Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 09:51:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 1146 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3355854 times)
mahowi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:57:43 PM
 #1581

Hi!
I have found this script in some other forum and it works with cpuminer. But with cudaminer, if primary pool is unreachable, it stops with
Code:
workio thread dead, waiting for workers...
and cudaminer doesn't terminate. So the script can't switch over to the next pool.
It seems cudaminer doesn't shutdown all worker threads.

This would be a bug related to stratum. Does it terminate when you try the getwork protocol?
I don't know how to test this. The only server having problems with downtimes is hashcows and it uses only stratum protocol.
Happened again:
Code:
[2013-12-18 17:34:36] stratum_recv_line failed
[2013-12-18 17:34:36] Disconnecting stratum connection...
[2013-12-18 17:34:36] Stratum connection interrupted
[2013-12-18 17:34:36] GPU #0: GeForce GT 540M, 708608 hashes, 25.97 khash/s
[2013-12-18 17:34:38] Stratum connection failed: Failed connect to stratum01.hashco.ws:8888; No error
[2013-12-18 17:34:38] ...retry after 5 seconds
[2013-12-18 17:34:45] Stratum connection failed: Failed connect to stratum01.hashco.ws:8888; No error
[2013-12-18 17:34:45] ...terminating workio thread
[2013-12-18 17:34:45] workio thread dead, waiting for workers...
Is there any way to force terminate cudaminer after some timeout?

DRK: Xeojbw5gDNtvCbUK7VXaDqfyNU29ahqavB
BTC: 1K5hJ1wiRJ9mAWwn9pLzjst18jTa1benHT
LTC: LiUgyndo4sibahGEyuw8ymphciaq7tbS9a
1511603491
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511603491

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511603491
Reply with quote  #2

1511603491
Report to moderator
1511603491
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511603491

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511603491
Reply with quote  #2

1511603491
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 04:59:47 PM
 #1582

Is there any way to force terminate cudaminer after some timeout?

will have that in next version....
Number6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 05:04:17 PM
 #1583

Went from ~220 kHash to over 300 with same settings and a slight overclock on GTX 660ti.

Launch settings are: -H 1 -d 0 -i 0 -C 1 -l K14x16




NICE! I'm at 302 now with that config, but still not getting my max overclock like I normally am


Yeah same here, I did up the power budget to 115% and it increased hash rate for like a minute, but then the voltages started bouncing around and hash rate started to go all over the board. I backed it down to 110% and it settled down again.  I think I am just going to let it run like this for a few hours to test stability before playing around anymore.

BTC:   18jdvLeM6r943eUY4DEC5B9cQZPuDyg4Zn     LTC:   LeBh9akQ3RwxwpUU6pJQ9YGs9PrC1Zc9BK
CheatBean
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 05:12:10 PM
 #1584

I just wanted to chime in here, I have a gtx770 that went from 220-230 to 360-370 using -l auto. Will mess around with it later to see if I can get it higher.

So great! Thanks!
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 05:13:49 PM
 #1585

On GTX 780 (Ti) and Titan cards, one of the best launch configurartions seems to be

T number of SMX x 32

i.e. T15x32 for 780 Ti
T14x32 for Titan
T12x32 for GTX 780

Upped from 550 to 570 kHash simply by going from x24 to x32. autotune will currently not find x32 configurations.

Christian
anonuser777
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 05:22:58 PM
 #1586

Awesome update. Got an appox 33% increase in hashing power. From 38 to 51 khash/s on my GT 650M. Slow, I know, but I get free electricity and only have this laptop.

Temps have gone up about 4 oC though (to 72 oC). Slight concern on my laptop. Don't wanna blow this thing Smiley
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 05:34:25 PM
 #1587

Awesome update. Got an appox 33% increase in hashing power. From 38 to 51 khash/s on my GT 650M. Slow, I know, but I get free electricity and only have this laptop.

Temps have gone up about 4 oC though (to 72 oC). Slight concern on my laptop. Don't wanna blow this thing Smiley

mine hits 95 deg before starting its jet engines... 750M GT
mahowi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 142


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 05:48:30 PM
 #1588

Awesome update. Got an appox 33% increase in hashing power. From 38 to 51 khash/s on my GT 650M. Slow, I know, but I get free electricity and only have this laptop.

Temps have gone up about 4 oC though (to 72 oC). Slight concern on my laptop. Don't wanna blow this thing Smiley

mine hits 95 deg before starting its jet engines... 750M GT


My GT 540M always runs at 95°C, at 96°C it halves the GPU and shader clocks.

Is anybody else running cudaminer on this card? My current settings are -i 0 -H1 -m1 -l F64x2. Autotune also has selected F96x2, F80x2, F32x2 and F108x2 so far with nearly the same results. Any better settings?

DRK: Xeojbw5gDNtvCbUK7VXaDqfyNU29ahqavB
BTC: 1K5hJ1wiRJ9mAWwn9pLzjst18jTa1benHT
LTC: LiUgyndo4sibahGEyuw8ymphciaq7tbS9a
SavellM
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 05:59:49 PM
 #1589

Lol I got my EVGA 780 Classified up to 655KH/s Smiley
I have the mem overclocked +700.

Its running at 150KH/s more than my Titans... so sad for Titans...
Vbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 06:02:57 PM
 #1590

On GTX 780 (Ti) and Titan cards, one of the best launch configurartions seems to be

T number of SMX x 32

i.e. T15x32 for 780 Ti
T14x32 for Titan
T12x32 for GTX 780

Upped from 550 to 570 kHash simply by going from x24 to x32. autotune will currently not find x32 configurations.

Christian


Yep, thanks for that! Grin 675kH/s now! Grin

(Gigabyte 780 Ti OC edition)
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 06:05:02 PM
 #1591

Lol I got my EVGA 780 Classified up to 655KH/s Smiley
I have the mem overclocked +700.

Its running at 150KH/s more than my Titans... so sad for Titans...

I thought core clock was more important than mem clock for scrypt mining...?
Thats crazy though. Ive gotten my 660 ti up to +525 and +110 stable in mining and games

Force_field
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 06:09:16 PM
 #1592

GTX 570 phantom - same as previous two versions... as expected!

EDIT: BUT...  temps with x86 are ~2C lower (same settings and kH/s results)! .... so this is THE FIRST win for x86 @ my place Smiley

LTC: LM3KWPTj4vMSNNX16DDQJbR3jnbzJPoKLZ
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 06:20:52 PM
 #1593

MSI N660 TF 2GD5/OC x 2

Bumped up a bit with Afterburner 2.3.1
Core Voltage +25
Power Limit 119
Core Clock +65
Memory Clock +162

-d 0,1 -i 0,0 -l K5x12,K5x12 -H 1

214kh/s per card

The -H 1 yields a +10kh/s increase over not including it.

Christian, can you explain why general computer use seems to be unaffected despite the -i 0 flag on both cards?

manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 06:25:01 PM
 #1594

see the issue with 2.3.1 is i cant overvolt the card without changing some config files :/ So i stick to 2.2.3 where the overvolting controls havent been disabled in the background of the application.

trell0z
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 06:34:05 PM
 #1595

That's a very old version, go get the latest one and see if it works better: http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/msi_afterburner_beta_download.html

LTC: LNjjaezPP1wkmT9Ti3g2kTEsdNQ6w4VPBG
BTC: 1Kw3WS27rkFpxx2KCGVpaPUcdTCKVrPttt
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 06:36:52 PM
 #1596

x64 version gives cannot validate on CPU errors? x86 works fine though, getting 500kh/s per 780, impressive!
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 06:39:33 PM
 #1597

That's a very old version, go get the latest one and see if it works better: http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/msi_afterburner_beta_download.html

I suppose I'll give the update a try with the voltage config hack. Maybe the usage of Cuda 5.5 has broken the stats in the older version. Back in a few if that helps.

EDIT: Nope same story even with the update and the voltage hack. Something with the update to the miner is causing it. I think it thinks my voltages are too high and is throttling the core clock since if I drop my core clock down to +0 my core clock shoots back up to almost normal OC settings before cudaminer 12/18. But i know from knowing this card that it will crash at those lower voltages in  ~15 mins at 100% load. And I tested it with kombuster and furmark just now and both of those stress tests bring me back up to my normal OC core clock and with normal overvolting. So definitely something to do with todays update.

San1ty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 07:53:01 PM
 #1598

Does anyone have settings for a 690 that doesn't absolutely melt the device? How can I throttle this thing to make it less intense?

Found my posts helpful? Consider buying me a beer :-)!:
BTC - 1San1tyUGhfWRNPYBF4b6Vaurq5SjFYWk NXT - 17063113680221230777
Icon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 745


Seems I deinvested all my btc :(


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 08:02:51 PM
 #1599

Not sure if it matters but when trying to run default settings the newest version of cudaminer on my nvidia 650ti boost. it loads and when it tries to run the auto tune it crashes .. I have tried both 32/64 bit versions, but if i re-add all my config file. it runs and even runs faster Smiley

Just thought i would let you know, running latest nvidia drivers and card is not o/c


Icon

dga
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 09:22:42 PM
 #1600

Does anyone have settings for a 690 that doesn't absolutely melt the device? How can I throttle this thing to make it less intense?

Try running with -i -- it'll reduce the speed a little bit.

I _just_ got my 690 up and running and am still having driver issues with it (I can't run on both devices at the same time, sigh).

But with a single device running with -d1 -m1 -lK8x16
I'm seeing about 270-275 kh/s
and after a few minutes my card is at 78C.  It's freestanding (motherboard-on-a-table kind of thing).  78 is not something you want to stick your tongue on, but it shouldn't hurt the card.

What kind of temperatures are you seeing from nvidia-smi?  What hash rates and what config?

(And - for my own use - if you're running Linux, which driver are you using that works?  *grins*)

BTC: 17sb5mcCnnt4xH3eEkVi6kHvhzQRjPRBtS
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 ... 1146 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!