Bitcoin Forum
July 11, 2020, 03:34:25 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 564997 times)
AuroaShah
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 12:27:00 PM
Last edit: February 21, 2018, 12:50:08 PM by AuroaShah
á#641

My pc have 2 X Intel« Xeon« Processor E5-2687W 20M Cache, 3.10 GHz, 8.00 GT/s Intel« QPI
with "xmrrig 2.4.4" maximum- 996H/s @100%CPU usage of 32 CPU core
but with "Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v3.9" maximum 900H/s and by default 50%usage of 32 core using 16 thread

Can Claymore's v3.9  do beter the xmrig?
what will be the thread suggestion for my CPU?
1594481665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594481665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594481665
Reply with quote  #2

1594481665
Report to moderator
1594481665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594481665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594481665
Reply with quote  #2

1594481665
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594481665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594481665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594481665
Reply with quote  #2

1594481665
Report to moderator
1594481665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594481665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594481665
Reply with quote  #2

1594481665
Report to moderator
Bakhit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 26, 2018, 03:54:12 PM
á#642

Hello everybody!
why do I have this address: 47mr7jYTroxQMwdKoPQuJoc9Vs9S9qCUAL6Ek4qyNFWJdqgBZRn4RYY2QjQfqEMJZVWPscupSgaqmUn 1dpdUTC4fQsu3yjN in the my log file???
Whose is this address?

here is a fragment of the log file:
23:08:48:807   dc0   send: {"method": "login", "params": {"login": "47mr7jYTroxQMwdKoPQuJoc9Vs9S9qCUAL6Ek4qyNFWJdqgBZRn4RYY2QjQfqEMJZVWPscupSgaqmUn 1dpdUTC4fQsu3yjN", "pass": "BABLO", "agent": "xmr/1.0"}, "id": 1}
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 274


View Profile
February 26, 2018, 04:22:28 PM
á#643

Hello everybody!
why do I have this address: 47mr7jYTroxQMwdKoPQuJoc9Vs9S9qCUAL6Ek4qyNFWJdqgBZRn4RYY2QjQfqEMJZVWPscupSgaqmUn 1dpdUTC4fQsu3yjN in the my log file???
Whose is this address?

here is a fragment of the log file:
23:08:48:807   dc0   send: {"method": "login", "params": {"login": "47mr7jYTroxQMwdKoPQuJoc9Vs9S9qCUAL6Ek4qyNFWJdqgBZRn4RYY2QjQfqEMJZVWPscupSgaqmUn 1dpdUTC4fQsu3yjN", "pass": "BABLO", "agent": "xmr/1.0"}, "id": 1}



If its not yours, maybe its Claymores fee address?
Bakhit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2018, 03:05:42 PM
á#644

Hello Everybody!
Tell me please, which pool is best suited for mining XMR on Claymore? Nanopool or SupportXMR?
Nanopool at 3 kH/s per hour finding 500-700 shares
SupportXMR finding 1200 shares
Do I need to attention to the number of shares found?
maumauBNU
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 27, 2018, 06:42:05 PM
Last edit: February 28, 2018, 03:08:33 AM by maumauBNU
á#645

Working now!

Hi people i have an issue, yesterday working fine, but today having the message Cannot connect  to xmr.pool.minergate.com port 45560

15:33:16:212   2978   ╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
15:33:16:212   2978   ║              Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.9                ║
15:33:16:213   2978   ╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝
15:33:16:415   2978   XMR: 1 pool is specified
15:33:16:415   2978   Main pool is xmr.pool.minergate.com:45560
15:33:16:416   2978   64-bit version
15:33:16:417   2978   CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
15:33:16:417   2978   Logical CPU cores: 8
15:33:16:418   2978   Using 4 threads
15:33:16:420   2978   scfg: 1
15:33:16:420   2978   No AMD cards in the list, ADL library will not be used.
15:33:16:421   2978   1 pool specified.
15:33:16:422   2978   Press "s" key for statistics.
15:33:16:435   33e0   Stratum - connecting to 'xmr.pool.minergate.com' <176.9.147.178> port 45560 (unsecure)
15:33:16:457   13d8   DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'xmr.suprnova.cc' <145.239.65.23> port 5222 (unsecure)
15:33:16:690   13d8   send: {"method": "login", "params": {"login": "claymore.cnfee", "pass": "x", "agent": "xmr/1.0"}, "id": 1}

15:33:16:691   13d8   Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
15:33:16:924   13d8   socket was closed remotely
15:33:16:925   13d8   DevFee:  Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
15:33:30:442   33e0   Stratum - Cannot connect  to xmr.pool.minergate.com port 45560
15:33:30:443   33e0    Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
15:33:36:957   13d8   DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com' <169.62.79.78> port 3355 (unsecure)
blackenedvoodoo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 01, 2018, 07:32:47 AM
á#646

Did people still mine on CPU at the moment?

I mine abour 1-2USD a day.  Enough to pay the electric bill for my gpu mining

What are you mining on your CPU to make that?! And what cpu lol...?

Mining with Xeon servers about 1.2kh/s cryptonote.intensecoin ITNS
Spill
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 5


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 04:04:27 AM
á#647

Hi claymore any chance you will update this miner with the new monero algo?
Your miner works best cpu wise, while mining with gpu's
Blockchain Enthusiast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 12:30:07 AM
á#648


here is a fragment of the log file:
23:08:48:807   dc0   send: {"method": "login", "params": {"login": "47mr7jYTroxQMwdKoPQuJoc9Vs9S9qCUAL6Ek4qyNFWJdqgBZRn4RYY2QjQfqEMJZVWPscupSgaqmUn 1dpdUTC4fQsu3yjN", "pass": "BABLO", "agent": "xmr/1.0"}, "id": 1}


One thing I may reveal to you: password "BABLO" means "money" in russian =)
rezhial
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 01:26:38 AM
á#649

Quick question, well technically two.

Is there a switch to disable logging entirely? 

And is there a switch to run this in the background, similar to how CPUMINER has the "-B" option.

Thanks!
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1320

Miners developer


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 10:14:05 AM
Merited by herrdrone (1)
á#650

Hi claymore any chance you will update this miner with the new monero algo?
Your miner works best cpu wise, while mining with gpu's

Yes I will update both CPU and GPU miners.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
ramanatrav
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 09:25:09 AM
á#651

I tried to mine Electroneum with Claymore's CrytoNote Windows CPU Miner and it was working for a couple of hours and then it stopped. I couldn't connect to the pool.
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 01:48:53 PM
á#652

Hi claymore any chance you will update this miner with the new monero algo?
Your miner works best cpu wise, while mining with gpu's

Yes I will update both CPU and GPU miners.

Do you have a date, time line?
Assaro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 09:04:10 PM
á#653

what should be the h/s at i5 6600K @ 4.6 Ghz?

Next I have 8 GB of ram and no way to get it on normal fast speed as twice I was mining directly after restart with 250 h/s but most of the time it goes just 130/140.....

Any advice would be appreciated.....

Also followed the instructions from claymore (first page + first post this side) but nothing.....

Ty in advanced for any info/help Smiley



kleberitj
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 01:28:20 AM
á#654

you have the possibility to put "-timelimit" in minutes for pool switching for a limited time,

with this they enabled the configuration of the file epool.txt with several pools and to change from time to time.

example:

-timelimit 30
change pool every 30 minutes, or for more time, like 4 hours put 240

sorry for my English
google translate.
smartboy2ever
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 07:24:20 AM
á#655

I have core i5 and 8GB ram with 2GB nvdia but i do not setup on my laptop. I am newbie How to setup my laptop. Any video for setup this miner?
qualialibre
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 12:27:11 PM
á#656

@Claymore Any news on POW V7 ?
I believe it's deployed today on main net !
#mobin#
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 08:56:27 PM
á#657

i have a problem in win10 x64 with 7700k
when i run the "start.bat" file it comes up with the error "nscoucnminer64.exe has stopped working"
what is the problem? how can i fix it?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1320

Miners developer


View Profile
April 02, 2018, 10:44:14 AM
á#658

4.0

- removed devfee, miner is completely free now.
- added "-pow7" option to support Monero hardfork, use "-pow7 1" value to enable it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
STAT303954
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 04, 2018, 12:49:16 AM
á#659

4.0

- removed devfee, miner is completely free now.
- added "-pow7" option to support Monero hardfork, use "-pow7 1" value to enable it.

Thank you for removing devfee Smiley
g0lden
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 04, 2018, 02:56:09 AM
á#660

Did people still mine on CPU at the moment?

I mine abour 1-2USD a day.  Enough to pay the electric bill for my gpu mining

I am curious, I've searched this but haven't really found a straight answer - and asking someone is always better imo.  I have a GPU rig I put together, I'm extremely interested in CPU mining for Crypto night solely - how does it compare in electric against GPU? If you haven't mined GPU, I mean, or anyone who has knowledge on this, will I feel a steep hit in my electric from CPU mining? Does CPU require generally more wattage?  I'm pretty tech savvy, but do not know enough about the basics of how electricity works (in a detailed form, concerning CPUs & electronics in general), actually making me think I should read a book on such.

I guess in short - my question isn't if CPU mining is "worth it," cause according to many people right now GPU mining isn't "worth it," ( and i strongly disagree).  I guess in short my question is, if you believe in the long term value of coins that can be CPU mined such as Monero, is it any cheaper/more expensive/the same as GPU mining?

I guess I imagine I can a lot more easily find spare CPU chips then I can GPU cards ( although there's been a recent influx of GPU stock and availability probably due to declining prices) - but even such, I think it's way easier for me to find CPU parts I could easily put a rig together, but is it going to be more electric like per chip or something?  I also am having trouble fully understanding how to run multiple chips in one computer rig, but there's plenty of resources online on that, that's just me being a little lazy (or burned out haha)

Thanks in Advance

And thanks claymore for making wonderful miners - :-)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!