Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2019, 11:18:57 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 [97] 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300675 times)
Bitkoinzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 13, 2014, 10:15:33 PM
 #1921

I have a S4 B1 and S4 B2. The S4 B1 is working great but the new B2 that i got in a couple weeks ago worked great for the first few days now I cant get it to hash more than a couple hours. The box would stop hashing but it would stay on, the fans on with a blank (but lit) LCD screen.

I re-seated the SD card and it worked for about 10 hours and started doing the same thing. It works if I turn the power off and turn it back on, but only hashes for a couple hours.

I got a new SD card and flashed the image from the original SD and that worked for a few hours and then it stopped hashing.

I emailed tech support and they sent me an image that I flashed to the new SD card and the same issue.

This is frustrating! I know it works, I just dont understand why it keeps stopping.

Have you tried different pools?

Increase the voltage slightly and/or underclock. Disconnect one or two boards. Try to isolate the problem, whether it's a bad board, cable, controller, PSU etc.
I have one that is doing that sometimes too. You know what I think it is? I think the vibrations from a stack of 6 S4's (this on is in the middle) is slightly shaking the SD card and causing the cgminer to stop.

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
1569021537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569021537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569021537
Reply with quote  #2

1569021537
Report to moderator
1569021537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569021537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569021537
Reply with quote  #2

1569021537
Report to moderator
1569021537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569021537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569021537
Reply with quote  #2

1569021537
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569021537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569021537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569021537
Reply with quote  #2

1569021537
Report to moderator
1569021537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569021537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569021537
Reply with quote  #2

1569021537
Report to moderator
bond007taz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2014, 02:07:53 AM
Last edit: December 14, 2014, 02:19:19 AM by bond007taz
 #1922


Don't flash with the potentially bad image, use the one in post #2. Then post a screenshot of the interface if its still up while frozen.

which screen to you want me to screenshot? Most times I can't connect to the miner via the network when it stops hashing, but I will give it a shot. I am burning the image from Post 2 now and giving that a shot.

I have it setup for 2 pools - BTC and GHASH

I have never seen any "X" under ASIC status. I have seen X's on my S2 when I overclock it too far, but I haven't messed with any settings other than network and miner config on the S4's
bond007taz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2014, 02:48:30 AM
Last edit: December 14, 2014, 03:48:09 AM by bond007taz
 #1923


Don't flash with the potentially bad image, use the one in post #2. Then post a screenshot of the interface if its still up while frozen.

It just happened a few minutes after I put in the new SD card with the image burned from Post #2  - here is the Miner status screen:

http://i1079.photobucket.com/albums/w501/bond007taz/Untitled_zps557c2d12.jpg


I have changed the voltage to 0720 with a Frequency of 200M (I think the default was set to 0725) and will test this.
Nightshiftgirl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 14, 2014, 04:11:43 AM
 #1924

hi,
My S4 would boot up and then not hash on Slushs pool.  I went in and set the difficulty to 2400 on the pool side and all is well, Just a thought

Barbara

  ▬[  FXPay.IO  ]▬   
▌ A Decentralized Gateway to The World's Digital Ecosystem  ▌
▬▬  MAIN SALE STARTS 1st AUGUST▬▬ | Twitter  | Telegram  | ANN  | Medium  | LinkedIn  | Facebook| ▬▬
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2014, 04:53:44 AM
 #1925


Don't flash with the potentially bad image, use the one in post #2. Then post a screenshot of the interface if its still up while frozen.

It just happened a few minutes after I put in the new SD card with the image burned from Post #2  - here is the Miner status screen:

I have changed the voltage to 0720 with a Frequency of 200M (I think the default was set to 0725) and will test this.

Hmm, the last time I saw that error (all temps also go to 0) it was inconclusive. Are you able to SSH in during one of those states and see what the cgminer window reports? Do you have a spare PSU you can test for a few hours with [on the off chance that you have one of the PCI-E models]?

Sandhog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 14, 2014, 06:30:40 PM
 #1926

My S4 B2 default setting came with 0725 and I didn't change it. It was running good for about 4 days and hash rate dropped to about 1500 Gh/s and wasn't showing on Ghash.IO pool. I turned the power off and turn back on. It seemed to be working again. I only checked the LCD screen on the S4 because pool was showing no mining for that worker. I don't think it was temperature related since temperature was showing 47 C. Anyhow, I just have to keep an eye out on the pool hash rate and when it drops due to S4 not mining, I just have to restart the S4. My S1s and S3s never had problems. S4 it was first time and hope it doesn't happen again.   
bond007taz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2014, 08:21:49 PM
 #1927

Are you able to SSH in during one of those states and see what the cgminer window reports?

what command do I run while I am ssh into the S4 to check what the cgminer is doing?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2014, 09:17:47 PM
 #1928

Are you able to SSH in during one of those states and see what the cgminer window reports?

what command do I run while I am ssh into the S4 to check what the cgminer is doing?


I'm not actually sure off the top of my head, to get cgminer window. Someone else will know and be around soon enough.

sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
December 14, 2014, 09:42:12 PM
 #1929

Are you able to SSH in during one of those states and see what the cgminer window reports?

what command do I run while I am ssh into the S4 to check what the cgminer is doing?


Just guessing..

I think it's

screen

Remember seeing and reading that command somewhere....

bond007taz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 15, 2014, 12:27:43 AM
 #1930

Are you able to SSH in during one of those states and see what the cgminer window reports?

what command do I run while I am ssh into the S4 to check what the cgminer is doing?


I'm not actually sure off the top of my head, to get cgminer window. Someone else will know and be around soon enough.

it looks like cgminer is still going after the box stops hashing and the fans die down to about 2700

  PID  PPID USER     STAT   VSZ %VSZ %CPU COMMAND
31554 31553 root     S <   147m  30%  98% /usr/bin/cgminer --bitmain-dev /dev/bi


I am working on disconnecting each blade and checking to see if the problem persists. I dont have another power supply - my other S4 has PCI-E connectors and this one does not. I dont like the idea but if the eliminating the blades dont work, bitmain support suggested i take my working S4 offline and use the motherboard from that one on the sick S4...
Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 488
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
December 15, 2014, 02:06:11 AM
 #1931

unplug the powercord
just pull up a little from back side (front side is ethernet side) and push the beagle bone black board.
then check the all hashboard cables and push if it is leave its sockets.
this is beagle bone fault, if you have a hotair solder equipment, apply to memory and Ti chip on BBB board 1 minutes at 260 degrees


For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
stonehedge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


Decentralize Everything


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2014, 01:57:41 PM
 #1932

Mining isn't my thing but judging by the stack of S3+ and S4 units that a friend has asked me to sell for him I assumed that the S5 was not too far off...
Most likely your mate wants to sell because profit is not worth the noises after cost of electricity at current BTC price. I'm using my S1s, S3s and S4 as space heaters and make little profit. My flat is so hot that I have to keep my windows open.
Either your electric cost per kwh is high or your pool is not paying enough because I am making profit using S3's and S4's. $.12 a kwh electric and Slush pool. Winning combination.

Power prices are about $0.24 KWh in London for a standard domestic electricity tariff but my friend uses a power broker to negotiate much lower rates than that because his farm is in his industrial printing plant and his farm uses a small percentage of his overall consumption.

As to why he is backing out of mining I'm not sure but I suspect he doesn't have the time to dedicate to mining to justify the slimmer profit margins.  I'll try to have a proper discussion with him about it before he pulls the plug .  He's a canny businessman so I'm sure his reasons are sound and personal to his own circumstances.

I'm not sure on numbers but I think he has a lot of hardware.  I remember him saying something about 30 S4s at some point.  When he finds out how much I'll charge him in commission to sell them maybe he'll change his mind Wink
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2014, 04:23:53 PM
 #1933

Mining isn't my thing but judging by the stack of S3+ and S4 units that a friend has asked me to sell for him I assumed that the S5 was not too far off...
Most likely your mate wants to sell because profit is not worth the noises after cost of electricity at current BTC price. I'm using my S1s, S3s and S4 as space heaters and make little profit. My flat is so hot that I have to keep my windows open.
Either your electric cost per kwh is high or your pool is not paying enough because I am making profit using S3's and S4's. $.12 a kwh electric and Slush pool. Winning combination.

Power prices are about $0.24 KWh in London for a standard domestic electricity tariff but my friend uses a power broker to negotiate much lower rates than that because his farm is in his industrial printing plant and his farm uses a small percentage of his overall consumption.

As to why he is backing out of mining I'm not sure but I suspect he doesn't have the time to dedicate to mining to justify the slimmer profit margins.  I'll try to have a proper discussion with him about it before he pulls the plug .  He's a canny businessman so I'm sure his reasons are sound and personal to his own circumstances.

I'm not sure on numbers but I think he has a lot of hardware.  I remember him saying something about 30 S4s at some point.  When he finds out how much I'll charge him in commission to sell them maybe he'll change his mind Wink

Thats rubbish pricing, I have $0.13 in standard residential in the UK.

stonehedge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


Decentralize Everything


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2014, 04:25:50 PM
 #1934

Mining isn't my thing but judging by the stack of S3+ and S4 units that a friend has asked me to sell for him I assumed that the S5 was not too far off...
Most likely your mate wants to sell because profit is not worth the noises after cost of electricity at current BTC price. I'm using my S1s, S3s and S4 as space heaters and make little profit. My flat is so hot that I have to keep my windows open.
Either your electric cost per kwh is high or your pool is not paying enough because I am making profit using S3's and S4's. $.12 a kwh electric and Slush pool. Winning combination.

Power prices are about $0.24 KWh in London for a standard domestic electricity tariff but my friend uses a power broker to negotiate much lower rates than that because his farm is in his industrial printing plant and his farm uses a small percentage of his overall consumption.

As to why he is backing out of mining I'm not sure but I suspect he doesn't have the time to dedicate to mining to justify the slimmer profit margins.  I'll try to have a proper discussion with him about it before he pulls the plug .  He's a canny businessman so I'm sure his reasons are sound and personal to his own circumstances.

I'm not sure on numbers but I think he has a lot of hardware.  I remember him saying something about 30 S4s at some point.  When he finds out how much I'll charge him in commission to sell them maybe he'll change his mind Wink

Thats rubbish pricing, I have $0.13 in standard residential in the UK.

I know.

These are the most recent figures I can find for London  (base tariff)

British Gas: 15.1 pence per kWh
EDF Energy: 16.0 pence per kWh
nPower: 16.2 pence per kWh
E.ON Energy: 14.8 pence per kWh (2012 increase not included)
ScottishPower: 16.8 pence per kWh
SSE: 15.5 pence per kWh
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2014, 05:17:23 PM
 #1935

I know.

These are the most recent figures I can find for London  (base tariff)

British Gas: 15.1 pence per kWh
EDF Energy: 16.0 pence per kWh
nPower: 16.2 pence per kWh
E.ON Energy: 14.8 pence per kWh (2012 increase not included)
ScottishPower: 16.8 pence per kWh
SSE: 15.5 pence per kWh

That's because those are base tariffs - they're designed to be expensive so they make money off you if you don't switch.

MrGreenHat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2014, 05:53:25 PM
 #1936

I just wanted to come in here and let everyone know that BITMAIN customer service has certainly stepped up their game (or maybe I was just the one with the problem to begin with). Of the 3 S4's I purchased, only one has ever given me troubles, and in the past I was probably a little too emotional rather than rational with them. I recently had a minor issue with my S4 and the BITMAIN North American team is taking care of me! Have been very impressed with their communication and I can tell that BITMAIN customer service sincerely does care about their customers and are willing to stand by their products. Keep up the good work, BITMAIN! Smiley
neo9436
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2014, 06:59:14 PM
 #1937

How many people have upgraded the S4 firmware to: initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz from the bitmain website?

I only ask because mine is still running on the factory firmware no problem with difficulty manually set, so I'm kind of wondering if I should bother with the upgrade.
suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 3942


Pedal-powered plaguebot


View Profile
December 15, 2014, 08:09:51 PM
 #1938

How many people have upgraded the S4 firmware to: initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz from the bitmain website?

I only ask because mine is still running on the factory firmware no problem with difficulty manually set, so I'm kind of wondering if I should bother with the upgrade.

I don't think you'll be able to get an accurate number of people Smiley

Even if you don't currently have any problems you might have issues if you ever want to switch pools. I had trouble with some rentals - for some reason even December delivery S4s came with old firmware - upgraded to the 1016 version and haven't seen any problems since.

idonothave
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2014, 08:14:48 PM
 #1939

Are you able to SSH in during one of those states and see what the cgminer window reports?

what command do I run while I am ssh into the S4 to check what the cgminer is doing?


Just guessing..

I think it's

screen

Remember seeing and reading that command somewhere....

screen -r
neo9436
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2014, 08:41:02 PM
 #1940

How many people have upgraded the S4 firmware to: initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz from the bitmain website?

I only ask because mine is still running on the factory firmware no problem with difficulty manually set, so I'm kind of wondering if I should bother with the upgrade.

I don't think you'll be able to get an accurate number of people Smiley

Even if you don't currently have any problems you might have issues if you ever want to switch pools. I had trouble with some rentals - for some reason even December delivery S4s came with old firmware - upgraded to the 1016 version and haven't seen any problems since.

I really only asked because I've been seeing people have more problems after upgrading the firmware (not necessarily with the S4, but with S3's for sure), and I've kind of been taking the "If it isn't broke don't fix it" position with my miners.
Pages: « 1 ... 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 [97] 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!