Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 04:05:32 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 550937 times)
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 04:30:00 AM
 #321

zip file has viruses
1537632332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537632332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537632332
Reply with quote  #2

1537632332
Report to moderator
1537632332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537632332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537632332
Reply with quote  #2

1537632332
Report to moderator
1537632332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537632332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537632332
Reply with quote  #2

1537632332
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537632332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537632332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537632332
Reply with quote  #2

1537632332
Report to moderator
1537632332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537632332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537632332
Reply with quote  #2

1537632332
Report to moderator
1537632332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537632332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537632332
Reply with quote  #2

1537632332
Report to moderator
Hotmetal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 10:32:26 AM
 #322

zip file has viruses

It is not a virus.
nullion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 05:17:22 PM
 #323

Is it even possible to manage XMR remotely (read only in my case, just monitoring the rigs)?

I'm really interested in the answer to this. I am fairly new to mining but I have found in all my testing that I am getting the best performance from Claymore's CPU miner (this one). However I am mining across a number machines that are spread around geographically. Being able to monitor them from one place would be great, just so I know what is performing well and what isn't. Being able to actually manage them in some way would be icing on the cake. Being able to monitor them would allow me to deploy even more miners, but right now it's a lot of work to keep up with them.

Thanks!
Hotmetal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 08:05:37 PM
 #324

Is it even possible to manage XMR remotely (read only in my case, just monitoring the rigs)?

I'm really interested in the answer to this.

For the CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner, no. For the CryptoNote Windows GPU Miner, yes.
nullion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 09:35:28 PM
 #325

For the CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner, no. For the CryptoNote Windows GPU Miner, yes.

Got it. Thanks for the reply. My machines are all high-end CPU but low-end GPU so hopefully Claymore can put some time in to getting remote monitoring added to the CPU miner since the code is already developed for his GPU miner. The more machines I can easily monitor the more dev hashes he gets. Smiley

Either way, I love the CPU miner and will continue using it where I can.

Thanks again for the reply (and to Claymore for the work he has done).
GabryRox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 251


View Profile
December 17, 2016, 10:48:45 PM
 #326

Is it even possible to manage XMR remotely (read only in my case, just monitoring the rigs)?

I'm really interested in the answer to this. I am fairly new to mining but I have found in all my testing that I am getting the best performance from Claymore's CPU miner (this one). However I am mining across a number machines that are spread around geographically. Being able to monitor them from one place would be great, just so I know what is performing well and what isn't. Being able to actually manage them in some way would be icing on the cake. Being able to monitor them would allow me to deploy even more miners, but right now it's a lot of work to keep up with them.

Thanks!

Monitoring them, and a certain degree of managing them as well, is very easy via the Chrome Remote Desktop app.  You simply need to install the app on your main (monitoring) PC, enable remote management on your target PCs, and have Chrome installed on all. They you set a pin for security purposes and you are all set!  I have been using this for about 2 months and it works great. You can essentially log on and control the PC 99% like you were in front of it. The only thing you cannot do of course is a hard reboot if your target machine crashes and hangs but other than that, it is an amazing and very easy to install and use tool.  I tried getting Windows Remote to work prior to finding this and it was a huge pain to try to configure and I never could get it to work outside of my own home network.
BruceONeel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2016, 06:55:13 PM
 #327

Who can help me?
http://ipic.su/img/img7/fs/error.1482086591.jpg
after starting with admin rights it nothing happens, reboot system not works too.
Windows 10 x64
Intel Core i7 - 3820
.bat file
NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://cryptonight.eu.nicehash.com:3355 -u 1Mwu5QUNyrD3DHhruuFWHo4iCpAt2xxrxJ -p x
8 GB RAM and 2,3 GB used always.
running NsCpuCNMiner64.exe not working, nothing happens.
All antiviruses are disabled.
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459
Merit: 250

bou !


View Profile
December 18, 2016, 10:05:32 PM
 #328

Hello

How to activate fastboot?

I have an i7 4790k @ 4.8ghz and when i start the miner I see scfg: 0

How to set scfg: 1

Because I start slow and I get 250h / s

thank you in advance

cordially


go to the moon !!
GabryRox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 251


View Profile
December 18, 2016, 10:31:42 PM
 #329

Hello

How to activate fastboot?

I have an i7 4790k @ 4.8ghz and when i start the miner I see scfg: 0

How to set scfg: 1

Because I start slow and I get 250h / s

thank you in advance

cordially



You need to set the NsCpuCNMiner64.exe file to Run As Admin (right click-->properties-->compatibility, then check the Run as Admin box and Apply). The readme says this only needs to be done once but I have had issues with 1 of my 3 PCs so i just leave it always on run as admin with no issues.  This should get you into fast mode with scfg: 1 right away but if not, try rebooting then do it again.  I have that exact same CPU in my 2nd mining rig and am getting about 310 H/s on XMR, so you should see a bump of 50-60 hashes once in fast mode.
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459
Merit: 250

bou !


View Profile
December 18, 2016, 10:55:43 PM
 #330

thanks to you Wink

It works, I had right click in admin on the bat  Roll Eyes

And not on the .exe  Wink

How much did you put on?

I put -t 4

And I get 295h / s

its good ?

Is what overclock saves hashrate?

Why my cpu is not 100% of its load?

go to the moon !!
rinasmichael
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2016, 05:47:59 AM
 #331

Who start 3770/4770/xeon 1230v2,v3 on windows server 2008 r2 plz report hashrate and screen.
GabryRox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 251


View Profile
December 20, 2016, 01:29:44 AM
 #332

thanks to you Wink

It works, I had right click in admin on the bat  Roll Eyes

And not on the .exe  Wink

How much did you put on?

I put -t 4

And I get 295h / s

its good ?

Is what overclock saves hashrate?

Why my cpu is not 100% of its load?

glad it worked Smiley  My 4790k is on default, which is equal to -t 4, and I am getting about 305 or so, so same ballpark as you.  At least on all of my PCs, you will gain slightly some hash-rate over several hours, so I would think you will also end up over 300 if you leave it on for quite a while.  I have not experimented with CPU over-clocking but I would think at best it might only improve h/r modestly.  I am already heavily taxing my systems elsewhere so don't want to push the CPU too much.
woodaxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 25, 2016, 03:52:48 PM
 #333

i can get an x79 m/b with a Xeon E5 2670 V2 ES QDNR 2.30GHz 10Core 25MB 115W 20Threads LGA2011 fitted
does anyone know what sort of hashrate il get from the cpu it looks like i can use 12 threads for mining  but anyone got any figures
would be great
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 26, 2016, 08:28:21 PM
 #334

How to download the file? I've disabled in chrome option on phishing and malware, but it still find the virus
Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 08:39:22 PM
 #335

Could you provide us monitoring tool for CPUs. For large cpu farm owners. Also, did you reduced fee in CPU miner as well ?
Thank you Claymore.

BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
Lucky - Luciano
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 633
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 29, 2016, 09:56:57 PM
 #336

Is it even possible to manage XMR remotely (read only in my case, just monitoring the rigs)?

I'm really interested in the answer to this.

For the CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner, no. For the CryptoNote Windows GPU Miner, yes.

And what's the best CPU miner for Windows? Do you have a link? Thank you.
UGMZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2016, 08:23:38 PM
 #337

Shocked to see no Linux support planned!

What about all us Linux Junkies!

Where is our fix?

Fantastic looking project too. Shame its not compatible with my machine!
manotroll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 31, 2016, 11:35:45 PM
 #338

Shocked to see no Linux support planned!

What about all us Linux Junkies!

Where is our fix?

Fantastic looking project too. Shame its not compatible with my machine!
use https://github.com/wolf9466/cpuminer-multi
Bitock
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 200
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2017, 11:03:20 AM
 #339

All links are broken. When can I download miner. And what miner the best for XMR?
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100

CryptoLearner


View Profile
January 03, 2017, 12:05:30 PM
 #340

All links are broken. When can I download miner. And what miner the best for XMR?

Links in first post work perfectly.... also query too vague linux/windows ? gpu / cpu ?

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!