Bitcoin Forum
July 28, 2017, 12:46:58 AM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v3.5  (Read 301942 times)
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820


View Profile
October 01, 2016, 07:11:42 AM
á#281

3 threads put it down to 47:

Well, try also 4 and 6 values to find the best. Fast mode speedups hashrate for most CPUs, but not for all. Probably it depends on CPU speed - on laptops sometimes I see that fast mode causes even slower speed, but I don't disable fast mode because the miner is not for laptops, though I can add such option.

thanks again for help..  

I tried another rig with a 4 core phenom.   3 threads.  slow mode 50h.   runasadmin, fast mode 50  Smiley    guess I dont have to worry about fast mode with my rigs


still.. jftr.  your gpu miner super stable.. I haven't had my rigs this stable since I was mining with cgminer bitcoin many moons ago.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
1501202818
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501202818

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501202818
Reply with quote  #2

1501202818
Report to moderator
1501202818
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501202818

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501202818
Reply with quote  #2

1501202818
Report to moderator
Decentralized search
Search for products or services and get paid for it
Join pre-ICO
25 July. 50% discount
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1501202818
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501202818

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501202818
Reply with quote  #2

1501202818
Report to moderator
1501202818
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501202818

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501202818
Reply with quote  #2

1501202818
Report to moderator
_Django05_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226


Commander of the Armies of the North


View Profile
October 02, 2016, 03:31:05 PM
á#282

is this better than the Opt3.4 cpuminer?

what do you guys think?
Shiroslullaby
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
October 02, 2016, 09:32:49 PM
á#283

Google really does not like these files.
Google Drive blocks the download as a virus, and the Mega link can not be downloaded through Google Chrome.
(Zip is malicious and Chrome has blocked it.)
I'm guessing they are starting to block things to do with bitcoin mining scripts?

anazhd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20

The Governor of USC


View Profile
October 07, 2016, 02:08:32 PM
á#284

Google really does not like these files.
Google Drive blocks the download as a virus, and the Mega link can not be downloaded through Google Chrome.
(Zip is malicious and Chrome has blocked it.)
I'm guessing they are starting to block things to do with bitcoin mining scripts?

It's caused by some irresponsible people who use claymore as their mining bot on their victim's pc. Thus making the clean binary flagged as  bot miner / miner malware / virus / etc.
Hurtman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
October 10, 2016, 07:38:35 PM
á#285

CANNOT ALLOCATE MEMORY
I trying
1. Make sure you are logged as admin. Create shortcut for NsCpuCNMiner64.exe on desktop.
2. Open shortcut properties, and specify command line parameters
3. Press "Advanced" button, check "Run As Administrator". Also disable UAC and reboot (perhaps this step is not ncessary for your configuration).
4. Start shortcut, I get about 290 h/s on stock i7-4770 in Windows 8.1 x64.

AMD FX 9590
Win 7 x64,UAC disable
-------------------------------------------
upd:
I apologize, I have understood and have adjusted. Awesome speed!!!
Etherion
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
October 11, 2016, 11:14:19 AM
á#286

@Claymore, I hope you can help, What kind of hash can I expect from an Intel i7-5775C Processor (6M Cache, up to 3.70 GHz) http://ark.intel.com/compare/88040,87718

Intel« Xeon« Processor E5-2699 v4 (55M Cache, 2.20 GHz) 950 H/s

Intel« Xeon« Processor X5687  (12M Cache, 3.60 GHz, 6.40 GT/s Intel« QPI) 250 H/s

Intel« CoreÖ i7-5775C Processor (6M Cache, up to 3.70 GHz) ??

http://ark.intel.com/compare/52578,91317,88040
Eyedol-X
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 18, 2016, 01:38:21 PM
á#287

@Claymore, I hope you can help, What kind of hash can I expect from an Intel i7-5775C Processor (6M Cache, up to 3.70 GHz) http://ark.intel.com/compare/88040,87718

Intel« Xeon« Processor E5-2699 v4 (55M Cache, 2.20 GHz) 950 H/s

Intel« Xeon« Processor X5687  (12M Cache, 3.60 GHz, 6.40 GT/s Intel« QPI) 250 H/s

Intel« CoreÖ i7-5775C Processor (6M Cache, up to 3.70 GHz) ??

http://ark.intel.com/compare/52578,91317,88040


I have a 5775C in one of my rigs, Sadly it does not hash as well as the 4770 or 4790 in comparisons I've made.

My 5775C gets about 176h with this miner.
r3lentleSs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 03:37:32 PM
á#288

I'm getting this on both Claymore CPU & GPU
Code:
"No new jobs were received for 20 mins - something wrong with this pool, disconnect"

What is causing this.

I do have a static IP set up to run a full node.
Eyedol-X
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
October 18, 2016, 03:50:44 PM
á#289

I'm getting this on both Claymore CPU & GPU
Code:
"No new jobs were received for 20 mins - something wrong with this pool, disconnect"

What is causing this.

I do have a static IP set up to run a full node.

My guess is that there is a problem with the pool you are using.

I have used the following with this miner
Moneropool.com
Monerohash.com
Gorillapool.com

The last pool lets you set static diff if you prefer
delle54
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 18, 2016, 08:38:30 PM
á#290

Code:
"No new jobs were received for 20 mins - something wrong with this pool, disconnect"
The 20 minutes are not true. It's mostly 2 mins here. I only get this message with my 2 CPU.Miners. GPU is ok.
I use Dwarfpool for XMR.

1 RX 480 Nitro+ 8 GB, 1 MSI RX 470 4 GB, all Samsung mem.
Chance567
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
October 20, 2016, 01:57:53 AM
á#291

Hey guys,

Normally I'm content to sit back and watch the developments here, but I wanted to throw a quick shout out to those who are having issues with Chrome blocking the file because it's "Malicious". Once it's downloaded, go to your settings and find your downloads using either Ctrl+J or clicking on the three stacked dots, top right corner of the browser. Find the downloaded file, and restore the file. Ignore the warning, it's Claymore, guys! You'll be able to run the mining programs after this point, provided you've whitelisted the .exe files in your antivirus utilities, which have also flagged the miners as malicious due to the aforementioned unethical distributers. Somehow I doubt this needs to be said, but Claymore has an interest in people using this miner because we pay dev fees (unless we're jerks who can't appreciate the work someone else has done to help us mine as quickly as possible) and help fund future projects. Doesn't make a lot of sense to slap a malicious payload into the files that help pay the bills.

Claymore, this part is for you personally. You've done some amazing work with these programs and I wanted to give you a huge Thank You on behalf of the community. I've watched you not only steadily release updates and revisions for your programs, but also offer some pretty exceptional support for the miners who encounter issues using them. You could easily make residual income off the tech-savvy users and ignore the newbies, but you take on both development and ongoing support for your user base and that means a lot, especially from the perspective of another programmer who knows how difficult it can be to troubleshoot the same issue thousands of times and not lose your patience.
Chance567
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
October 20, 2016, 03:28:05 AM
á#292

Does anyone know why  my miner will not start from the Startup (not start on all computers, OS is WIN 8.1 and WIN 10 )?
Is it possible that nobody knows what is the problem? This miner is impossible to run from the Startup? Why ?

When you configure the miner to run on startup, makes sure you select compatibility for Win8.1 or Win10 from the properties tab. It defaults to Windows 2000 or some other old OS.

What I have found success doing is setting the OS to automatically log in my account, and configured the scheduled task to run on login for my account, with respect to compatibility for Win10 selected in the properties tab.

Try it out, let me know if it helps you!
alevlaslo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404


View Profile
October 20, 2016, 09:31:53 AM
á#293

mega do not working, googledrive virus scan block, where to download? 
Chance567
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
October 20, 2016, 03:17:03 PM
á#294

mega do not working, googledrive virus scan block, where to download? 

Mega is working as of right now. Please refer to my earlier post for directions on recovering a file that has been marked as malicious using google chrome. Unfortunately, some work is going to be required on your part to get it running because a few unethical individuals have been installing Claymore's software without the knowledge or consent of others, which has led to the software being flagged as malware.
alevlaslo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 404


View Profile
October 21, 2016, 10:30:50 AM
á#295

Russian provider was block mega.nz
GabryRox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
October 25, 2016, 07:11:45 PM
á#296

Hello everyone... I have been using Claymore's dual GPU miner to mine ETH the past few weeks and really like it! Great HR improvement over the MinerGate that I was previously using briefly while I learned more about mining.

So, now I decided to start using Claymore's CPU miner, as I have 2 PC's that can make use of this.  I downloaded to file, got it past my anti-virus and proceeded with config by adding my Monero wallet address and my choice of pool (moneropool.com).  However, once I try to launch the .bat file, the command window only briefly appears then disappears.

I am on Windows 7 Pro x64, running an i7-6800k on a ASRock x99 extreme4 Mobo.

Here is what I did so far:

1- Modified .bat file by only replacing placeholder Monero Wallet Address with mine and adding in the "o-" for my pool. My .bat file now looks like this:

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.com:3333 -u 46shm7maKo9Ev35kJiAoW6ZsWSxGWkNeuBrfgcN49g9KKWQe7yE513SGRiqsdea1uG9T1xFDFH3inMS G7hrKW2oMHGrTDez -p x

2- First i tried just running the .bat file, but got the error saying that RAM needed to be cleared and program needed to be Run as Admin the first time.

3- Rebooted machine, right-clicked on pool64bit.bat file and selected "Run as Admin". This is where I get the command window  popping up briefly but then it disappears.  I suspect this might have to do with the fact that I am running only the .bat file as Admin but it of course launches the .exe (I guess not as Admin?).  Not sure how to do this so that it also launches the .exe as Admin.  I tried doing that outright but it of course does not work since the parameters needed come from the .bat file.

4- I launched the .bat file again (after another reboot) just regular, not as Admin.  The same RAM/Admin error message came up but this time I let it run and start in slow mode.  But, even that seems to not be working. This is what the log shows:

15:33:12:933   1508   
15:33:12:933   1508   ╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
15:33:12:933   1508   ║            Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner  v3.5 Beta            ║
15:33:12:933   1508   ╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝
15:33:13:136   1508   64-bit version
15:33:13:136   1508   CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
15:33:13:136   1508   Logical CPU cores: 12
15:33:13:136   1508   Number of threads: Autoselection...
15:33:13:136   1508   Using 6 threads
15:33:13:136   1508   scfg: 0
15:33:28:143   1508   3 pools specified.
15:33:28:143   1508   Press "m" key for tune mode.
15:33:28:237   1064   Stratum - connecting to 'mine.moneropool.com' <138.201.31.14> port 3333
15:33:28:393   1064   Stratum - Cannot connect  to mine.moneropool.com port 3333
15:33:28:393   1064   DevFee: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
15:33:28:408   b68   Stratum - Cannot connect  to mine.moneropool.com port 3333
15:33:28:408   b68   Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
15:33:48:407   1064   Stratum - connecting to 'mine.moneropool.com' <138.201.31.14> port 3333
15:33:48:407   1064   Stratum - Cannot connect  to mine.moneropool.com port 3333
15:33:48:407   1064   DevFee: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
15:33:48:423   b68   Stratum - connecting to 'mine.moneropool.com' <138.201.31.14> port 3333
15:33:48:423   b68   Stratum - Cannot connect  to mine.moneropool.com port 3333
15:33:48:423   b68   Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
15:33:58:251   1508   watchdog - thread 0, hb time 78
15:33:58:251   1508   watchdog - thread 1, hb time 78
15:33:58:251   1508   watchdog - thread 2, hb time 78
15:33:58:251   1508   watchdog - thread 3, hb time 78
15:33:58:251   1508   watchdog - thread 4, hb time 78
15:33:58:251   1508   watchdog - thread 5, hb time 78

So, my first question is, how can I get this to run as Admin the first time? 

Secondly, is the "can't connect" error above a separate problem? If so, what is likely the issue there?

I thought this would be easy since Im already using Claymore Dual GPU miner, but once again, I feel like a clueless rookie lol.

Any suggestions would be highly appreciated!






annonymous
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
October 26, 2016, 07:25:20 AM
á#297



Current version: 3.5




Hey Claymore, when the Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.6? v3.5 not exelent and very old !
GabryRox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
October 26, 2016, 08:04:35 PM
á#298

Useless comment. The fact is that the vast majority of miners are doing GPU only, so of course it makes sense for Claymore to concentrate on updating his GPU miners as a relative very high priority over CPU. Just look at the number of pages of this thread (15) vs the 337 on his GPU dual miner thread and that should give you an idea.
GabryRox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
October 26, 2016, 10:08:16 PM
á#299

OK... so, I was able to fix the Run as Admin issue by setting the .exe file to run as Admin by default in the advanced properties.  Then when I run the .bat file, the window pops up and starts running.

2 things to note is that it indeed said Fast Mode Enabled, and "scfg: 1" showed up where it was 0 previously.  So, that piece seems to be go to go, but I am still getting that "failed to connect" error.

Can anyone help with this?  I even recreated my .bat file again from scratch to make sure I had copied in everything correctly, but it still did not work. Here it is again in case someone notices something that is off.  Also note that i have NOT changed anything in any other file in the Claymore folder (like the the pools.txt file). Maybe I am supposed to?

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.com:3333 -u 46shm7maKo9Ev35kJiAoW6ZsWSxGWkNeuBrfgcN49g9KKWQe7yE513SGRiqsdea1uG9T1xFDFH3inMS G7hrKW2oMHGrTDez -p x


Any advice would be highly appreciated as I am eager to get this thing running.




14:43:32:328   1598   
14:43:32:328   1598   ษออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออป
14:43:32:328   1598   บ            Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner  v3.5 Beta            บ
14:43:32:328   1598   ศออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออออผ
14:43:32:531   1598   64-bit version
14:43:32:531   1598   CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
14:43:32:531   1598   Logical CPU cores: 12
14:43:32:531   1598   Number of threads: Autoselection...
14:43:32:531   1598   Using 6 threads
14:43:32:531   1598   scfg: 1
14:43:32:531   1598   3 pools specified.
14:43:32:547   1598   Press "m" key for tune mode.
14:43:32:562   1448   Stratum - connecting to 'mine.moneropool.com' <138.201.31.14> port 3333
14:43:32:562   1448   Stratum - Cannot connect  to mine.moneropool.com port 3333
14:43:32:562   1448   Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
14:43:52:577   1068   Stratum - connecting to 'mine.moneropool.com' <138.201.31.12> port 3333
14:43:52:577   1448   Stratum - Cannot connect  to mine.moneropool.com port 3333
14:43:52:577   1068   DevFee: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
14:44:02:655   1598   watchdog - thread 0, hb time 78
14:44:02:655   1598   watchdog - thread 1, hb time 78
14:44:02:655   1598   watchdog - thread 2, hb time 78
14:44:02:655   1598   watchdog - thread 3, hb time 78
14:44:02:655   1598   watchdog - thread 4, hb time 78
14:44:02:655   1598   watchdog - thread 5, hb time 78
14:44:12:592   1068   Stratum - connecting to 'mine.moneropool.com' <138.201.31.12> port 3333
14:44:12:592   1448   Stratum - Cannot connect  to mine.moneropool.com port 3333
14:44:12:592   1068   DevFee: Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 20 sec...
GabryRox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
October 26, 2016, 11:31:22 PM
á#300

Just made another strange discovery... tried running that exact same .bat file on my other PC (windows 7 Ultimate vs Pro is main difference, other than being much older than my mining rig).  Even though i repeated the exact same Admin/permissions procedure that worked on my mining rig, I can't seem to get permission to run as admin on this personal PC. BUT... when I launched not as Admin, it started in slow mode and actually connected to moneropool and was pulling 200 H/s (30% faster than MinerGate and in slow mode!).  So, assuming I can get the permissions fixed to run in fast mode, I will be good on this PC, but now even more baffled as to why this won't work on my mining rig running the exact same code!  Is it possible that the port 3333 is causing an issue since that is what Claymore GPU miner uses?  But, I have all other miners shut down when trying to get CPU miner working, so doesn't seem that is it... plus I have not heard anyone say you cannot use Claymore's GPU & CPU miners concurrently, so assuming you can.

So, given that this problem does not seem to have to do with the content of my bat file, does anyone have any suggestions of what to check to resolve the connection error?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!