Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 08:59:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432397 times)
Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820



View Profile
June 28, 2013, 08:25:06 AM
 #1461


I'm one of the eligius peaks. Looking at bitminter


Has anybody had any success in getting p2pool to work with the Avalons? As far as I understand you can get it to work but it's underperforming?

All ASIC's should work better after this p2pool change takes place: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=18313.msg2562076#msg2562076

edit: this may also include the BFL FPGAs too, if I understand the change correctly

Vires in numeris
1511081985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081985
Reply with quote  #2

1511081985
Report to moderator
1511081985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511081985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511081985
Reply with quote  #2

1511081985
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
monkee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170



View Profile
June 28, 2013, 09:25:17 AM
 #1462

What pool are ya'll mining on?

50btc, btcguild, ozcoin and quite a few others just in case Smiley

I'm one of the eligius peaks. Looking at bitminter


Has anybody had any success in getting p2pool to work with the Avalons? As far as I understand you can get it to work but it's underperforming?

+1 bitminter
 
not sure why it isn't more popular?

it has lowest fees i've found
you keep your namecoins
and the dashboard is great
gimmicky, but i love the noises when a block is solved Smiley
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 09:29:06 AM
 #1463

What pool are ya'll mining on?

50btc, btcguild, ozcoin and quite a few others just in case Smiley

I'm one of the eligius peaks. Looking at bitminter


Has anybody had any success in getting p2pool to work with the Avalons? As far as I understand you can get it to work but it's underperforming?

+1 bitminter
 
not sure why it isn't more popular?

it has lowest fees i've found
you keep your namecoins
and the dashboard is great
gimmicky, but i love the noises when a block is solved Smiley
+1 for bitminter also!

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 850


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2013, 09:35:29 AM
 #1464

What pool are ya'll mining on?

50btc, btcguild, ozcoin and quite a few others just in case Smiley

Concurrently, you mean?

Synereo: liberating the Internet from abusive business models.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 09:36:37 AM
 #1465

got me a new toy today Smiley
fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
June 28, 2013, 10:00:14 AM
 #1466

What pool are ya'll mining on?

bitparking.com
actually zero fees on BTC and NMC + DVC + IXC merged mining

very simple interface but it works;)

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 28, 2013, 11:33:42 AM
 #1467

What pool are ya'll mining on?

50btc, btcguild, ozcoin and quite a few others just in case Smiley

Concurrently, you mean?

Yes however I rely on them to baseline my bitcoin hardware performance
ProfMac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
June 28, 2013, 01:15:08 PM
 #1468

got me a new toy today Smiley

What was the transaction number for your payment?

I try to be respectful and informed.
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 06:28:27 PM
 #1469

got me a new toy today Smiley

What was the transaction number for your payment?


i bought it from bitmit
invader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262



View Profile
June 28, 2013, 07:19:11 PM
 #1470

Hi all!
Changed today standart avalon fans to TFC1212DE, and noticed some strange behavior.
To be short, when temperature is going over threshold ( --avalon-temp ) fans is starting spinning less (instead of more) until fully stops! Looks like inverse PWM here. Using latest 20130627 firmware.
Maybe there would be also useful to add an options to cgminer to enable inverse pwm control and fixed target rpm speed.

EDIT:

If i use --avalon-temp 0, then fans stops right after cgminer start, applied a "workaround"
with options --avalon-temp 60 --avalon-cutoff 55, fans keep stable at 3840 rpm now.
Looking now at sources, to make inverse pwm a little changes is needed in temp_rise(), temp_drop()
functions, and a new option like --avalon-inverse-pwm
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 09:44:02 PM
 #1471

Cgminer restarted after 3.5 days at 325Mhz, quite good stability  Smiley

fhh
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
June 29, 2013, 05:37:43 AM
 #1472

Mine was stable for 2.5 days @350 MHz then cgminer restarted, but also without problems.

I think the original fans @ around 800 rpm makes no sense temps are rising imediatly when running so low.
50% min fanspeed would be fine Wink
or I'lo try to play around with the temp target to get them not so slow

Deutsche Bitcoinbörse: https://www.bitcoin.de/r/yyfrkv
das passende Konto gibts bei der fidor Bank https://banking.fidor.de/registrierung?ibid=43076568
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 12:28:30 PM
 #1473

had a batch one witch has been struggling to get above 66ghs during the day and it goes higher at night..... the two things i had noticed it had a different style PSU, could tell by the back switch and the PSU area got hotter than my others.

Opened it up today to find a 650w bronze PSU..... should run better now with a 860w i hope.


Has anyone thought about moving the module closest to the PSU to the space for the fourth module?

irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 12:48:29 PM
 #1474

had a batch one witch has been struggling to get above 66ghs during the day and it goes higher at night..... the two things i had noticed it had a different style PSU, could tell by the back switch and the PSU area got hotter than my others.

Opened it up today to find a 650w bronze PSU..... should run better now with a 860w i hope.


Has anyone thought about moving the module closest to the PSU to the space for the fourth module?



So i moved the modules, and it seems to be better at first look.
WARNING: use your own mind when considering doing the same.

before
Quote
[2013-03-18 12:37:02] Avalon: Fan1: 0/m, Fan2: 2280/m, Fan3: 2280/m    Temp1: 22C, Temp2: -1C, Temp3: 45C, TempMAX: 46C
after
Quote
[2013-03-18 16:19:23] Avalon: Fan1: 0/m, Fan2: 2040/m, Fan3: 2040/m    Temp1: 19C, Temp2: -1C, Temp3: 44C, TempMAX: 44C

I also did this, well.. not just moved the one module closest to the PSU, I moved them all to the next module (same as invader)
invader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262



View Profile
June 29, 2013, 01:19:12 PM
 #1475

I also unplugged "blue shitty fan" due to not doing it's purpose when big fans (even standart) going to high rpm, and inserted a piece of paper to not let the air go back. Also i used power directly from PSU, as new fans can draw 4A@12v each at full speed, so only PWM and SENSE pins are connected to controller. Im a bit out of luck to have new powerful fans with inverted PWM control, but it's a software issue in general so im planning to edit the sources and build cgminer with additional option for that case for testing. In general, changes would be minimal - edit cgminer.c, add an new option and edit driver-avalon.c functions temp_rise(),temp_drop() avalon_init_task() function by adding something like xor(0xA0,fan) - i'll explain : i noticed that at 0xA0 which is 100% fan is really stops, so it must be xor(0xA0,0xA0) = 0x00 to run inverted PWM fan at 100%. Then, if we want fan at 20% we should now use xor(0xA0,0x20) = 0x80. The final goal is to be able to run inverted PWM fans as long as usual ones, automatic detection based on rpm speed feedback would be also nice, but later. Only problem that i can't build new image myself with modified cgminer permanently as ckolivas put only image without sources, so i must backport and merge his changes with public avalon image sources. But for testing i just put my modified cgminer binary in /tmp and see whatsup.
invader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262



View Profile
June 29, 2013, 03:17:21 PM
 #1476

Better to connect all the cables and use separate for each pci-e connector. This way the load to each one will be less - you're going to draw 600+ W from PSU, do i need to tell you more?

I also replaced PSU to AX860 in my batch 1 unit.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 04:23:31 PM
 #1477

just finished upgrading one the same as i have the other 2, when i power it back on all looks fine, but it never connects to cgminer and the green light indicator just stays on.......

any ideas?



USB!
Cable is unpluged or loose

And connect all cables as advised - mandatory

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
shmadz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


@theshmadz


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 04:25:07 PM
 #1478

Better to connect all the cables and use separate for each pci-e connector. This way the load to each one will be less - you're going to draw 600+ W from PSU, do i need to tell you more?

I also replaced PSU to AX860 in my batch 1 unit.


And connect all cables as advised - mandatory


Hi invader, and loshia, thanks for your insight. I just wanted to verify that bolded part above.. Do you mean that I should connect to all 3 PCIe connectors on the power distribution board?

My batch 2 miner came with 850W PSU and was only connected to 2 of the connectors on the PDB. I have since upgraded the PSU and I have an extra PCIe connector that I could connect to that board.

Should I do this? Have you tried it? Does it make any difference either way?

Thanks.

"You have no moral right to rule us, nor do you possess any methods of enforcement that we have reason to fear." - John Perry Barlow, 1996
shmadz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


@theshmadz


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 04:28:44 PM
 #1479

just finished upgrading one the same as i have the other 2, when i power it back on all looks fine, but it never connects to cgminer and the green light indicator just stays on.......

any ideas?



USB!
Cable is unpluged or loose

And connect all cables as advised - mandatory


they are all connected...... something bad has happened though!

I tried flashing firmware and now it is just stuck on the flashing firmware screen!

if you unchecked the "keep settings" box, your device network settings will be back to default. try to connect on 192.168.0.100 and see if it responds

"You have no moral right to rule us, nor do you possess any methods of enforcement that we have reason to fear." - John Perry Barlow, 1996
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 29, 2013, 05:25:30 PM
 #1480

1. About cables - connecting more cables is always better idea to spread the load. As minimum you need three and they are enough
2. About brick - Never do two things at once - a jeneral rule one step forward so you can get back I am very sure that it was loose USb. When avaon is powered up the wr703 boots after 5 secs or so. Menwhile green led is flashing. when 703 finds USB (or cgminer starts) led goes off. So it was usb cable or cgminer not starting or having bad cgminer options left when you downgrade/upgrade and so on
as you see avalon is not there not found

ssh to unit and post dmesg output pls

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!