Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 02:41:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 ... 137 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Awesome Miner]- Powerful Windows GUI to manage and monitor up to 5000 miners  (Read 449915 times)
tpd09
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
June 29, 2017, 11:27:57 AM
 #1281

Can I mine different algos with the same miner? Or each miner needs to be set on a fixed algo in different pools?

Apologies for the noobness :S

1511102509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511102509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511102509
Reply with quote  #2

1511102509
Report to moderator
1511102509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511102509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511102509
Reply with quote  #2

1511102509
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511102509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511102509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511102509
Reply with quote  #2

1511102509
Report to moderator
1511102509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511102509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511102509
Reply with quote  #2

1511102509
Report to moderator
1511102509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511102509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511102509
Reply with quote  #2

1511102509
Report to moderator
turingv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 11:35:13 AM
 #1282

patrike:

I upgraded to the lastest version and the latest awesome miner remote agent on all of my miners.

For some reason now the Awesome Miner Remote Agents will NOT auto-start with windows. 
If I reboot the computer the agent does not load.
It IS listed in the startup items and is enabled on startup.

I can login and manually start it and it works fine (but that defeats the entire point of using Rules to auto-reboot).

It used to work fine...   any ideas what may have changed? 
I even tried completely uninstalling the remote agent, rebooting the PC and fresh installing it again.



I have the same issue. Downgrading back to older version of remote agent did not fix the problem.
There hasn't been a change to the auto-start in years. Is your system trying to start it with Admin privileges, where Windows UAC step in and show a dialog? If you launch Remote Agent manually, do you get this dialog?
Is the computer able to autostart any other application, and it's just Remote Agent that refuses to start?

Autostart worked. Upgraded RA from main program. Autostart stopped working. Uninstalled. Re-installed previous version from local disk. Still does not autostart. Uninstalled. Upgraded back up. Still does not autostart.

UAC prompts are disabled. No dialog shows on Windows start. I can launch remote agent manually on all miners with no dialog prompt and no problem. Miners can autostart other applications no problem. This is really weird as it's set to autostart and shows up in the windows autostart list, but no dice. Sucessfully loading afterburner through same autostart process without a hitch, so I know it's not a Windows issue.

JACKSEG
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 11:38:38 AM
 #1283

Hello,

It's possible to access in "balance" tab, at kraken or coinbase ?
We need to use API key for this.

Without API, we see 0 in balance (blockchain).

Thanks.
bonosurgut
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 480



View Profile
June 29, 2017, 04:55:48 PM
 #1284



why  i get this errors ?
No idea. Awesome Miner is only sending one command to Claymore for monitoring, and that's "miner_getstat1". Do you get this all the time, even if you restart the Claymore miner?

yes all the time, on 1 rig. Try change version to 9.6
topgeek
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 06:39:33 PM
 #1285


It used to work fine...   any ideas what may have changed? 
I even tried completely uninstalling the remote agent, rebooting the PC and fresh installing it again.
.................
There hasn't been a change to the auto-start in years. Is your system trying to start it with Admin privileges, where Windows UAC step in and show a dialog? If you launch Remote Agent manually, do you get this dialog?
Is the computer able to autostart any other application, and it's just Remote Agent that refuses to start?

One thing I might have noticed when installing:  the names going by had [1] at the end - almost like they were being indexed instead of overwritten (like if you make a registry entry called
ENTRY
and then another with the same name it gets named
ENTRY[1]

...but my memory is a bit fuzzy.. just something that caught my eye.

I will look into these and report back this weekend.
rafaeldelrey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 29, 2017, 08:46:01 PM
 #1286

What is the difference, in terms of profitability of a mining rig, between Awesome Miner and NiceHash Miner?  As fair as I could test for a couple of days, awesome mine uses NiceHash pools by default.  I believe they get the pool profitability directly from nicehash, or would it be from Whattomine or any other source?  If I want to use other miners, which would requires a lot of licenses to be purchased, will it get the profitability right from the pool?  I mean, some pools have the current (or last 24h) profitability available in its API, but you could get more generic (and less precise) information from whattomine.  If the former option is true, it means, Awesome Miner would need to understand specific APIs from pools.

paladin_AOE
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 05:20:44 AM
 #1287

I want mining eth, any recomend GPU?
how if rx 480?
give me info please

bensam1231
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 05:42:10 AM
 #1288

Please add a toggle to each rig for automatic mining in case of reboot. It seems sometimes when I power off a system it'll start auto mining when it boots back up (even though it shut down normally). If the auto system can be enhanced that would be helpful as well, IF shut down is not normal it'll start mining again upon reboot and report it in the notifications.

Also consider adding a discrepancy list somewhere. If you bulk apply a template and you manually change one of the templates it still shows up as the template you applied (even after changing it). Even a astrix would be helpful here. Something to denote it's different from the template.
Thanks for the feedback, I will look into these points.
The Managed Miners do have an Autostart property, but from your description, my understanding is that you only want it to start if it was actually running before the reboot/crash.

Yes, if you shut it down to work on it you don't want it to start back up when you start the PC up.

Also related, adding shutdown to the right click menu. I can do it through either physical or through RDP, but it would be nice if there was a context option so I can skip a step.

I buy private Nvidia miners. Send information and/or inquiries to my PM box.
bonosurgut
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 480



View Profile
June 30, 2017, 09:23:18 AM
 #1289



why  i get this errors ?
No idea. Awesome Miner is only sending one command to Claymore for monitoring, and that's "miner_getstat1". Do you get this all the time, even if you restart the Claymore miner?

yes all the time, on 1 rig. Try change version to 9.6

with update 3.1.1  problem is gone.
rafaeldelrey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 01:48:37 PM
 #1290

I decided to give Awesome Miner another try.  I have two mining rigs. The first tests, a couple of weeks ago, I installed the server into my notebook and added both lan miners using the wizard.  It worked well, although only NiceHash pool was being used.  This time, I installed the server directly in one of the rigs and added both miners/rigs manually, configuring NiceHash, MiningPoolHub and Zpool as pools.  The lan miner work for some minutes, then stop.  The local miner worked for some hours and stopped too.  By stop I mean, the mining proccess was closed and never been restarted.

Is there anything I have to configure in order to make the mining last longer?
mulosmani
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 02:03:44 PM
 #1291

i have just started using Awesome Miner (latest version) and im new in mining. i have added 2 pools for dual mining (eth+dcr) and im having this error:

ETH: Stratum - Connected (europe.ethash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:17020)

 DCR: Stratum - Connected (dcr.suprnova.cc:3252)
 DCR: Authorization failed
: (null)
ETH: Authorization failed
: {"id":2,"result":false,"error":null}
Stratum - reading socket failed 10038, disconnect
ETH: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...


this is my confing of pools:

1. DCR

Server URL: dcr.suprnova.cc:3252
worker name: tried different (registered email, worker1, registered username)
worker password: tried empty and the pass of the pool
coin: DCR
Wallet address: my address


2. Ethereum

Server URL: europe.ethash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20535
worker name: tried different (registered email, worker1, registered username)
worker password: tried empty and the pass of the pool
coin: eth
Wallet address: my address


Starting Diagnostics
Starting Mining Software
Setting up Miner Engine. Instance: 1
Engine Type: EthClayMiner, Auto Download: True, EnginePath: , Subtype: EthDec
Added rule for: C:\Users\miner\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v9.6\EthDcrMiner64.exe
C:\Users\miner\AppData\Local\AwesomeMiner\EthDcrMiner64_1\Claymore's Dual Ethereum+Decred_Siacoin_Lbry_Pascal AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v9.6\EthDcrMiner64.exe  -wd 1 -r -1 -mport 4028   (WindowMode: ConsoleFormat, EngineType: EthClayMiner)
Configuration:
POOL: stratum+tcp://europe.ethash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:17020, WALLET: miner1, PSW: x, ESM: 2, ALLPOOLS: 1

Secondary:
POOL: dcr.suprnova.cc:3252, WALLET: DsjnhGpAy5ed5XxdcteJcbNK1UxwQqe3gmk, PSW: x, WORKER: miner1, ESM: 0, ALLPOOLS: 1

Mining Engine Process started, PID: 1692

====================================================================================================

====================================================================================================
Stopping miner process ...
Stopping Mining Software
Diagnostics completed


Please anyone help me. Thank you. good job
rafaeldelrey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 02:14:56 PM
 #1292

What is the difference, in terms of profitability of a mining rig, between Awesome Miner and NiceHash Miner?  As fair as I could test for a couple of days, awesome mine uses NiceHash pools by default.  I believe they get the pool profitability directly from nicehash, or would it be from Whattomine or any other source?  If I want to use other miners, which would requires a lot of licenses to be purchased, will it get the profitability right from the pool?  I mean, some pools have the current (or last 24h) profitability available in its API, but you could get more generic (and less precise) information from whattomine.  If the former option is true, it means, Awesome Miner would need to understand specific APIs from pools.



I have tried AM again, and I could make it use MiningPoolHub and Zpool (without needing tons of user licenses as I previously thought).  Sorry for the mistake.  Anyway, there is still the questions:
1 - Is AM and NiceHash different in terms of profitability checking? (in case I just want to use NiceHash as pool)
2 - If I add a pool mannually, how will AM get its profitability numbers?
ATCkit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 754


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 03:42:18 PM
 #1293

Any chance you could add Genoil's latest software to the selection list for Nviidia GPU miners. This software gives a slight bump in ETH hash rate for Nividia rigs compared to Claymore's...and it has no dev fee.
Storx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile WWW
June 30, 2017, 05:06:30 PM
 #1294

Random question, so currently i mine using my own batch file that i have code written to switch the OC and UV settings on the fly as it changes algo's to mine. I see GPU OC/UV is available under the $120 version, but does this allow me to change these settings on the fly per algo? i ask because in my time mining i have learned that different algo's can be OC/UV way more than others and stay stable, while others are just so unstable that minimal tuning from default settings causes them to crap out or freeze up the computer...

Example....

Rig00, my personal gaming PC
Skein, i mine it on +317 Core, -1000 Mem
Equihash, i mine on +120 Core, +650 Mem

Earn up to 40% ROI on your BTC, Signup under me and message me and ill verify and send you BCC for investing under me.
Join My Team @  https://bitconnect.co/?ref=Storxusmc
GeorgeMi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 12:41:40 AM
 #1295

Any idea why this is happening??
https://image.prntscr.com/image/TaAaf1e4QmKT53QazgkVhw.png
Storx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2017, 04:42:34 AM
 #1296

Could someone assist me on setting up a profit switch miner?

I have spent hours trying to set it up with no luck........ Sad

I went under Profit Profiles and i created a profile for all the Algo's i want to mine, under each one i specified which software to use, for example for skein i pointed to CCminer Alexis 1.0, and equihash i pointed to the built in miner....then i created a profit group and added all the algo's into that group. it said i had 9 miners.

Then using the wizard i setup a new profit miner, under setup i pointed it to the profit group i made earlier instead of amd or nvidia....

So i started up the miner and it started on skein since it was the most profitable under online services....but the miner actually never does anything.. it just sits there and collects data, but never computes any of it and sends for acceptance... i left this for like 30 minutes this way to see if it would change and it still said 0 accepted shares.... then after 30 minutes it started up blake2s and did the same thing... mining nothing for a few minutes before i stopped it and started up my custom batch file...

I am very confused on how to get profit switching working with this software, if someone could please give me a basic idea of how to get this working, because im unable to get anywhere with this....




Earn up to 40% ROI on your BTC, Signup under me and message me and ill verify and send you BCC for investing under me.
Join My Team @  https://bitconnect.co/?ref=Storxusmc
patrike
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2017, 12:46:52 PM
 #1297

Please add a toggle to each rig for automatic mining in case of reboot. It seems sometimes when I power off a system it'll start auto mining when it boots back up (even though it shut down normally). If the auto system can be enhanced that would be helpful as well, IF shut down is not normal it'll start mining again upon reboot and report it in the notifications.

Also consider adding a discrepancy list somewhere. If you bulk apply a template and you manually change one of the templates it still shows up as the template you applied (even after changing it). Even a astrix would be helpful here. Something to denote it's different from the template.
Thanks for the feedback, I will look into these points.
The Managed Miners do have an Autostart property, but from your description, my understanding is that you only want it to start if it was actually running before the reboot/crash.

Yes, if you shut it down to work on it you don't want it to start back up when you start the PC up.

Also related, adding shutdown to the right click menu. I can do it through either physical or through RDP, but it would be nice if there was a context option so I can skip a step.
I will give you a suggestion how you can solve the Shutdown already today using Awesome Miner. This might be of interest for you as you can use it to automate more.

1) Go to Options dialog, Rules section, add a new rule.
2) Don't add any Trigger to the rule, instead you should enable "Support manual activation".
3) Add an Action of type Run Command, and I think you are looking for "shutdown /s" or similar. You can probably explore that in more detail.
4) When you go back to the main window of Awesome Miner, you will now have a menu item "Actions". This one will list all your rules that support manual activation. Now you can execute this command on one or more miners in a single operation. Good for automation.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2017, 12:49:39 PM
 #1298

Can I mine different algos with the same miner? Or each miner needs to be set on a fixed algo in different pools?

Apologies for the noobness :S
You have several options here. You can add one Manged Miner for each pool/algo, but that will consume more licenses. You could instead look at the concept of Managed Template, where you can define different mining software, algorithms and pools for each template. Then you can apply the template to one or more Managed Miners.
http://awesomeminer.com/help/managedtemplate.aspx

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2017, 12:52:05 PM
 #1299

patrike:

I upgraded to the lastest version and the latest awesome miner remote agent on all of my miners.

For some reason now the Awesome Miner Remote Agents will NOT auto-start with windows. 
If I reboot the computer the agent does not load.
It IS listed in the startup items and is enabled on startup.

I can login and manually start it and it works fine (but that defeats the entire point of using Rules to auto-reboot).

It used to work fine...   any ideas what may have changed? 
I even tried completely uninstalling the remote agent, rebooting the PC and fresh installing it again.



I have the same issue. Downgrading back to older version of remote agent did not fix the problem.
There hasn't been a change to the auto-start in years. Is your system trying to start it with Admin privileges, where Windows UAC step in and show a dialog? If you launch Remote Agent manually, do you get this dialog?
Is the computer able to autostart any other application, and it's just Remote Agent that refuses to start?

Autostart worked. Upgraded RA from main program. Autostart stopped working. Uninstalled. Re-installed previous version from local disk. Still does not autostart. Uninstalled. Upgraded back up. Still does not autostart.

UAC prompts are disabled. No dialog shows on Windows start. I can launch remote agent manually on all miners with no dialog prompt and no problem. Miners can autostart other applications no problem. This is really weird as it's set to autostart and shows up in the windows autostart list, but no dice. Sucessfully loading afterburner through same autostart process without a hitch, so I know it's not a Windows issue.
Thanks for the additional description. I will look into this and see if I can find the reason why you run into this problem.
I understand that you don't see any UAC prompts, but is the application started as Admin?

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
patrike
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 994


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2017, 12:54:20 PM
 #1300

Hello,

It's possible to access in "balance" tab, at kraken or coinbase ?
We need to use API key for this.

Without API, we see 0 in balance (blockchain).

Thanks.
Hi,
Balance tab is only looking at the actuall coin address right now, so it will typically not work well with your wallet address on the exchanges, as they move the coins out of your wallet for safety reasons.

Balance for online exchanges is a feature that might get added in the future - but it's not supported today.

Awesome Miner - The most powerful Windows GUI software to manage and monitor Cgminer, Bfgminer, Sgminer, ccMiner and Claymore's Ethereum miner
Centralized management for up to 5000 miners, notifications, recovery, scripting, mobile web and next generation profitability switching [Web site]
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 ... 137 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!