Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2018, 02:23:17 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 548764 times)
ugn_ws
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:30:32 AM
 #601

Hello,

I use Claymore Cryptonote v3.8 Pool to mine monero. I have some machines which are using proxy (I use CCProxy) to reach the internet. Those machines can't connect to the pool. I get this message:

XMR: 5 pools are specified
Main pool is xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14433
64-bit version
CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
Logical CPU cores: 24
Using 12 threads
scfg: 1
FAST MODE ENABLED!
5 pools specified.
Remote management (READ-ONLY MODE) is enabled on port 3333
Press "s" key for statistics.
Cannot resolve 'xmr-eu1.nanopool.org'
Stratum - Cannot connect  to xmr-eu1.nanopool.org port 14433
DevFee:  Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
Cannot resolve 'xmr-eu1.nanopool.org'
Stratum - Cannot connect  to xmr-eu1.nanopool.org port 14433
 Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...   

The machines which are NOT using proxy are connecting with no problems.
Can you help me with this problem?
1527474197
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527474197

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527474197
Reply with quote  #2

1527474197
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527474197
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527474197

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527474197
Reply with quote  #2

1527474197
Report to moderator
1527474197
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527474197

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527474197
Reply with quote  #2

1527474197
Report to moderator
1527474197
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527474197

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527474197
Reply with quote  #2

1527474197
Report to moderator
ilmank
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 04:32:45 PM
 #602

Can i have some help?
Im trying to mine with miningpoolhub, i see my worker name on mining pool hub but i don't see it as active. (is the secondo one)


But i'm mining with claymore



This is my config:
"NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o ssl://us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20596 -u ilmank.julclay -p x"

Any idea what can be the problem?
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 13


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 04:46:25 PM
 #603

Can i have some help?
Im trying to mine with miningpoolhub, i see my worker name on mining pool hub but i don't see it as active. (is the secondo one)


But i'm mining with claymore



This is my config:
"NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o ssl://us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20596 -u ilmank.julclay -p x"

Any idea what can be the problem?

Not sure what your problem is i  have not tried out that pool but give nanopool a chance they have easy to understand  "self help" section.

https://nanopool.org/


also  is it a Ryzen 5 1600 cpu that you have?  in that case your hashrate is abit low.
ilmank
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 05:32:16 PM
 #604

Can i have some help?
Im trying to mine with miningpoolhub, i see my worker name on mining pool hub but i don't see it as active. (is the secondo one)


But i'm mining with claymore



This is my config:
"NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o ssl://us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20596 -u ilmank.julclay -p x"

Any idea what can be the problem?

Not sure what your problem is i  have not tried out that pool but give nanopool a chance they have easy to understand  "self help" section.

https://nanopool.org/


also  is it a Ryzen 5 1600 cpu that you have?  in that case your hashrate is abit low.
It fixed, now it shows me that is active.

About low hashrate:
Maybe becouse im only ussing 6 cores, and not 12?
What i noticed is that it don't use the 100% of the power of the cores with claymore.
I was mining with "Awesome miner" and all 12 cores were 100%, now they are at 50%
before (Awesome miner):


after (claymore):

Probably i'm missing some settings, rigth?

Anyways im getting almost double H/s ussing less processor power. That's nice, but if i can get more would be nice, using 12 cores will get more H/s? Or is not recomended to use all 12 cores and that is why it's automaticlly at 6?
MagicSmoker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 50


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 06:20:13 PM
 #605

also  is it a Ryzen 5 1600 cpu that you have?  in that case your hashrate is abit low.

~400 H/s is a bit low for a Ryzen 5 1600? That's better than I'm getting with mine (370-390 H/s), though I did turn the devfee off because it kept failing to connect to the devfee pool and was spending way too long on the issue.

*If* I can get 400+ H/s *and* the devfee server isn't an obstacle I'll gladly re-enable paying the devfee.

ilmank
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 06:27:46 PM
 #606

also  is it a Ryzen 5 1600 cpu that you have?  in that case your hashrate is abit low.

~400 H/s is a bit low for a Ryzen 5 1600? That's better than I'm getting with mine (370-390 H/s), though I did turn the devfee off because it kept failing to connect to the devfee pool and was spending way too long on the issue.

*If* I can get 400+ H/s *and* the devfee server isn't an obstacle I'll gladly re-enable paying the devfee.



Are you ussing 6 cores? or 12?
also are you using 3400 MHZ or you overclock?
MagicSmoker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 50


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 06:42:09 PM
 #607

also  is it a Ryzen 5 1600 cpu that you have?  in that case your hashrate is abit low.

~400 H/s is a bit low for a Ryzen 5 1600? That's better than I'm getting with mine (370-390 H/s), though I did turn the devfee off because it kept failing to connect to the devfee pool and was spending way too long on the issue.

*If* I can get 400+ H/s *and* the devfee server isn't an obstacle I'll gladly re-enable paying the devfee.



Are you ussing 6 cores? or 12?
also are you using 3400 MHZ or you overclock?

You mean threads? It's a 6-core CPU, 12-thread CPU. According to HWInfo and task manager I am using all 12 threads but at around 60% of maximum. I'd be okay pushing that to maybe 80%, but this is the computer I actually use so I don't want it to get too sluggish.

ilmank
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 06:48:28 PM
 #608

also  is it a Ryzen 5 1600 cpu that you have?  in that case your hashrate is abit low.

~400 H/s is a bit low for a Ryzen 5 1600? That's better than I'm getting with mine (370-390 H/s), though I did turn the devfee off because it kept failing to connect to the devfee pool and was spending way too long on the issue.

*If* I can get 400+ H/s *and* the devfee server isn't an obstacle I'll gladly re-enable paying the devfee.



Are you ussing 6 cores? or 12?
also are you using 3400 MHZ or you overclock?

You mean threads? It's a 6-core CPU, 12-thread CPU. According to HWInfo and task manager I am using all 12 threads but at around 60% of maximum. I'd be okay pushing that to maybe 80%, but this is the computer I actually use so I don't want it to get too sluggish.



Haaa ok my bad, i tougth i was ussing half becouse says "12 logical CPU cores" and then it says "Using 6 threads" om this picture, its ok then.


Yes, i think the CPU ussage migth help, i have the same in all cores, allways arround 50 more or less.
The last miner i used was allways on 100% all 12 cores. Do you know how to change that on claymore? i want to see how much the H/s goes up.


EDIT: on AMD page it says that it has 12 threads and 6 cores. im a bit confussed.
MagicSmoker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 50


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:11:42 PM
 #609

You mean threads? It's a 6-core CPU, 12-thread CPU. According to HWInfo and task manager I am using all 12 threads but at around 60% of maximum. I'd be okay pushing that to maybe 80%, but this is the computer I actually use so I don't want it to get too sluggish.


Haaa ok my bad, i tougth i was ussing half becouse says "12 logical CPU cores" and then it says "Using 6 threads" om this picture, its ok then.
[pic deleted]

Yes, i think the CPU ussage migth help, i have the same in all cores, allways arround 50 more or less.
The last miner i used was allways on 100% all 12 cores. Do you know how to change that on claymore? i want to see how much the H/s goes up.

EDIT: on AMD page it says that it has 12 threads and 6 cores. im a bit confussed.
[pic deleted]

No problem, just making sure you and I are talking about the same thing.

So according to the readme!!!.txt file there are a couple of settings that affect CPU usage, with the most important one being "-t n" where n is apparently 1/2 the amount L3 cache in MB; the Ryzen 5 1600 has 16MB of L3 cache so the optimal setting should be "-t 8". I'll give it a shot and see how it behaves.

ilmank
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:17:01 PM
 #610


No problem, just making sure you and I are talking about the same thing.

So according to the readme!!!.txt file there are a couple of settings that affect CPU usage, with the most important one being "-t n" where n is apparently 1/2 the amount L3 cache in MB; the Ryzen 5 1600 has 16MB of L3 cache so the optimal setting should be "-t 8". I'll give it a shot and see how it behaves.



Ha, so the number after -t refers to L3 cache in MB.
Let me know if it works better for you with -t 8. I'm currently ussing -t 6 (it was set by default)
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 13


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:20:41 PM
 #611

also  is it a Ryzen 5 1600 cpu that you have?  in that case your hashrate is abit low.

~400 H/s is a bit low for a Ryzen 5 1600? That's better than I'm getting with mine (370-390 H/s), though I did turn the devfee off because it kept failing to connect to the devfee pool and was spending way too long on the issue.

*If* I can get 400+ H/s *and* the devfee server isn't an obstacle I'll gladly re-enable paying the devfee.



Are you ussing 6 cores? or 12?
also are you using 3400 MHZ or you overclock?

You mean threads? It's a 6-core CPU, 12-thread CPU. According to HWInfo and task manager I am using all 12 threads but at around 60% of maximum. I'd be okay pushing that to maybe 80%, but this is the computer I actually use so I don't want it to get too sluggish.



Haaa ok my bad, i tougth i was ussing half becouse says "12 logical CPU cores" and then it says "Using 6 threads" om this picture, its ok then.


Yes, i think the CPU ussage migth help, i have the same in all cores, allways arround 50 more or less.
The last miner i used was allways on 100% all 12 cores. Do you know how to change that on claymore? i want to see how much the H/s goes up.


EDIT: on AMD page it says that it has 12 threads and 6 cores. im a bit confussed.


I belive that 8 threads is the optimal number of threads for the ryzen 6 core because of the l3 cache. , yeah 400 hashes is abit little you should probably get between 470-550h/s

With version 3.8 and large pages enabled on windows i did get 485 hashes
settings were as follow: 3.8ghz overclock cpu , voltages auto ,   8 threads
ilmank
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:44:44 PM
 #612

I belive that 8 threads is the optimal number of threads for the ryzen 6 core because of the l3 cache. , yeah 400 hashes is abit little you should probably get between 470-550h/s

With version 3.8 and large pages enabled on windows i did get 485 hashes
settings were as follow: 3.8ghz overclock cpu , voltages auto ,   8 threads

Ok thanks again.
Ill let it run few hours with "-t 8"
My settings are 3.7ghz overclock cpu, voltage 1.3.
Don't know what you mean with "large pages enabled" but i never touched anything like that so prolly i don't have it enabled.

Will let you guys know how much diference i get with "-t 6" and "-t 8" in few hours.
Thanks.
MagicSmoker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 50


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 08:20:11 PM
 #613

I belive that 8 threads is the optimal number of threads for the ryzen 6 core because of the l3 cache. , yeah 400 hashes is abit little you should probably get between 470-550h/s

With version 3.8 and large pages enabled on windows i did get 485 hashes
settings were as follow: 3.8ghz overclock cpu , voltages auto ,   8 threads

I don't have large pages enabled - will have to reboot to set that - but so far setting "-t 8" has resulted in more CPU usage - close to 80% - and *less* H/s - now averaging about 360!?! I even tried re-enabling the devfee and no difference (except it wasting 40 seconds trying to connect to one of the pools that couldn't be reached - not cool, Claymore).

So I don't know how you are getting >470 H/s out of this miner...
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 13


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 08:36:13 PM
 #614

I belive that 8 threads is the optimal number of threads for the ryzen 6 core because of the l3 cache. , yeah 400 hashes is abit little you should probably get between 470-550h/s

With version 3.8 and large pages enabled on windows i did get 485 hashes
settings were as follow: 3.8ghz overclock cpu , voltages auto ,   8 threads

I don't have large pages enabled - will have to reboot to set that - but so far setting "-t 8" has resulted in more CPU usage - close to 80% - and *less* H/s - now averaging about 360!?! I even tried re-enabling the devfee and no difference (except it wasting 40 seconds trying to connect to one of the pools that couldn't be reached - not cool, Claymore).

So I don't know how you are getting >470 H/s out of this miner...


Its probably because you havent enabled large pages, there is a guide somewere how you do it.
MagicSmoker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 50


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 08:45:33 PM
 #615

Its probably because you havent enabled large pages, there is a guide somewere how you do it.

Yeah, a minor complication is that this is machine has Windows 10 Home (I know, I know!) so I had to go through some gyrations to enable large page support: http://awesomeprojectsxyz.blogspot.com/2017/11/windows-10-home-how-to-enable-lock.html

But large pages are now enabled so I just need to stop mining and reboot.

Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 13


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 09:14:05 PM
 #616

Its probably because you havent enabled large pages, there is a guide somewere how you do it.

Yeah, a minor complication is that this is machine has Windows 10 Home (I know, I know!) so I had to go through some gyrations to enable large page support: http://awesomeprojectsxyz.blogspot.com/2017/11/windows-10-home-how-to-enable-lock.html

But large pages are now enabled so I just need to stop mining and reboot.




Good luck and come back and tell about the results.
ilmank
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 09:26:44 PM
 #617

Its probably because you havent enabled large pages, there is a guide somewere how you do it.

Yeah, a minor complication is that this is machine has Windows 10 Home (I know, I know!) so I had to go through some gyrations to enable large page support: http://awesomeprojectsxyz.blogspot.com/2017/11/windows-10-home-how-to-enable-lock.html

But large pages are now enabled so I just need to stop mining and reboot.



Tell me what you get after that. If it's worth i shuld do it to.


This is what i get with "-t 8"


Processor it working with more load, don't see to much diference with "-t 6" in H/s.
MagicSmoker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 50


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 10:12:46 PM
 #618

Good luck and come back and tell about the results.

It looks like the benefit from enabling large page support and "-t 8" is very modest relative to the increased CPU load (+20 points), and the hashrate varies a lot more now, swinging over a range of >100 points with an average of 405; before the swing was more like 20 points, with an average of 375. So about 8% more hash for 33% more CPU load (80% / 60% = 1.33).

Here is a representative block of hashrates from the last 45 minutes, and this is with the devfee enabled, too:

Code:
01/08/18-16:38:09 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 401 h/s, TotalHashes: 845K, DevHashes: 20K Mining time: 00:38
01/08/18-16:39:48 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 322 h/s, TotalHashes: 880K, DevHashes: 21K Mining time: 00:40
01/08/18-16:40:12 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 409 h/s, TotalHashes: 889K, DevHashes: 21K Mining time: 00:40
01/08/18-16:40:23 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 426 h/s, TotalHashes: 894K, DevHashes: 21K Mining time: 00:41
01/08/18-16:40:35 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 424 h/s, TotalHashes: 898K, DevHashes: 21K Mining time: 00:41
01/08/18-16:40:48 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 408 h/s, TotalHashes: 903K, DevHashes: 21K Mining time: 00:41
01/08/18-16:42:21 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 436 h/s, TotalHashes: 939K, DevHashes: 22K Mining time: 00:42
01/08/18-16:43:18 - New job received from pool.dero.live:3333
Speed: 409 h/s, TotalHashes: 962K, DevHashes: 23K Mining time: 00:43
moe2727
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 07:21:36 PM
 #619

hi amm i have a core i7 7700hq and giving me very low speeds 80-100 how do i fix?HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh?and  this and its on fast mode and its on 8 threads
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 13


View Profile
January 12, 2018, 08:11:48 PM
 #620

hi amm i have a core i7 7700hq and giving me very low speeds 80-100 how do i fix?HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh?and  this and its on fast mode and its on 8 threads

So, you will want 2mb per core/thread , hence ur cpu have 6mb cache try out -t3
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!