Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2019, 03:31:15 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 553336 times)
drphysics01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 05:59:38 PM

When i start cpu miner i keep getting this red lines and i dont understand it
https://ibb.co/gOXbvR
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548127875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548127875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548127875
Reply with quote  #2

1548127875
Report to moderator
Branko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 203


Join FlipNpik Telegram : t.me/flipnpikico


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 06:53:43 PM

When i start cpu miner i keep getting this red lines and i dont understand it



Reboot your PC before starting miner...you probably got miner crashed, tried to restart, but
monitoring port stayed bound to previous attempt

Aheno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 10:55:47 AM

Having problems, wondering if someone might help.  If I try to run the .bat file as an administrator, the command prompt window opens and then shuts immediately. 

If I run the .bat file normally, the output I receive is:

04:39:23:736   24ac   浜様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様融
04:39:23:736   24ac                 Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.9               
04:39:23:736   24ac   藩様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様夕
04:39:23:983   24ac   XMR: 1 pool is specified
04:39:23:983   24ac   Main pool is eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999
04:39:23:983   24ac   64-bit version
04:39:23:998   24ac   CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
04:39:23:998   24ac   Logical CPU cores: 8
04:39:23:998   24ac   Using 4 threads
04:39:24:014   24ac   scfg: 0
04:39:39:026   24ac   No AMD cards in the list, ADL library will not be used.
04:39:39:056   24ac   1 pool specified.
04:39:39:061   24ac   Remote management (READ-ONLY MODE) is enabled on port 3333
04:39:39:066   24ac   Press "s" key for statistics.
04:39:39:129   15ec   Stratum - connecting to 'eth-us-east1.nanopool.org' <142.44.242.100> port 9999 (unsecure)
04:39:39:149   5c0   DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'xmr.suprnova.cc' <145.239.65.23> port 5222 (unsecure)
04:39:39:223   15ec   send: {"method": "login", "params": {"login": "[my public wallet address]", "pass": "x", "agent": "xmr/1.0"}, "id": 1}
04:39:39:229   15ec   Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
04:39:39:234   15ec   New connection: reset total hashes counters
04:39:39:316   5c0   send: {"method": "login", "params": {"login": "claymore.cnfee", "pass": "x", "agent": "xmr/1.0"}, "id": 1}
04:39:39:321   5c0   Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
04:39:39:479   15ec   socket was closed remotely
04:39:39:484   15ec    Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...


Bat file text is:
NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -t 4 -o eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -u [public wallet address] -p x -allpools 1

Any ideas?


NetWhiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 02:50:06 PM

Having problems, wondering if someone might help.  If I try to run the .bat file as an administrator, the command prompt window opens and then shuts immediately. 

If I run the .bat file normally, the output I receive is:

04:39:23:736   24ac   浜様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様融
04:39:23:736   24ac                 Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.9               
04:39:23:736   24ac   藩様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様様夕
04:39:23:983   24ac   XMR: 1 pool is specified
04:39:23:983   24ac   Main pool is eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999
04:39:23:983   24ac   64-bit version
04:39:23:998   24ac   CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
04:39:23:998   24ac   Logical CPU cores: 8
04:39:23:998   24ac   Using 4 threads
04:39:24:014   24ac   scfg: 0
04:39:39:026   24ac   No AMD cards in the list, ADL library will not be used.
04:39:39:056   24ac   1 pool specified.
04:39:39:061   24ac   Remote management (READ-ONLY MODE) is enabled on port 3333
04:39:39:066   24ac   Press "s" key for statistics.
04:39:39:129   15ec   Stratum - connecting to 'eth-us-east1.nanopool.org' <142.44.242.100> port 9999 (unsecure)
04:39:39:149   5c0   DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'xmr.suprnova.cc' <145.239.65.23> port 5222 (unsecure)
04:39:39:223   15ec   send: {"method": "login", "params": {"login": "[my public wallet address]", "pass": "x", "agent": "xmr/1.0"}, "id": 1}
04:39:39:229   15ec   Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
04:39:39:234   15ec   New connection: reset total hashes counters
04:39:39:316   5c0   send: {"method": "login", "params": {"login": "claymore.cnfee", "pass": "x", "agent": "xmr/1.0"}, "id": 1}
04:39:39:321   5c0   Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
04:39:39:479   15ec   socket was closed remotely
04:39:39:484   15ec    Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...


Bat file text is:
NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -t 4 -o eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -u [public wallet address] -p x -allpools 1

Any ideas?

Looks like it is a pool issue. Try another pool to see if you can connect.
Aheno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 03:48:55 PM
Last edit: December 27, 2017, 01:31:05 AM by Aheno

Well, I've tried 3 other pools all with the same result.  (US West Nanopool, us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com, stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.org)  Still nothing.

EDIT: Just tried "us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20580", but I get the error:

Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"invalidusernameusedforlogin"}}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
 Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 10 sec...


2nd EDIT: Reading through this thread from beginning to end (only 1/4th the way thus far), I found that I can mine Monero using the server mine.moneropool.com:3334

However, I want to mine Ethereum and can't seem to connect to the nanopool servers to mine.  

Is anyone using Claymore CPU to mine ethereum and if so, what are your settings?
Kukus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 06:07:01 PM
Last edit: December 27, 2017, 07:44:59 PM by Kukus

Just wanted to stop by, and say thank you for this, I'm sure this has helped a lot of people. Just had a quick question about speed. Samsung Ultrabook, Windows 10, and supposedly in fast mode, and I'm getting around 20 h/s. From what I'm reading, this is nowhere near speeds others are getting. Is there anything you can suggest to get a bit more umph out of this thing?? Besides power cycling regularly, and trying to shut down programs in the background, I'm out of ideas. Thanks in advance for any and all help

What exact CPU installed in your notebook? Such speed is possible with ULV processors
Intel i5, 3rd Gen, states 1.7ghz, with "Turbo Boost" to 2.6ghz.

I am asking about exact model, but not GHz. Like i7-7700K etc.
hernanmorenom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 09:48:05 PM

I don't understand which wallet address to use. My command line is

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.com:3333 -u 449TGay4WWJPwsXrWZfkMoPtDbJp8xoSzFuyjRt3iaM4bRHdzw4qoDu26FdcGx67BMDS1r2bnp7f5hF 6xdPWWrD3Q3Wf7G6 -p x -t 3

And it works fine. But I think that I am mining for the developer. If I change the "449TGay..." key for my address on "my ether wallet" the program returns an error of "invalidaddressusedforlogin".

It returns the same error on other pools using my address, but works fine with the 449TGay... address.

Please let me know what I am doing wrong.

Thanks for your help

Kukus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 08:16:39 PM

I don't understand which wallet address to use. My command line is

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.com:3333 -u 449TGay4WWJPwsXrWZfkMoPtDbJp8xoSzFuyjRt3iaM4bRHdzw4qoDu26FdcGx67BMDS1r2bnp7f5hF 6xdPWWrD3Q3Wf7G6 -p x -t 3

And it works fine. But I think that I am mining for the developer. If I change the "449TGay..." key for my address on "my ether wallet" the program returns an error of "invalidaddressusedforlogin".

It returns the same error on other pools using my address, but works fine with the 449TGay... address.

Are you sure that "my ether wallet" is equal to "your MONERO" wallet?
Do you know that Etherium and Monero are different and use different wallets?
Or you think you can mine any crypto using one wallet?

retrodrive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 02:01:48 AM

I have set everything up and followed the instructions pretty closely.
Miner starts with Admin rights, here is the string:
C:\Users\retro\Documents\CryptoEasyMiner\CryptoNoteMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-etn-pool.hashparty.io:7777 -u etnkMV3TAK5M3Q8g6Zk2DbgXpaxyCsqRT3PkXH9NLiQXRdz3nqGedwpNkY12nChjVsJWWgFHk8bpW1o MwumUVy7L3tyUMbgZ6x -p x

Intel i7-7700HQ 16GB RAM getting 38 H/s using 25% of the processing power.

When I mine with my GFX Card I am getting 450 H/s.

Can you give me any advise on how I can fix this?
velillen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 02:13:35 AM

I have set everything up and followed the instructions pretty closely.
Miner starts with Admin rights, here is the string:
C:\Users\retro\Documents\CryptoEasyMiner\CryptoNoteMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-etn-pool.hashparty.io:7777 -u etnkMV3TAK5M3Q8g6Zk2DbgXpaxyCsqRT3PkXH9NLiQXRdz3nqGedwpNkY12nChjVsJWWgFHk8bpW1o MwumUVy7L3tyUMbgZ6x -p x

Intel i7-7700HQ 16GB RAM getting 38 H/s using 25% of the processing power.

When I mine with my GFX Card I am getting 450 H/s.

Can you give me any advise on how I can fix this?

You could up the amount of processing power you are giving. Let it run at 80-90% and youll see higher H/s rates. Wouldnt expect the world out of it though as the benchmarks ive seen show 150-200 H/s
retrodrive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 02:20:42 AM

I have set everything up and followed the instructions pretty closely.
Miner starts with Admin rights, here is the string:
C:\Users\retro\Documents\CryptoEasyMiner\CryptoNoteMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-etn-pool.hashparty.io:7777 -u etnkMV3TAK5M3Q8g6Zk2DbgXpaxyCsqRT3PkXH9NLiQXRdz3nqGedwpNkY12nChjVsJWWgFHk8bpW1o MwumUVy7L3tyUMbgZ6x -p x

Intel i7-7700HQ 16GB RAM getting 38 H/s using 25% of the processing power.

When I mine with my GFX Card I am getting 450 H/s.

Can you give me any advise on how I can fix this?

You could up the amount of processing power you are giving. Let it run at 80-90% and youll see higher H/s rates. Wouldnt expect the world out of it though as the benchmarks ive seen show 150-200 H/s

Well, it's not even using the processing power I have. I should be seeing at least over 200H/S with my setup. There is just something not set up right on my end.
Crypto Max
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 06:18:17 AM

Is it possible to use this miner for solo mining?
Kukus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 11:23:38 AM

I have set everything up and followed the instructions pretty closely.
Miner starts with Admin rights, here is the string:
C:\Users\retro\Documents\CryptoEasyMiner\CryptoNoteMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-etn-pool.hashparty.io:7777 -u etnkMV3TAK5M3Q8g6Zk2DbgXpaxyCsqRT3PkXH9NLiQXRdz3nqGedwpNkY12nChjVsJWWgFHk8bpW1o MwumUVy7L3tyUMbgZ6x -p x

Intel i7-7700HQ 16GB RAM getting 38 H/s using 25% of the processing power.

When I mine with my GFX Card I am getting 450 H/s.

Can you give me any advise on how I can fix this?

Try to use -t 4  param. I have i7-4720HQ and 16Gb RAM, which mines at about 150-200 and goes down to 110-120 when I use my computer for work (business needs, not heavy load like 3d rendering or so). So your speed is abnormal.
35-50H/s is ok for old i5-3xxx but not for your CPU
retrodrive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 06:41:58 PM

I have set everything up and followed the instructions pretty closely.
Miner starts with Admin rights, here is the string:
C:\Users\retro\Documents\CryptoEasyMiner\CryptoNoteMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-etn-pool.hashparty.io:7777 -u etnkMV3TAK5M3Q8g6Zk2DbgXpaxyCsqRT3PkXH9NLiQXRdz3nqGedwpNkY12nChjVsJWWgFHk8bpW1o MwumUVy7L3tyUMbgZ6x -p x

Intel i7-7700HQ 16GB RAM getting 38 H/s using 25% of the processing power.

When I mine with my GFX Card I am getting 450 H/s.

Can you give me any advise on how I can fix this?

Try to use -t 4  param. I have i7-4720HQ and 16Gb RAM, which mines at about 150-200 and goes down to 110-120 when I use my computer for work (business needs, not heavy load like 3d rendering or so). So your speed is abnormal.
35-50H/s is ok for old i5-3xxx but not for your CPU

Thanks for the advise. I am running it on 4 threads already and its not helping any. Tried to add -t 4 and the speed is still down.
dhmctrader
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 07:55:40 PM

Well, I've tried 3 other pools all with the same result.  (US West Nanopool, us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com, stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.org)  Still nothing.

EDIT: Just tried "us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20580", but I get the error:

Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"invalidusernameusedforlogin"}}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
 Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 10 sec...


2nd EDIT: Reading through this thread from beginning to end (only 1/4th the way thus far), I found that I can mine Monero using the server mine.moneropool.com:3334

However, I want to mine Ethereum and can't seem to connect to the nanopool servers to mine.  

Is anyone using Claymore CPU to mine ethereum and if so, what are your settings?

This is a Cryptonote miner...not ETHash
twofreckles
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 367
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 08:55:12 PM

Are there any additional drivers require? I tried to run it on various processors from i3 to i7 HQ , neither of them is doing over 110 h/s.

omegaoracle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2017, 11:36:18 AM

Hi I went thru quite a few resources here and still unsure of the optimum -t config for my CPU.
I tried between 4, 6, 8, 16 and 33 threads but -t 4 seems to give me the highest at around 176 h/s on xmr


╔════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
║              Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.9                ║
╚════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╝
XMR: 1 pool is specified
Main pool is fcn-xmr.pool.minergate.com:45590
64-bit version
CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
Logical CPU cores: 4
Using 4 threads
scfg: 1
FAST MODE ENABLED!
1 pool specified.
Remote management (READ-ONLY MODE) is enabled on port 3333
Press "s" key for statistics.
DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com' <198.11.220.44> port 3355 (unsecure)
Stratum - connecting to 'fcn-xmr.pool.minergate.com' <138.201.124.177> port 45590 (unsecure)
Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
DevFee: Pool Diff 200008
Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
Pool Diff 1063
12/31/17-11:04:10 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
12/31/17-11:04:10 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 1 of 4)
Share accepted (188 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:17 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
Share accepted (171 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:19 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
Share accepted (204 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:24 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 0 of 4)
Share accepted (234 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:27 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 0 of 4)
Share accepted (250 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:43 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 2 of 4)
Share accepted (250 ms)!
12/31/17-11:04:53 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 0 of 4)
Share accepted (235 ms)!
Speed: 176 h/s, TotalHashes: 8K, DevHashes: 0K Mining time: 00:00
12/31/17-11:04:58 - SHARE FOUND (target 1063) - (THR 1 of 4)
Share accepted (235 ms)!

I'm running the Xeon Platinum 8186 (skylake) @270GHz
L2 cache 2 x 1MB 16-way
L3 cache 2 x33MB 11-way


Anyone can advise how many threads I should ideally use?


many thanks



Kukus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 07:22:39 PM

Try to use -t 4  param. I have i7-4720HQ and 16Gb RAM, which mines at about 150-200 and goes down to 110-120 when I use my computer for work (business needs, not heavy load like 3d rendering or so). So your speed is abnormal.
35-50H/s is ok for old i5-3xxx but not for your CPU

Thanks for the advise. I am running it on 4 threads already and its not helping any. Tried to add -t 4 and the speed is still down.

1. Are you getting "FAST MODE ENABLED!" during miner start?
2. Does your CPU start mining with initialy low spped (see number 1)?
3. Does your CPU start mining woth normal speed and then drop down? In this case it could be kind of CPU power or thermal limitation (according to CPU model you try to mine at notebook). Check you windows power-performance settings etc.
hernanmorenom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 10:03:21 PM

I don't understand which wallet address to use. My command line is

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.com:3333 -u 449TGay4WWJPwsXrWZfkMoPtDbJp8xoSzFuyjRt3iaM4bRHdzw4qoDu26FdcGx67BMDS1r2bnp7f5hF 6xdPWWrD3Q3Wf7G6 -p x -t 3

And it works fine. But I think that I am mining for the developer. If I change the "449TGay..." key for my address on "my ether wallet" the program returns an error of "invalidaddressusedforlogin".

It returns the same error on other pools using my address, but works fine with the 449TGay... address.

Are you sure that "my ether wallet" is equal to "your MONERO" wallet?
Do you know that Etherium and Monero are different and use different wallets?
Or you think you can mine any crypto using one wallet?



Now I understand. So, I need a wallet for each crypto I want to mine. Thanks.
mzhang2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 11:23:55 PM

Hello I am having trouble beginning mining, can someone assist me?

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe doesn't open and creates a logfile which says
 -f50   Missed required command line options!

 pool64.bat opens but i am given this text https://ibb.co/c7ncSQ

I have had issues with every mining software I have tried, including claymores gpu miner.

Thanks in advance.




I have same issues here, youtube might help with set up, and some missing file!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!