Bitcoin Forum
February 18, 2019, 09:39:44 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 553442 times)
ToScA-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 09:13:55 AM
 #221

Be very careful, guys!

Claymore miners are very fast but a lot of shit inside Sad

Care to elaborate?
1550482784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550482784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550482784
Reply with quote  #2

1550482784
Report to moderator
1550482784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550482784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550482784
Reply with quote  #2

1550482784
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550482784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550482784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550482784
Reply with quote  #2

1550482784
Report to moderator
eeX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 979
Merit: 500


Soldo.IN [SLD]


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2016, 01:52:36 PM
 #222

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=693680.msg14560949#msg14560949

Soldo [SLD] @ Soldo.IN
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1114
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 07, 2016, 05:08:25 PM
 #223

Is it possible to mine another (a newer) Cryptonote coin?
Miner says "unknown wallet address"
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1277

Miners developer


View Profile
June 07, 2016, 06:13:26 PM
 #224

Is it possible to mine another (a newer) Cryptonote coin?
Miner says "unknown wallet address"

No, currently it supports only XMR, QCN, FCN, BCN, Aeon, Duck, Dashcoin, OEC, MCN, ORION.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1114
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 07, 2016, 06:18:30 PM
 #225

Maybe adding a -allcoin 1 switch? Grin
killerjoegreece
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1000


Professional Native Greek Translator (450+ done)


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2016, 01:52:24 AM
 #226

This question is purely posted out of curiosity.

The website Minergate has a feature called web mining; where simply having a browser tab open that includes the following code enables mining of one of a number of chosen Cryptonote currencies.

However the speed is a fraction (reporting less than 1 h/s) of what you would get using the same number of cores via a miner such as Claymore's.

Would scripting a miner like Claymore's into a code similar to the following even be possible? Perhaps if you ran it on a VPS or what not?

Here is the webmining script from Minergate:

Code:
<script type="text/javascript">
    (function() {
        var w = document.createElement("iframe");
        w.style.border = 'none';
        w.style.width = '293px';
        w.style.height = '73px';
        w.src = 'http://minergate.com/wmr/mro/emailaddress%40accountuser.com/1/88rr95245d7cd44f/big/0';
        var s = document.getElementsByTagName('body')[0];
        s.appendChild(w, s);
    })();
</script>

Thanks!

Strato

That's not the actual script, and JS doesn't allow access to CPU instructions, so not really.

I've used the webminer too; it delivers about 1H/s on an i5, while using all the available CPU power. What's even more interesting though, is that when you try to run it from a mobile phone (Samsung Note 3) it manages about 2-3H/s!!! I'm a bit confused, but I think that's it's a JS routine that does only the computation work and another routine takes the shares for it.

Just speculating of course, I can't say for sure.

The JS is completely emulated - the hashrate you get may as well be the output of a random number generator.

Interesting, but Wolf0, I also noticed that while only 1 h/s is realized, the browser does in fact cause the cpu to jump accordingly. I even bound the browser to cpus, i tried 2 cpus, and it maxes out 2 cpus.

So that said, it's doing something.... What though?

Strato

how can i embed this on my site and make the script use my account?

★★★ 500+ GREEK★★★TRANSLATIONS ★★★
FAST ★★★ FLAWLESS ★★★ CHEAP ★★★ https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1175769.new#new
nicehash
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 855
Merit: 1003


NiceHash.com


View Profile WWW
August 26, 2016, 09:32:00 AM
 #227

Hey, Claymore,

Not sure if you still develop your CryptoNote GPU Miner, but if you are, it would be nice if you could patch it with our minor extensions (https://github.com/nicehash/Specifications/blob/master/NiceHash_CryptoNight_modification_v1.0.txt) and extranonce.subscription. Some more info here: https://www.nicehash.com/?p=news&id=99

Thanks!

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1277

Miners developer


View Profile
September 02, 2016, 04:25:55 PM
 #228

v3.5 (x64 only)

- Added Nicehash pool support.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
grfather
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2016, 06:29:03 PM
 #229

v3.5 (x64 only)

- Added Nicehash pool support.
Thank you Claymore's for the support
unoijfnd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2016, 06:51:07 PM
 #230

Hey guys, I am very new to the monero scene and would like to try my hand at CPU mining on my i7. I downloaded the file "Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.5 Beta - POOL" from your google drive folder but I'm not sure how to proceed.

Is there a link to a guide to set it up for first timers on windows10? I'm fairly well versed with computers and read most of the thread but it's still not clear to me.

Do I just unzip the files on my desktop and open up the command to run:

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://monerohash.com:3333 -u mywalletaddress -p x

Thanks for your help.

BTCBusinessConsult
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
September 02, 2016, 07:43:17 PM
 #231

Essentially yes

.
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄      ██████████▄▄     ████▄      ▄████  ███████████▄▄   ████████████████     ▄▄███████▄▄
  ▄███████▀▀   ▀▀███████▄    █████████████▌    ████▄    ▄████   ██████████████  ████████████████   ▄█████████████▄
 ▄█████▀           ▀█████▄   ████    ▀█████     ████▄  ▄████    ████     ▀█████       ████        ████▀▀     ▀▀████
▄█████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄     █████▄  ████     ████▌      ████▄▄████     ████      █████       ████       ████▀         ▀████
▀▀▀▀▀    ████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄████▄▄▄▄████▀        ████████      ████▄▄▄▄▄█████▀       ████       ████           ████
        ▐██████████████████████████████▄           ██████       █████████████▀        ████       ████           ████
▄▄▄▄▄    ████████▀▀▀▀██████▀▀████▀▀▀▀████           ████        ████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀           ████       ▀████         ████▀
▀█████    ▀▀▀▀▀▀     █████▀  ████     ████▄         ████        ████                  ████        ▀█████▄▄▄▄▄█████▀
 ▀█████▄           ▄█████▀   ████      █████        ████        ████                  ████          ▀███████████▀
  ▀███████▄▄   ▄▄███████▀    ▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀▀       ▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀▀                  ▀▀▀▀             ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
      ▄██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄
     ▐████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀▀▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
     █████           ███    █████████      ██▄     █████     ▄████████
    ▐█████    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███    █████████▄    ▄███▄     ███     ▄████████▌
    ██████    ██████████    ██████████    █████▄     ▀     ▄█████████
   ▐██████    ██████████    ██████████    ███████         ██████████▌
   ███████           ███    ██████████    ████████       ███████████
  ▐███████           ███    ██████████    ██████▀         ▀████████▌
  ████████    ██████████    ██████████    █████▀     █     ▀███████
 ▐████████    ██████████            █      ███      ███      █████▌
 █████████    ██████████            █      █▀      █████      ▀███
▐████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▌
 ▀██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄█████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████▄
▄████████████████▀▀█████▄
▄████████████▀▀▀░░░░██████▄
████████▀▀▀░░░▄▀░░░████████
█████▄░░░░░▄█▀░░░░░████████
████████▄░█▀░░░░░░█████████
▀████████▌▐░░░░░░░████████▀
▀████████░▄██▄░░████████▀
▀█████████████▄███████▀
▀█████████████████▀
▀▀█████████▀▀
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄█████████████████▄
▄████████░██░█████████▄
▄█████▀▀▀▀░▀▀░▀▀████████▄
▄███████▄░░░▄▄▄▄░░▀███████▄
█████████░░░████░░░████████
█████████░░░░░░░░░▀████████
█████████░░░████░░░░███████
▀███████▀░░░▀▀▀▀░░░▄██████▀
▀█████▄▄▄▄░▄▄░▄▄▄███████▀
▀████████░██░█████████▀
▀█████████████████▀
▀▀█████████▀▀
  JOIN ICO
April 15th
unoijfnd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2016, 08:10:40 PM
 #232

great, thanks. is there a particular forum for troubleshooting or can I ask in this thread?
oneyesoneno
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 05, 2016, 02:10:19 AM
 #233

hi claymore..  i had restart many times and run exe as administrator but it still cant allocate memory... is there any tips to get this cpu version to start mining?

btw claymore gpu version is good (sometimes it crash)... and i am planning to run both cpu and gpu is it possible?

ty
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 697
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 05, 2016, 11:06:35 AM
 #234

can you fix that message, it's same for GPU.
[img=http://s14.postimg.org/e7o2ndvm5/nonewjobs.jpg]

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1277

Miners developer


View Profile
September 05, 2016, 12:39:11 PM
 #235

can you fix that message, it's same for GPU.
[img=http://s14.postimg.org/e7o2ndvm5/nonewjobs.jpg]

Why do you think that it is miner fault? Pool did not send new jobs for 20mins. Try different pool.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 697
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 05, 2016, 12:59:34 PM
 #236

see timestamps, it's not 20 minutes!

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1277

Miners developer


View Profile
September 05, 2016, 01:29:04 PM
 #237

see timestamps, it's not 20 minutes!

Miner has two threads: main and for devfee. One of them did not get job for 20 mins.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
eeX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 979
Merit: 500


Soldo.IN [SLD]


View Profile WWW
September 05, 2016, 02:50:02 PM
 #238

Hello Claymore,

Is it possible to add AEON support to your perfect miner?

Soldo [SLD] @ Soldo.IN
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1277

Miners developer


View Profile
September 05, 2016, 03:06:06 PM
 #239

Hello Claymore,
Is it possible to add AEON support to your perfect miner?

Not right now, may be later. They changed PoW algo a bit for some reason, now I will have to create another set of some routines just for this coin (especially for GPU miner). It requires some time, better I'll do something more important/interesting.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
ioglnx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 250

Fighting mob law and inquisition in this forum


View Profile
September 05, 2016, 03:19:59 PM
 #240

Why you miner gives me this crappy info?
Not enough RAM even 26GB out of 32GB are free on a 64bit System?  Huh



Can I hook a graple and shot the joker?

GTX 1080Ti rocks da house... seriously... this card is a beast³
Owning by now 18x GTX1080Ti :-D @serious love of efficiency
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!