Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2017, 10:56:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3174 (80.5%)
Bank transfer / USD - 408 (10.4%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 360 (9.1%)
Total Voters: 3940

Pages: « 1 ... 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 [453] 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 ... 1112 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [150+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 4095613 times)
sagamore9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 05:55:28 PM
 #9041

ahhh yes you will complain, wish there were a thread for that alone so I wouldn't have to sift thru all of it to get to the meat and potatoes, not that you don't have that right.  But, yet I had not mentioned that so you did introduce that into the point I made, yes you will complain.


This guy obviously just got into bitcoin and only knows it as he reads in the news, Yes sure bitcoin is a risk. BUT we do "work" and if you dont pay your "employees" you wont have any workers thus your business dies and you have no money.

The point to us giving slush figures and letting him know we think something wrong is to FIND OUT IF THERE IS SOMETHING WRONG, otherwise problems can just go on with out anyone notice. Just like the error in the bitcoinid last week with the invaild blocks, slush may or may not have noticed if no body complained.

So get your head out of your ass and screw off if you dont like it, Were here to help in the overall pool health. Were not here demanding he pay us more were just saying shares seem off by mathematical calculations and obviously you cant do that otherwise you would probably notice a difference to.



ahhh yes you have shown me your level of education as well.  If you can't understand what I'm saying sorry, no need for name calling here, maybe you need to blow (hahahaha) some steam off.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1493333802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493333802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493333802
Reply with quote  #2

1493333802
Report to moderator
1493333802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493333802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493333802
Reply with quote  #2

1493333802
Report to moderator
1493333802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1493333802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1493333802
Reply with quote  #2

1493333802
Report to moderator
Psyrick
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 05:56:24 PM
 #9042

I know this topic has been discussed before, but I would like some further clarification in discussion. I recently upgraded my hashing power from 160Mhash/s to 1.3Ghash/s. I found my network traffic was about 10Mb/h before, and since I will be hashing much faster now and I don't want to be consuming almost 10 times the bandwidth. Is it usefull to turn up my difficulty? Should I expect loss from turning my difficulty to something like 5? Is it right to assume that the result will then be that I submit shares 1/5 as fast but they are worth 5x as much while the work submitted still occupies the same number of bits as diff 1? I have tried running this difficulty for a few days now and noticed I still catch the >1 minute blocks. Haven't been carefully analyzing the bandwidth though.

BORG 1TA3CQfApBtHafdCRkXAUj2XiaHipPgVA
autonomous42
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 06:04:55 PM
 #9043

I know this topic has been discussed before, but I would like some further clarification in discussion. I recently upgraded my hashing power from 160Mhash/s to 1.3Ghash/s. I found my network traffic was about 10Mb/h before, and since I will be hashing much faster now and I don't want to be consuming almost 10 times the bandwidth. Is it usefull to turn up my difficulty? Should I expect loss from turning my difficulty to something like 5? Is it right to assume that the result will then be that I submit shares 1/5 as fast but they are worth 5x as much while the work submitted still occupies the same number of bits as diff 1? I have tried running this difficulty for a few days now and noticed I still catch the >1 minute blocks. Haven't been carefully analyzing the bandwidth though.
10 MB/h? That sounds too high. The stratum protocol was designed to use kilobytes per share. You can try it. You wont lose anything but your Utility will drop because its submitting fewer, more difficult shares. So for every 1 you submit, the pool counts it as 5.

1LoLTipsbSPgkeBEMvSx2WRe5A6SRHdymb
Psyrick
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 06:19:37 PM
 #9044

10 MB/h? That sounds too high. The stratum protocol was designed to use kilobytes per share.

Thank you for your reply. I was measuring total traffic over 24 hours. But it's a shared home network, so I could have had a number of interferences. I know it uses only kilobytes per share, but if you go through a thousand or so per hour, that becomes megabytes. Accumulate that over a month and it adds up to enough that it gets in the way of other uses I'd like to share my bandwidth to... Educational purposes, you understand.

BORG 1TA3CQfApBtHafdCRkXAUj2XiaHipPgVA
joker_josue
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 07:12:33 PM
 #9045

I have not gotten mine in the pool ... This always appears the error: "No JSON oObject Could be decoded"

I'm using the program GUIMiner.
What can I do?

Brand Fragrance | Ray-Ban Sunglasses - ALL 100% GENUINE/ORIGINAL
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 07:17:14 PM
 #9046

10 MB/h? That sounds too high. The stratum protocol was designed to use kilobytes per share.

Thank you for your reply. I was measuring total traffic over 24 hours. But it's a shared home network, so I could have had a number of interferences. I know it uses only kilobytes per share, but if you go through a thousand or so per hour, that becomes megabytes. Accumulate that over a month and it adds up to enough that it gets in the way of other uses I'd like to share my bandwidth to... Educational purposes, you understand.
10MB/24h gets in a way of other users?Huh Are you using dial up? But your speed is still low so I wouldn't suggest more then difficulty 1 below 2GH
gourmet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 311


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 07:46:33 PM
 #9047

I wonder if the total volume is balanced out across the pool?

i.e. if x people are being underpaid, are y people being overpaid on that block, equal to the full volume of BTC per that block?

Or is there a deficit?
No it is balanced out. nottm28 is example of this. He got 4 times normal on one of the blocks and it didn't get fixed so my guess is that system didn't detect a mistake. As I was saying.
(and several more lines (of a horrible language, btw.))

I guess it may is occur by miner, rather than worker - so someone with a larger share rate has a better chance of gaining from the error.
 Thanks for the info.

Well, when a round is proceeded after a block has been found (and also when "recalculation" appears sometimes), both the share count and the reward change in increments according to one's workers. So I believe the workers' shares are stored separately in the database and their score and resulting reward is calculateded separately too.
nybbler905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 07:51:01 PM
 #9048

I have not gotten mine in the pool ... This always appears the error: "No JSON oObject Could be decoded"

I'm using the program GUIMiner.
What can I do?

Start with setting up the Stratum Proxy,
http://mining.bitcoin.cz/mining-proxy-howto

Set GUIMiner to server: solo
host: local host
Port: 8332
username/password - what you find from your info at https://mining.bitcoin.cz/accounts/profile/
SAVE SETTINGS!!!  - don't try mining just yet.....


1) start the mining proxy, make sure it is allowed out of your pc/mac/network.... if the DOS window shows no connection, check it's settings, if a firewall is blocking it, etc.

2) on error still, go back to http://mining.bitcoin.cz/mining-proxy-howto then retry 1)

3) open GUIMiner and start the miner, open it to that tab if you enabled the summery tab ( under view, show summery )
This step is first run manditory to ensure at the bottom it does connect.  Subsequent connections, you can either wait for the proxy to be loaded then have the miner checked to autostart OR open it, wait for the proxy to connect and click start.

4) for more than 1 pool, you can copy tabs, set CPU affinity so each tab is only using part of the CPU cycle per pool.  This will lower your per pool hash rate and let you mine from more than 1 pool at a time.  Repeat step 4 if you have multiple GPUs or want to include CPU mining to get all the hashrate your mining rig can get.  Every hash/sec can count!

5) if any weird issues like blank screens, system freezes, blue screen and reboot happen, you may need to clean the northbridge cooler and remove/re-apply thermal paste and/or get a fan on it.  I had to do that since one board is PCIEx16 ver 1.1 and the cards are 2.0 and it heats up fast as soon as I start mining.... thank god an old ATI card had the same size fan/heatsink and an old power plug to fan addapter could be made to work on startup to cool the issue.

6) after a week of mining, think how useful this was and consider a donation to me  Roll Eyes

7) PROFIT!

[EDIT]
some people tend to leave out the full steps such as in this clip http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tO5sxLapAts

[ YES ANOTHER EDIT! ]

Please make sure that mining proxy ends something like the following, obviously time/date will be different when you start it, if it doesn't contain these lines, ya got issues

2013-05-27 14:19:50,437 WARNING proxy mining_proxy.main # ----------------------
-------------------------------------------------
2013-05-27 14:19:50,437 WARNING proxy mining_proxy.main # PROXY IS LISTENING ON
ALL IPs ON PORT 3333 (stratum) AND 8332 (getwork)
2013-05-27 14:19:50,437 WARNING proxy mining_proxy.main # ----------------------
-------------------------------------------------
2013-05-27 14:19:50,437 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 5c5 for
 prevhash f70ffeea, clean_jobs=True


from the shortcut the ' startup ' line should look similar to this C:\downloads\guiminer\mining_proxy.exe -o stratum.bitcoin.cz -sp 3333

-o stratum.bitcoin.cz can be one of 3 addresses for Slush's pool, that or -o stratum2.bitcoin.cz -o stratum3.bitcoin.cz

After extensive tests on all 3, I can safely use any of them with my miners, stratum.bitcoin.cz seems to have intermittant connection issues ( max 2 times in 24 hours disconnect having to restart the proxy to connect since it stops finding it )

Always looking for donations even as low as 1uBTC
14XfpYPdtYiGoEiDcKrSzuvBM3ukhwANUh - BTC
LS7FEfu9ajp3NQcDjui9TSKscwQesj9i8k - LTC
LHe9g5ixMyfdtqAEHU5vErG1eQrDshBFRW -Luckycoin
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 08:08:16 PM
 #9049

4) for more than 1 pool, you can copy tabs, set CPU affinity so each tab is only using part of the CPU cycle per pool.  This will lower your per pool hash rate and let you mine from more than 1 pool at a time.  Repeat step 4 if you have multiple GPUs or want to include CPU mining to get all the hashrate your mining rig can get.  Every hash/sec can count!

Don't include CPU. You will pay more for electricity then get in BTC. Unless it is free...

EDIT: If you must use CPU it is better to use it for LTC but it also doesn't pay out. But CPU/GPU ratio is much beter with LTC then BTC... But it will take you forever to get any usable amount of LTC.
nybbler905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 08:13:52 PM
 #9050

4) for more than 1 pool, you can copy tabs, set CPU affinity so each tab is only using part of the CPU cycle per pool.  This will lower your per pool hash rate and let you mine from more than 1 pool at a time.  Repeat step 4 if you have multiple GPUs or want to include CPU mining to get all the hashrate your mining rig can get.  Every hash/sec can count!

Don't include CPU. You will pay more for electricity then get in BTC. Unless it is free...

Or invest in solar cells, battery banks and things like what these guys sell.....  
http://www.motorwavegroup.com/new/motorwind/houses.html


the whole point of BTC seemed to me ( other opinions will vary greatly so let's not start a flame war )  was independance from ' The System ' and making your own power is part of it, so is a currency for using with out ' the system ' monitoring it.  If you get in to LTC mining, get USED to CPU mining.... it's a script miner (LTC and a few other crypto currencies )and ya can run it out of GUIMiner once ya get a decent script to connect to a LTC pool.

[EDIT] and when ya start off... i still recomend the day or 2 of CPU mining so ya learn REAL FAST how hash rate increases your profits by going to the next level of hash power, not to full time mine unless it's LTC or other script currency.

Always looking for donations even as low as 1uBTC
14XfpYPdtYiGoEiDcKrSzuvBM3ukhwANUh - BTC
LS7FEfu9ajp3NQcDjui9TSKscwQesj9i8k - LTC
LHe9g5ixMyfdtqAEHU5vErG1eQrDshBFRW -Luckycoin
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 08:46:37 PM
 #9051

NOTE:
ah such a long nice run we had... block 238247 invalid.... not found by us...
238247 26 minutes    475 6,738.94381887 BTC 173.73.78.124 242

yurtesen
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 09:04:46 PM
 #9052

I tried to register to the pool but n ever received any activation email, also tried lost password but also did not receive it. What can I do to get my account activated?
Kruncha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Winter is coming...


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 09:09:36 PM
 #9053

I tried to register to the pool but n ever received any activation email, also tried lost password but also did not receive it. What can I do to get my account activated?

PM Slush with your details is the best bet.

Just check the first page of this thread for his PM button.

EDIT: make sure you check junk/spam folders as many sites are treated as such.

K.
5120-01-518-6126
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175


< My mining rig >


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 09:22:40 PM
 #9054

I know this topic has been discussed before, but I would like some further clarification in discussion. I recently upgraded my hashing power from 160Mhash/s to 1.3Ghash/s. I found my network traffic was about 10Mb/h before, and since I will be hashing much faster now and I don't want to be consuming almost 10 times the bandwidth. Is it usefull to turn up my difficulty? Should I expect loss from turning my difficulty to something like 5? Is it right to assume that the result will then be that I submit shares 1/5 as fast but they are worth 5x as much while the work submitted still occupies the same number of bits as diff 1? I have tried running this difficulty for a few days now and noticed I still catch the >1 minute blocks. Haven't been carefully analyzing the bandwidth though.

Difficulty should be set to 1 for workers hashing less than 2GH/s.  You'll still get work assigned (aka jobs) with difficulties greater than 1, but that's ok -- awarded shares = difficulty assigned for the completed job (aka accepted share).
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
May 27, 2013, 09:24:23 PM
 #9055

I tried to register to the pool but n ever received any activation email, also tried lost password but also did not receive it. What can I do to get my account activated?

PM Slush with your details is the best bet.

Just check the first page of this thread for his PM button.

EDIT: make sure you check junk/spam folders as many sites are treated as such.

K.

Bear in mind, last time he was on here he said he had family/personal issues to deal with so best be patient...

donations not accepted
joker_josue
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 27, 2013, 11:51:11 PM
 #9056

Already got through the "Stratum". Is getting slower ...

Thanks!

Brand Fragrance | Ray-Ban Sunglasses - ALL 100% GENUINE/ORIGINAL
Lanidarc
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


hmmm


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 01:50:29 AM
 #9057

Just reading through the last few pages, all I can say is...



Thank the mining gawds for ignore button!

Methinks I have seen the next victim of the ignore button - a certain self-righteous, ranting, noob with some sort of superiority complex....

Tips for tips: 1Cy5WzZL6o58dLbqzFK9z4DxcP4prV3WkQ
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 03:54:30 AM
 #9058

Just reading through the last few pages, all I can say is...



Thank the mining gawds for ignore button!

Methinks I have seen the next victim of the ignore button - a certain self-righteous, ranting, noob with some sort of superiority complex....

Aren't posts supposed to be about the Slush Pool, not about childish things?
Reading this stuff makes me think I am reading teens arguing in an Online game, cutting and pasting how they Squelched someone cept  I dont see LOL, p0wnd... YET
Psyrick
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30



View Profile
May 28, 2013, 04:22:26 AM
 #9059

10 MB/h? That sounds too high. The stratum protocol was designed to use kilobytes per share.

Thank you for your reply. I was measuring total traffic over 24 hours. But it's a shared home network, so I could have had a number of interferences. I know it uses only kilobytes per share, but if you go through a thousand or so per hour, that becomes megabytes. Accumulate that over a month and it adds up to enough that it gets in the way of other uses I'd like to share my bandwidth to... Educational purposes, you understand.
10MB/24h gets in a way of other users?Huh Are you using dial up? But your speed is still low so I wouldn't suggest more then difficulty 1 below 2GH

10Mb per hour integrated over 24 hours. 100Gb per month is my limit.

BORG 1TA3CQfApBtHafdCRkXAUj2XiaHipPgVA
daemondazz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
May 28, 2013, 04:44:11 AM
 #9060

10MB per hour is 7.2GB per month, less than 10% of a 100GB quota

Computers, Amateur Radio, Electronics, Aviation - 1dazzrAbMqNu6cUwh2dtYckNygG7jKs8S
Pages: « 1 ... 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 [453] 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 ... 1112 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!