Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 11:56:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 ... 166 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner]- Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 5000 miners  (Read 509749 times)
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2017, 05:30:31 AM
 #1121

I have noticed AM seems to convey information through the net so if your net connection goes down, all the rigs disconnect (although this might be a form of DRM). While it makes sense you wouldn't be mining offline (except for some really weird coins), you still need to manage your rigs in event of a internet disconnect, such as shutting down miners that don't stop mining when there is nothing to work on.

If your connection is sporadic enough it could be causing the rigs to show up offline. If this is DRM you could just make all the options available except starting the miner.
It's only when you enter your registration code the first time you are required to have an Internet connection. After that, the Internet connection is only used to get coin/profit statistics and information about new versions. There is no need for having an Internet connection for the monitoring to work - but as you point out, the Internet connection is of course important for the the actual mining software to connect to the pool.

In your scenario, did you verify that it was only the Internet connection itself that went down, and no other network issues either on or between Awesome Miner and the Remote Agent application? From an Awesome Miner point of view, this is just a simple TCP/IP connection, so as long as you can establish TCP/IP connections between the computers, it shouldn't be a problem.

Did you verify the connectivity with ping only, or did you verify if other applications on the computer running Awesome Miner where able to make connections to a remote computer where the Remote Agent is running?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
1513382203
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513382203

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513382203
Reply with quote  #2

1513382203
Report to moderator
1513382203
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513382203

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513382203
Reply with quote  #2

1513382203
Report to moderator
1513382203
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513382203

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513382203
Reply with quote  #2

1513382203
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513382203
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513382203

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513382203
Reply with quote  #2

1513382203
Report to moderator
tehbrosta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 01:23:58 PM
 #1122

Hi,

I'm not getting any of the coins to update their exchange rate, in the log I found numerous error messages like this:

Quote
System.Net.WebException: The request was aborted: Could not create SSL/TLS secure channel.


Is anyone else having this issue? I can open these websites just fine in the web browser. Like coinbase or bitstamp, not sure why the program can't.
JUmpy14
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494



View Profile
June 15, 2017, 06:08:46 PM
 #1123

I have noticed AM seems to convey information through the net so if your net connection goes down, all the rigs disconnect (although this might be a form of DRM). While it makes sense you wouldn't be mining offline (except for some really weird coins), you still need to manage your rigs in event of a internet disconnect, such as shutting down miners that don't stop mining when there is nothing to work on.

If your connection is sporadic enough it could be causing the rigs to show up offline. If this is DRM you could just make all the options available except starting the miner.

hi

I ve a good internet conection
I have select local miner -i have sgminer + GPU..............i m right ? or its an external ?

thanks for help

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2017, 07:30:54 PM
 #1124

Hi,

I'm not getting any of the coins to update their exchange rate, in the log I found numerous error messages like this:

Quote
System.Net.WebException: The request was aborted: Could not create SSL/TLS secure channel.


Is anyone else having this issue? I can open these websites just fine in the web browser. Like coinbase or bitstamp, not sure why the program can't.
Can you manually access the URL's that Awesome Miner trying to connect to? If you try to open the following in your web browser - does it give valid information back?
https://www.bitstamp.net/api/ticker/
https://api.coinbase.com/v2/prices/spot
http://www.whattomine.com/coins.json

If that is working from your web browser, but not from Awesome Miner, it sounds like you have some kind of security software, web proxy or firewall that is preventing Awesome Miner from making these connections.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2017, 09:03:02 PM
 #1125

hi

I ve a good internet conection
I have select local miner -i have sgminer + GPU..............i m right ? or its an external ?

thanks for help
Hi,
Can you please be more specific about what you want to do, and I will be able to guide you better. Awesome Miner works with Sgminer and GPU mining in general. For this you use the Managed Miner concept where you let Awesome Miner be in full control of the mining operation:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/managedwizard.aspx
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/managedminer.aspx

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
JUmpy14
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494



View Profile
June 15, 2017, 09:23:21 PM
 #1126

Hello, i dont want to pollute your thread with noob question Embarrassed

Finally i found  Embarrassed
My request to accept sgminer.exe on my firewall didnt work
---> Noob <---

i m very excited to used your log and make hours of seach to have the betest parameters ^^

PS/ do you have a link explain all paramaters i can do and the incidence of them
or maybe a link of conf made by others miners

PS/ do you have the command to stop miner if GPU is under 73° or up fan speed

thanks


██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 280


View Profile
June 15, 2017, 11:03:28 PM
 #1127


Its odd one of the 3 pools supported is Zpool and it still does not have Blake2s. My dashboard is not correct because of this.

Need Blake2S support
Can't get advanced API with my L3+
Half the coins are not loading






         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
billybobthorton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 06:30:35 AM
 #1128

any chance of getting PushOver as a notification option?
tehbrosta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 03:18:30 PM
 #1129

Hi,

I'm not getting any of the coins to update their exchange rate, in the log I found numerous error messages like this:

Quote
System.Net.WebException: The request was aborted: Could not create SSL/TLS secure channel.


Is anyone else having this issue? I can open these websites just fine in the web browser. Like coinbase or bitstamp, not sure why the program can't.
Can you manually access the URL's that Awesome Miner trying to connect to? If you try to open the following in your web browser - does it give valid information back?
https://www.bitstamp.net/api/ticker/
https://api.coinbase.com/v2/prices/spot
http://www.whattomine.com/coins.json

If that is working from your web browser, but not from Awesome Miner, it sounds like you have some kind of security software, web proxy or firewall that is preventing Awesome Miner from making these connections.

Yes, I can access those websites no problem. This is running on Server 2012 R2, not sure if that changes anything for you. It was working when I first installed the software which really bugs me. I turned off the firewall, no change. I don't have a network firewall running on this network, not sure what else could be blocking the application. I updated trusted sites in IE as well, no change.

Edit: Good news! I fixed the my ether wallet and coin values. My ether wallet address was missing the 0x, and I had to toggle the currency back and forth in coins and profit.

any chance of getting PushOver as a notification option?

Yes you can! Pushover allows you to generate unique email addresses in situations like this where direct integration is not supported. I have it working on my setup, its great.



billybobthorton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 04:21:09 PM
 #1130

Hi,

I'm not getting any of the coins to update their exchange rate, in the log I found numerous error messages like this:

Quote
System.Net.WebException: The request was aborted: Could not create SSL/TLS secure channel.


Is anyone else having this issue? I can open these websites just fine in the web browser. Like coinbase or bitstamp, not sure why the program can't.
Can you manually access the URL's that Awesome Miner trying to connect to? If you try to open the following in your web browser - does it give valid information back?
https://www.bitstamp.net/api/ticker/
https://api.coinbase.com/v2/prices/spot
http://www.whattomine.com/coins.json

If that is working from your web browser, but not from Awesome Miner, it sounds like you have some kind of security software, web proxy or firewall that is preventing Awesome Miner from making these connections.

Yes, I can access those websites no problem. This is running on Server 2012 R2, not sure if that changes anything for you. It was working when I first installed the software which really bugs me. I turned off the firewall, no change. I don't have a network firewall running on this network, not sure what else could be blocking the application. I updated trusted sites in IE as well, no change.

Edit: Good news! I fixed the my ether wallet and coin values. My ether wallet address was missing the 0x, and I had to toggle the currency back and forth in coins and profit.

any chance of getting PushOver as a notification option?

Yes you can! Pushover allows you to generate unique email addresses in situations like this where direct integration is not supported. I have it working on my setup, its great.



I am doing same thing but you get a little more customization with native support.
cashen
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 280


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 04:35:43 PM
 #1131

anyone know how to add write api access for  L3+???

I have it enabled with correct pw.

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
FlensGold
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1296


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 06:57:55 PM
 #1132

anyone know how to add write api access for  L3+???

I have it enabled with correct pw.
What are you planning to do with that?
Patrike posted a short tutorial for rebooting L3 via Rules-Set (e.g. Hahsrate drops due one blade stops hashing). This is working fine for me, although I have no access to it right now in order to help out.
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 08:55:08 PM
 #1133

Hey patrike

I haven't posted in while because no issue but I have one.
 I'll  try explain as best i can ...

I have a 5 cards 4 are AMD cards and one is a NV GTX 1060 card and I'm mining Zec, i have to use CM 12.5 for the AMD cards and for the GTX 1060 i have to use EWBF's Zcash cuda miner.

The Problem is If I use  the Map System Monitoring it shows the GTX 1060 as a AMD card on device 0 which the AMD card is on device 0, is there a way to make AWESOME miner Show the GTX 1060 card as a GTX 1060 ..i have to load it by it self because CM 12.5 Zec miner doesn't support NV cards ...and EWBF shows it as Device 0 when it's device 4 and sense it does awesome lists it as Device 0 which makes it think the gtx card is a AMD card ... but if i look at the list under the Maped system it shows the NV card as device 4 and as a GTX 1060 ... i think i explained right ...

cashen
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 280


View Profile
June 16, 2017, 10:03:16 PM
 #1134

anyone know how to add write api access for  L3+???

I have it enabled with correct pw.
What are you planning to do with that?
Patrike posted a short tutorial for rebooting L3 via Rules-Set (e.g. Hahsrate drops due one blade stops hashing). This is working fine for me, although I have no access to it right now in order to help out.

I figured it out. I did not have the correct IPs set.

         ▄███████████████▄
       ▄██▀             ▀██▄
    ▄▄██▀                 ▀██▄▄
█████▀▀       ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄    ▀▀█████
██          ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▀█▄▄      ██
▐█▌       ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▄▄▀▀▀▄▀▀▀███   ▐█▌
 ██      ▄▀▄▀▄▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█ ▄█▀   ██
 ▐█▌    █▄▀▄▀▄█▀▀▀ ▀█▀ ▄▀▄▀█   ▐█▌
  ██    █▄▀▄▀▄▄█▀ ▄▀ ▄▀▄▀▄▀█   ██
  ▐█▌ ▀▄█████▀▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄▀█  ▐█▌
   ██▌▀████▀██▄▄▀▀▄▄▀▄▀▄▀▄█▀ ▐██
    ██▌▀█▀▀█▄▀▀▄▀▀▄▄▀▄█▄▄█▀ ▐██
     ██▌ ▀  ▀███▄▄▄█████▀  ▐██
      ██▄      ▀▀▀▀▀      ▄██
       ▀██▄             ▄██▀
         ▀██▄         ▄██▀
           ▀██▄     ▄██▀
             ▀███▄███▀
               ▀███▀
DeepOnion 
★ ★ ★ ★ ★   ❱❱❱ JOIN AIRDROP NOW!
TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED
★  Your Anonymity Guaranteed
★  Your Assets Secured by TOR
★  Guard Your Privacy!
|Bitcointalk
Reddit
Telegram
|                        ▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▄▀▄▀▀
                    ▄▄██▀█▀▄▀▀▀
                  ▄██▄█▄██▀
                ▄██████▀
              ▄██████▀
  ▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
██████▀▀▀▀▀██████▀
 ▀█████  ▄███████
  ████████████▀██
  ██▀███████▀  ██
  ██ ▀████▀    ██
  ██   ▀▀      ██
  ▀█████████████▀
miningmyownbusiness
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 03:33:30 AM
 #1135

Well I just purchased the standard edition for my 4 miners mining Zcash, and.....  NO ZCASH profile like your website showed. It just shows a yellow circle with EQH in it and "Unspec. Equihash. NO Zcash?  Really? Why do you show it on your website? It will not give me the Per Day or Per Month calculations as "unspecified".....
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 04:52:55 AM
 #1136

Well I just purchased the standard edition for my 4 miners mining Zcash, and.....  NO ZCASH profile like your website showed. It just shows a yellow circle with EQH in it and "Unspec. Equihash. NO Zcash?  Really? Why do you show it on your website? It will not give me the Per Day or Per Month calculations as "unspecified".....

you have to change the coin type from Unspec. Equihash to Zcash(zec) by selecting pools then look for a link that says define coins.

and when you setup that managed miner , make sure to set the Algorithm to Equihash and not Unspec Multi-Algorithm .... and OFC use the right software that works with you video card.
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2017, 11:22:35 AM
 #1137

Hello, i dont want to pollute your thread with noob question Embarrassed

Finally i found  Embarrassed
My request to accept sgminer.exe on my firewall didnt work
---> Noob <---

i m very excited to used your log and make hours of seach to have the betest parameters ^^

PS/ do you have a link explain all paramaters i can do and the incidence of them
or maybe a link of conf made by others miners

PS/ do you have the command to stop miner if GPU is under 73° or up fan speed

thanks
Hi,
I don't have all these parameters for each mining software documented. I think you have to take a look at the readme-files for each mining software to figure out the details. I know this can be a bit complex, but unfortunately there are so many different mining software out there, and they are being developed all the time.

You can use the Rules (Options dialog, Rules section) to define that if GPU temperature is above a defined level, the miner should be stopped. More about rules:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/rules.aspx

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


View Profile WWW
June 17, 2017, 11:25:00 AM
 #1138


Its odd one of the 3 pools supported is Zpool and it still does not have Blake2s. My dashboard is not correct because of this.

Need Blake2S support
Can't get advanced API with my L3+
Half the coins are not loading
Blake2s can be added in next release. I already noticed your other reply above that the L3+ issues was resolved.
Was there any other issues on the dashboard than Blake2s missing?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
JUmpy14
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494



View Profile
June 17, 2017, 01:32:27 PM
 #1139

Hello, i dont want to pollute your thread with noob question Embarrassed

Finally i found  Embarrassed
My request to accept sgminer.exe on my firewall didnt work
---> Noob <---

i m very excited to used your log and make hours of seach to have the betest parameters ^^

PS/ do you have a link explain all paramaters i can do and the incidence of them
or maybe a link of conf made by others miners

PS/ do you have the command to stop miner if GPU is under 73° or up fan speed

thanks
Hi,
I don't have all these parameters for each mining software documented. I think you have to take a look at the readme-files for each mining software to figure out the details. I know this can be a bit complex, but unfortunately there are so many different mining software out there, and they are being developed all the time.

You can use the Rules (Options dialog, Rules section) to define that if GPU temperature is above a defined level, the miner should be stopped. More about rules:
http://www.awesomeminer.com/help/rules.aspx

Thanks mate
Where i can config priority of pool (0 1 2 3 ..) ?

AM can create config and bat file for solo mining ? or i must create manually

sry for noob question

██
█║█
║║║
║║║
█║█
██
'BTC MULTI-WALLET SOON'
▬▬▬▬ Download WHITEPAPER ▬▬▬▬

                    ▄██▄
                  ▄██████▄
                ▄██████████
              ▄██████████▀   ▄▄
            ▄██████████▀   ▄████▄
          ▄██████████▀    ████████▄
         ██████████▀      ▀████████
         ▀███████▀   ▄███▄  ▀████▀   ▄█▄
    ▄███▄  ▀███▀   ▄███████▄  ▀▀   ▄█████▄
  ▄███████▄      ▄██████████     ▄█████████
  █████████    ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
   ▀█████▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
     ▀▀▀   ▄██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ██████████▀    ▄██████████▀
          ▀███████▀      █████████▀
            ▀███▀   ▄██▄  ▀█████▀
                  ▄██████▄  ▀▀▀
                  █████████
                   ▀█████▀
                     ▀▀▀
e i d o o
██

███▀▀
▐▐▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▐▌
███▄▄
▀▀███
▐▌▌
▐▌
▐▌
▐▌▌
▄▄███
natminer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
June 17, 2017, 03:42:18 PM
 #1140

For those using the Profit Switching feature in Awesome Miner, correct me if I'm wrong, but should we only use pools that payout via PPS (versus PPLNS) when doing profit-switching?

From what I gather, PPLNS rewards you in the longer-term (how long I don't know.. is it days, weeks?),  and that if you are mining on a PPLNS pool and you stop mining before a block is found you will gain much less payout. It seems for shorter bursts of mining on a pool PPS is better.


Can anyone provide some guidance on this please? It seems most pools gave a PPLNS system only.  Dwarfpool has a PPS payout .  For those of your using profit switching what you are using and how often do you have it configured to switch (I think we can adjust that time period so then it might make sense to increase the time it checks for more profitable coins.. but what is an appropriate time in the case of PPLNS?)


Thanks!
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 ... 166 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!