Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2018, 02:23:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's CryptoNote Windows CPU Miner v4.0  (Read 548764 times)
New_Jerusalem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 02:03:47 AM
 #681

Could anyone help me find out what the problem is? I'm using Windows 7 (64-bit).
V4.0 freezes with the prompt
FAST MODE ENABLED
Press "S"key for statistics.

After disabling Symantec anti-virus,
The program shows
Speed: 0 h/s, TotalHashes: OK, Mining time:
1527474189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527474189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527474189
Reply with quote  #2

1527474189
Report to moderator
1527474189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527474189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527474189
Reply with quote  #2

1527474189
Report to moderator
1527474189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527474189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527474189
Reply with quote  #2

1527474189
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
merglis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 01:57:38 PM
 #682

how to configure Miner to use both dual xeon 2697 v4  Huh
kandy2018
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 04:21:26 AM
 #683

Hi, I have 2 questions

1- Since about a week ago I can't mine sumo, error message says sumo changed algo, use xmr ver 2.*
Is there any way to use claymore's like before?

2- I have no problem with dev fee, so how to enable it or donate to claymore?
sicklyslick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 05:09:03 AM
 #684

anyone getting really inconsistent speed? im running 4770k which should be around 270h/s according to claymore. however, i can only hit it very rarely. most of it time, it hovers around 160-200 h/s which is significantly lower than 270...

running on supportxmr
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 276


Say Thanks Hit the +Merit, Grow with community


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 05:57:41 AM
 #685

Hi, I have 2 questions

1- Since about a week ago I can't mine sumo, error message says sumo changed algo, use xmr ver 2.*
Is there any way to use claymore's like before?

2- I have no problem with dev fee, so how to enable it or donate to claymore?

Unfortunately no, Unless Claymore revised his miner to support Cryptonight-Heavy Algo you cant mine Sumo with it.

my advise, use other miner out there

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
New_Jerusalem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 07:10:15 AM
 #686

Hi, I have 2 questions

1- Since about a week ago I can't mine sumo, error message says sumo changed algo, use xmr ver 2.*
Is there any way to use claymore's like before?

2- I have no problem with dev fee, so how to enable it or donate to claymore?

Unfortunately no, Unless Claymore revised his miner to support Cryptonight-Heavy Algo you cant mine Sumo with it.

my advise, use other miner out there

What other miner would you suugst to replace Claymore for the time being?
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 276


Say Thanks Hit the +Merit, Grow with community


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 11:18:50 AM
 #687

Hi, I have 2 questions

1- Since about a week ago I can't mine sumo, error message says sumo changed algo, use xmr ver 2.*
Is there any way to use claymore's like before?

2- I have no problem with dev fee, so how to enable it or donate to claymore?

Unfortunately no, Unless Claymore revised his miner to support Cryptonight-Heavy Algo you cant mine Sumo with it.

my advise, use other miner out there

What other miner would you suugst to replace Claymore for the time being?

For CPU mining

XMRig AMD 2.6.0 - https://github.com/xmrig/xmrig-amd/

XMR-STAK - https://github.com/fireice-uk/xmr-stak

Thread started by Mattthev Kudos to him

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2126975.0

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
namelessaaa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 01:51:57 PM
 #688

Thanks your v4.0! Even let it be free!
It's a good news for person who don't know how to compile at WIN, just like me. Cheesy
New_Jerusalem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 02:27:32 PM
 #689

What other miner would you suugst to replace Claymore for the time being?
[/quote]

For CPU mining

XMRig AMD 2.6.0 - https://github.com/xmrig/xmrig-amd/

XMR-STAK - https://github.com/fireice-uk/xmr-stak

Thread started by Mattthev Kudos to him

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2126975.0
[/quote]

Thanks a lot for the info.
New_Jerusalem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 02:43:51 AM
 #690

I have given up and will wait for Claymore's upgrade.  I simply can't figure out how to configure the other miners.
Joz76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2018, 08:55:17 PM
 #691

anyone getting really inconsistent speed? im running 4770k which should be around 270h/s according to claymore. however, i can only hit it very rarely. most of it time, it hovers around 160-200 h/s which is significantly lower than 270...

running on supportxmr

Me too. i7-8700k before hard fork 280-380 h/s, now 180. Very annoying...

update: i try to start the miner again and again, and ohlala, the magic 380 h/s. But  i need restart about 10-20 times :-/
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1045



View Profile
April 11, 2018, 09:31:36 PM
 #692

anyone getting really inconsistent speed? im running 4770k which should be around 270h/s according to claymore. however, i can only hit it very rarely. most of it time, it hovers around 160-200 h/s which is significantly lower than 270...

running on supportxmr

Me too. i7-8700k before hard fork 280-380 h/s, now 180. Very annoying...

update: i try to start the miner again and again, and ohlala, the magic 380 h/s. But  i need restart about 10-20 times :-/

How much system ram do you have? How much virtual memory do you have set?

Try adding more system memory and see if it improves this slowdown. I get a similiar issue with GPUs on systems with too little ram.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
KougarLOB
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 15


View Profile
April 16, 2018, 09:12:20 PM
 #693

IPBC finally forked.  I had been using Claymore CryptoNote CPU miner before but it's not working now, even with the -pow7 1 command.  Error is the same across a few pools and for the GPU version.

Quote
04/16/18-16:09:45 - SHARE FOUND (target 20000) - (THR 1 of 4)
Share rejected (172 ms)!
{"id":4,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Lowdifficultyshare"}}

Is this software still viable for IPBC?  I prefer Claymore's miners because the bat-file command documentation is very clear.  User interface is similar across the many algos.
Thanks for the help.

1ER7JwEjpjQfm4qaTxy6EaNdNy8MqzP1pt  Smiley
Bapvap
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2018, 03:18:29 PM
 #694

Очень интересно, буду пробовать.
New_Jerusalem
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 01:06:44 AM
 #695

Очень интересно, буду пробовать.
Google translate:Very interesting, I will try.
eeldivad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 03, 2018, 05:28:56 PM
 #696

Looks like the link to download v4.0 doesn't work.  THe mirror doesn't have it either.  Did dev remove it on purpose due to bugs?
smart_bastard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 12:36:54 PM
 #697

Hi ,
Sorry for my English , I'm new here.

For all the people with this error :
{"id":4,"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-1,"message":"Lowdifficultyshare"}} 

Download and install : microsoft visual c++ redistributable   

restart and try again .
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 276


Say Thanks Hit the +Merit, Grow with community


View Profile
May 05, 2018, 02:50:40 PM
 #698

Looks like the link to download v4.0 doesn't work.  THe mirror doesn't have it either.  Did dev remove it on purpose due to bugs?


its working on my side try Mega.co.nz

https://mega.co.nz/#F!Hg4g1bLT!4Upg8GNiEZYCaZ04XVh_yg

https://imgur.com/a/jCE6ZuM



       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Ferdous Hossain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 01:58:46 AM
 #699

How can I set CPU Affinity  Manually in Windows 10?

I need to set the CPU affinity like this- 1,3,4,5,7,9,10,11  because I use the PC while mining & it increases my hashrate
But I can't set it with batch file or with firedaemon pro.
  
Everytime I set it, the miner uses only core4.
I tried this command in batch file- cmd.exe /c start " Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v4.0" /affinity 75D "C:\Users\rabbi\OneDrive\Desktop\Mining\Claymore CryptoNote CPU Miner v4.0 - POOL\NsCpuCNMiner64.exe"
I also tried firedaemon with Dec value. same result.  
  
I know I can set the affinity in Task Manager. but it's a pain to set it every time I run the  miner.


 It seems to me that there is no option in the miner to set affinity.what to type in the bat file if I want to set the affinity 1,3,4,5,7,9,10,11?

IF I set the affinity from task manager the Hash is capped at 523 (processor ryzen 5 1600X), though I mined it at 585 H/s(average 578)


woodaxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 07, 2018, 09:05:03 AM
 #700

Is there a problem with dwarf pool  ive not had a payout and they dont seem to be replying to emails
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!