Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2018, 02:07:02 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3209 (80.4%)
Bank transfer / USD - 409 (10.3%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 371 (9.3%)
Total Voters: 3987

Pages: « 1 ... 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 [792] 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 ... 1132 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [150+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 4322008 times)
Mudbankkeith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 07:40:11 PM
 #15821

People have got to lose interest in throwing more and more money at it at some point one would think and especially if BTC goes down in value.

This is also down to long lead pre-orders starting to be delivered.

BTc donations welcome:-  13c2KuzWCaWFTXF171Zn1HrKhMYARPKv97
1516284422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516284422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516284422
Reply with quote  #2

1516284422
Report to moderator
1516284422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516284422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516284422
Reply with quote  #2

1516284422
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516284422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516284422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516284422
Reply with quote  #2

1516284422
Report to moderator
markthemarker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 08:46:53 PM
 #15822

Hello,

I have started mining on this pool, and I have a question that might be stupid... but I am a newbie... so be it Tongue

So I got an Antminer S1 which says is mining at avg.178.34GH/s....


But the website is showing:
http://i.imgur.com/BiRwAmq.png
(This is about 70GH?)

Is there something wrong? Is it not showing 180GH for some reason?

Should I be using the stratum address?

Thank you

edit: i see the warning now, and i see it is raising now (75gh and going...) I guess at somepoint it will show full speed.
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 09:01:26 PM
 #15823

Hello,

I have started mining on this pool, and I have a question that might be stupid... but I am a newbie... so be it Tongue

So I got an Antminer S1 which says is mining at avg.178.34GH/s....


But the website is showing:

(This is about 70GH?)

Is there something wrong? Is it not showing 180GH for some reason?

Should I be using the stratum address?

Thank you

edit: i see the warning now, and i see it is raising now (75gh and going...) I guess at somepoint it will show full speed.

you should be pointing at
http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333

nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 09:29:45 PM
 #15824

Hello,

I have started mining on this pool, and I have a question that might be stupid... but I am a newbie... so be it Tongue

So I got an Antminer S1 which says is mining at avg.178.34GH/s....


But the website is showing:

(This is about 70GH?)

Is there something wrong? Is it not showing 180GH for some reason?

Should I be using the stratum address?

Thank you

edit: i see the warning now, and i see it is raising now (75gh and going...) I guess at somepoint it will show full speed.

Hi and welcome. Yes at some point it will show correctish speed. Your setup looks fine now sit back and fidget Smiley

donations not accepted
Mudbankkeith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:58:05 PM
 #15825

Hello,

I have started mining on this pool, and I have a question that might be stupid... but I am a newbie... so be it Tongue

So I got an Antminer S1 which says is mining at avg.178.34GH/s....


But the website is showing:

(This is about 70GH?)

Is there something wrong? Is it not showing 180GH for some reason?

Should I be using the stratum address?

Thank you

edit: i see the warning now, and i see it is raising now (75gh and going...) I guess at somepoint it will show full speed.

After a couple of rounds, the miner line will settle down to the approximate value of your miner (the indicated value will constantly change due to network variations)
Then after 10 steady rounds,  The miner line will be approximately the same as the 10 round average. (they will never be exact but should be close)

BTc donations welcome:-  13c2KuzWCaWFTXF171Zn1HrKhMYARPKv97
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 12:56:39 AM
 #15826

I was just looking over the "hall of fame". Nice time capsule. Seems though to make the list you had to be mining when blocks could be found with the power of a TI 30.
c5h5gexU
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 08:30:08 AM
 #15827

I have been mining on slush for about a year now but I recently got a block erupter cube. It has been running great for a little over month now with no issues. Recently, I would check in on the cube, only to find it not mining. I haven't changed anything so it's a bit odd. Can anyone help using the below screens?

Thanks!

http://i91.photobucket.com/albums/k294/lazyacevw/slushhhh/Capture5_zps6958e272.jpg

It ran fine for a little over a month, like this:
http://i91.photobucket.com/albums/k294/lazyacevw/slushhhh/Capture1_zpscd29ee00.jpg

Then, when the cube stops mining:
http://i91.photobucket.com/albums/k294/lazyacevw/slushhhh/Capture_zps759d1fec.jpg

The cube doesn't seem to automatically failover to the backup proxy either. It will do so manually. I usually have to restart the primary proxy, as well as the cube  Huh
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 08:38:07 AM
 #15828

Did you adapt for stratum protocol when the change was made? Cube supports getwork protocol and Slush changed to stratum. I have to run my Cube's through a Raspberry Pi to proxy.
c5h5gexU
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 08:43:24 AM
 #15829

Did you adapt for stratum protocol when the change was made? Cube supports getwork protocol and Slush changed to stratum. I have to run my Cube's through a Raspberry Pi to proxy.

If I understand your question correctly, I am running slush's stratum protocol proxy, as seen the the last two screenshots. I am using slush's miner proxy version 1.5.5 on two different Win 7 64bit machines. Whole setup is hardwired to a Netgear Gigabit Router (WNR3500) then to cable router. No wifi on the whole network. Nothing on the firewall logs. No additional firewalls on Win 7 machines beyond default firewall. I've tried swapping out the lan cables.

****************Forgot to mention: Corsair CS650M w/ 51 Amp 12v rail.
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 09:06:25 AM
 #15830

Yeah. It's early in the morning... Looks like you've got the basic shit down. If I get a chance I dig into your config and see if a second set of eyes can figure it out.
markthemarker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 09:10:40 AM
 #15831

hey guys, someone could give me some insight?

it's been mining all night at 180GH, my score was over 1million.... suddenly, it dropped to 56k~ and $$$ dropped like 2USD from what I had "expected"

http://i.imgur.com/eYukk0z.png

Is this normal?
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 09:43:00 AM
 #15832

@c5h5gexU

It's likely in your proxy. I'd revert back to doggie's settings. Test the cube through Eligius on getwork, I believe they still support it, to rule out cube issues and reinstall with the latest version of stratum proxy.
c5h5gexU
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 09:51:08 AM
 #15833

hey guys, someone could give me some insight?

it's been mining all night at 180GH, my score was over 1million.... suddenly, it dropped to 56k~ and $$$ dropped like 2USD from what I had "expected"

Is this normal?

Yes.
c5h5gexU
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 09:57:32 AM
 #15834

@c5h5gexU It's likely in your proxy. I'd revert back to doggie's settings. Test the cube through Eligius on getwork, I believe they still support it, to rule out cube issues and reinstall with the latest version of stratum proxy.

Copy. I will play around with it.
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 10:11:48 AM
 #15835

hey guys, someone could give me some insight?

it's been mining all night at 180GH, my score was over 1million.... suddenly, it dropped to 56k~ and $$$ dropped like 2USD from what I had "expected"

Is this normal?

Yes.

I'm just praying we don't find a block while all my stuff is reporting estimated rewards lower than an Intel 8080 hash rate.  Grin
Cheeseater
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 02:08:33 PM
 #15836

My estimated reward just dropped from .0737 last block to .0371 for the current block no change in hash rate WTF?
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
March 18, 2014, 03:28:12 PM
 #15837

My estimated reward just dropped from .0737 last block to .0371 for the current block no change in hash rate WTF?


That happens sometimes you can ignore it. Even if we found a block when your 'estimated' value is off from your normal value, your actual payout is correct. Just relax for a few days and you'll see it's all good after a while.

donations not accepted
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 03:49:46 PM
 #15838

Did you adapt for stratum protocol when the change was made? Cube supports getwork protocol and Slush changed to stratum. I have to run my Cube's through a Raspberry Pi to proxy.

If I understand your question correctly, I am running slush's stratum protocol proxy, as seen the the last two screenshots. I am using slush's miner proxy version 1.5.5 on two different Win 7 64bit machines. Whole setup is hardwired to a Netgear Gigabit Router (WNR3500) then to cable router. No wifi on the whole network. Nothing on the firewall logs. No additional firewalls on Win 7 machines beyond default firewall. I've tried swapping out the lan cables.

****************Forgot to mention: Corsair CS650M w/ 51 Amp 12v rail.

I wouldn't run the proxy on 2 different machines just put 2 different ip's on the one machine and point the cube at both ip's. These cubes/blades are real &%(@^@$ with these setups.
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 05:59:23 PM
 #15839

For me I found the best solution was to make a small investment in a Raspberry pi and just run it with Minepeon to proxy. Low power consumption and no worry about what my other computers were up to.
markthemarker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 06:35:18 PM
 #15840

any main difference between using stratum and using the regular address? some person earlier said to use stratum, but other person said it was okay for me to use the regular one.

thoughts? (antminer s1 180gh)
Pages: « 1 ... 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 [792] 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 ... 1132 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!