start miner as admin in non-elevated mode miner will not work. Either create normal user and start miner there, or disable UAC.
Miner must show "FAST MODE ENABLED" message if everything is ok.
Sometimes reboot is necessary to clean RAM, otherwise miner can show "not enough memory" error.

Low speed in Windows 8.1 x64:

1. Make sure you are logged as admin. Create shortcut for NsCpuCNMiner64.exe on desktop.
2. Open shortcut properties, and specify command line parameters, for example:
C:\miner\NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.org:80 -u 449TGay4WWJPwsXrWZfkMoPtDbJp8xoSzFuyjRt3iaM4bRHdzw4qoDu26FdcGx67BMDS1r2bnp7f5hF 6xdPWWrD3Q3Wf7G6 -p x
3. Press "Advanced" button, check "Run As Administrator". Also disable UAC and reboot (perhaps this step is not ncessary for your configuration).
4. Start shortcut, I get about 290 h/s on stock i7-4770 in Windows 8.1 x64.
mu_enrico
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 17

Blockchain Agnostic


View Profile
February 02, 2018, 04:37:27 AM
 #640

Did people still mine on CPU at the moment?

K O N I O S        |│        The World's Most Secure Cash & Crypto Platform
[   PRE-ICO  |  LIVE   ]    [ AIRDROP | LIVE ]    [    ICO  |  May 1st    ]
WHITEPAPER             TWITTER             TELEGRAM             ANN THREAD
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!