Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2018, 06:37:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 [100] 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300192 times)
neo9436
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 19, 2014, 02:12:29 PM
 #1981

How many people have upgraded the S4 firmware to: initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz from the bitmain website?

I only ask because mine is still running on the factory firmware no problem with difficulty manually set, so I'm kind of wondering if I should bother with the upgrade.

I don't think you'll be able to get an accurate number of people Smiley

Even if you don't currently have any problems you might have issues if you ever want to switch pools. I had trouble with some rentals - for some reason even December delivery S4s came with old firmware - upgraded to the 1016 version and haven't seen any problems since.

I really only asked because I've been seeing people have more problems after upgrading the firmware (not necessarily with the S4, but with S3's for sure), and I've kind of been taking the "If it isn't broke don't fix it" position with my miners.

I hear you. I haven't touched my S3s since July-August. The latest S3 upgrade (November something) seems to be borked. The 1016 S4 upgrade is fine and highly recommended because of the issues with low starting difficulties.

Okay so I finally got around to trying to upgrade the firmware on my S4. I've downloaded the initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz file, and hit flash. I see that it uploads to 100%, but then after that, my connection times out and the miner does a factory reset.

I re-downloaded the file and tried numerous times, same result every time. Anyone else have this issue, or have any suggestions?
BOUNTY PORTALS
BLOG
WHERE BOUNTY MANAGEMENT
MEETS AUTOMATION
SIGNATURE CAMPAIGNS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK
MEDIA CAMPAIGNS
AND MORE!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534876676
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534876676

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534876676
Reply with quote  #2

1534876676
Report to moderator
1534876676
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534876676

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534876676
Reply with quote  #2

1534876676
Report to moderator
MissouriMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 19, 2014, 02:27:07 PM
 #1982

How many people have upgraded the S4 firmware to: initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz from the bitmain website?

I only ask because mine is still running on the factory firmware no problem with difficulty manually set, so I'm kind of wondering if I should bother with the upgrade.

I don't think you'll be able to get an accurate number of people Smiley

Even if you don't currently have any problems you might have issues if you ever want to switch pools. I had trouble with some rentals - for some reason even December delivery S4s came with old firmware - upgraded to the 1016 version and haven't seen any problems since.

I really only asked because I've been seeing people have more problems after upgrading the firmware (not necessarily with the S4, but with S3's for sure), and I've kind of been taking the "If it isn't broke don't fix it" position with my miners.

I hear you. I haven't touched my S3s since July-August. The latest S3 upgrade (November something) seems to be borked. The 1016 S4 upgrade is fine and highly recommended because of the issues with low starting difficulties.

Okay so I finally got around to trying to upgrade the firmware on my S4. I've downloaded the initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz file, and hit flash. I see that it uploads to 100%, but then after that, my connection times out and the miner does a factory reset.

I re-downloaded the file and tried numerous times, same result every time. Anyone else have this issue, or have any suggestions?

I would try a different Micro SD memory card.  First, you will have to put the base image on the new card.
neo9436
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 19, 2014, 02:38:00 PM
 #1983

How many people have upgraded the S4 firmware to: initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz from the bitmain website?

I only ask because mine is still running on the factory firmware no problem with difficulty manually set, so I'm kind of wondering if I should bother with the upgrade.

I don't think you'll be able to get an accurate number of people Smiley

Even if you don't currently have any problems you might have issues if you ever want to switch pools. I had trouble with some rentals - for some reason even December delivery S4s came with old firmware - upgraded to the 1016 version and haven't seen any problems since.

I really only asked because I've been seeing people have more problems after upgrading the firmware (not necessarily with the S4, but with S3's for sure), and I've kind of been taking the "If it isn't broke don't fix it" position with my miners.

I hear you. I haven't touched my S3s since July-August. The latest S3 upgrade (November something) seems to be borked. The 1016 S4 upgrade is fine and highly recommended because of the issues with low starting difficulties.

Okay so I finally got around to trying to upgrade the firmware on my S4. I've downloaded the initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz file, and hit flash. I see that it uploads to 100%, but then after that, my connection times out and the miner does a factory reset.

I re-downloaded the file and tried numerous times, same result every time. Anyone else have this issue, or have any suggestions?

I would try a different Micro SD memory card.  First, you will have to put the base image on the new card.

Thanks. Is putting the base image on the new card difficult to do? Getting into bitcoin mining sure has given me a crash course in a bunch of stuff I never knew I'd be learning about.  Undecided
MissouriMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 19, 2014, 02:47:14 PM
 #1984

How many people have upgraded the S4 firmware to: initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz from the bitmain website?

I only ask because mine is still running on the factory firmware no problem with difficulty manually set, so I'm kind of wondering if I should bother with the upgrade.

I don't think you'll be able to get an accurate number of people Smiley

Even if you don't currently have any problems you might have issues if you ever want to switch pools. I had trouble with some rentals - for some reason even December delivery S4s came with old firmware - upgraded to the 1016 version and haven't seen any problems since.

I really only asked because I've been seeing people have more problems after upgrading the firmware (not necessarily with the S4, but with S3's for sure), and I've kind of been taking the "If it isn't broke don't fix it" position with my miners.

I hear you. I haven't touched my S3s since July-August. The latest S3 upgrade (November something) seems to be borked. The 1016 S4 upgrade is fine and highly recommended because of the issues with low starting difficulties.

Okay so I finally got around to trying to upgrade the firmware on my S4. I've downloaded the initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz file, and hit flash. I see that it uploads to 100%, but then after that, my connection times out and the miner does a factory reset.

I re-downloaded the file and tried numerous times, same result every time. Anyone else have this issue, or have any suggestions?

I would try a different Micro SD memory card.  First, you will have to put the base image on the new card.

Thanks. Is putting the base image on the new card difficult to do? Getting into bitcoin mining sure has given me a crash course in a bunch of stuff I never knew I'd be learning about.  Undecided

It's not hard.  Just have to find the steps.  They are around here somewhere.  First download "Win32 Disk Imager", assuming you have a Windows PC to use.  http://sourceforge.net/projects/win32diskimager/  And then find the image file.  Search the forum for that.  The image file is not the same as the firmware upgrade files.

Also, if you haven't ejected the memory card and put it back in, try that first.  I haven't read the whole thread to see if you've done that.
neo9436
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 19, 2014, 03:12:26 PM
 #1985

How many people have upgraded the S4 firmware to: initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz from the bitmain website?

I only ask because mine is still running on the factory firmware no problem with difficulty manually set, so I'm kind of wondering if I should bother with the upgrade.

I don't think you'll be able to get an accurate number of people Smiley

Even if you don't currently have any problems you might have issues if you ever want to switch pools. I had trouble with some rentals - for some reason even December delivery S4s came with old firmware - upgraded to the 1016 version and haven't seen any problems since.

I really only asked because I've been seeing people have more problems after upgrading the firmware (not necessarily with the S4, but with S3's for sure), and I've kind of been taking the "If it isn't broke don't fix it" position with my miners.

I hear you. I haven't touched my S3s since July-August. The latest S3 upgrade (November something) seems to be borked. The 1016 S4 upgrade is fine and highly recommended because of the issues with low starting difficulties.

Okay so I finally got around to trying to upgrade the firmware on my S4. I've downloaded the initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz file, and hit flash. I see that it uploads to 100%, but then after that, my connection times out and the miner does a factory reset.

I re-downloaded the file and tried numerous times, same result every time. Anyone else have this issue, or have any suggestions?

I would try a different Micro SD memory card.  First, you will have to put the base image on the new card.

Thanks. Is putting the base image on the new card difficult to do? Getting into bitcoin mining sure has given me a crash course in a bunch of stuff I never knew I'd be learning about.  Undecided

It's not hard.  Just have to find the steps.  They are around here somewhere.  First download "Win32 Disk Imager", assuming you have a Windows PC to use.  http://sourceforge.net/projects/win32diskimager/  And then find the image file.  Search the forum for that.  The image file is not the same as the firmware upgrade files.

Also, if you haven't ejected the memory card and put it back in, try that first.  I haven't read the whole thread to see if you've done that.

I think what I'll do is get a new card and get the base image on it first, then I'll try ejecting the current card and putting it back in. That way if something goes wrong I won't have a lot of downtime.

Thanks again for the help, I do remember talk with someone else about this earlier in the thread. I'll have to do some digging.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2014, 06:23:11 PM
 #1986

Each miner goes though rigorous quality control by QA staffs multiple times.  Sometimes the air turbulence during the air freight may cause damages to the miner as we use International Express via Air to deliver miners to the end customers.

Please PM here or contact +1-844-248-6246 Option 2 to request the replacement parts sent to you.  Please prepare the original order confirmation page to submit to the techs on the phone or in PM.

PS: some are beyond our control, however, we do not point finger at UPS and say, UPS's problem deal with them, but, rather, when we are notified, we will handle the DOA RMA process as fast as we can.

@techgeeks
If you have a blank LCD screen during the bootup, then more than likely the loose contact MicroSD card, or currupted MicroSD card or damaged MicroSD card.  Please try to reseat the microSD card, if that doesn't work, please try to reimage the MicroSD card from the image available at http://www.bitmaintech.com

Thank you

Although I had no problems with my equipment, other than having to eject and re-insert a MicroSD card in one of my S4's and one bad PSIe port in 1 of 18 S3's, I have been pleased personally with BITMAIN rigs.

If you imagine the vibration / impacts needed to dislodge an SD card from its slot, it gives you an idea what happens during shipping. And that no Bitmain made components get damaged, only very rarely a 3rd party PSU.

dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1041


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
December 19, 2014, 10:33:00 PM
 #1987


If you imagine the vibration / impacts needed to dislodge an SD card from its slot, it gives you an idea what happens during shipping. And that no Bitmain made components get damaged, only very rarely a 3rd party PSU.

I would agree.  Especially if high wind turbulence were met along the way in the air.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kIpwuN3cDXY


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7UO-wYpNN0s

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 19, 2014, 11:26:07 PM
 #1988

I got my S4s today.

I was dismayed to find they showed 127.0.0.1 on the displays and did not respond to the address they were "Supposed" to be at, 192.168.1.99.

Fortunately I found they probably have DHCP on, and I was able to configure them way. 

BTW Dogie, your "how to" guide for S4s says S3 at least once.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 19, 2014, 11:46:57 PM
 #1989

humans can make mistakes  Grin
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
December 20, 2014, 12:46:06 AM
 #1990

humans can make mistakes  Grin

But he's not human... though I have to speak up for him. He has been very helpful to me.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 20, 2014, 01:25:39 AM
 #1991

humans can make mistakes  Grin

But he's not human... though I have to speak up for him. He has been very helpful to me.

TIL


taweesak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2014, 01:25:43 PM
 #1992

i'm order 1 s4 antminer on dec,17th and go to bank to transfer money(swift) on dec,18th , now is dec,20th my order on the web show status: expire. if bitmain receive the  payment. will it ok for me?
Sandhog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 20, 2014, 02:03:20 PM
 #1993

How many people have upgraded the S4 firmware to: initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz from the bitmain website?

I only ask because mine is still running on the factory firmware no problem with difficulty manually set, so I'm kind of wondering if I should bother with the upgrade.
I upgraded all of my S4's to this firmware and gained at least 5% hashing speed on the pool. I also set difficulty to 2048. 225 Mhz 0725 volts . They are all hashing at least 2200 and are stable meaning I don't have to hard reboot them every day for crashed chips or reduced hashing speeds.
After I reset to factory setting and set difficulty to 2048. 225 Mhz 0725 volts, I too am hashing at least 2200. It's very stable so far for past 24 hours. Thanks for the info.  Smiley
Sandhog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 20, 2014, 02:08:19 PM
 #1994

i'm order 1 s4 antminer on dec,17th and go to bank to transfer money(swift) on dec,18th , now is dec,20th my order on the web show status: expire. if bitmain receive the  payment. will it ok for me?
It's fast to pay with BTC. It's show paid after an hour if you have paid with BTC. If you don't have any BTC, you should buy it at the exchange and make all transaction in BTC.
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
December 20, 2014, 02:25:39 PM
 #1995

i'm order 1 s4 antminer on dec,17th and go to bank to transfer money(swift) on dec,18th , now is dec,20th my order on the web show status: expire. if bitmain receive the  payment. will it ok for me?

I have purchased a number of units from them with swift transfers, they have always been good about it.... Suggest you email them with the swift details and your order number so they can match them.

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
taweesak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2014, 02:36:42 PM
 #1996

i'm order 1 s4 antminer on dec,17th and go to bank to transfer money(swift) on dec,18th , now is dec,20th my order on the web show status: expire. if bitmain receive the  payment. will it ok for me?
It's fast to pay with BTC. It's show paid after an hour if you have paid with BTC. If you don't have any BTC, you should buy it at the exchange and make all transaction in BTC.

i think about this method after i use swift Sad  the next miner i will pay with btc ,i promise
taweesak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 20, 2014, 02:47:47 PM
 #1997

i'm order 1 s4 antminer on dec,17th and go to bank to transfer money(swift) on dec,18th , now is dec,20th my order on the web show status: expire. if bitmain receive the  payment. will it ok for me?

I have purchased a number of units from them with swift transfers, they have always been good about it.... Suggest you email them with the swift details and your order number so they can match them.

i have only the form and the receipt from the bank , i think it's no ref number put in email. may be monday the payment will complete and my order will start delivery process.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 20, 2014, 07:16:46 PM
 #1998

i'm order 1 s4 antminer on dec,17th and go to bank to transfer money(swift) on dec,18th , now is dec,20th my order on the web show status: expire. if bitmain receive the  payment. will it ok for me?

I have purchased a number of units from them with swift transfers, they have always been good about it.... Suggest you email them with the swift details and your order number so they can match them.

i have only the form and the receipt from the bank , i think it's no ref number put in email. may be monday the payment will complete and my order will start delivery process.

Yes, don't worry about it.

Sandhog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 21, 2014, 01:30:02 AM
 #1999

i'm order 1 s4 antminer on dec,17th and go to bank to transfer money(swift) on dec,18th , now is dec,20th my order on the web show status: expire. if bitmain receive the  payment. will it ok for me?
It's fast to pay with BTC. It's show paid after an hour if you have paid with BTC. If you don't have any BTC, you should buy it at the exchange and make all transaction in BTC.

i think about this method after i use swift Sad  the next miner i will pay with btc ,i promise
Doesn't swift carry heavy fee? I remembered when I paid my first miner, it was lots of money to wire transfer internationally. With BTC, I only paid fraction of cost to convert fiat to BTC. Anyhow, I find Bitmain to be very honorable company so you shouldn't worry as long as transfer went through. Unlike other manufacturing companies, they are refunding L1 orders with 5 to 10 percent extra for not delivering the pre-order. It's rare for mining machine manufacturer. I really had very good experience with them unlike Butterfly Lab and Cointerra.
Sandhog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 21, 2014, 01:32:07 AM
 #2000

i'm order 1 s4 antminer on dec,17th and go to bank to transfer money(swift) on dec,18th , now is dec,20th my order on the web show status: expire. if bitmain receive the  payment. will it ok for me?

I have purchased a number of units from them with swift transfers, they have always been good about it.... Suggest you email them with the swift details and your order number so they can match them.

i have only the form and the receipt from the bank , i think it's no ref number put in email. may be monday the payment will complete and my order will start delivery process.
I have some unused Bitmain coupons that if you want I will donate to you with no strings attached.
Pages: « 1 ... 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 [100] 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!