Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2019, 03:32:55 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 553336 times)
6950TO7950
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 08:05:06 PM
Last edit: November 20, 2017, 08:37:22 PM by 6950TO7950
 #521

v3.8

- fixed issue with crash on some systems with a lot of CPU kernels.

Thanks a lot for your work on miners Claymore.

This CPU miner though is crashing my cmd.exe to the point that it isn't able to be closed as a program by any means (task manager for instance cannot close it or your miner's exe either). Even restarting process is stuck and not proceeding properly. My CPU is a FX8350. It worked yesterday for 2-3 times and from this morning it cannot go past the point shown in the link below. Does anyone know if something pool related is responsible for this or something else? Crazy bug here.  Huh

https://imgur.com/a/ZPIpi

UPDATE:

All good after putting exceptions on Kaspersky for the exe of the miner.
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548127975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548127975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548127975
Reply with quote  #2

1548127975
Report to moderator
rubbbio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 08:42:56 PM
 #522

v3.8

- fixed issue with crash on some systems with a lot of CPU kernels.
Fix please "Slow mode will be started in 15 seconds" problem.
tuzlu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 21, 2017, 09:21:07 PM
 #523

Man you really dedicated yourself.  Cool

MIDEX ● BLOCKCHAIN BASED FINANCIAL PLATFORM (https://ico.midex.com/) ●
▬ with Licensed Exchange approved (https://ico.midex.com/) by Swiss Bankers and Lawyers ▬ (https://ico.midex.com/)
# WEB (https://ico.midex.com/) ● ANN + Bounty (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=271458Cool ● Telegram (https://t.me/midexinfo_en) ● Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/midexinfo/) ● Twitter (https://twitter.com/MidexInfo) ● Blog (https://www.reddit.com/user/Midex_Official/) # GET TOKENS #
BoostOrDie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 06:19:16 AM
Last edit: November 27, 2017, 06:08:09 AM by BoostOrDie
 #524

I got i5 2500

With 3.5 beta i get  up to 208H\s
And it shows pool diff as 50 000 (dwarfpool)

with 3.7 and 3.8 i get max up to 108H\s
And it shows pool diff as 20 000 (dwarfpool)

why is it so?
these are the setting I use:
-o stratum+tcp://xmr-eu.dwarfpool.com:8005
-u 4JUdGzvrMFDWrUUwY3toJATSeNwjn54LkCnKBPRzDuhzi5vSepHfUckJNxRL2gjkNrSqtCoRUrEDAgR wsQvVCjZbRvVs9vWzizq1q1KQyV.Work
-p x
-t 4 (usualy have "-t 3" because there is no difference in hash rate but system starts lagging noticably with all cores loaded)

Also a tryed it on i7 3630Q and i get around same 110H\s with 3.7 and 3.8 miner.
stsocrat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 27, 2017, 10:22:37 AM
 #525

******************** ERROR ********************

NOT ENOUGH MEMORY!
Please reboot computer and start miner again.

***********************************************


SLOW MODE WILL BE STARTED IN 15 SECONDS...


I hate that!
Sometimes i have to close miner and then start it after time. And i don't want to reboot...
May be it's possible to clear the mem with some soft? For example standart sysinternal program named RAMMap?
Mathiau
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 03:34:08 AM
 #526

v3.8

- fixed issue with crash on some systems with a lot of CPU kernels.

Dual Xeon E5-2670 , from 3.6 /7 /8 they all crash on me, 3.5 works though so maybe something still there...
gvb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 4


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 03:46:06 PM
 #527

@claymore,

I don't know if you're aware of this but google drive doesn't let me download 3.3, 3.4 etc and it shows a "virus detected, download ignored" or something similar in a popup balloon at the bottom left.

the megashare (?) domain seems to be completely blocked in belgium so I can't get it there either.
gvb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 4


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 05:10:30 PM
 #528

I'm also getting this "CANNOT ALLOCATE MEMORY" error.

I still have 7Gb free memory tho.

How much does this tool need?
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 504


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 05:27:48 PM
 #529

I'm also getting this "CANNOT ALLOCATE MEMORY" error.

I still have 7Gb free memory tho.

How much does this tool need?

Have you enabled “lock pages in memory” if youre running windows. Google it and enable it. Added a third more hashrate and got rid of the error

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
gvb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 4


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 06:04:01 PM
 #530

I can only add a user or group to it.

Everyone is already added there.
gvb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 4


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 06:56:52 PM
 #531

after a reboot the memory error went away.

altho it falls back to slow as my cpu doesn't seem to support that AES mode.
gvb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 4


View Profile
November 28, 2017, 07:36:33 PM
 #532

correction...

it still complains about the memory allocation (looked at the wrong PC on my previous reply).

2.5Gb used of 12 tho and this was after a reboot
Nekor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 04:17:13 AM
 #533

Like all Claymore miners for me, this one crashes on start up.

Here is the Event Log for this:
Faulting application name: NsCpuCNMiner64.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x5a12df93
Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00007ffdc6630000
Faulting process id: 0x4a10
Faulting application start time: 0x01d36a5a7971bc10
Faulting application path: C:\Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v3.8 - POOL\NsCpuCNMiner64.exe
Faulting module path: unknown
Report Id: 0f62e5a6-79a0-4ee9-8d5d-61dedcf7bf05
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
funcho
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 1

do your own research


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2017, 04:07:29 PM
 #534

dumbest question i have

with x you mean x or which password the password from the folder monero wallet ?

http://bit.ly/bittmex
funcho
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 1

do your own research


View Profile WWW
December 06, 2017, 12:27:30 PM
 #535

acer switch alpha 12 inter i5 tablet and another microbook acer i3
i let both mine for xmr
can i do this with same settings or i must add parameter ?
does it even make sense or anybody in elecroneum?

http://bit.ly/bittmex
NetWhiz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 09:33:16 PM
 #536

dumbest question i have

with x you mean x or which password the password from the folder monero wallet ?
x is the password for the pool (if enabled). suprnova.cc uses one. Many do not.

DO NOT PUT YOUR PRIVATE KEY OR WALLET PASSWORD IN THERE!
stsocrat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 08:49:32 AM
Last edit: December 14, 2017, 09:26:27 AM by stsocrat
 #537

We always have to use "-nofee 1" because of that:

Stratum - Cannot connect  to cryptonight.usa.nicehash.com port 3355
DevFee:  Stratum - Failed to connect, retry in 1 sec...


Why are you always using only unaccessable pools for fee? Why don't you round pools for fee?

added: OK, fixed in 3.9.
Bayberry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 08:53:00 PM
Last edit: December 08, 2017, 09:07:42 PM by Bayberry
 #538

Is possible to mine monero directly to Cryptopia exchange wallet adress? Should I set some parameters to get payment?
new24core
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 17


View Profile
December 10, 2017, 11:52:00 AM
 #539

I just noticed that was a difference between the dev and pool difficultly, can someone please explain this ?

Pool Diff 100002
DevFee: Pool Diff 10000
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1276

Miners developer


View Profile
December 10, 2017, 02:24:46 PM
 #540

v3.9

- fixed issue with devfee failover.
- fixed critical issues in remote management feature (attacker could crash miner even in read-only mode).
- added "-mpsw" parameter.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!