Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2017, 10:40:34 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 348251 times)
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
July 25, 2013, 05:14:59 PM
 #121

Is there any word on adding campbx to this trading software?

Stability now have higher priority for me.
So when program will be stable and fast as I want, I'll start adding another exchanges.
I cannot test all by myself, so I'll make simple interface to add exchanges for another developers who want to help me.
Keep tracking updates.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
1508193634
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508193634

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508193634
Reply with quote  #2

1508193634
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508193634
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508193634

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508193634
Reply with quote  #2

1508193634
Report to moderator
1508193634
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508193634

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508193634
Reply with quote  #2

1508193634
Report to moderator
1508193634
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508193634

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508193634
Reply with quote  #2

1508193634
Report to moderator
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 08:04:37 PM
 #122

I really like the rules feature. I noticed though that it would be great if you could add a feature that automatically buys if a certain profit level is achieved.

Hi. Do you want this values to be calculated using Last price, or buy\sell prices?

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 08:46:29 PM
 #123

I really like the rules feature. I noticed though that it would be great if you could add a feature that automatically buys if a certain profit level is achieved.

Hi. Do you want this values to be calculated using Last price, or buy\sell prices?
Hi,
Thanks for getting back to me on this, can it be either type?

If not, it would be great just to set it to buy/sell prices.

            ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄█████████████████████▄
      ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ▄█████████████████▀▀▀██████████
   █████████████████       ███████
  ██████▀▀▀████████   ███   ██████   █
 █████       ██████   ███   ██████   ██
 ████   ███   █████   ███   █████   ███
█████   ███   █████   ███    ████   ████
█████   ███   █████   ████   ████   ████
████    ███   ████   █████   ███   █████
████   ████   ████   █████   ███   █████
▀███   ████   ████   ██████       █████
 ███   █████   ███   ████████▄▄▄███████
  █   ██████   ███   █████████████████
      ███████       █████████████████
     ██████████▄▄▄█████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀



Worldcore
▄▄
██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
▀▀  ██
    ██
    ▄▄
    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ▀▀
██   
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 08:55:54 PM
 #124

Thanks for getting back to me on this, can it be either type?

If not, it would be great just to set it to buy/sell prices.

Do you mean to add more choices to be able chose between last and buy/sell prices?

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 09:00:30 PM
 #125

Thanks for getting back to me on this, can it be either type?

If not, it would be great just to set it to buy/sell prices.

Do you mean to add more choices to be able chose between last and buy/sell prices?
Yes, if it is not too much trouble. I can think of one or more situations (on different strategies) where one type would be preferable over another.

            ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄█████████████████████▄
      ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ▄█████████████████▀▀▀██████████
   █████████████████       ███████
  ██████▀▀▀████████   ███   ██████   █
 █████       ██████   ███   ██████   ██
 ████   ███   █████   ███   █████   ███
█████   ███   █████   ███    ████   ████
█████   ███   █████   ████   ████   ████
████    ███   ████   █████   ███   █████
████   ████   ████   █████   ███   █████
▀███   ████   ████   ██████       █████
 ███   █████   ███   ████████▄▄▄███████
  █   ██████   ███   █████████████████
      ███████       █████████████████
     ██████████▄▄▄█████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀



Worldcore
▄▄
██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
▀▀  ██
    ██
    ▄▄
    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ▀▀
██   
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 09:09:46 PM
 #126

Hi,
I have been using this program for a while and it has some great features.

I really like the rules feature. I noticed though that it would be great if you could add a feature that automatically buys if a certain profit level is achieved.

See the pics below:



I noticed the encircled variable is not included in the ruleset building. (well, at least not directly)

I rendered this to give you an idea of what I mean:



I'll donate 2 BTC if you can find the time to add it, thanks for your hard work!
My original intention was to trade by changes in BTC values or USD price values.

What is normally available in the UI as "Total To Buy" could be used as a trigger. (in both buying and selling opportunities.)

            ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄█████████████████████▄
      ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ▄█████████████████▀▀▀██████████
   █████████████████       ███████
  ██████▀▀▀████████   ███   ██████   █
 █████       ██████   ███   ██████   ██
 ████   ███   █████   ███   █████   ███
█████   ███   █████   ███    ████   ████
█████   ███   █████   ████   ████   ████
████    ███   ████   █████   ███   █████
████   ████   ████   █████   ███   █████
▀███   ████   ████   ██████       █████
 ███   █████   ███   ████████▄▄▄███████
  █   ██████   ███   █████████████████
      ███████       █████████████████
     ██████████▄▄▄█████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀



Worldcore
▄▄
██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
▀▀  ██
    ██
    ▄▄
    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ▀▀
██   
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 09:20:58 PM
 #127

What is normally available in the UI as "Total To Buy" could be used as a trigger. (in both buying and selling opportunities.)

I don't think there is a place to put this values in UI.
There is variables to hold values.

I think I'll put buy/sell total values on hover as tooltip of usd btc balances.

If you have any ideas how to display it, feel free to tell.
Week was long, I just finished stable api engine to make all more faster and failover.
So I'll add this feature now to lastest beta and tomorrow I'll publish release.

Can you confirm this translation is ok?

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 09:23:06 PM
 #128

For example:



If you look at the above image with the circle and highlights.

If you want to gain extra bitcoins by trading then you can rely on the red circled indicator for vital information on what is a beneficial trade.

If you want to increase the amount of USD (highlighted in yellow) in another trading strategy, this piece of information can be vital.

If you want to base the trade on a positive profit without taking into account the original BTC amount you already had in hand, you could rely on the indicator highlighted in green.

The problem is, I haven't found any straightforward way of making a ruleset that could take into account these three seperate values to make gains in the market. I had to rely on rules using "prices" rather than raw BTC gains or USD gains. (which are simple and straightforward values)

Do you sort of understand what I am trying to achieve?


            ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄█████████████████████▄
      ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ▄█████████████████▀▀▀██████████
   █████████████████       ███████
  ██████▀▀▀████████   ███   ██████   █
 █████       ██████   ███   ██████   ██
 ████   ███   █████   ███   █████   ███
█████   ███   █████   ███    ████   ████
█████   ███   █████   ████   ████   ████
████    ███   ████   █████   ███   █████
████   ████   ████   █████   ███   █████
▀███   ████   ████   ██████       █████
 ███   █████   ███   ████████▄▄▄███████
  █   ██████   ███   █████████████████
      ███████       █████████████████
     ██████████▄▄▄█████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀



Worldcore
▄▄
██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
▀▀  ██
    ██
    ▄▄
    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ▀▀
██   
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 09:35:37 PM
 #129



I noticed only a few typo's on the UI sample that you sent. "bo" should be "to". Otherwise it looks good!

            ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄█████████████████████▄
      ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ▄█████████████████▀▀▀██████████
   █████████████████       ███████
  ██████▀▀▀████████   ███   ██████   █
 █████       ██████   ███   ██████   ██
 ████   ███   █████   ███   █████   ███
█████   ███   █████   ███    ████   ████
█████   ███   █████   ████   ████   ████
████    ███   ████   █████   ███   █████
████   ████   ████   █████   ███   █████
▀███   ████   ████   ██████       █████
 ███   █████   ███   ████████▄▄▄███████
  █   ██████   ███   █████████████████
      ███████       █████████████████
     ██████████▄▄▄█████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀



Worldcore
▄▄
██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
▀▀  ██
    ██
    ▄▄
    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ▀▀
██   
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 09:52:22 PM
 #130

I noticed only a few typo's on the UI sample that you sent. "bo" should be "to". Otherwise it looks good!

Thanks.

I'm trying to understand you, but my English is not perfect.

Is values required to be visible to make what you want?

Is this variables calculated this way you need?
Total to buy at last price = BalanceUSD/LastPrice-Fee
Total to Receive at last price = BalanceBTC*LastPrice-Fee

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 10:31:43 PM
 #131

I noticed only a few typo's on the UI sample that you sent. "bo" should be "to". Otherwise it looks good!

Thanks.

I'm trying to understand you, but my English is not perfect.

Is values required to be visible to make what you want?

Is this variables calculated this way you need?
Total to buy at last price = BalanceUSD/LastPrice-Fee

Total to Receive at last price = BalanceBTC*LastPrice-Fee
Everything "looks" correct. (I have small doubts as I don't know how the internals of your program keeps tabs on previous sold prices)

"Is values required to be visible to make what you want?"

Could you explain what kind of visibility you are referring to?

            ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄█████████████████████▄
      ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ▄█████████████████▀▀▀██████████
   █████████████████       ███████
  ██████▀▀▀████████   ███   ██████   █
 █████       ██████   ███   ██████   ██
 ████   ███   █████   ███   █████   ███
█████   ███   █████   ███    ████   ████
█████   ███   █████   ████   ████   ████
████    ███   ████   █████   ███   █████
████   ████   ████   █████   ███   █████
▀███   ████   ████   ██████       █████
 ███   █████   ███   ████████▄▄▄███████
  █   ██████   ███   █████████████████
      ███████       █████████████████
     ██████████▄▄▄█████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀



Worldcore
▄▄
██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
▀▀  ██
    ██
    ▄▄
    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ▀▀
██   
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 10:35:18 PM
 #132

Everything "looks" correct. (I have small doubts as I don't know how the internals of your program keeps tabs on previous sold prices)

What is "tabs on previous sold prices"?

Sorry for my bad English.

Could you explain what kind of visibility you are referring to?

I mean SpinBox in UI or text field to display Total to buy and Amount to receive values.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 10:47:19 PM
 #133

Everything "looks" correct. (I have small doubts as I don't know how the internals of your program keeps tabs on previous sold prices)

What is "tabs on previous sold prices"?
Oh, "tabs" means to remember a previous price.

(Sorry I forgot I am not speaking to someone with native english understanding)

In other words, I do not know how you keep a previous price point in memory so the formula can compare two different amounts. If the routine to keep the old price is kept in memory then the formula works as you described it. If the program calculates the previous price based on the currently available balance in the account then depositing or withdrawing funds (BTC or USD) might throw off the calculation of the program. If your program pulls the previous sold price via the API then that would also mean your formula works.

I don't mean to make it complicated, I just don't know how your program calculates the previous price at which something sold or bought.

            ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄█████████████████████▄
      ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ▄█████████████████▀▀▀██████████
   █████████████████       ███████
  ██████▀▀▀████████   ███   ██████   █
 █████       ██████   ███   ██████   ██
 ████   ███   █████   ███   █████   ███
█████   ███   █████   ███    ████   ████
█████   ███   █████   ████   ████   ████
████    ███   ████   █████   ███   █████
████   ████   ████   █████   ███   █████
▀███   ████   ████   ██████       █████
 ███   █████   ███   ████████▄▄▄███████
  █   ██████   ███   █████████████████
      ███████       █████████████████
     ██████████▄▄▄█████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀



Worldcore
▄▄
██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
▀▀  ██
    ██
    ▄▄
    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ▀▀
██   
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218



View Profile
July 29, 2013, 10:48:24 PM
 #134


I mean SpinBox in UI or text field to display Total to buy and Amount to receive values.
Hi, SpinBox sounds like it would be ideal.

            ▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄
        ▄▄█████████████████████▄
      ▄██████████████████████████▄
    ▄█████████████████▀▀▀██████████
   █████████████████       ███████
  ██████▀▀▀████████   ███   ██████   █
 █████       ██████   ███   ██████   ██
 ████   ███   █████   ███   █████   ███
█████   ███   █████   ███    ████   ████
█████   ███   █████   ████   ████   ████
████    ███   ████   █████   ███   █████
████   ████   ████   █████   ███   █████
▀███   ████   ████   ██████       █████
 ███   █████   ███   ████████▄▄▄███████
  █   ██████   ███   █████████████████
      ███████       █████████████████
     ██████████▄▄▄█████████████████▀
     ▀███████████████████████████▀
       ▀▀██████████████████████▀
           ▀▀▀████████████▀▀▀



Worldcore
▄▄
██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
▀▀  ██
    ██
    ▄▄
    ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ▀▀
██   
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2013, 11:01:28 PM
 #135

In other words, I do not know how you keep a previous price point in memory so the formula can compare two different amounts.

Thank you for description.
Values changes at same time as api Buy/Sell/Last prices received.
It uses api method to get last prices and all trade data updates at same time to get lastest prices faster.
So if any value of Buy/Sell/Last price and USD/BTC balance changed, this variables will be re calculated and rule will always use actual values.

Here is lastest stable beta version: Qt Bitcoin Trader v1.07.51 Beta
If you use Linux, lastest beta available on GitHub in branch "testing".
So now you can test it, you will see real values in Add rule dialog when you check checkboxes.
If this four of values mast be displayed in UI, please help me where is best place to put them?
Ui requires to be displayed correctly at screens with 1024x768.
Waiting feedback.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
July 30, 2013, 09:27:16 PM
 #136

PuertoLibre, sorry, there was missed description text in new rules.
I fixed it in v1.07.54. So you can test it. (Example: to test put any trigger to rule and set price 222 to sell 0.01 BTC)
Waiting feedback.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
scrawler
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
July 30, 2013, 09:40:20 PM
 #137

Mac версия 1.07.01 жутко тормозит и грузит подсистему шрифтов на 200%
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
July 30, 2013, 10:05:20 PM
 #138

Mac версия 1.07.01 жутко тормозит и грузит подсистему шрифтов на 200%

Пожалуйста удалите сообщение и напишите тут: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=218044
На предыдущих версиях тоже это было?
Выложу сегодня последнюю бету под мак, и отпишитесь осталась ли эта проблема.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
mpr20rt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
July 31, 2013, 11:31:29 AM
 #139

Hey!

Iam getting this linker error (http://pastebin.com/JCZXuiqe) while trying to compile your latest test source.. any thoughts?

Cheers!

I'd like to thank eduffield and the other developers for this critically important evolution in virtual currency. DarkCoin is what bitcoin should have been. Some might call it "Bitcoin 2.0" but would do better by saying: "DarkCoin is digital cash."  -  Child Harold - February 28, 2014
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=421615.msg5424980#msg5424980
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
July 31, 2013, 11:02:39 PM
 #140

Hey!

Iam getting this linker error (http://pastebin.com/JCZXuiqe) while trying to compile your latest test source.. any thoughts?

Cheers!

Hi. Just updated github branch testing.
Can you confirm is it working now?

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 ... 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!