Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 12:17:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432433 times)
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 10:33:23 PM
 #1441

Worth mentioning I blew up a 750 Watt stock PSU today running at 362 Mhz in a 3 module unit. I wouldn't recommend running 4 modules with an 860 watt based on this.

what brand psu?

1511093837
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093837

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093837
Reply with quote  #2

1511093837
Report to moderator
1511093837
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093837

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093837
Reply with quote  #2

1511093837
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511093837
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093837

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093837
Reply with quote  #2

1511093837
Report to moderator
1511093837
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093837

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093837
Reply with quote  #2

1511093837
Report to moderator
1511093837
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511093837

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511093837
Reply with quote  #2

1511093837
Report to moderator
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 10:35:13 PM
 #1442

Worth mentioning I blew up a 750 Watt stock PSU today running at 362 Mhz in a 3 module unit. I wouldn't recommend running 4 modules with an 860 watt based on this.

what brand psu?
what does it say for 12V rail? how many amps ?

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 10:47:15 PM
 #1443

Careful upgrading to the latest firmware. I just bricked one of my units. It basically just got stuck at "OpenWrt - Flashing" and never recovered.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=156323.msg1657930#msg1657930
yantis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 10:52:36 PM
 #1444

Thanks I will give this a try!

I upgraded lots of my units without a problem. Just had two issues. One 750 Power supply blew out and on another unit I bricked it on a firmware upgrade. Researching now how to fix it unless anyone here knows (I don't think it was a memory issue as my other 17 units are all basically the same).

See if this helps

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.sysupgrade#luci.web.upgrade.process

what you can do for now is plug it into your laptop computer and run cgminer 3.3.1 it should hot plug if you have a Ubuntu destro.
Do not forget to remove the jumper in order to stop power going to the usb port.

yantis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103



View Profile
June 27, 2013, 10:54:43 PM
 #1445

Its just the stock PSU on the batch 2 units and some of the batch 1s (though most batch 1s use 650 I believe).

Worth mentioning I blew up a 750 Watt stock PSU today running at 362 Mhz in a 3 module unit. I wouldn't recommend running 4 modules with an 860 watt based on this.

what brand psu?
what does it say for 12V rail? how many amps ?
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 10:59:59 PM
 #1446

trying to set solo mining up just now, but having some issue, avalon just won't connect. but when i plug an erupter in and open bfgminer with the right config it works?
psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
June 27, 2013, 11:14:11 PM
 #1447

All three of my fans don't work on my avalon and its due to something with the board they are plugged in.  I know this because I tried another fan and it still didn't work.  Is there a way to connect the fans to the power supply so they run all the time or is there a setting in which might be turned off.
irritant
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Sodium hypochlorite, acetone, ethanol


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 12:00:36 AM
 #1448

All three of my fans don't work on my avalon and its due to something with the board they are plugged in.  I know this because I tried another fan and it still didn't work.  Is there a way to connect the fans to the power supply so they run all the time or is there a setting in which might be turned off.

there are those things http://www.amazon.com/Alpha-Omega-3-Pin-4-Pin-Adapter/dp/B000BSJGL0
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 12:23:29 AM
 #1449

trying to set solo mining up just now, but having some issue, avalon just won't connect. but when i plug an erupter in and open bfgminer with the right config it works?

I also find solomining directly against bitcoind using getwork to be broken in recent releases.  It worked with 0519.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2013, 12:25:41 AM
 #1450

trying to set solo mining up just now, but having some issue, avalon just won't connect. but when i plug an erupter in and open bfgminer with the right config it works?

I also find solomining directly against bitcoind using getwork to be broken in recent releases.  It worked with 0519.
Eh? Did it ever work? bitcoind can't provide 70-80GH of getworks and cgminer can't do GBT solo mining to bitcoind.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 12:35:14 AM
 #1451

trying to set solo mining up just now, but having some issue, avalon just won't connect. but when i plug an erupter in and open bfgminer with the right config it works?

I also find solomining directly against bitcoind using getwork to be broken in recent releases.  It worked with 0519.
Eh? Did it ever work? bitcoind can't provide 70-80GH of getworks and cgminer can't do GBT solo mining to bitcoind.

It definitely had some GetFailures, and some work leaked to backup pools, but it did find blocks.  Not anymore though.

I guess I should look into that eloipool setup jgarz wrote about.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 850


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
June 28, 2013, 01:44:08 AM
 #1452

What pool are ya'll mining on?

Synereo: liberating the Internet from abusive business models.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
June 28, 2013, 02:23:31 AM
 #1453

What pool are ya'll mining on?

50btc, btcguild, ozcoin and quite a few others just in case Smiley
shmadz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


@theshmadz


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 03:08:48 AM
 #1454

Anyone still getting constant restarts? Mine is batch 2, shipped June 24... I turned up the minimum difficulty to 64 (btcguild) but it still restarts every hour or so, sometimes only lasts 20 minutes between restarts...

It has not yet frozen or required hard boot, Firmware I think was 0519?? I can't remember exactly. it was set to 300 by default, I tried 282, no change. I haven't flashed it yet, I'm leery of flashing firmware to a device that's restarting randomly before I open it up and check connections and such...

Now it's apart and I'm connecting a 1200W silverstone (single 100A 12v rail) to take that out of the equation, but when I opened it up, it had a 850W Enermax with a single 70A rail, it's chinese (model ENM850EWT-S RG)  ... That's about the point I decided to ask for help, because in ten years of building computers I have never once had an Enermax PSU be the problem.  Huh

Connectors look solid, nothing loose inside, I'm going to put it back together and see what happens. Any advice would be greatly appreciated (first time ASIC here)


"You have no moral right to rule us, nor do you possess any methods of enforcement that we have reason to fear." - John Perry Barlow, 1996
btcsql
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 03:10:30 AM
 #1455

Anyone still getting constant restarts? Mine is batch 2, shipped June 24... I turned up the minimum difficulty to 64 (btcguild) but it still restarts every hour or so, sometimes only lasts 20 minutes between restarts...

It has not yet frozen or required hard boot, Firmware I think was 0519?? I can't remember exactly. it was set to 300 by default, I tried 282, no change. I haven't flashed it yet, I'm leery of flashing firmware to a device that's restarting randomly before I open it up and check connections and such...

Now it's apart and I'm connecting a 1200W silverstone (single 100A 12v rail) to take that out of the equation, but when I opened it up, it had a 850W Enermax with a single 70A rail, it's chinese (model ENM850EWT-S RG)  ... That's about the point I decided to ask for help, because in ten years of building computers I have never once had an Enermax PSU be the problem.  Huh

Connectors look solid, nothing loose inside, I'm going to put it back together and see what happens. Any advice would be greatly appreciated (first time ASIC here)



Don't use the WiFi -- use ethernet only. problem fixed
shmadz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


@theshmadz


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 03:18:43 AM
 #1456

Anyone still getting constant restarts? Mine is batch 2, shipped June 24... I turned up the minimum difficulty to 64 (btcguild) but it still restarts every hour or so, sometimes only lasts 20 minutes between restarts...

It has not yet frozen or required hard boot, Firmware I think was 0519?? I can't remember exactly. it was set to 300 by default, I tried 282, no change. I haven't flashed it yet, I'm leery of flashing firmware to a device that's restarting randomly before I open it up and check connections and such...

Now it's apart and I'm connecting a 1200W silverstone (single 100A 12v rail) to take that out of the equation, but when I opened it up, it had a 850W Enermax with a single 70A rail, it's chinese (model ENM850EWT-S RG)  ... That's about the point I decided to ask for help, because in ten years of building computers I have never once had an Enermax PSU be the problem.  Huh

Connectors look solid, nothing loose inside, I'm going to put it back together and see what happens. Any advice would be greatly appreciated (first time ASIC here)



Don't use the WiFi -- use ethernet only. problem fixed

First thing I did, when I was setting the static IP, was disable the wifi... I only turned it off in the web interface, do I need to unplug it or something?

______________________
*EDIT* I just noticed, there is an additional pci-e connector on the power distribution board, it was not connected, (the original PSU had only 2 PCI connectors) -- I'm assuming that this is for 4 module operation, but would it hurt to connect this as well? might this help with overclocking the modules?

"You have no moral right to rule us, nor do you possess any methods of enforcement that we have reason to fear." - John Perry Barlow, 1996
shmadz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498


@theshmadz


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 04:00:55 AM
 #1457

Its just the stock PSU on the batch 2 units and some of the batch 1s (though most batch 1s use 650 I believe).

Worth mentioning I blew up a 750 Watt stock PSU today running at 362 Mhz in a 3 module unit. I wouldn't recommend running 4 modules with an 860 watt based on this.

what brand psu?
what does it say for 12V rail? how many amps ?

---------------------
All batch 2 PSU are NOT the same, mine came with this ... so I'm curious, what exactly was the make and model of your PSU? Was it single rail? how many amps rated?

"You have no moral right to rule us, nor do you possess any methods of enforcement that we have reason to fear." - John Perry Barlow, 1996
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1355

nec sine labore


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 07:43:40 AM
 #1458

What pool are ya'll mining on?

HHTT Smiley

spiccioli
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 07:54:07 AM
 #1459

What pool are ya'll mining on?

50btc, btcguild, ozcoin and quite a few others just in case Smiley

I'm one of the eligius peaks. Looking at bitminter


Has anybody had any success in getting p2pool to work with the Avalons? As far as I understand you can get it to work but it's underperforming?
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1355

nec sine labore


View Profile
June 28, 2013, 08:22:17 AM
 #1460

What pool are ya'll mining on?

50btc, btcguild, ozcoin and quite a few others just in case Smiley

I'm one of the eligius peaks. Looking at bitminter


Has anybody had any success in getting p2pool to work with the Avalons? As far as I understand you can get it to work but it's underperforming?

As far as I know mining on p2pool with an Avalon is not only underperforming but leads to a non working p2pool and/or Avalon after a few minutes of hashing, it is believed that part of the problem could be the limited memory available on Avalons.

I made several tries when I received my batch one units and all of them failed.

I'm still mining on p2pool with a few CM1s, so I know how to set up p2pool.

spiccioli
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!