Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 03:38:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 550079 times)
twofreckles
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 369
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 08:55:12 PM
 #581

Are there any additional drivers require? I tried to run it on various processors from i3 to i7 HQ , neither of them is doing over 110 h/s.

1532273918
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532273918

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532273918
Reply with quote  #2

1532273918
Report to moderator
1532273918
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532273918

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532273918
Reply with quote  #2

1532273918
Report to moderator
1532273918
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532273918

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532273918
Reply with quote  #2

1532273918
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532273918
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532273918

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532273918
Reply with quote  #2

1532273918
Report to moderator
omegaoracle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0

MMM Extra - Breaks the Chain of Poverty


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2017, 11:36:18 AM
 #582

Hi I went thru quite a few resources here and still unsure of the optimum -t config for my CPU.
I tried between 4, 6, 8, 16 and 33 threads but -t 4 seems to give me the highest at around 176 h/s on xmr


╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
║              Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.9                ║
╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝
XMR: 1 pool is specified
Main pool is fcn-xmr.pool.minergate.com:45590
64-bit version
CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
Logical CPU cores: 4
Using 4 threads
scfg: 1
FAST MODE ENABLED!
1 pool specified.
Remote management (READ-ONLY MODE) is enabled on port 3333
Press "s" key for statistics.
DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com' <198.11.220.44> port 3355 (unsecure)
Stratum - connecting to 'fcn-xmr.pool.minergate.com' <138.201.124.177> port 45590 (unsecure)
Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
DevFee: Pool Diff 200008
Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
Pool Diff 1063
12/31/17-11:04:10 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
12/31/17-11:04:10 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 1 of 4)
Share accepted (188 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:17 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
Share accepted (171 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:19 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
Share accepted (204 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:24 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 0 of 4)
Share accepted (234 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:27 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 0 of 4)
Share accepted (250 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:43 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
Share accepted (250 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:53 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 0 of 4)
Share accepted (235 ms)!
Speed: 176 h/s, TotalHashes: 8K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:00
12/31/17-11:04:58 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 1 of 4)
Share accepted (235 ms)!

I'm running the Xeon Platinum 8186 (skylake) @270GHz
L2 cache 2 x 1MB 16-way
L3 cache 2 x33MB 11-way


Anyone can advise how many threads I should ideally use?


many thanks




For those of us who want opportunities lets MMM
Kukus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 07:22:39 PM
 #583

Try to use -t 4  param. I have i7-4720HQ and 16Gb RAM, which mines at about 150-200 and goes down to 110-120 when I use my computer for work (business needs, not heavy load like 3d rendering or so). So your speed is abnormal.
35-50H/s is ok for old i5-3xxx but not for your CPU

Thanks for the advise. I am running it on 4 threads already and its not helping any. Tried to add -t 4 and the speed is still down.

1. Are you getting "FAST MODE ENABLED!" during miner start?
2. Does your CPU start mining with initialy low spped (see number 1)?
3. Does your CPU start mining woth normal speed and then drop down? In this case it could be kind of CPU power or thermal limitation (according to CPU model you try to mine at notebook). Check you windows power-performance settings etc.

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=951025)
hernanmorenom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 10:03:21 PM
 #584

I don't understand which wallet address to use. My command line is

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.com:3333 -u 449TGay4WWJPwsXrWZfkMoPtDbJp8xoSzFuyjRt3iaM4bRHdzw4qoDu26FdcGx67BMDS1r2bnp7f5hF 6xdPWWrD3Q3Wf7G6 -p x -t 3

And it works fine. But I think that I am mining for the developer. If I change the "449TGay..." key for my address on "my ether wallet" the program returns an error of "invalidaddressusedforlogin".

It returns the same error on other pools using my address, but works fine with the 449TGay... address.

Are you sure that "my ether wallet" is equal to "your MONERO" wallet?
Do you know that Etherium and Monero are different and use different wallets?
Or you think you can mine any crypto using one wallet?



Now I understand. So, I need a wallet for each crypto I want to mine. Thanks.
mzhang2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 11:23:55 PM
 #585

Hello I am having trouble beginning mining, can someone assist me?

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe doesn't open and creates a logfile which says
 -f50   Missed required command line options!

 pool64.bat opens but i am given this text https://ibb.co/c7ncSQ

I have had issues with every mining software I have tried, including claymores gpu miner.

Thanks in advance.




I have same issues here, youtube might help with set up, and some missing file!
mzhang2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 11:44:48 PM
 #586

Hi I went thru quite a few resources here and still unsure of the optimum -t config for my CPU.
I tried between 4, 6, 8, 16 and 33 threads but -t 4 seems to give me the highest at around 176 h/s on xmr


╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
║              Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.9                ║
╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝
XMR: 1 pool is specified
Main pool is fcn-xmr.pool.minergate.com:45590
64-bit version
CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
Logical CPU cores: 4
Using 4 threads
scfg: 1
FAST MODE ENABLED!
1 pool specified.
Remote management (READ-ONLY MODE) is enabled on port 3333
Press "s" key for statistics.
DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com' <198.11.220.44> port 3355 (unsecure)
Stratum - connecting to 'fcn-xmr.pool.minergate.com' <138.201.124.177> port 45590 (unsecure)
Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
DevFee: Pool Diff 200008
Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
Pool Diff 1063
12/31/17-11:04:10 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
12/31/17-11:04:10 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 1 of 4)
Share accepted (188 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:17 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
Share accepted (171 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:19 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
Share accepted (204 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:24 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 0 of 4)
Share accepted (234 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:27 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 0 of 4)
Share accepted (250 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:43 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
Share accepted (250 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:53 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 0 of 4)
Share accepted (235 ms)!
Speed: 176 h/s, TotalHashes: 8K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:00
12/31/17-11:04:58 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 1 of 4)
Share accepted (235 ms)!

I'm running the Xeon Platinum 8186 (skylake) @270GHz
L2 cache 2 x 1MB 16-way
L3 cache 2 x33MB 11-way


Anyone can advise how many threads I should ideally use?


many thanks





Do you see your tokens somewhere? I cant see where are the tokens i mined? thank you!







EMWEE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 102


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 01:03:23 PM
 #587

U don't see the tokens/coins you mined in your miner. In order to know how much you have mined you need to check out the pool. The pool pays you according to the total hashes submitted. I don't know what pool you are using but you should check there. Or you can check the balance of your wallet, presuming you already had a payout.

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
nter]
SirLouen
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 03:16:50 PM
 #588

x5675 12MB L3 Cache
Settings:
-t 6
-ftime 10

~195h/s

Is this right?
ooeygooeygold
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 390
Merit: 100


Borderless for People, Frictionless for Banks


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 07:12:46 PM
 #589

is it safe to run the cpu miner and the gpu miner at the same time?

T r a x i o n                              TRADE AND EARN DURING PRE-ICO
TRANSITIONS YOU TO A CRYPTO-READY SOCIETY        Pre-Sale starts April 15, 2018
GITHUB     TELEGRAM     MEDIUM     FACEBOOK     TWITTER     REDDIT     YOUTUBE
SirLouen
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 07:14:21 PM
 #590

is it safe to run the cpu miner and the gpu miner at the same time?

Yes, why not? They are different chips, different temperatures. Take an eye in each one separately.
ooeygooeygold
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 390
Merit: 100


Borderless for People, Frictionless for Banks


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 08:05:21 PM
 #591

is it safe to run the cpu miner and the gpu miner at the same time?

Yes, why not? They are different chips, different temperatures. Take an eye in each one separately.
thank you

T r a x i o n                              TRADE AND EARN DURING PRE-ICO
TRANSITIONS YOU TO A CRYPTO-READY SOCIETY        Pre-Sale starts April 15, 2018
GITHUB     TELEGRAM     MEDIUM     FACEBOOK     TWITTER     REDDIT     YOUTUBE
ooeygooeygold
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 390
Merit: 100


Borderless for People, Frictionless for Banks


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 08:12:58 PM
 #592

is it safe to run the cpu miner and the gpu miner at the same time?

Yes, why not? They are different chips, different temperatures. Take an eye in each one separately.

My cpu is running at 102C I'm thinking that is way to hot. How can I cool it down?

T r a x i o n                              TRADE AND EARN DURING PRE-ICO
TRANSITIONS YOU TO A CRYPTO-READY SOCIETY        Pre-Sale starts April 15, 2018
GITHUB     TELEGRAM     MEDIUM     FACEBOOK     TWITTER     REDDIT     YOUTUBE
Daddy_Bagdady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 01:02:58 PM
 #593

I have Xeon 2658 12c/24t L3-25 Mb
450-480 H/s - It's normal?
Loaded processor per 50% now. How to increase hash rate?
Branko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 173



View Profile
January 06, 2018, 01:43:01 PM
 #594

I have Xeon 2658 12c/24t L3-25 Mb
450-480 H/s - It's normal?
Loaded processor per 50% now. How to increase hash rate?


Is it v1, v2 or v3? Its a bit slow for v3, but not much

Daddy_Bagdady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 02:46:08 PM
 #595

I have Xeon 2658 12c/24t L3-25 Mb
450-480 H/s - It's normal?
Loaded processor per 50% now. How to increase hash rate?


Is it v1, v2 or v3? Its a bit slow for v3, but not much


V3 - engineering sample
Branko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 173



View Profile
January 07, 2018, 06:11:15 PM
 #596

only really important thing seem to be to use only as many cores as size of
L3 cache in megabytes divided by two for cryptonight mining on CPU

Daddy_Bagdady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 09:15:27 PM
 #597

only really important thing seem to be to use only as many cores as size of
L3 cache in megabytes divided by two for cryptonight mining on CPU

I use 12 threads (default option). If using fewer threads, I have a slow hash rate.
ilmank
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 11:05:29 PM
 #598

New in BTC mining. Can i mine any coin with this miner?
For example, if i want to mine ITNS i just need to find the pool addres with port, create a wallet for ITNS and follow any guide using my data?
Or this only work for certain coins?

Also anyone here using this miner with Ryzen 5 1600?
Thanks.
MagicSmoker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 78


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 11:16:07 PM
 #599

New in BTC mining. Can i mine any coin with this miner?

No, only coins that use the Cryptonote/Cryptonight algorithm. BTC requires specialized hardware to mine (usually called "ASICs").

For example, if i want to mine ITNS i just need to find the pool addres with port, create a wallet for ITNS and follow any guide using my data?
Or this only work for certain coins?

More or less. As an example, here is my command line for mining edollar:

Code:
NsCpuCNMiner64 -r -1 -nofee 1 -o stratum+tcp://pool.edollar.cash:3333 -u edrgYE3SX9n7FXYo334D6KE1WiKyNmfx518W9CMs2SywNEYaVHFUdPfDVqhBrbKjeN78r8jjyRRuw6JRzNGF61Js2FRZhRSB8 -p x

Note that I have disabled the devfee (-nofee 1) and also disabled restarting the miner if a fault occurs (-r -1) so that I can see what caused the crash.

Obviously you'll want to change the address - after the -u parameter - unless you want to mine for me.

Also anyone here using this miner with Ryzen 5 1600?
Thanks.

Yes, that is precisely the CPU in my main desktop and I am getting about 370-380 H/s out of it with the devfee disabled. I am also running this miner on an older CPU/mobo that has an AMD FX-8300 and I'm getting about 180 H/s out of that one. Ryzen really kicks ass.

EDIT - I should note I also tried this on an even older CPU/mobo with an AMD Phenom II 955 and I was getting a pathetic 55 H/s out of it...


ilmank
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 02:31:09 AM
 #600

New in BTC mining. Can i mine any coin with this miner?

No, only coins that use the Cryptonote/Cryptonight algorithm. BTC requires specialized hardware to mine (usually called "ASICs").

For example, if i want to mine ITNS i just need to find the pool addres with port, create a wallet for ITNS and follow any guide using my data?
Or this only work for certain coins?

More or less. As an example, here is my command line for mining edollar:

Code:
NsCpuCNMiner64 -r -1 -nofee 1 -o stratum+tcp://pool.edollar.cash:3333 -u edrgYE3SX9n7FXYo334D6KE1WiKyNmfx518W9CMs2SywNEYaVHFUdPfDVqhBrbKjeN78r8jjyRRuw6JRzNGF61Js2FRZhRSB8 -p x

Note that I have disabled the devfee (-nofee 1) and also disabled restarting the miner if a fault occurs (-r -1) so that I can see what caused the crash.

Obviously you'll want to change the address - after the -u parameter - unless you want to mine for me.

Also anyone here using this miner with Ryzen 5 1600?
Thanks.

Yes, that is precisely the CPU in my main desktop and I am getting about 370-380 H/s out of it with the devfee disabled. I am also running this miner on an older CPU/mobo that has an AMD FX-8300 and I'm getting about 180 H/s out of that one. Ryzen really kicks ass.

EDIT - I should note I also tried this on an even older CPU/mobo with an AMD Phenom II 955 and I was getting a pathetic 55 H/s out of it...



Oh, ok, so i need to find a coin that uses Cryptonote/Cryptonight algorithm, got it.
I don't understand too much the codes, but i need to read the first thread few more times to understand the commands.


Wow, 370 H/s?
I started mining 3 days ago and i'm mining ETN with a software name "Awesome miner" and i get constant 230 H/s (followed a youtube guide).
I have it overclocked to 3700 MHZ.
Did you overclock too?
The diference from 230 to 370 is quite big, i need to do something since whe have the same CPU.
Do you think that maybe using this Claymore software i will get more H/s than using "Awesome miner"?
I'm useing awesome miner since it have an easy overlay, but if i will have more H/s i will totally change to Claymore.

Thanks so much for your reply.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!