Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 10:18:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 ... 123 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner]- Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 5000 miners  (Read 400151 times)
billybobthorton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 11, 2017, 11:41:52 PM
 #1081

I am testing awesome miner and when I setup the remote for one of the miners, it reports zero hash to the pool.  If I run claymore manually, it reports properly.  It doesn't really change much, as the pool decides the hashrate, but why would it not report?
1508753886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508753886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508753886
Reply with quote  #2

1508753886
Report to moderator
1508753886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508753886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508753886
Reply with quote  #2

1508753886
Report to moderator
1508753886
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508753886

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508753886
Reply with quote  #2

1508753886
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
natminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 01:20:49 AM
 #1082

Can anyone provide guidance on how to use miningpoolhub (specifically, the "auto profit switching") with Awesome Miner?

I want to automatically do profit-switching, with miningpoolhub, mostly because it allows me to get paid in either the coin I'm mining or in a specific coin (ie - auto convert to ETH instead of to BTC).  BTC fees are way too high so I don't really want to earn profits in BTC like from nicehash or zpool.

This is the help page on miningpoolhub:  https://miningpoolhub.com/?page=gettingstarted


In Awesome Miner, do I create a 'pool group' where I manually add all the algorithm servers and ports?

ie -

Pool1: lyra2z : us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12025
Pool2: cryptonight : us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12024
Pool3: equihash : us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12023
...etc

If so, how do I configure automatic profit-switching, or is that not possible if I'm not using nicehash/zpool?



I'm also asking because miningpoolhub's help page says this too, making me wonder if there is an easier way:


Code:
3. You can set coin or auto profit switching at "My Workers" page.
It's not each pool's "My Workers" page. It's Hub's page.

"Account's default coin" is the default coin for your all mining rigs to mine.
Also you can set coin for each workers too.
(Newly added worker will mine account's default coin automatically)



So I'm wondering... if there is some way to just provide 1 pool address at miningpoolhub and Awesome Miner can mine the most profitable coin to that pool address? (if that makes sense)


Thanks



patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2017, 04:19:19 PM
 #1083

Awesome Miner Version 3.0.5

- Added support to enable and disable GPU's on a running Claymore Ethereum miner
- Faster refresh of miner console when changing miner selection
- Display last applied template for Generic Miners
- EWBF 0.3.4 with display of uptime and pool information
- Corrected display of Nicehash blake2b profit, after last Nicehash API change
- Minor corrections

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2017, 04:21:12 PM
 #1084

I am testing awesome miner and when I setup the remote for one of the miners, it reports zero hash to the pool.  If I run claymore manually, it reports properly.  It doesn't really change much, as the pool decides the hashrate, but why would it not report?
Can you send me the API report for this miner. Select the miner in the main window of Awesome Miner and use the toolbar: Tools -> API Report. Do you have an example of the command line parameters you use when you launch it manually?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
billybobthorton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 05:10:35 PM
 #1085

Is it possible for you to add Claymore secondary coin mining hash rate to the overview pages?
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2017, 05:21:19 PM
 #1086

Is it possible for you to add Claymore secondary coin mining hash rate to the overview pages?
That's not displayed in the miner list today, you can only find this information on the GPU tab. This feature is already in the pipeline and I agree that it makes sense to have it.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2017, 05:28:52 PM
 #1087

Can anyone provide guidance on how to use miningpoolhub (specifically, the "auto profit switching") with Awesome Miner?

I want to automatically do profit-switching, with miningpoolhub, mostly because it allows me to get paid in either the coin I'm mining or in a specific coin (ie - auto convert to ETH instead of to BTC).  BTC fees are way too high so I don't really want to earn profits in BTC like from nicehash or zpool.

This is the help page on miningpoolhub:  https://miningpoolhub.com/?page=gettingstarted
You will not be able to use miningpoolhub profit switcher in combintion with Awesome Miner profit switcher. In order for the Awesome Miner profit switcher to work, the profitability information must be known. For services like Nicehash and zpool, they provides API's where Awesome Miner can get this information. For single coin pools, Awesome Miner can also calculate the profitability.

For miningpoolhub, it doesn't look like they have any API, so for Awesome Miner this is a pool with unknown profitability.

You can of course use Awesome Miner without profit switching to mine on this pool, and use the profit switcher of the pool, but you cannot combine the profit switchers.

In Awesome Miner, do I create a 'pool group' where I manually add all the algorithm servers and ports?

ie -

Pool1: lyra2z : us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12025
Pool2: cryptonight : us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12024
Pool3: equihash : us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12023
...etc

You define this as three separate Pools in Awesome Miner, and then you define a Group Pool that includes all of them. Then you can use this Group Pool from a Managed Miner.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
bonosurgut
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467



View Profile
June 12, 2017, 06:40:24 PM
 #1088

Awesome Miner Version 3.0.5


- EWBF 0.3.4 with display of uptime and pool information



thanks a lot  Grin


patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
June 12, 2017, 08:23:15 PM
 #1089

Awesome Miner Version 3.0.5

- EWBF 0.3.4 with display of uptime and pool information


thanks a lot  Grin
No problem - but some of these miners still have very limited API's. The only way to improve it is to request the miner developers to expose more via their API.

This release also introduced the feature to enable/disable GPU's for Claymore Ethereum miner over API. That was requested by another user of Awesome Miner that suggested this to Claymore recently. A few days ago Claymore exposed this operation via API's - so this is an example of that asking for better API's give results.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 10:15:26 PM
 #1090

Hello Patrike,

Would it be possible when we update the desktop app that it reaches out to all known remote agents that are online and attempts to update them to the matching version?


puwaha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 10:30:07 PM
 #1091

Also, Patrike,

I'm not sure if this is a bug, but I upgraded to 3.0.5, and my rig that is mining Zencash is now showing that it's an "unspecified equihash" coin that it's mining, so it doesn't show me any coin statistics.  I went back into the pool settings to verify that it's specified as mining the "Zencash (ZEN)" coin.

Any ideas what might be going on there?

bensam1231
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


View Profile
June 12, 2017, 10:53:48 PM
 #1092

Yup, understand this is a process and some things take priority. I'm mainly a Nvidia miner, but for AMD users making dual mining more feasible and easier to do would definitely be something to look at as it's something most of their miners use. Getting it working is pretty terrible in AM, I know I've already mentioned that.

Just to make sure I understand you, if you select a console tab and auto refresh is enabled, it will refresh, but it wont if the tab isn't active? That sounds good if that's the case. You wouldn't want hundreds of miners to refresh in the background.

Something else I noticed when applying templates. When you apply a generic miner template (which doesn't have a pool associated with it), it seems to pick a random pool. As such when you see it applied in the miner list, it lists the pool from the miner (which is arbitrary and has no bearing on what you're actually mining or what profile you have selected). Either listing the template next to the miner or instead of the pool or both would definitely help with this.
I agree that it makes sense to display last applied template in this case. I've just implemented that so the feature will be included in next release. Keep in mind that Awesome Miner didn't keep track of last applied template before, so this will only work after you do the Apply Template operation once with the new version. This is the first link between a Miner and a Template, and this is what I will build on in the future to make this integration more tight - I do know you want to see improvements here.

Another UI feature that would be nice. Right now console is buried along with the other tabs below your miners. Please bring it to the right side, so when you scroll down the list (arrow down or up), it'll automatically show the console in a split window. Obviously you could make a toggle to collapse it. Also please set up a option so when you move to a new miner it automatically updates the console window snapshot. Sort of like how you preview emails when you go through multiples. Very helpful for looking through a list of rigs and seeing what's happening on them (especially when running a generic miner).

You could leave the console window where it is, but that limits your ability to watch all the rigs as well. Right now the bottom pane for me takes up maybe 20% of the window space even though it could be more. May be more of a preference thing, not sure.
I will make some small adjustments to the console in the next release so you faster can get updates when you select miners in the list. What I will do is to implement this only when you enable auto-refresh (in Console tab, Settings -> Auto refresh -> anything except Disabled). If you don't want frequent updates, you can set it to 10 minutes, Awesome Miner will still make an instant update as soon as you select another miner like the scenario you describe.

Major UI changes will be a topic for the future, but I do appreciate the feedback. Maybe several tabs (Pools, GPU, Console) should be possible to break out and stacked on top of each other on the side of the main window, to give a detailed view of everything at the same time, without having to change tab.

I buy private Nvidia miners. Send information and/or inquiries to my PM box.
billybobthorton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 07:41:59 AM
 #1093

How do you guys get MSI Afterburner Remote to start on boot so it can be managed in Awesome Miner?  It won't start no matter what I do, I think it is to do with UAC but I removed UAC prompts and it still won't start it.  Afterburner starts fine, but remote server won't when I put it in the start up folder.  I confirmed it shows up in MS Config as start on boot.  I think due to lack of publisher certificate, it needs human interaction so it never starts.

Anyone get it started on boot successfully?
bonosurgut
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467



View Profile
June 13, 2017, 05:28:58 PM
 #1094

How do you guys get MSI Afterburner Remote to start on boot so it can be managed in Awesome Miner?  It won't start no matter what I do, I think it is to do with UAC but I removed UAC prompts and it still won't start it.  Afterburner starts fine, but remote server won't when I put it in the start up folder.  I confirmed it shows up in MS Config as start on boot.  I think due to lack of publisher certificate, it needs human interaction so it never starts.

Anyone get it started on boot successfully?


Today spent half a day on this, but I also do not solve this problem (

i add run program when user login, in task scheduler, when system starts remote server not starting, but when i manually run task, he start  Huh  Cry
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2017, 06:47:33 PM
 #1095

How do you guys get MSI Afterburner Remote to start on boot so it can be managed in Awesome Miner?  It won't start no matter what I do, I think it is to do with UAC but I removed UAC prompts and it still won't start it.  Afterburner starts fine, but remote server won't when I put it in the start up folder.  I confirmed it shows up in MS Config as start on boot.  I think due to lack of publisher certificate, it needs human interaction so it never starts.

Anyone get it started on boot successfully?
Today spent half a day on this, but I also do not solve this problem (

i add run program when user login, in task scheduler, when system starts remote server not starting, but when i manually run task, he start  Huh  Cry
I have a solution for this in the pipeline, and it is involving the Task Scheduler behind the scenes.

You will enter the full path to the MSI Afterburner Remote Server in the Options dialog of Awesome Miner. As soon as you save, all Remote Agents will configure your Windows systems to automatically start the MSI Remote Server when Windows is starting. So next time Windows is starting, it should work. There is an assumption made here, the MSI Remote Server location must be the same on all remote computers.

I will keep you updated on the progress of this feature.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2017, 07:23:56 PM
 #1096

Hello Patrike,
Would it be possible when we update the desktop app that it reaches out to all known remote agents that are online and attempts to update them to the matching version?
Hi. What is supported is to select multiple Managed Miners in the main window, and click the Upgrade Remote Service button in the toolbar. Although this isn't an automatic operation, you can at least make upgrades of many Remote Agents in a single operation.

I'm not sure if this is a bug, but I upgraded to 3.0.5, and my rig that is mining Zencash is now showing that it's an "unspecified equihash" coin that it's mining, so it doesn't show me any coin statistics.  I went back into the pool settings to verify that it's specified as mining the "Zencash (ZEN)" coin.

Any ideas what might be going on there?

Which mining software is this? Claymore Zcash or EWBF?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2017, 07:31:18 PM
 #1097

Just to make sure I understand you, if you select a console tab and auto refresh is enabled, it will refresh, but it wont if the tab isn't active? That sounds good if that's the case. You wouldn't want hundreds of miners to refresh in the background.
You will never end up with many refresh processes like that. The feature can never refresh more than a single miner no matter how you configure it or what you do. The only difference in the last release is that when you change miner selection, it will refresh the console right away for that miner if the auto-feature is enabled.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
smokyho
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 07:37:32 PM
 #1098

Can anyone provide guidance on how to use miningpoolhub (specifically, the "auto profit switching") with Awesome Miner?

I want to automatically do profit-switching, with miningpoolhub, mostly because it allows me to get paid in either the coin I'm mining or in a specific coin (ie - auto convert to ETH instead of to BTC).  BTC fees are way too high so I don't really want to earn profits in BTC like from nicehash or zpool.

This is the help page on miningpoolhub:  https://miningpoolhub.com/?page=gettingstarted
You will not be able to use miningpoolhub profit switcher in combintion with Awesome Miner profit switcher. In order for the Awesome Miner profit switcher to work, the profitability information must be known. For services like Nicehash and zpool, they provides API's where Awesome Miner can get this information. For single coin pools, Awesome Miner can also calculate the profitability.

For miningpoolhub, it doesn't look like they have any API, so for Awesome Miner this is a pool with unknown profitability.

You can of course use Awesome Miner without profit switching to mine on this pool, and use the profit switcher of the pool, but you cannot combine the profit switchers.

In Awesome Miner, do I create a 'pool group' where I manually add all the algorithm servers and ports?

ie -

Pool1: lyra2z : us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12025
Pool2: cryptonight : us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12024
Pool3: equihash : us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12023
...etc

You define this as three separate Pools in Awesome Miner, and then you define a Group Pool that includes all of them. Then you can use this Group Pool from a Managed Miner.

I am not a programmer but what do you think about this http://miningpoolhub.com/index.php?page=api&action=getminingandprofitsstatistics.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile WWW
June 13, 2017, 07:43:53 PM
 #1099

Can anyone provide guidance on how to use miningpoolhub (specifically, the "auto profit switching") with Awesome Miner?

I want to automatically do profit-switching, with miningpoolhub, mostly because it allows me to get paid in either the coin I'm mining or in a specific coin (ie - auto convert to ETH instead of to BTC).  BTC fees are way too high so I don't really want to earn profits in BTC like from nicehash or zpool.

This is the help page on miningpoolhub:  https://miningpoolhub.com/?page=gettingstarted
You will not be able to use miningpoolhub profit switcher in combintion with Awesome Miner profit switcher. In order for the Awesome Miner profit switcher to work, the profitability information must be known. For services like Nicehash and zpool, they provides API's where Awesome Miner can get this information. For single coin pools, Awesome Miner can also calculate the profitability.

For miningpoolhub, it doesn't look like they have any API, so for Awesome Miner this is a pool with unknown profitability.

You can of course use Awesome Miner without profit switching to mine on this pool, and use the profit switcher of the pool, but you cannot combine the profit switchers.

In Awesome Miner, do I create a 'pool group' where I manually add all the algorithm servers and ports?

ie -

Pool1: lyra2z : us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12025
Pool2: cryptonight : us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12024
Pool3: equihash : us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12023
...etc

You define this as three separate Pools in Awesome Miner, and then you define a Group Pool that includes all of them. Then you can use this Group Pool from a Managed Miner.

I am not a programmer but what do you think about this http://miningpoolhub.com/index.php?page=api&action=getminingandprofitsstatistics.
Thanks! I did search both their main page and help page for "api" without finding anything, so I just assumed they didn't have an API. But you are of course correct here and I will take a look if this could be added to Awesome Miner.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
smokyho
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
June 13, 2017, 10:00:35 PM
 #1100

Can anyone provide guidance on how to use miningpoolhub (specifically, the "auto profit switching") with Awesome Miner?

I want to automatically do profit-switching, with miningpoolhub, mostly because it allows me to get paid in either the coin I'm mining or in a specific coin (ie - auto convert to ETH instead of to BTC).  BTC fees are way too high so I don't really want to earn profits in BTC like from nicehash or zpool.

This is the help page on miningpoolhub:  https://miningpoolhub.com/?page=gettingstarted
You will not be able to use miningpoolhub profit switcher in combintion with Awesome Miner profit switcher. In order for the Awesome Miner profit switcher to work, the profitability information must be known. For services like Nicehash and zpool, they provides API's where Awesome Miner can get this information. For single coin pools, Awesome Miner can also calculate the profitability.

For miningpoolhub, it doesn't look like they have any API, so for Awesome Miner this is a pool with unknown profitability.

You can of course use Awesome Miner without profit switching to mine on this pool, and use the profit switcher of the pool, but you cannot combine the profit switchers.

In Awesome Miner, do I create a 'pool group' where I manually add all the algorithm servers and ports?

ie -

Pool1: lyra2z : us-east.lyra2z-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12025
Pool2: cryptonight : us-east.cryptonight-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12024
Pool3: equihash : us-east.equihash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12023
...etc

You define this as three separate Pools in Awesome Miner, and then you define a Group Pool that includes all of them. Then you can use this Group Pool from a Managed Miner.

I am not a programmer but what do you think about this http://miningpoolhub.com/index.php?page=api&action=getminingandprofitsstatistics.
Thanks! I did search both their main page and help page for "api" without finding anything, so I just assumed they didn't have an API. But you are of course correct here and I will take a look if this could be added to Awesome Miner.

I was under impression they must have API because i use their multipoolminer. So i digged into the files and found that.
Now i am super excited for the new super Awesomeminer. Nicehash, zpool, miningpoolhub...all in one interface!  Wink
Pages: « 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 [55] 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 ... 123 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!