Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2018, 02:23:25 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 548764 times)
chassdo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 07:03:31 PM
 #561

Hi,

I try this new version, that should be better than the older, but I loose more or less 100H/s. I'm working on XMR.

I use the nanopool 10.2 beta version for now, and I can reach better performances with my R9 390. Someone had this issue? Some stuff to set?

Thx !
1527474205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527474205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527474205
Reply with quote  #2

1527474205
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527474205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527474205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527474205
Reply with quote  #2

1527474205
Report to moderator
1527474205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527474205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527474205
Reply with quote  #2

1527474205
Report to moderator
1527474205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527474205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527474205
Reply with quote  #2

1527474205
Report to moderator
saeidAS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 06:27:03 AM
 #562

hi
i used ver 3.8 for few days and it worked fine and suddenly i get this error every time i try to use it
i tried ver 3.9 and it still not working (i use it for etn farming)
https://ibb.co/fJWos6
EMWEE
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 102


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 09:31:01 AM
 #563

i cant run this as administrator on ANY of my windows 10 machines. it just opens and closes immediately. Anyone else have this issue and figure out a fix for it?

thanks!
You probably made a mistake in your configuration. Can u please post your config?

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
nter]
twofreckles
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 371
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 09:57:23 AM
 #564

I'm wondering what is wattage usage when you mine monero with CPU? Is it profitable at 0.13 cents per kw?

Branko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 139


Create Your Decentralized Life


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 03:54:24 PM
 #565

i cant run this as administrator on ANY of my windows 10 machines. it just opens and closes immediately. Anyone else have this issue and figure out a fix for it?

thanks!


Maybe your AV software stops it (windows defender, maybe)? It happened to me on some GPU miners

drphysics01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 05:59:38 PM
 #566

When i start cpu miner i keep getting this red lines and i dont understand it
https://ibb.co/gOXbvR
Branko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 139


Create Your Decentralized Life


View Profile
December 24, 2017, 06:53:43 PM
 #567

When i start cpu miner i keep getting this red lines and i dont understand it



Reboot your PC before starting miner...you probably got miner crashed, tried to restart, but
monitoring port stayed bound to previous attempt

Aheno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 10:55:47 AM
 #568

Having problems, wondering if someone might help.  If I try to run the .bat file as an administrator, the command prompt window opens and then shuts immediately. 

If I run the .bat file normally, the output I receive is:

04:39:23:736   24ac   ΙΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝ»
04:39:23:736   24ac   Ί              Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.9                Ί
04:39:23:736   24ac   ΘΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΌ
04:39:23:983   24ac   XMR: 1 pool is specified
04:39:23:983   24ac   Main pool is eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999
04:39:23:983   24ac   64-bit version
04:39:23:998   24ac   CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
04:39:23:998   24ac   Logical CPU cores: 8
04:39:23:998   24ac   Using 4 threads
04:39:24:014   24ac   scfg: 0
04:39:39:026   24ac   No AMD cards in the list, ADL library will not be used.
04:39:39:056   24ac   1 pool specified.
04:39:39:061   24ac   Remote management (READ-ONLY MODE) is enabled on port 3333
04:39:39:066   24ac   Press "s" key for statistics.
04:39:39:129   15ec   Stratum - connecting to 'eth-us-east1.nanopool.org' <142.44.242.100> port 9999 (unsecure)
04:39:39:149   5c0   DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'xmr.suprnova.cc' <145.239.65.23> port 5222 (unsecure)
04:39:39:223   15ec   send: {"method": "login", "params": {"login": "[my public wallet address]", "pass": "x", "agent": "xmr/1.0"}, "id": 1}
04:39:39:229   15ec   Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
04:39:39:234   15ec   New connection: reset total hashes counters
04:39:39:316   5c0   send: {"method": "login", "params": {"login": "claymore.cnfee", "pass": "x", "agent": "xmr/1.0"}, "id": 1}
04:39:39:321   5c0   Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
04:39:39:479   15ec   socket was closed remotely
04:39:39:484   15ec    Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...


Bat file text is:
NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -t 4 -o eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -u [public wallet address] -p x -allpools 1

Any ideas?


NetWhiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 02:50:06 PM
 #569

Having problems, wondering if someone might help.  If I try to run the .bat file as an administrator, the command prompt window opens and then shuts immediately. 

If I run the .bat file normally, the output I receive is:

04:39:23:736   24ac   ΙΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝ»
04:39:23:736   24ac   Ί              Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.9                Ί
04:39:23:736   24ac   ΘΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΝΌ
04:39:23:983   24ac   XMR: 1 pool is specified
04:39:23:983   24ac   Main pool is eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999
04:39:23:983   24ac   64-bit version
04:39:23:998   24ac   CPU supports AES-NI - faster mining!
04:39:23:998   24ac   Logical CPU cores: 8
04:39:23:998   24ac   Using 4 threads
04:39:24:014   24ac   scfg: 0
04:39:39:026   24ac   No AMD cards in the list, ADL library will not be used.
04:39:39:056   24ac   1 pool specified.
04:39:39:061   24ac   Remote management (READ-ONLY MODE) is enabled on port 3333
04:39:39:066   24ac   Press "s" key for statistics.
04:39:39:129   15ec   Stratum - connecting to 'eth-us-east1.nanopool.org' <142.44.242.100> port 9999 (unsecure)
04:39:39:149   5c0   DevFee: Stratum - connecting to 'xmr.suprnova.cc' <145.239.65.23> port 5222 (unsecure)
04:39:39:223   15ec   send: {"method": "login", "params": {"login": "[my public wallet address]", "pass": "x", "agent": "xmr/1.0"}, "id": 1}
04:39:39:229   15ec   Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
04:39:39:234   15ec   New connection: reset total hashes counters
04:39:39:316   5c0   send: {"method": "login", "params": {"login": "claymore.cnfee", "pass": "x", "agent": "xmr/1.0"}, "id": 1}
04:39:39:321   5c0   Stratum - Connected (unsecure)
04:39:39:479   15ec   socket was closed remotely
04:39:39:484   15ec    Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...


Bat file text is:
NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -t 4 -o eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999 -u [public wallet address] -p x -allpools 1

Any ideas?

Looks like it is a pool issue. Try another pool to see if you can connect.
Aheno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 03:48:55 PM
 #570

Well, I've tried 3 other pools all with the same result.  (US West Nanopool, us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com, stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.org)  Still nothing.

EDIT: Just tried "us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20580", but I get the error:

Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"invalidusernameusedforlogin"}}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
 Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 10 sec...


2nd EDIT: Reading through this thread from beginning to end (only 1/4th the way thus far), I found that I can mine Monero using the server mine.moneropool.com:3334

However, I want to mine Ethereum and can't seem to connect to the nanopool servers to mine.  

Is anyone using Claymore CPU to mine ethereum and if so, what are your settings?
Kukus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2017, 06:07:01 PM
 #571

Just wanted to stop by, and say thank you for this, I'm sure this has helped a lot of people. Just had a quick question about speed. Samsung Ultrabook, Windows 10, and supposedly in fast mode, and I'm getting around 20 h/s. From what I'm reading, this is nowhere near speeds others are getting. Is there anything you can suggest to get a bit more umph out of this thing?? Besides power cycling regularly, and trying to shut down programs in the background, I'm out of ideas. Thanks in advance for any and all help

What exact CPU installed in your notebook? Such speed is possible with ULV processors
Intel i5, 3rd Gen, states 1.7ghz, with "Turbo Boost" to 2.6ghz.

I am asking about exact model, but not GHz. Like i7-7700K etc.

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=951025)
hernanmorenom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 09:48:05 PM
 #572

I don't understand which wallet address to use. My command line is

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.com:3333 -u 449TGay4WWJPwsXrWZfkMoPtDbJp8xoSzFuyjRt3iaM4bRHdzw4qoDu26FdcGx67BMDS1r2bnp7f5hF 6xdPWWrD3Q3Wf7G6 -p x -t 3

And it works fine. But I think that I am mining for the developer. If I change the "449TGay..." key for my address on "my ether wallet" the program returns an error of "invalidaddressusedforlogin".

It returns the same error on other pools using my address, but works fine with the 449TGay... address.

Please let me know what I am doing wrong.

Thanks for your help

Kukus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 08:16:39 PM
 #573

I don't understand which wallet address to use. My command line is

NsCpuCNMiner64.exe -o stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.com:3333 -u 449TGay4WWJPwsXrWZfkMoPtDbJp8xoSzFuyjRt3iaM4bRHdzw4qoDu26FdcGx67BMDS1r2bnp7f5hF 6xdPWWrD3Q3Wf7G6 -p x -t 3

And it works fine. But I think that I am mining for the developer. If I change the "449TGay..." key for my address on "my ether wallet" the program returns an error of "invalidaddressusedforlogin".

It returns the same error on other pools using my address, but works fine with the 449TGay... address.

Are you sure that "my ether wallet" is equal to "your MONERO" wallet?
Do you know that Etherium and Monero are different and use different wallets?
Or you think you can mine any crypto using one wallet?


DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=951025)
retrodrive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 02:01:48 AM
 #574

I have set everything up and followed the instructions pretty closely.
Miner starts with Admin rights, here is the string:
C:\Users\retro\Documents\CryptoEasyMiner\CryptoNoteMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-etn-pool.hashparty.io:7777 -u etnkMV3TAK5M3Q8g6Zk2DbgXpaxyCsqRT3PkXH9NLiQXRdz3nqGedwpNkY12nChjVsJWWgFHk8bpW1o MwumUVy7L3tyUMbgZ6x -p x

Intel i7-7700HQ 16GB RAM getting 38 H/s using 25% of the processing power.

When I mine with my GFX Card I am getting 450 H/s.

Can you give me any advise on how I can fix this?
velillen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 02:13:35 AM
 #575

I have set everything up and followed the instructions pretty closely.
Miner starts with Admin rights, here is the string:
C:\Users\retro\Documents\CryptoEasyMiner\CryptoNoteMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-etn-pool.hashparty.io:7777 -u etnkMV3TAK5M3Q8g6Zk2DbgXpaxyCsqRT3PkXH9NLiQXRdz3nqGedwpNkY12nChjVsJWWgFHk8bpW1o MwumUVy7L3tyUMbgZ6x -p x

Intel i7-7700HQ 16GB RAM getting 38 H/s using 25% of the processing power.

When I mine with my GFX Card I am getting 450 H/s.

Can you give me any advise on how I can fix this?

You could up the amount of processing power you are giving. Let it run at 80-90% and youll see higher H/s rates. Wouldnt expect the world out of it though as the benchmarks ive seen show 150-200 H/s
retrodrive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 02:20:42 AM
 #576

I have set everything up and followed the instructions pretty closely.
Miner starts with Admin rights, here is the string:
C:\Users\retro\Documents\CryptoEasyMiner\CryptoNoteMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-etn-pool.hashparty.io:7777 -u etnkMV3TAK5M3Q8g6Zk2DbgXpaxyCsqRT3PkXH9NLiQXRdz3nqGedwpNkY12nChjVsJWWgFHk8bpW1o MwumUVy7L3tyUMbgZ6x -p x

Intel i7-7700HQ 16GB RAM getting 38 H/s using 25% of the processing power.

When I mine with my GFX Card I am getting 450 H/s.

Can you give me any advise on how I can fix this?

You could up the amount of processing power you are giving. Let it run at 80-90% and youll see higher H/s rates. Wouldnt expect the world out of it though as the benchmarks ive seen show 150-200 H/s

Well, it's not even using the processing power I have. I should be seeing at least over 200H/S with my setup. There is just something not set up right on my end.
Crypto Max
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 06:18:17 AM
 #577

Is it possible to use this miner for solo mining?
Kukus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 11:23:38 AM
 #578

I have set everything up and followed the instructions pretty closely.
Miner starts with Admin rights, here is the string:
C:\Users\retro\Documents\CryptoEasyMiner\CryptoNoteMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-etn-pool.hashparty.io:7777 -u etnkMV3TAK5M3Q8g6Zk2DbgXpaxyCsqRT3PkXH9NLiQXRdz3nqGedwpNkY12nChjVsJWWgFHk8bpW1o MwumUVy7L3tyUMbgZ6x -p x

Intel i7-7700HQ 16GB RAM getting 38 H/s using 25% of the processing power.

When I mine with my GFX Card I am getting 450 H/s.

Can you give me any advise on how I can fix this?

Try to use -t 4  param. I have i7-4720HQ and 16Gb RAM, which mines at about 150-200 and goes down to 110-120 when I use my computer for work (business needs, not heavy load like 3d rendering or so). So your speed is abnormal.
35-50H/s is ok for old i5-3xxx but not for your CPU

DeepOnion ⚡ Anonymous & Untraceable Cryptocurrency
⚡ Join DeepOnion Airdrop NOW! ⚡ (https://deeponion.org/apply.php?ref=951025)
retrodrive
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 06:41:58 PM
 #579

I have set everything up and followed the instructions pretty closely.
Miner starts with Admin rights, here is the string:
C:\Users\retro\Documents\CryptoEasyMiner\CryptoNoteMiner.exe -o stratum+tcp://us-etn-pool.hashparty.io:7777 -u etnkMV3TAK5M3Q8g6Zk2DbgXpaxyCsqRT3PkXH9NLiQXRdz3nqGedwpNkY12nChjVsJWWgFHk8bpW1o MwumUVy7L3tyUMbgZ6x -p x

Intel i7-7700HQ 16GB RAM getting 38 H/s using 25% of the processing power.

When I mine with my GFX Card I am getting 450 H/s.

Can you give me any advise on how I can fix this?

Try to use -t 4  param. I have i7-4720HQ and 16Gb RAM, which mines at about 150-200 and goes down to 110-120 when I use my computer for work (business needs, not heavy load like 3d rendering or so). So your speed is abnormal.
35-50H/s is ok for old i5-3xxx but not for your CPU

Thanks for the advise. I am running it on 4 threads already and its not helping any. Tried to add -t 4 and the speed is still down.
dhmctrader
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 07:55:40 PM
 #580

Well, I've tried 3 other pools all with the same result.  (US West Nanopool, us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com, stratum+tcp://mine.moneropool.org)  Still nothing.

EDIT: Just tried "us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20580", but I get the error:

Error in server response
: {"id":1,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"invalidusernameusedforlogin"}}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
 Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 10 sec...


2nd EDIT: Reading through this thread from beginning to end (only 1/4th the way thus far), I found that I can mine Monero using the server mine.moneropool.com:3334

However, I want to mine Ethereum and can't seem to connect to the nanopool servers to mine.  

Is anyone using Claymore CPU to mine ethereum and if so, what are your settings?

This is a Cryptonote miner...not ETHash
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!