Bitcoin Forum
July 28, 2017, 12:46:56 AM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v3.5  (Read 301941 times)
rinasmichael
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 13, 2016, 04:07:49 PM
 #321

4770
start is 270 , after 10 min 200. what is it?
Decentralized search
Search for products or services and get paid for it
pre-sale Token CAT
25 July 50% discount
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1501202816
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501202816

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501202816
Reply with quote  #2

1501202816
Report to moderator
1501202816
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501202816

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501202816
Reply with quote  #2

1501202816
Report to moderator
ol92
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 362


View Profile
December 13, 2016, 05:49:53 PM
 #322

4770
start is 270 , after 10 min 200. what is it?
Miner will use all cpu cache available (2.52mb/thread). Others process may eat cpu cycles and cache : monitoring software, OS process (indexing, updates ...), antivirus, gpu miners ... leading to caches misses for the miner.

 EDIT: 2mb/thread instead of 2.5
rinasmichael
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 14, 2016, 01:24:35 AM
 #323

4770
start is 270 , after 10 min 200. what is it?
Miner will use all cpu cache available (2.5mb/thread). Others process may eat cpu cycles and cache : monitoring software, OS process (indexing, updates ...), antivirus, gpu miners ... leading to caches misses for the miner.

 
Yes, u a right!
\in 3770 this was not observed. worked in the background did not diminish hashrate!
thx
stoleyourburger
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
December 15, 2016, 09:54:57 AM
 #324

Hello everyone and Claymore especially!
Thanks for such a great job
I have a question but checked everywhere I can and didn't find any answer, so I hope I get it here.
I've got a miner where I mine ETH/ZEC and check it through Miner Manager. Everything good, I connect to my miner through port 3333, but I decided to use CPU XMR Claymore miner as well, and couldn't figure out how to set my XMR miner into manager. Didn't find neither how to set port nor enable remote management.
Is it even possible to manage XMR remotely (read only in my case, just monitoring the rigs)? I see in Remote Manager I can choose ETH/XMR/ZEC but I am afraid it's only for GPU mode, am I right?
Thanks!
rinasmichael
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 15, 2016, 04:18:01 PM
 #325

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/96691326/claymoreAES.png
windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise
4770
AES NI not supported
Why ?
On win 7 x64 work fine.
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 04:30:00 AM
 #326

zip file has viruses
Hotmetal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 10:32:26 AM
 #327

zip file has viruses

It is not a virus.
nullion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 05:17:22 PM
 #328

Is it even possible to manage XMR remotely (read only in my case, just monitoring the rigs)?

I'm really interested in the answer to this. I am fairly new to mining but I have found in all my testing that I am getting the best performance from Claymore's CPU miner (this one). However I am mining across a number machines that are spread around geographically. Being able to monitor them from one place would be great, just so I know what is performing well and what isn't. Being able to actually manage them in some way would be icing on the cake. Being able to monitor them would allow me to deploy even more miners, but right now it's a lot of work to keep up with them.

Thanks!
Hotmetal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 08:05:37 PM
 #329

Is it even possible to manage XMR remotely (read only in my case, just monitoring the rigs)?

I'm really interested in the answer to this.

For the CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner, no. For the CryptoNote Windows GPU Miner, yes.
nullion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 09:35:28 PM
 #330

For the CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner, no. For the CryptoNote Windows GPU Miner, yes.

Got it. Thanks for the reply. My machines are all high-end CPU but low-end GPU so hopefully Claymore can put some time in to getting remote monitoring added to the CPU miner since the code is already developed for his GPU miner. The more machines I can easily monitor the more dev hashes he gets. Smiley

Either way, I love the CPU miner and will continue using it where I can.

Thanks again for the reply (and to Claymore for the work he has done).
GabryRox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
December 17, 2016, 10:48:45 PM
 #331

Is it even possible to manage XMR remotely (read only in my case, just monitoring the rigs)?

I'm really interested in the answer to this. I am fairly new to mining but I have found in all my testing that I am getting the best performance from Claymore's CPU miner (this one). However I am mining across a number machines that are spread around geographically. Being able to monitor them from one place would be great, just so I know what is performing well and what isn't. Being able to actually manage them in some way would be icing on the cake. Being able to monitor them would allow me to deploy even more miners, but right now it's a lot of work to keep up with them.

Thanks!

Monitoring them, and a certain degree of managing them as well, is very easy via the Chrome Remote Desktop app.  You simply need to install the app on your main (monitoring) PC, enable remote management on your target PCs, and have Chrome installed on all. They you set a pin for security purposes and you are all set!  I have been using this for about 2 months and it works great. You can essentially log on and control the PC 99% like you were in front of it. The only thing you cannot do of course is a hard reboot if your target machine crashes and hangs but other than that, it is an amazing and very easy to install and use tool.  I tried getting Windows Remote to work prior to finding this and it was a huge pain to try to configure and I never could get it to work outside of my own home network.
BruceONeel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 18, 2016, 06:55:13 PM
 #332

Who can help me?
http://ipic.su/img/img7/fs/error.1482086591.jpg
after starting with admin rights it nothing happens, reboot system not works too.
Windows 10 x64
Intel Core i7 - 3820
.bat file
NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://cryptonight.eu.nicehash.com:3355 -u 1Mwu5QUNyrD3DHhruuFWHo4iCpAt2xxrxJ -p x
8 GB RAM and 2,3 GB used always.
running NsCpuCNMiner64.exe not working, nothing happens.
All antiviruses are disabled.
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
December 18, 2016, 10:05:32 PM
 #333

Hello

How to activate fastboot?

I have an i7 4790k @ 4.8ghz and when i start the miner I see scfg: 0

How to set scfg: 1

Because I start slow and I get 250h / s

thank you in advance

cordially

GabryRox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
December 18, 2016, 10:31:42 PM
 #334

Hello

How to activate fastboot?

I have an i7 4790k @ 4.8ghz and when i start the miner I see scfg: 0

How to set scfg: 1

Because I start slow and I get 250h / s

thank you in advance

cordially



You need to set the NsCpuCNMiner64.exe file to Run As Admin (right click-->properties-->compatibility, then check the Run as Admin box and Apply). The readme says this only needs to be done once but I have had issues with 1 of my 3 PCs so i just leave it always on run as admin with no issues.  This should get you into fast mode with scfg: 1 right away but if not, try rebooting then do it again.  I have that exact same CPU in my 2nd mining rig and am getting about 310 H/s on XMR, so you should see a bump of 50-60 hashes once in fast mode.
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
December 18, 2016, 10:55:43 PM
 #335

thanks to you Wink

It works, I had right click in admin on the bat  Roll Eyes

And not on the .exe  Wink

How much did you put on?

I put -t 4

And I get 295h / s

its good ?

Is what overclock saves hashrate?

Why my cpu is not 100% of its load?
rinasmichael
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 19, 2016, 05:47:59 AM
 #336

Who start 3770/4770/xeon 1230v2,v3 on windows server 2008 r2 plz report hashrate and screen.
GabryRox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
December 20, 2016, 01:29:44 AM
 #337

thanks to you Wink

It works, I had right click in admin on the bat  Roll Eyes

And not on the .exe  Wink

How much did you put on?

I put -t 4

And I get 295h / s

its good ?

Is what overclock saves hashrate?

Why my cpu is not 100% of its load?

glad it worked Smiley  My 4790k is on default, which is equal to -t 4, and I am getting about 305 or so, so same ballpark as you.  At least on all of my PCs, you will gain slightly some hash-rate over several hours, so I would think you will also end up over 300 if you leave it on for quite a while.  I have not experimented with CPU over-clocking but I would think at best it might only improve h/r modestly.  I am already heavily taxing my systems elsewhere so don't want to push the CPU too much.
woodaxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
December 25, 2016, 03:52:48 PM
 #338

i can get an x79 m/b with a Xeon E5 2670 V2 ES QDNR 2.30GHz 10Core 25MB 115W 20Threads LGA2011 fitted
does anyone know what sort of hashrate il get from the cpu it looks like i can use 12 threads for mining  but anyone got any figures
would be great
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
December 26, 2016, 08:28:21 PM
 #339

How to download the file? I've disabled in chrome option on phishing and malware, but it still find the virus
Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 08:39:22 PM
 #340

Could you provide us monitoring tool for CPUs. For large cpu farm owners. Also, did you reduced fee in CPU miner as well ?
Thank you Claymore.

BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!