Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 11:37:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 [59] 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner]- Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 5000 miners  (Read 455956 times)
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2017, 05:42:39 AM
 #1161

How can I remove miners in awesome miner?
In Options dialog, and then either the External Miners or Managed Miners section.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
1511350665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511350665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511350665
Reply with quote  #2

1511350665
Report to moderator
1511350665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511350665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511350665
Reply with quote  #2

1511350665
Report to moderator
1511350665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511350665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511350665
Reply with quote  #2

1511350665
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511350665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511350665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511350665
Reply with quote  #2

1511350665
Report to moderator
1511350665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511350665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511350665
Reply with quote  #2

1511350665
Report to moderator
1511350665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511350665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511350665
Reply with quote  #2

1511350665
Report to moderator
bensam1231
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 08:12:58 AM
 #1162

Something else I've noticed is the watchdog will see that a miner has crashed (the exe isn't running) and start it again. I've also noticed if the miner crashed with a error window such as 'XYZ.exe has stopped working and needs to close' or something like that, AM wont detect that and it wont close the old miner as well as the window and start a new one. Not sure how easily you can identify this, but it's definitely needed to keep things running properly. The exes the miners are operating under don't always close if you're using a generic miner that has no API access.
This is a Windows "feature" that isn't playing well together with crash detection, because the process is still running from an Awesome Miner point of view. As you pointed out, this is really only a problem with Generic Miners as there are no API's to detect lack of mining progress (hashrate, accepted shares, disconnected API, ...).

I will take a look and see if I can detect anything from Awesome Miner when a process is in this state.

While I do that, maybe you could try something like chaning the Registry on one of the Generic Miners, to disable the crash dialog:
https://www.raymond.cc/blog/disable-program-has-stopped-working-error-dialog-in-windows-server-2008/
I'm not saying that you should do this manually on the entire farm right now - this could simply be a way for you to workaround to try while I'm investigating on my side. If I cannot find a another solution, I might as well automate this procedure to disable the error dialogs.

At some point in the future, Awesome Miner should also use a pool API (at least the most common API's) to figure out if the mining isn't progressing as it should.

Yup, I understand there are workarounds.

Another way you could detect it, but not sure how much coding it would take is if the miner window freezes, such as there isn't any output on the running window for X number of seconds. While you don't need to know what's happening in the miner or what any of it means, if it stops refreshing or the window stops advancing it's safe to say after a minute or two the miner froze. Could be another way of looking at things if you aren't after the dialogue box that pops up.

Interesting idea regarding the pool API, some of the custom miners I use don't do anything like that (there isn't a pool stratum standard) or if I'm mining solo on a wallet it also doesn't communicate properly with anything other then the cryptic wallet it's designed to run with. Good idea though, especially if AM can eventually deploy a stratum proxy.

I buy private Nvidia miners. Send information and/or inquiries to my PM box.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 11:18:19 AM
 #1163

Quote
From patrike

 Hi,


On your Claymore ZEC miner for AMD, you should first of all move down the nVidia card to the last position - then it will not be used in the GPU tab with your 4 active cards.
On your EWBF ZEC miner for nVidia, you should move the nVidia card to the top


Map to System Monitoring should in your case show all 5 cards. Then you need to use the up/down buttons to define the order of them.

and it does
On your Claymore ZEC miner for AMD, you should first of all move down the nVidia card to the last position - then it will not be used in the GPU tab with your 4 active cards.

did that or the GTX 1060 is last on the list .and set as the last device on the list and i made sure by plugging it in on the MB as the last  device to load or as the last device or device four in a five card Rig . .

On your EWBF ZEC miner for nVidia, you should move the nVidia card to the top

did that and it shows it as the first AMD card RX 470 and the other things it does is kill the GTX 1060 over time or shows it dead then stops hashing . but works fine if I use it with CM's ETH miner no stopping shows it prefect etc because the ETH Miner by CM supports both cards AMD and NV ..CM zec miners doesn't sadly with no plans on adding support for NV cards, i asked Sad...... and no AMD card selling or out of stock for who  knows how long is bad, plus the new NV miner only cards Due out the June 23rd,  some one told me from China or lives goes to China ,those cards may not be sold in the US at all ..and we all know why on that one, i won't go there on, just follow the news ...you can't miss why in the head lines every day ...

but I'll try your above advice again to make sure i did like you said Smiley  i may have missed a step and thought i did it that way .
natminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 11:43:47 AM
 #1164


[/quote]
You question on Afterburner is good, and I do understand the need of this scenario. I already have that one on my list of things to implement, because it makes perfect sense. Today you can still use the command line parameters to the Claymore miners for example, to do GPU clocking operations on start. However, this can get complex with command line parameters when you start using other mining software as well, and they all have different or no support for clocking. This is the reason why it makes sense to define "GPU Clock Profiles" in Awesome Miner in the future.
[/quote]


Another idea maybe for now, I haven't tried it and maybe if anyone is doing this they can post their ideas too, but I think there is a command line tool for NVidia cards... so maybe we can create a batch file with the commands for that tool to set the cards to our prefered mem/core/power settings,  and link that .bat file to the particular mining profile as a .bat to run before starting the miner?  Would this work?


JACKSEG
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 01:07:13 PM
 #1165

Hello,

Excuse my english.
I live in Switzerland and I have 2 rates for electricity. One for the day and one for the night.
Would it be possible to adjust the GPU power (since Afterburner) according to a schedule?

For example:
6h00-20h59: Power 90%
21h00-5h59: Power 110%

Thanks a lot.
Jack
natminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 19, 2017, 05:37:06 PM
 #1166

A couple of requests for the Web server/site:

1) I enabled authentication (so it's password protected).  Is there a way to set a longer timeout until the session expires? On my cell phone when I check the web page I don't want to have to enter my username and password again.  Maybe every 24 hours is OK? Not sure what current timeout is but I believe I checked it on my cell this morning, and then about 6 hours later and it asked for a login.


2) Can the website also display the current pricing of BTC, ETH, etc like the app displays at the bottom?



Thanks for the consideration.

patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2017, 08:51:16 PM
 #1167

Another idea maybe for now, I haven't tried it and maybe if anyone is doing this they can post their ideas too, but I think there is a command line tool for NVidia cards... so maybe we can create a batch file with the commands for that tool to set the cards to our prefered mem/core/power settings,  and link that .bat file to the particular mining profile as a .bat to run before starting the miner?  Would this work?
That concept could work. But it will be much better once I've implemented support for setting these GPU Clocking Profiles.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2017, 09:08:19 PM
 #1168

tried it again same results posting screen shots this time ...

WITH CM Miner



 Shows the GTX as a RX 470 using using EWBF ZEC miner





O yea i even tired making it device 0 on the RIG and the AMD drivers wouldn't install, when i did,I may know how to fix that and have a dumbly plug coming that should do it, i hope ..  . I'd rather use all AMD cards but wanted to try a NV GTX card ... may buy more ..

May be add some kind of check mark that can exclude a miner from a list, so the other miner software can pick it up ? .

Is that Possible ? ..I know that's a lot of work but should also be fun to figure out ...

I don't care if it reads it wrong, i can turn it off on the GTX card but then the other Issue happens, i think because it does read it wrong, awesome makes it go dead over time and it stops hashing but keeps showing temps etc  ...just doesn't hash and only happen so far using two different soft ware miners on the same rig with a mix of AMD and NV cards ....I'm guessing at this point .
Some of the screenshots above were not loading properly. Also, Awesome Miner will never make a device go dead or make it stop hashing. That's totally in control of the Claymore miner to do that. Awesome Miner is just displaying you what's going on.

I do have a system where I mix AMD and nVidia running Claymore Ethereum miner, and that works fine. However, it's only a single of each GPU.

Can you share the missing screenshots and I might be able to answer more of your questions. Thanks!

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2017, 09:10:54 PM
 #1169

Hello,

Excuse my english.
I live in Switzerland and I have 2 rates for electricity. One for the day and one for the night.
Would it be possible to adjust the GPU power (since Afterburner) according to a schedule?

For example:
6h00-20h59: Power 90%
21h00-5h59: Power 110%

Thanks a lot.
Jack
Hi Jack,
This is not possible today, but I'm getting many similar requests on this right now. What I will have in future releases in some kind of GPU Clocking Profile. You should then be able to configure a specific miner to load the profile when the mining is starting, but also let you control these profiles by the Rules in Awesome Miner. If there was a GPU Clocking action, that set a GPU Clocking Profile on the miners, you would be able to define you own rule to trigger change of GPU Clocking Profiles on specific times of the day. Again, this is not supported today, but what I'm planning to do.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
nostrakhan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 164


View Profile
June 20, 2017, 04:12:02 AM
 #1170

What exactly do I need to do to get the "Revenue" section to work properly?  Here's a screenshot of what appears for me:  http://prntscr.com/fluchs

Thank you!

khe-med
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2017, 05:11:16 AM
 #1171

hi,
can you help me please.

i am use Awesomeminer for mining ethereum in NanoPool, it's work.
but musicoin  and ubiq not work.
Show me this message in claymore:

this for ubiq

ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":null,"error":{"code":-1,"message":"Invalidlogin"}}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'us.ubiqpool.io' <45.76.9.36> port 8008
ETH: Stratum - Connected (us.ubiqpool.io:8008)
ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":null,"error":{"code":-1,"message":"Invalidlogin"}}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
GPU0 t=56C fan=60%



this for musicoin

ETH: Stratum - Connected (musicoin.miningclub.info:8558)
ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":null,"error":{"code":-1,"message":"Invalidlogin"}}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'musicoin.miningclub.info' <51.255.193.7> port 8558
ETH: Stratum - Connected (musicoin.miningclub.info:8558)
ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":null,"error":{"code":-1,"message":"Invalidlogin"}}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
GPU0 t=54C fan=56%


ubia Pool:  http://ubiqpool.io/

musicoin Pool: http://musicoin.miningclub.info
bensam1231
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile
June 20, 2017, 06:50:50 AM
 #1172

Something I am noticing is miner offline notifications don't seem to work properly, same with rig down notifications. I have some rigs that are resetting and it doesn't notice it or it does a few minutes after I get it up and running again. I am using performance mode so there might be some sort of bug in there.

Also please add a auto update for remote services. 'Would you like to update all remote services?' sorta deal.

I buy private Nvidia miners. Send information and/or inquiries to my PM box.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2017, 05:14:08 PM
 #1173

What exactly do I need to do to get the "Revenue" section to work properly?  Here's a screenshot of what appears for me:  http://prntscr.com/fluchs

Thank you!
I'm actually investigating the Hush statistics from whattomine right now. Of all the coin listed in Awesome Miner, it looks like Hush is the only coin with a very low and incorrect revenue value. Awesome Miner doesn't do anything specific for Hush, so this is probably a problem with the API data from whattomine. I will get back with an update once confirmed.

For any other coin, this is not an issue.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2017, 05:23:43 PM
 #1174

hi,
can you help me please.

i am use Awesomeminer for mining ethereum in NanoPool, it's work.
but musicoin  and ubiq not work.
Show me this message in claymore:

this for ubiq

ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":null,"error":{"code":-1,"message":"Invalidlogin"}}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'us.ubiqpool.io' <45.76.9.36> port 8008
ETH: Stratum - Connected (us.ubiqpool.io:8008)
ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":null,"error":{"code":-1,"message":"Invalidlogin"}}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
GPU0 t=56C fan=60%



this for musicoin

ETH: Stratum - Connected (musicoin.miningclub.info:8558)
ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":null,"error":{"code":-1,"message":"Invalidlogin"}}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'musicoin.miningclub.info' <51.255.193.7> port 8558
ETH: Stratum - Connected (musicoin.miningclub.info:8558)
ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":null,"error":{"code":-1,"message":"Invalidlogin"}}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...
GPU0 t=54C fan=56%


ubia Pool:  http://ubiqpool.io/

musicoin Pool: http://musicoin.miningclub.info
This is probably more a pool and mining software question than a question about Awesome Miner. I think you need to click the Diagnostics button in Awesome Miner and see what kind of configuration Awesome Miner is providing to the mining software. You can share this information with me over PM and I can have a quick look.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
June 20, 2017, 06:22:49 PM
 #1175


O yea i even tired making it device 0 on the RIG and the AMD drivers wouldn't install, when i did,I may know how to fix that and have a dumbly plug coming that should do it, i hope ..  . I'd rather use all AMD cards but wanted to try a NV GTX card ... may buy more ..

May be add some kind of check mark that can exclude a miner from a list, so the other miner software can pick it up ? .

Is that Possible ? ..I know that's a lot of work but should also be fun to figure out ...

I don't care if it reads it wrong, i can turn it off on the GTX card but then the other Issue happens, i think because it does read it wrong, awesome makes it go dead over time and it stops hashing but keeps showing temps etc  ...just doesn't hash and only happen so far using two different soft ware miners on the same rig with a mix of AMD and NV cards ....I'm guessing at this point .
Some of the screenshots above were not loading properly. Also, Awesome Miner will never make a device go dead or make it stop hashing. That's totally in control of the Claymore miner to do that. Awesome Miner is just displaying you what's going on.

I do have a system where I mix AMD and nVidia running Claymore Ethereum miner, and that works fine. However, it's only a single of each GPU.

Can you share the missing screenshots and I might be able to answer more of your questions. Thanks!

Yea my bad i deleted the last two Screen shots off Imgur by mistake my bad and your are right it's not awesome miner or even CM, it's the EWBF ZEC miner doing it .I sent a PM after i found out what it is  ... because the NV GTX card works fine if i use CM's eth miner and it lists every thing right .. the Problem with EWBF ZEC miner is it's about the only one worth using that actually runs the NV GTX cards at the right speed but if you get the 46  error code ,I thinki i may have to either make it device one on that rig or make that rig a full NV card rig which I plan to do, working on buying a GTX 1070 in about month and another GTX 1060 in a few days .  . but will re post those Screen shots, so you have some idea of how Awesome miner sees it as far as it showing that GTX card as a RX 470 Card that is on device one ..while the GTX card is on device 4 ....only when i mine ZEC .. i may try one of the other software miners again to see if that works and hope it matches EWBF ZEC miner speeds.

 How i found out it's not AM i loaded the NV GTX card without Awesome an only used the EWBF ZEC miner on that rig with nothing else running and it still went dead but i was able to see the error code 46 or noticed it that way ...
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092


View Profile
June 20, 2017, 06:45:52 PM
 #1176

Using CM ZEC Miner





 it Shows the GTX 1060 as a RX 470 using  EWBF ZEC miner




patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2017, 08:06:27 PM
 #1177

A couple of requests for the Web server/site:

1) I enabled authentication (so it's password protected).  Is there a way to set a longer timeout until the session expires? On my cell phone when I check the web page I don't want to have to enter my username and password again.  Maybe every 24 hours is OK? Not sure what current timeout is but I believe I checked it on my cell this morning, and then about 6 hours later and it asked for a login.


2) Can the website also display the current pricing of BTC, ETH, etc like the app displays at the bottom?

Thanks for the consideration.
1) I will make a change in next release that may keep the session longer. Please try with next release as well.
2) That feature is not available today

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
natminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 01:58:27 AM
 #1178

I'm not sure if I'm not setting this up correctly or how I can set this up better.

I really like the idea of an automated profit-swiching miner, but my tests haven't been good so far.  Here is a good example...



At one point it was mining Equihash for $56/day:





Then it switched, to NeoScript at only $29/day





If this is supposed to be fully automated/managed by AwesomeMiner, why does it switch to (and stay on) something making half the profit?


Thanks
Jonesy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 09:07:42 AM
 #1179

Have just started using awesomeminer, was using nicehash miner.
One thing I have noticed is nicehash miner uses 100% of my GPU's but awesomeminer is only using about 75-80% of my GPU power. Is there another setting I can change? Have been looking over it all day and can't find nothing. This is only on Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner though, Have changed to only mine Equihash and it goes 100%.
Am on the Free version, wanted to get it all working before purchasing it.

Also when ever I start awesomeminer it is always running ETH and Lbry, it never changes. Have been using stock settings in awesomeminer. Thinking it is auto setup for nicehash, do I have to set the pools etc up still for nicehash?

TAI
Jonesy
natminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 21, 2017, 04:57:28 PM
 #1180

For now to mitigate the problem I posted above (the automated profit miner switching to something very unprofitable), I edited the profit profile the miner is using and unchecked all but the algo's my rig should be good at, to prevent it from going to one of the other algos.

I'm having an issue with Claymore however, when the profit miner tries to use Claymore (for ETH or ETC) it complains that -epools is missing.  But the profit miner should just be using zpool.ca, so I don't know what the problem is there.


BTW is Skein supported? I don't see that listed in the Algos.


Thanks
Pages: « 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 [59] 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!