Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 02:52:55 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 804303 times)
ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
February 17, 2012, 06:21:58 PM
 #1221

Dude, you're not using the newest copy of DM.
Feature Request: Print build number to the console window Wink

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
1481381575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381575
Reply with quote  #2

1481381575
Report to moderator
1481381575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381575
Reply with quote  #2

1481381575
Report to moderator
1481381575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381575
Reply with quote  #2

1481381575
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481381575
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381575

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381575
Reply with quote  #2

1481381575
Report to moderator
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 17, 2012, 06:26:57 PM
 #1222

Dude, you're not using the newest copy of DM.
Feature Request: Print build number to the console window Wink

Noticed. U Released one 2/14 and 2/16 I was unaware.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
Parja
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
February 17, 2012, 07:09:01 PM
 #1223

So are we still running no flags for the best performance on GCN with the current DM?

Oh, and 2 BTC sent to help fund further GCN development.  Grin
e21
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105


View Profile
February 17, 2012, 07:18:45 PM
 #1224

Another Diablominer noob here, sorry:

Just got Hd 7770 yesterday, wanted to try Diablo with it,  but I get this when I run Diablo:


C:\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u myuser -p mypassword -o http://api2.bitcoin.cz -r 8332
Exception in thread "DiabloMiner GetWorkAsync for [http://api2.bitcoin.cz]" jav
.lang.IllegalArgumentException: URI can't be null.
        at sun.net.spi.DefaultProxySelector.select(Unknown Source)
        at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.plainConnect(Unknown Sou
ce)
        at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.connect(Unknown Source)
        at sun.net.www.protocol.http.HttpURLConnection.getOutputStream(Unknown
ource)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$NetworkState.doJSONRPC(Diabl
Miner.java:784)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$NetworkState$GetWorkAsync.ru
(DiabloMiner.java:1055)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
[2/17/12 11:03:57 AM] Started
[2/17/12 11:03:57 AM] Connecting to: http://[http://api2.bitcoin.cz]:8332/
[2/17/12 11:04:00 AM] Using AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing OpenCL 1.1 AMD-
PP (898.1)
[2/17/12 11:04:00 AM] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware check errors
[2/17/12 11:04:00 AM] Added Cayman (#1) (24 CU, local work size of 256)
[2/17/12 11:04:02 AM] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware check errors
[2/17/12 11:04:02 AM] Added Cayman (#2) (24 CU, local work size of 256)
[2/17/12 11:04:03 AM] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware check errors
[2/17/12 11:04:03 AM] Added Turks (#3) (6 CU, local work size of 256)
[2/17/12 11:04:04 AM] Added Capeverde (#4) (8 CU, local work size of 256)
mhash: 0.0/0.0 | accept: 0 | reject: 0 | hw error: 0

It looks to me like there aren't any errors, but I'm not fammiliar with Diablo or Java really  Huh

I have downloaded the latest Diablo and Java RE, and am running Windows 7 64bit; Also I am launching Diablo with a .bat file that passes some basic paramters to it like my pool. I read somewhere that you had to launch Diablo from cmd using a -java command, although I think that may have been for an older version...

Any help would be appreciated, I would like to test 7770 GCN with Diablo, and I haven't had any luck with cgminer either.. I'm on 12.2 with the bundled 2.6 SDK
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 17, 2012, 07:33:56 PM
 #1225

Use -l not -o.  -o is for imputing ip addy. Also you do not need -r 8332.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
Parja
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
February 17, 2012, 08:02:20 PM
 #1226

C:\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u myuser -p mypassword -o http://api2.bitcoin.cz -r 8332

Just get rid of the http:// and you should be all set.
e21
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105


View Profile
February 17, 2012, 08:27:55 PM
 #1227

C:\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u myuser -p mypassword -o http://api2.bitcoin.cz -r 8332

Just get rid of the http:// and you should be all set.

THANKS! Can't believe it was something so simple  Roll Eyes
Sorry again for the noob post!

I seem to be getting slightly less MH/s than I did with Phoenix 2, although that was with fine tuned paramaters, whears I am passing Diablo no parameters besides my pool. Great MH/s for auto detect settings! Will try and tweak it and see what I can get from Capeverde 7770!
chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348



View Profile WWW
February 17, 2012, 09:03:05 PM
 #1228

I seem to be getting slightly less MH/s than I did with Phoenix 2, although that was with fine tuned paramaters, whears I am passing Diablo no parameters besides my pool. Great MH/s for auto detect settings! Will try and tweak it and see what I can get from Capeverde 7770!

What Mhash are you getting and what core/mem speeds?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2012, 09:24:50 PM
 #1229

C:\Bitcoin\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u myuser -p mypassword -o http://api2.bitcoin.cz -r 8332

Just get rid of the http:// and you should be all set.

THANKS! Can't believe it was something so simple  Roll Eyes
Sorry again for the noob post!

I seem to be getting slightly less MH/s than I did with Phoenix 2, although that was with fine tuned paramaters, whears I am passing Diablo no parameters besides my pool. Great MH/s for auto detect settings! Will try and tweak it and see what I can get from Capeverde 7770!

Make sure you're using 12.2. DiabloMiner doesn't autodetect, the default merely happens to work best on GCN. However, no one has tried all options on 7770s yet, -v 2 and -v 4 and -v 2,1 (and 3, and 2,2 and 1,1,1 and 1,1,1,1 and so forth...) probably will be slower for you, but you're welcome to try.

Also, do not use -na, 12.2 fixed this.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2012, 09:26:26 PM
 #1230

So are we still running no flags for the best performance on GCN with the current DM?

Oh, and 2 BTC sent to help fund further GCN development.  Grin

Yes, just make sure you're using 12.2.

chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348



View Profile WWW
February 17, 2012, 11:15:08 PM
 #1231

Systems at home are still on 12.1, sometime in the next 8-12 hours I'll have a chance to update them and report on the changes.

Oddly enough, my home system seems to have lost a few mhash going from 12.1 to 12.2, at least based on my initial tests.

When I arrived home, I was getting 560mhash.  2 5830s, so 280mhash each.  880 core 300 mem.

After uninstalling 12.1, installing 12.2, several reboots, I am getting 553mhash, 7 less.  Same core and mem speeds.  276~ mhash each at 880 core doesn't seem far out of line, but it's puzzling to me why it would go down at all.

With core clocks increased to 900 mhz, I am getting 565mhash, but then we aren't looking at an apples to apples comparison.

The home system is on windows 7 64, while the work system showing the improvment was on windows 7 32.

I'm going to have to do some further testing and figure out what is going on, it's entirely possible I made an error somewhere.

ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
February 19, 2012, 12:52:32 AM
 #1232

So I downloaded the latest version of hte miner and extracted it.

Do I need to do any setup in order ot use it? I keep trying to use the DiabloMiner-Windows application and all it does is open, then instantly close some command line text. How do I stop it from doing this>? (Windows 7 as the OS btw).
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2012, 01:03:45 AM
 #1233

So I downloaded the latest version of hte miner and extracted it.

Do I need to do any setup in order ot use it? I keep trying to use the DiabloMiner-Windows application and all it does is open, then instantly close some command line text. How do I stop it from doing this>? (Windows 7 as the OS btw).

Its a command line application. Either run it from the command line, or run it from a .bat file that has the args you want.

ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
February 19, 2012, 05:38:19 AM
 #1234

So I downloaded the latest version of hte miner and extracted it.

Do I need to do any setup in order ot use it? I keep trying to use the DiabloMiner-Windows application and all it does is open, then instantly close some command line text. How do I stop it from doing this>? (Windows 7 as the OS btw).

Its a command line application. Either run it from the command line, or run it from a .bat file that has the args you want.

I gotchya. Thanks for hte clarification. Got it wokring now. Smiley

This might be a stupid quesiton, but the mhash number shows two numbers. What is the difference between the first and 2nd number?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2012, 07:03:28 AM
 #1235

So I downloaded the latest version of hte miner and extracted it.

Do I need to do any setup in order ot use it? I keep trying to use the DiabloMiner-Windows application and all it does is open, then instantly close some command line text. How do I stop it from doing this>? (Windows 7 as the OS btw).

Its a command line application. Either run it from the command line, or run it from a .bat file that has the args you want.

I gotchya. Thanks for hte clarification. Got it wokring now. Smiley

This might be a stupid quesiton, but the mhash number shows two numbers. What is the difference between the first and 2nd number?

15 second average, forever average

Frizz23
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
February 19, 2012, 09:29:21 PM
 #1236

I have a host with 6970 and 7970.

Until now I have found no way to set GPU clock, mem clock and voltage at the same time.

- MSI Afterburner: I can set GPU clock and voltage, but mem clock can go no lower than 685
- Sapphire Trixx: GPU and mem clock can be set, but voltage is fixed
- ATI tray tools won't run with the 7970.

What to do?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2012, 10:44:09 PM
 #1237

I have a host with 6970 and 7970.

Until now I have found no way to set GPU clock, mem clock and voltage at the same time.

- MSI Afterburner: I can set GPU clock and voltage, but mem clock can go no lower than 685
- Sapphire Trixx: GPU and mem clock can be set, but voltage is fixed
- ATI tray tools won't run with the 7970.

What to do?

Use Linux.

Frizz23
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
February 19, 2012, 11:31:07 PM
 #1238

I have a host with 6970 and 7970.

Until now I have found no way to set GPU clock, mem clock and voltage at the same time.

- MSI Afterburner: I can set GPU clock and voltage, but mem clock can go no lower than 685
- Sapphire Trixx: GPU and mem clock can be set, but voltage is fixed
- ATI tray tools won't run with the 7970.

What to do?

Use Linux.

Hmm ... I never thought about mining using Linux. Because of all the driver madness that I was reading the last couple of years.

- which Catalyst would you suggest for Linux?
- which tool would you recommend to set GPU & mem clocks and voltage?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2012, 11:37:55 PM
 #1239

I have a host with 6970 and 7970.

Until now I have found no way to set GPU clock, mem clock and voltage at the same time.

- MSI Afterburner: I can set GPU clock and voltage, but mem clock can go no lower than 685
- Sapphire Trixx: GPU and mem clock can be set, but voltage is fixed
- ATI tray tools won't run with the 7970.

What to do?

Use Linux.

Hmm ... I never thought about mining using Linux. Because of all the driver madness that I was reading the last couple of years.

- which Catalyst would you suggest for Linux?
- which tool would you recommend to set GPU & mem clocks and voltage?


Use Debian unstable, use whatever is packaged newest by Debian (do NOT use the .run installer provided by AMD), and use AMDOverdriveCtrl to control clocks and voltage.

chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348



View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 12:48:28 AM
 #1240

Until now I have found no way to set GPU clock, mem clock and voltage at the same time.

clocktweak can do that, if you don't want to switch to linux as advised above.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=9982.0

Pages: « 1 ... 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 [62] 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!