Bitcoin Forum
July 11, 2020, 03:34:36 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 564997 times)
ilmank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 06:27:46 PM
 #601

also  is it a Ryzen 5 1600 cpu that you have?  in that case your hashrate is abit low.

~400 H/s is a bit low for a Ryzen 5 1600? That's better than I'm getting with mine (370-390 H/s), though I did turn the devfee off because it kept failing to connect to the devfee pool and was spending way too long on the issue.

*If* I can get 400+ H/s *and* the devfee server isn't an obstacle I'll gladly re-enable paying the devfee.



Are you ussing 6 cores? or 12?
also are you using 3400 MHZ or you overclock?
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594481677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594481677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594481677
Reply with quote  #2

1594481677
Report to moderator
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
January 08, 2018, 06:42:09 PM
 #602

also  is it a Ryzen 5 1600 cpu that you have?  in that case your hashrate is abit low.

~400 H/s is a bit low for a Ryzen 5 1600? That's better than I'm getting with mine (370-390 H/s), though I did turn the devfee off because it kept failing to connect to the devfee pool and was spending way too long on the issue.

*If* I can get 400+ H/s *and* the devfee server isn't an obstacle I'll gladly re-enable paying the devfee.



Are you ussing 6 cores? or 12?
also are you using 3400 MHZ or you overclock?

You mean threads? It's a 6-core CPU, 12-thread CPU. According to HWInfo and task manager I am using all 12 threads but at around 60% of maximum. I'd be okay pushing that to maybe 80%, but this is the computer I actually use so I don't want it to get too sluggish.

ilmank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 06:48:28 PM
 #603

also  is it a Ryzen 5 1600 cpu that you have?  in that case your hashrate is abit low.

~400 H/s is a bit low for a Ryzen 5 1600? That's better than I'm getting with mine (370-390 H/s), though I did turn the devfee off because it kept failing to connect to the devfee pool and was spending way too long on the issue.

*If* I can get 400+ H/s *and* the devfee server isn't an obstacle I'll gladly re-enable paying the devfee.



Are you ussing 6 cores? or 12?
also are you using 3400 MHZ or you overclock?

You mean threads? It's a 6-core CPU, 12-thread CPU. According to HWInfo and task manager I am using all 12 threads but at around 60% of maximum. I'd be okay pushing that to maybe 80%, but this is the computer I actually use so I don't want it to get too sluggish.



Haaa ok my bad, i tougth i was ussing half becouse says "12 logical CPU cores" and then it says "Using 6 threads" om this picture, its ok then.
https://ip.bitcointalk.org/?u=https%3A%2F%2Fi.imgur.com%2FsiTZ8AM.png&t=584&c=ERskleL-_8yfmA

Yes, i think the CPU ussage migth help, i have the same in all cores, allways arround 50 more or less.
The last miner i used was allways on 100% all 12 cores. Do you know how to change that on claymore? i want to see how much the H/s goes up.


EDIT: on AMD page it says that it has 12 threads and 6 cores. im a bit confussed.
https://i.imgur.com/vA2AVzh.png
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:11:42 PM
Last edit: January 08, 2018, 08:01:31 PM by MagicSmoker
 #604

You mean threads? It's a 6-core CPU, 12-thread CPU. According to HWInfo and task manager I am using all 12 threads but at around 60% of maximum. I'd be okay pushing that to maybe 80%, but this is the computer I actually use so I don't want it to get too sluggish.


Haaa ok my bad, i tougth i was ussing half becouse says "12 logical CPU cores" and then it says "Using 6 threads" om this picture, its ok then.
[pic deleted]

Yes, i think the CPU ussage migth help, i have the same in all cores, allways arround 50 more or less.
The last miner i used was allways on 100% all 12 cores. Do you know how to change that on claymore? i want to see how much the H/s goes up.

EDIT: on AMD page it says that it has 12 threads and 6 cores. im a bit confussed.
[pic deleted]

No problem, just making sure you and I are talking about the same thing.

So according to the readme!!!.txt file there are a couple of settings that affect CPU usage, with the most important one being "-t n" where n is apparently 1/2 the amount L3 cache in MB; the Ryzen 5 1600 has 16MB of L3 cache so the optimal setting should be "-t 8". I'll give it a shot and see how it behaves.

ilmank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:17:01 PM
 #605


No problem, just making sure you and I are talking about the same thing.

So according to the readme!!!.txt file there are a couple of settings that affect CPU usage, with the most important one being "-t n" where n is apparently 1/2 the amount L3 cache in MB; the Ryzen 5 1600 has 16MB of L3 cache so the optimal setting should be "-t 8". I'll give it a shot and see how it behaves.



Ha, so the number after -t refers to L3 cache in MB.
Let me know if it works better for you with -t 8. I'm currently ussing -t 6 (it was set by default)
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 17


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:20:41 PM
 #606

also  is it a Ryzen 5 1600 cpu that you have?  in that case your hashrate is abit low.

~400 H/s is a bit low for a Ryzen 5 1600? That's better than I'm getting with mine (370-390 H/s), though I did turn the devfee off because it kept failing to connect to the devfee pool and was spending way too long on the issue.

*If* I can get 400+ H/s *and* the devfee server isn't an obstacle I'll gladly re-enable paying the devfee.



Are you ussing 6 cores? or 12?
also are you using 3400 MHZ or you overclock?

You mean threads? It's a 6-core CPU, 12-thread CPU. According to HWInfo and task manager I am using all 12 threads but at around 60% of maximum. I'd be okay pushing that to maybe 80%, but this is the computer I actually use so I don't want it to get too sluggish.



Haaa ok my bad, i tougth i was ussing half becouse says "12 logical CPU cores" and then it says "Using 6 threads" om this picture, its ok then.


Yes, i think the CPU ussage migth help, i have the same in all cores, allways arround 50 more or less.
The last miner i used was allways on 100% all 12 cores. Do you know how to change that on claymore? i want to see how much the H/s goes up.


EDIT: on AMD page it says that it has 12 threads and 6 cores. im a bit confussed.


I belive that 8 threads is the optimal number of threads for the ryzen 6 core because of the l3 cache. , yeah 400 hashes is abit little you should probably get between 470-550h/s

With version 3.8 and large pages enabled on windows i did get 485 hashes
settings were as follow: 3.8ghz overclock cpu , voltages auto ,   8 threads
ilmank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:44:44 PM
 #607

I belive that 8 threads is the optimal number of threads for the ryzen 6 core because of the l3 cache. , yeah 400 hashes is abit little you should probably get between 470-550h/s

With version 3.8 and large pages enabled on windows i did get 485 hashes
settings were as follow: 3.8ghz overclock cpu , voltages auto ,   8 threads

Ok thanks again.
Ill let it run few hours with "-t 8"
My settings are 3.7ghz overclock cpu, voltage 1.3.
Don't know what you mean with "large pages enabled" but i never touched anything like that so prolly i don't have it enabled.

Will let you guys know how much diference i get with "-t 6" and "-t 8" in few hours.
Thanks.
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
January 08, 2018, 08:20:11 PM
 #608

I belive that 8 threads is the optimal number of threads for the ryzen 6 core because of the l3 cache. , yeah 400 hashes is abit little you should probably get between 470-550h/s

With version 3.8 and large pages enabled on windows i did get 485 hashes
settings were as follow: 3.8ghz overclock cpu , voltages auto ,   8 threads

I don't have large pages enabled - will have to reboot to set that - but so far setting "-t 8" has resulted in more CPU usage - close to 80% - and *less* H/s - now averaging about 360!?! I even tried re-enabling the devfee and no difference (except it wasting 40 seconds trying to connect to one of the pools that couldn't be reached - not cool, Claymore).

So I don't know how you are getting >470 H/s out of this miner...
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 17


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 08:36:13 PM
 #609

I belive that 8 threads is the optimal number of threads for the ryzen 6 core because of the l3 cache. , yeah 400 hashes is abit little you should probably get between 470-550h/s

With version 3.8 and large pages enabled on windows i did get 485 hashes
settings were as follow: 3.8ghz overclock cpu , voltages auto ,   8 threads

I don't have large pages enabled - will have to reboot to set that - but so far setting "-t 8" has resulted in more CPU usage - close to 80% - and *less* H/s - now averaging about 360!?! I even tried re-enabling the devfee and no difference (except it wasting 40 seconds trying to connect to one of the pools that couldn't be reached - not cool, Claymore).

So I don't know how you are getting >470 H/s out of this miner...


Its probably because you havent enabled large pages, there is a guide somewere how you do it.
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
January 08, 2018, 08:45:33 PM
 #610

Its probably because you havent enabled large pages, there is a guide somewere how you do it.

Yeah, a minor complication is that this is machine has Windows 10 Home (I know, I know!) so I had to go through some gyrations to enable large page support: http://awesomeprojectsxyz.blogspot.com/2017/11/windows-10-home-how-to-enable-lock.html

But large pages are now enabled so I just need to stop mining and reboot.

Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 17


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 09:14:05 PM
 #611

Its probably because you havent enabled large pages, there is a guide somewere how you do it.

Yeah, a minor complication is that this is machine has Windows 10 Home (I know, I know!) so I had to go through some gyrations to enable large page support: http://awesomeprojectsxyz.blogspot.com/2017/11/windows-10-home-how-to-enable-lock.html

But large pages are now enabled so I just need to stop mining and reboot.




Good luck and come back and tell about the results.
ilmank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 09:26:44 PM
 #612

Its probably because you havent enabled large pages, there is a guide somewere how you do it.

Yeah, a minor complication is that this is machine has Windows 10 Home (I know, I know!) so I had to go through some gyrations to enable large page support: http://awesomeprojectsxyz.blogspot.com/2017/11/windows-10-home-how-to-enable-lock.html

But large pages are now enabled so I just need to stop mining and reboot.



Tell me what you get after that. If it's worth i shuld do it to.


This is what i get with "-t 8"
https://i.imgur.com/CHztlCb.jpg

Processor it working with more load, don't see to much diference with "-t 6" in H/s.
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 182



View Profile
January 08, 2018, 10:12:46 PM
 #613

Good luck and come back and tell about the results.

It looks like the benefit from enabling large page support and "-t 8" is very modest relative to the increased CPU load (+20 points), and the hashrate varies a lot more now, swinging over a range of >100 points with an average of 405; before the swing was more like 20 points, with an average of 375. So about 8% more hash for 33% more CPU load (80% / 60% = 1.33).

Here is a representative block of hashrates from the last 45 minutes, and this is with the devfee enabled, too:

Code:
01/08/18-16:38:09 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 401 h/s, TotalHashes: 845K, DevHashes: 20K Mining time: 00:38
01/08/18-16:39:48 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 322 h/s, TotalHashes: 880K, DevHashes: 21K Mining time: 00:40
01/08/18-16:40:12 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 409 h/s, TotalHashes: 889K, DevHashes: 21K Mining time: 00:40
01/08/18-16:40:23 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 426 h/s, TotalHashes: 894K, DevHashes: 21K Mining time: 00:41
01/08/18-16:40:35 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 424 h/s, TotalHashes: 898K, DevHashes: 21K Mining time: 00:41
01/08/18-16:40:48 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 408 h/s, TotalHashes: 903K, DevHashes: 21K Mining time: 00:41
01/08/18-16:42:21 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 436 h/s, TotalHashes: 939K, DevHashes: 22K Mining time: 00:42
01/08/18-16:43:18 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 409 h/s, TotalHashes: 962K, DevHashes: 23K Mining time: 00:43
moe2727
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 07:21:36 PM
 #614

hi amm i have a core i7 7700hq and giving me very low speeds 80-100 how do i fix?HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh?and  this and its on fast mode and its on 8 threads
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 17


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 08:11:48 PM
 #615

hi amm i have a core i7 7700hq and giving me very low speeds 80-100 how do i fix?HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh?and  this and its on fast mode and its on 8 threads

So, you will want 2mb per core/thread , hence ur cpu have 6mb cache try out -t3
6950TO7950
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 03:40:16 PM
Last edit: January 15, 2018, 04:09:04 PM by 6950TO7950
 #616

i cant run this as administrator on ANY of my windows 10 machines. it just opens and closes immediately. Anyone else have this issue and figure out a fix for it?

thanks!
You probably made a mistake in your configuration. Can u please post your config?
Happened to me today when testing in windows 10 even with the default settings from the miner's file. Even when having the UAC deactivated as Claymore suggested in readme troubleshooting. Any ideas @Claymore?

Update: That is solved when one runs the shortcut of the miner.exe setup to run as administrator after we put the start.bat options in the shortcut. After the 1st time it starts correctly and reboot it works properly from the start.bat as usual for Claymore's miners.
Kukus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2018, 03:58:51 PM
Last edit: January 14, 2018, 07:42:40 PM by Kukus
 #617

A brief explanation for repeating question" Why my CPU runs slow"


1. The most important value in the miner is -t n (number of threads) which is your CPU L3 cache size divided by 2.
I.e. for 8Mb the optimal is -t 4, for 4Mb it is -t 2, but for L3 3Mb cache -t 2 is also performs well (so you can round up your L3/2 formula result)

2. Of course the perfomance of miner depends on your CPU clock (if it could be overclocked)

3. Owners of the notebooks CPU's (especially ULV) - do not be shocked by low results, your CPU's are "eneregy saving" and are missing performance as they are not designed to work at full run all time. Do not expect desktop's CPU perfomance from your notebook!

4. Windows10 itself also makes a difference with total hashrate (I mean a huge number of services running in backgroud), as well as a lot of shit preinstalled bloatware processes running at newbie's computers.

5. If your computer not mines only (after clean start), but you use it for work at same time, then be ready for up to 20-30% hashrate drop


ADVICE - Run Remote Manger (which is supported by this miner now and included in the package) and look how your CPU (and threads) performs in real time.

bob777lv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2018, 03:47:36 AM
 #618

The "restart" command option in Claymore CPU Miner 3.9 isn't working. I've attempted to get it to work in the config file and then in the command line. According to the Readme file the restart command, -r >o,  is any value greater than 0 measured in minutes. I've tried different times from 3, 7, 10, 15 minutes etc., but the miner never automatically restarts. I thought maybe Version 3.9 has a bug so I tried Version 3.8 and I get the same results, no restart. The other commands I include such as -t 4, -retrydelay 10, work great. Only the restart command doesn't work.

I use the command line as administrator to start the miner. Again, everything works great except the restart command. The BCN pool I use bogs down after about 5-7 minutes, so automatic restarts would be ideal after about seven minutes.

The following is my command line:

"C:\Users\Username\Desktop\Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.9 - POOL\Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.9 - POOL\NsCpuCNMiner64.exe" -o stratum+tcp://bytecoin.UK:3333 -u 21uxchk29Q3G46VirciRBj6qNHnMbLNi114VsKFEqtnF2AiYA9YbPgo9oMwxH59JMv9aqTqTUo5ziVk DQqA7t5tWAbYfCCn -p x -t 4 -r 7 -retrydelay 10

Any help in getting the restart command to work would be appreciated.
Bit2017User
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 01:23:15 PM
 #619

Hello
Is version 3.9 optimized for Intel 8700 series and and Ryzen 7?
If to buy new what will be your recommendation guys?
Thank You
shinomen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2018, 04:53:10 PM
 #620

Sorry if this was already answered but if I'm using v 3.9 of the Claymore Miner am I susceptible to the following attack if I am using the default configuration with no command line switches defined for remote management or password?

https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/security/satori-botnet-is-now-attacking-ethereum-mining-rigs/

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!