Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2017, 03:39:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3187 (80.5%)
Bank transfer / USD - 408 (10.3%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 366 (9.2%)
Total Voters: 3959

Pages: « 1 ... 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 [444] 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 ... 1120 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [150+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 4265356 times)
rsbriggs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 05:20:42 PM
 #8861

Quote
I love your accent

Am knowing not speaking American very well but not liking me speak Russian here.  Thank you.
1508297973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508297973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508297973
Reply with quote  #2

1508297973
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508297973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508297973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508297973
Reply with quote  #2

1508297973
Report to moderator
1508297973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508297973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508297973
Reply with quote  #2

1508297973
Report to moderator
1508297973
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508297973

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508297973
Reply with quote  #2

1508297973
Report to moderator
psipower
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 05:47:02 PM
 #8862

Am knowing not speaking American very well but not liking me speak Russian here.  Thank you.

'priv-i-yet'

I find it interesting having people posting in other languages occasionally.

Either I can see what bits I can understand, or just have the browser translate, depending on my mood/the language at the time...


There was an exchange in Chinese recently on the bfl forum which had some interesting opinion, although I am not sure of the significance of pumpkins!!!
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 05:53:04 PM
 #8863

I don't know how Slush does it.  Roll Eyes  Every block looked at under a microscope.

Ridiculous, isn't it?



Yes ridiculous. there is a difference between a complaint and noting a problem...
The logic to ignore dictates Slush should have never looked into connection issues and just blame the users. but instead of USER INPUT he eventually looked at the servers and noticed the CPU's were being pinned at 100% and looked into WHY and resolving that problem.
 After he fixed that problem, this logic dictates we should NOT let Slush know a block was missed because we must assume the new coin daemon is running perfectly because it would be ridiculous to note something new unrelated to before it was applied happened.
  With all things that have MANY USERS u have many users complaining about things that are unrelated because their first assumption it is not their fault. but then there are some users that note valid points, but this logic dictates they should ignore it and assume someone else mentioned it.... so next time you see a car on fire a house on fire, ignore it.
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 05:57:46 PM
 #8864


Am familiar with UNIX/Linux and variants but using Windows7 to mine.
Edited c:/windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts file, added list.  Can use ip1-9.slush.com now to specify IP.

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
#   127.0.0.1       localhost

54.225.116.174      ip1.slush.com
54.225.117.74      ip2.slush.com
54.225.116.40      ip3.slush.com
54.215.3.101      ip4.slush.com
54.215.3.102      ip5.slush.com
54.225.116.221      ip6.slush.com
54.225.68.97      ip7.slush.com
54.215.3.103      ip8.slush.com
54.215.3.100      ip9.slush.com


Good job Wink

May be good, may be not quite qood.
Local IP mapping where a DNS round-robin load balancing is involved is fine in a static setup.
IIRC Amazon instances can be dynamic, so a suggested mapping is basically a snapshot of 'now' and will not react to changes.


It depends on the users knowledge levels of how things work. for someone that watches their miners and sees one having connection issues u can quickly resolve it by FORCE moving to a different ip. where before your only option was changing to a different name which just takes a random IP possibly the same one.
bspurloc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 06:01:21 PM
 #8865

Quote
I love your accent

Am knowing not speaking American very well but not liking me speak Russian here.  Thank you.

you are doing well with your english.

FYI! difficulty went up today!  12153411
favelle75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 06:24:31 PM
 #8866

Started a new miner and it says io errors -1, tolerance 2
rsbriggs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 06:34:28 PM
 #8867

Started a new miner and it says io errors -1, tolerance 2

Is often happen with GUIminer.   Check if another already running.  They hide - not showing in taskbar but in notification icons.
MickeyT2008
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 06:48:08 PM
 #8868

Same here, I've got one machine already mining but the other which was stopped (so my daughter can play the Sims) can't start mining now but works with other pools.

CGMiner can't find work, GUIMiner says no JSON object could be decoded yet the other machine which has been running all day continues to mine.
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 06:53:38 PM
 #8869

237897 6 minutes 186 1,327.35922825 BTC ASICMiner 127

ASIC Miner starting SOLO?
Mowcore
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 592



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 06:56:58 PM
 #8870

Quote
I love your accent

Am knowing not speaking American very well but not liking me speak Russian here.  Thank you.

you are doing well with your english.

FYI! difficulty went up today!  12153411

Yeah, it switched to 12.2m not that long ago! let the grind begin!

Humble Weekly Bundle.Pay What You Want. Redeem on Steam. Support charity. Pay with BTCitcoin now!--> Paypal Sad
ISAWHIM
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 07:15:14 PM
 #8871

I would just like to say thank-you,
JD
rassalas
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 07:21:22 PM
 #8872

Same here, I've got one machine already mining but the other which was stopped (so my daughter can play the Sims) can't start mining now but works with other pools.

CGMiner can't find work, GUIMiner says no JSON object could be decoded yet the other machine which has been running all day continues to mine.

I'm having similar problems one machine, Laptop, which gets stopped and restarted often can't connect to slush today, but can other pools.
Other two miners on different machines are humming along no problem. 

Even tried to create a new worker  and it won't json authorize or somesuch language...
mrm0
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 07:47:17 PM
 #8873


Am familiar with UNIX/Linux and variants but using Windows7 to mine.
Edited c:/windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts file, added list.  Can use ip1-9.slush.com now to specify IP.

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
#   127.0.0.1       localhost

54.225.116.174      ip1.slush.com
54.225.117.74      ip2.slush.com
54.225.116.40      ip3.slush.com
54.215.3.101      ip4.slush.com
54.215.3.102      ip5.slush.com
54.225.116.221      ip6.slush.com
54.225.68.97      ip7.slush.com
54.215.3.103      ip8.slush.com
54.215.3.100      ip9.slush.com


Good job Wink

May be good, may be not quite qood.
Local IP mapping where a DNS round-robin load balancing is involved is fine in a static setup.
IIRC Amazon instances can be dynamic, so a suggested mapping is basically a snapshot of 'now' and will not react to changes.


It depends on the users knowledge levels of how things work. for someone that watches their miners and sees one having connection issues u can quickly resolve it by FORCE moving to a different ip. where before your only option was changing to a different name which just takes a random IP possibly the same one.

True, *provided* that at least some of the hard-coded IPs remain valid, which may not be true in a dynamic environment. That was the point I was trying to make.

I guess users trying this workaround will know enough to check for this eventuality in case of connection problems.

1BUcKJVz5n34VwuiyiLtPud1PGn3BLkcPb  :-)
MickeyT2008
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 08:15:53 PM
 #8874

Same here, I've got one machine already mining but the other which was stopped (so my daughter can play the Sims) can't start mining now but works with other pools.

CGMiner can't find work, GUIMiner says no JSON object could be decoded yet the other machine which has been running all day continues to mine.

I'm having similar problems one machine, Laptop, which gets stopped and restarted often can't connect to slush today, but can other pools.
Other two miners on different machines are humming along no problem.  

Even tried to create a new worker  and it won't json authorize or somesuch language...

I got my machine using GUIMiner to log in by changing the settings.  Instead of using the preset url settings for Slush's Pool(which is http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332) I changed it 'other' and gave it the host name 'stratum.bitcoin.cz'  and port 3333, then it found work and started as soon as I ran it.
aurel57
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 08:24:14 PM
 #8875

Same here, I've got one machine already mining but the other which was stopped (so my daughter can play the Sims) can't start mining now but works with other pools.

CGMiner can't find work, GUIMiner says no JSON object could be decoded yet the other machine which has been running all day continues to mine.

I'm having similar problems one machine, Laptop, which gets stopped and restarted often can't connect to slush today, but can other pools.
Other two miners on different machines are humming along no problem.  

Even tried to create a new worker  and it won't json authorize or somesuch language...

I got my machine using GUIMiner to log in by changing the settings.  Instead of using the preset url settings for Slush's Pool(which is http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332) I changed it 'other' and gave it the host name 'stratum.bitcoin.cz'  and port 3333, then it found work and started as soon as I ran it.

Thank you ...was having same problem and this worked for me!
MickeyT2008
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 08:31:01 PM
 #8876

Same here, I've got one machine already mining but the other which was stopped (so my daughter can play the Sims) can't start mining now but works with other pools.

CGMiner can't find work, GUIMiner says no JSON object could be decoded yet the other machine which has been running all day continues to mine.

I'm having similar problems one machine, Laptop, which gets stopped and restarted often can't connect to slush today, but can other pools.
Other two miners on different machines are humming along no problem.  

Even tried to create a new worker  and it won't json authorize or somesuch language...

I got my machine using GUIMiner to log in by changing the settings.  Instead of using the preset url settings for Slush's Pool(which is http://api.bitcoin.cz:8332) I changed it 'other' and gave it the host name 'stratum.bitcoin.cz'  and port 3333, then it found work and started as soon as I ran it.

Thank you ...was having same problem and this worked for me!
No problem, I wish I'd thought about trying that earlier, I've been having to mine for the enemy at BTC Guild with one of my computers instead, lol
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 08:34:59 PM
 #8877

No problem, I wish I'd thought about trying that earlier, I've been having to mine for the enemy at BTC Guild with one of my computers instead, lol

I'm the enemy now?  Guess I'll just keep all these cookies for myself then Sad
favelle75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 08:41:28 PM
 #8878

Started a new miner and it says io errors -1, tolerance 2

Is often happen with GUIminer.   Check if another already running.  They hide - not showing in taskbar but in notification icons.

Cool, thanks rsbriggs!
MickeyT2008
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 08:41:36 PM
 #8879

No problem, I wish I'd thought about trying that earlier, I've been having to mine for the enemy at BTC Guild with one of my computers instead, lol

I'm the enemy now?  Guess I'll just keep all these cookies for myself then Sad
Wink  I wouldn't be missing much anyway, not with these lame Nvidia cards!  Embarrassed  Where's my ASIC then Butterfly Labs?  Huh
nybbler905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
May 25, 2013, 09:05:11 PM
 #8880

No problem, I wish I'd thought about trying that earlier, I've been having to mine for the enemy at BTC Guild with one of my computers instead, lol

I'm the enemy now?  Guess I'll just keep all these cookies for myself then Sad
Wink  I wouldn't be missing much anyway, not with these lame Nvidia cards!  Embarrassed  Where's my ASIC then Butterfly Labs?  Huh

If ya got the BTC in your wallet, there are quite a few left in the group buy from the thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=195647.100

I've found it more ' stable ' mining in windows using mining_proxy and manually setting it to stratum2 or stratum3
no lost connections ( unless it's my side ) or other errors and setting either program ( mostly use GUIMiner ) to do local host and do it through the proxy my side to specific stratum instead of hopping.  STILL AN ISSUE ON STRATUM.bitcoin.cz as it shows ' shares ' not blocks in GUIMiner and nada for my account, when it starts showing " blocks " a rounded up 1/3 will show on the account page after 5 min ( unless the block completes, then they still go Poof! )

going to set back up to STRATUM.bitcoin.cz tomorrow to see if Slush has fixed this as it was an issue since the move and seems to not be resolved.  I highly recomend removing the IP/address for STRATUM.bitcoin.cz ( aka stratum 1 ) from your connect list for now an see if this resolves your issues people.

As always, any comments that are just side lines, cheap hacks on me perosonaly, not trying to help the pool, feel free to click my name and send me a message directly instead of just posting more and more 3 or so lines in the forums.  Thank you.

[EDIT]
PS got roughly .003 BTC in my wallet and would love to get in on that group buy..... looks like i'm going to miss it due to not even getting my first payout from Slush's yet.... feel free to donate  Wink

Always looking for donations even as low as 1uBTC
14XfpYPdtYiGoEiDcKrSzuvBM3ukhwANUh - BTC
LS7FEfu9ajp3NQcDjui9TSKscwQesj9i8k - LTC
LHe9g5ixMyfdtqAEHU5vErG1eQrDshBFRW -Luckycoin
Pages: « 1 ... 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 [444] 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 ... 1120 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!