Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2019, 03:30:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 553336 times)
mzhang2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 11:44:48 PM
 #581

Hi I went thru quite a few resources here and still unsure of the optimum -t config for my CPU.
I tried between 4, 6, 8, 16 and 33 threads but -t 4 seems to give me the highest at around 176 h/s on xmr


╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
║              Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.9                ║
╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝
XMR: 1 pool is specified
Main pool is fcn-xmr.pool.minergate.com:45590
64-bit version
CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
Logical CPU cores: 4
Using 4 threads
scfg: 1
FAST MODE ENABLED!
1 pool specified.
Remote management (READ-ONLY MODE) is enabled on port 3333
Press "s" key for statistics.
DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com' <198.11.220.44> port 3355 (unsecure)
Stratum - connecting to 'fcn-xmr.pool.minergate.com' <138.201.124.177> port 45590 (unsecure)
Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
DevFee: Pool Diff 200008
Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
Pool Diff 1063
12/31/17-11:04:10 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
12/31/17-11:04:10 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 1 of 4)
Share accepted (188 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:17 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
Share accepted (171 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:19 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
Share accepted (204 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:24 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 0 of 4)
Share accepted (234 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:27 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 0 of 4)
Share accepted (250 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:43 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
Share accepted (250 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:53 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 0 of 4)
Share accepted (235 ms)!
Speed: 176 h/s, TotalHashes: 8K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:00
12/31/17-11:04:58 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 1 of 4)
Share accepted (235 ms)!

I'm running the Xeon Platinum 8186 (skylake) @270GHz
L2 cache 2 x 1MB 16-way
L3 cache 2 x33MB 11-way


Anyone can advise how many threads I should ideally use?


many thanks





Do you see your tokens somewhere? I cant see where are the tokens i mined? thank you!







1548127840
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548127840

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548127840
Reply with quote  #2

1548127840
Report to moderator
1548127840
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548127840

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548127840
Reply with quote  #2

1548127840
Report to moderator
1548127840
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548127840

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548127840
Reply with quote  #2

1548127840
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
EMWEE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 102


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 01:03:23 PM
 #582

U don't see the tokens/coins you mined in your miner. In order to know how much you have mined you need to check out the pool. The pool pays you according to the total hashes submitted. I don't know what pool you are using but you should check there. Or you can check the balance of your wallet, presuming you already had a payout.

   ⚡⚡ PRiVCY ⚡⚡   ▂▃▅▆█ PRiVCY (PRIV) is a new PoW/PoS revolutionary privacy project  ☞ Best privacy crypto-market! █▆▅▃▂
    Own Your Privacy! ───────────────── WebsiteGithub  |  Bitcointalk  |  Twitter  |  Discord  |  Explorer ─────────────────
   ✯✯✯✯✯                 ✈✈✈[Free Airdrop - Starts 9th June][Tor]✈✈✈ ║───────────║ Wallet ➢ Windows  |  macOS  |  Linux
SirLouen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 03:16:50 PM
 #583

x5675 12MB L3 Cache
Settings:
-t 6
-ftime 10

~195h/s

Is this right?
ooeygooeygold
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 469
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 04, 2018, 07:12:46 PM
 #584

is it safe to run the cpu miner and the gpu miner at the same time?
SirLouen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 07:14:21 PM
 #585

is it safe to run the cpu miner and the gpu miner at the same time?

Yes, why not? They are different chips, different temperatures. Take an eye in each one separately.
ooeygooeygold
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 469
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 04, 2018, 08:05:21 PM
 #586

is it safe to run the cpu miner and the gpu miner at the same time?

Yes, why not? They are different chips, different temperatures. Take an eye in each one separately.
thank you
ooeygooeygold
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 469
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 04, 2018, 08:12:58 PM
 #587

is it safe to run the cpu miner and the gpu miner at the same time?

Yes, why not? They are different chips, different temperatures. Take an eye in each one separately.

My cpu is running at 102C I'm thinking that is way to hot. How can I cool it down?
Daddy_Bagdady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 01:02:58 PM
 #588

I have Xeon 2658 12c/24t L3-25 Mb
450-480 H/s - It's normal?
Loaded processor per 50% now. How to increase hash rate?
Branko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 203


Join FlipNpik Telegram : t.me/flipnpikico


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 01:43:01 PM
 #589

I have Xeon 2658 12c/24t L3-25 Mb
450-480 H/s - It's normal?
Loaded processor per 50% now. How to increase hash rate?


Is it v1, v2 or v3? Its a bit slow for v3, but not much

Daddy_Bagdady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 02:46:08 PM
 #590

I have Xeon 2658 12c/24t L3-25 Mb
450-480 H/s - It's normal?
Loaded processor per 50% now. How to increase hash rate?


Is it v1, v2 or v3? Its a bit slow for v3, but not much


V3 - engineering sample
Branko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 203


Join FlipNpik Telegram : t.me/flipnpikico


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 06:11:15 PM
 #591

only really important thing seem to be to use only as many cores as size of
L3 cache in megabytes divided by two for cryptonight mining on CPU

Daddy_Bagdady
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 09:15:27 PM
 #592

only really important thing seem to be to use only as many cores as size of
L3 cache in megabytes divided by two for cryptonight mining on CPU

I use 12 threads (default option). If using fewer threads, I have a slow hash rate.
ilmank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 11:05:29 PM
 #593

New in BTC mining. Can i mine any coin with this miner?
For example, if i want to mine ITNS i just need to find the pool addres with port, create a wallet for ITNS and follow any guide using my data?
Or this only work for certain coins?

Also anyone here using this miner with Ryzen 5 1600?
Thanks.
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 172



View Profile
January 07, 2018, 11:16:07 PM
 #594

New in BTC mining. Can i mine any coin with this miner?

No, only coins that use the Cryptonote/Cryptonight algorithm. BTC requires specialized hardware to mine (usually called "ASICs").

For example, if i want to mine ITNS i just need to find the pool addres with port, create a wallet for ITNS and follow any guide using my data?
Or this only work for certain coins?

More or less. As an example, here is my command line for mining edollar:

Code:
NsCpuCNMiner64 -r -1 -nofee 1 -o stratum+tcp://pool.edollar.cash:3333 -u edrgYE3SX9n7FXYo334D6KE1WiKyNmfx518W9CMs2SywNEYaVHFUdPfDVqhBrbKjeN78r8jjyRRuw6JRzNGF61Js2FRZhRSB8 -p x

Note that I have disabled the devfee (-nofee 1) and also disabled restarting the miner if a fault occurs (-r -1) so that I can see what caused the crash.

Obviously you'll want to change the address - after the -u parameter - unless you want to mine for me.

Also anyone here using this miner with Ryzen 5 1600?
Thanks.

Yes, that is precisely the CPU in my main desktop and I am getting about 370-380 H/s out of it with the devfee disabled. I am also running this miner on an older CPU/mobo that has an AMD FX-8300 and I'm getting about 180 H/s out of that one. Ryzen really kicks ass.

EDIT - I should note I also tried this on an even older CPU/mobo with an AMD Phenom II 955 and I was getting a pathetic 55 H/s out of it...


ilmank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 02:31:09 AM
 #595

New in BTC mining. Can i mine any coin with this miner?

No, only coins that use the Cryptonote/Cryptonight algorithm. BTC requires specialized hardware to mine (usually called "ASICs").

For example, if i want to mine ITNS i just need to find the pool addres with port, create a wallet for ITNS and follow any guide using my data?
Or this only work for certain coins?

More or less. As an example, here is my command line for mining edollar:

Code:
NsCpuCNMiner64 -r -1 -nofee 1 -o stratum+tcp://pool.edollar.cash:3333 -u edrgYE3SX9n7FXYo334D6KE1WiKyNmfx518W9CMs2SywNEYaVHFUdPfDVqhBrbKjeN78r8jjyRRuw6JRzNGF61Js2FRZhRSB8 -p x

Note that I have disabled the devfee (-nofee 1) and also disabled restarting the miner if a fault occurs (-r -1) so that I can see what caused the crash.

Obviously you'll want to change the address - after the -u parameter - unless you want to mine for me.

Also anyone here using this miner with Ryzen 5 1600?
Thanks.

Yes, that is precisely the CPU in my main desktop and I am getting about 370-380 H/s out of it with the devfee disabled. I am also running this miner on an older CPU/mobo that has an AMD FX-8300 and I'm getting about 180 H/s out of that one. Ryzen really kicks ass.

EDIT - I should note I also tried this on an even older CPU/mobo with an AMD Phenom II 955 and I was getting a pathetic 55 H/s out of it...



Oh, ok, so i need to find a coin that uses Cryptonote/Cryptonight algorithm, got it.
I don't understand too much the codes, but i need to read the first thread few more times to understand the commands.


Wow, 370 H/s?
I started mining 3 days ago and i'm mining ETN with a software name "Awesome miner" and i get constant 230 H/s (followed a youtube guide).
I have it overclocked to 3700 MHZ.
Did you overclock too?
The diference from 230 to 370 is quite big, i need to do something since whe have the same CPU.
Do you think that maybe using this Claymore software i will get more H/s than using "Awesome miner"?
I'm useing awesome miner since it have an easy overlay, but if i will have more H/s i will totally change to Claymore.

Thanks so much for your reply.
ugn_ws
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:30:32 AM
 #596

Hello,

I use Claymore Cryptonote v3.8 Pool to mine monero. I have some machines which are using proxy (I use CCProxy) to reach the internet. Those machines can't connect to the pool. I get this message:

XMR: 5 pools are specified
Main pool is xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14433
64-bit version
CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
Logical CPU cores: 24
Using 12 threads
scfg: 1
FAST MODE ENABLED!
5 pools specified.
Remote management (READ-ONLY MODE) is enabled on port 3333
Press "s" key for statistics.
Cannot resolve 'xmr-eu1.nanopool.org'
Stratum - Cannot connect  to xmr-eu1.nanopool.org port 14433
DevFee:  Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
Cannot resolve 'xmr-eu1.nanopool.org'
Stratum - Cannot connect  to xmr-eu1.nanopool.org port 14433
 Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...   

The machines which are NOT using proxy are connecting with no problems.
Can you help me with this problem?
ilmank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 04:32:45 PM
 #597

Can i have some help?
Im trying to mine with miningpoolhub, i see my worker name on mining pool hub but i don't see it as active. (is the secondo one)
https://i.imgur.com/QaUX4eQ.png

But i'm mining with claymore

https://i.imgur.com/siTZ8AM.png

This is my config:
"NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o ssl://us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20596 -u ilmank.julclay -p x"

Any idea what can be the problem?
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 13


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 04:46:25 PM
 #598

Can i have some help?
Im trying to mine with miningpoolhub, i see my worker name on mining pool hub but i don't see it as active. (is the secondo one)


But i'm mining with claymore



This is my config:
"NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o ssl://us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20596 -u ilmank.julclay -p x"

Any idea what can be the problem?

Not sure what your problem is i  have not tried out that pool but give nanopool a chance they have easy to understand  "self help" section.

https://nanopool.org/


also  is it a Ryzen 5 1600 cpu that you have?  in that case your hashrate is abit low.
ilmank
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 05:32:16 PM
Last edit: January 08, 2018, 06:31:54 PM by ilmank
 #599

Can i have some help?
Im trying to mine with miningpoolhub, i see my worker name on mining pool hub but i don't see it as active. (is the secondo one)
https://i.imgur.com/QaUX4eQ.png

But i'm mining with claymore

https://i.imgur.com/siTZ8AM.png

This is my config:
"NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o ssl://us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20596 -u ilmank.julclay -p x"

Any idea what can be the problem?

Not sure what your problem is i  have not tried out that pool but give nanopool a chance they have easy to understand  "self help" section.

https://nanopool.org/


also  is it a Ryzen 5 1600 cpu that you have?  in that case your hashrate is abit low.
It fixed, now it shows me that is active.

About low hashrate:
Maybe becouse im only ussing 6 cores, and not 12?
What i noticed is that it don't use the 100% of the power of the cores with claymore.
I was mining with "Awesome miner" and all 12 cores were 100%, now they are at 50%
before (Awesome miner):
https://i.imgur.com/t0Yr95X.png

after (claymore):
https://i.imgur.com/GYnWusW.png
Probably i'm missing some settings, rigth?

Anyways im getting almost double H/s ussing less processor power. That's nice, but if i can get more would be nice, using 12 cores will get more H/s? Or is not recomended to use all 12 cores and that is why it's automaticlly at 6?
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 172



View Profile
January 08, 2018, 06:20:13 PM
 #600

also  is it a Ryzen 5 1600 cpu that you have?  in that case your hashrate is abit low.

~400 H/s is a bit low for a Ryzen 5 1600? That's better than I'm getting with mine (370-390 H/s), though I did turn the devfee off because it kept failing to connect to the devfee pool and was spending way too long on the issue.

*If* I can get 400+ H/s *and* the devfee server isn't an obstacle I'll gladly re-enable paying the devfee.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!