Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 10:43:11 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 356111 times)
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 08:01:18 PM
 #981

If you run Windows I bilieve you should try the latest binary, though I don know if they are updated yet.

Success

I'm working on it, update is coming very soon.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513636991
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513636991

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513636991
Reply with quote  #2

1513636991
Report to moderator
Galvin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
April 10, 2014, 03:45:19 AM
 #982

Bitstamp is telling me identification is required to access API.

I remade the API around 5 times.  I also cut and paste the codes to a text editor first then copied them from there to qt trader.

Sharecoin: SS5ogCSDq8hH7wY1YXRuFXf2ZFL7tcsaXv
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
April 10, 2014, 03:47:19 AM
 #983

This may have been mentioned, but the Ask and Bid prices are wrong way round in rules.

Also, could there be a leverage setting for Bitfinex so rules can be better compatible with margin trading?

Does the Bitfinex API have a facility to close/claim orders?  If so, could this be facilitated?

Cheers.

K

I'll make improvements soon.

Bitstamp is telling me identification is required to access API.

I remade the API around 5 times.  I also cut and paste the codes to a text editor first then copied them from there to qt trader.

Check API rights on bitstamp website.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Galvin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
April 10, 2014, 04:05:14 AM
 #984

This may have been mentioned, but the Ask and Bid prices are wrong way round in rules.

Also, could there be a leverage setting for Bitfinex so rules can be better compatible with margin trading?

Does the Bitfinex API have a facility to close/claim orders?  If so, could this be facilitated?

Cheers.

K

I'll make improvements soon.

Bitstamp is telling me identification is required to access API.

I remade the API around 5 times.  I also cut and paste the codes to a text editor first then copied them from there to qt trader.

Check API rights on bitfinex website.

I don't use bitfinex.  I use bitstamp.  And I checked all the options.  But I cant change them after I make the api. 

Sharecoin: SS5ogCSDq8hH7wY1YXRuFXf2ZFL7tcsaXv
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
April 10, 2014, 04:06:50 AM
 #985

I don't use bitfinex.  I use bitstamp.  And I checked all the options.  But I cant change them after I make the api.  

Sorry, mistyped, I mean bitstamp. Please wait a little, I'll release update. If issue will still persist, than contact me again.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
April 10, 2014, 04:20:13 AM
 #986

v1.07.98 Released!

Fixed minor bugs.
Removed Mt.Gox exchange
Added new currency pairs to BTC-e and BTC China.
Fixed rule bugs.
Ui improvements.
Added heartbleed OpenSSL bug information dialog.
New auto update engine.

Rules going to be rewrited soon.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Galvin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
April 10, 2014, 05:16:18 AM
 #987

I don't use bitfinex.  I use bitstamp.  And I checked all the options.  But I cant change them after I make the api.  

Sorry, mistyped, I mean bitstamp. Please wait a little, I'll release update. If issut will still persist, than contact me again.

I downloaded the new version, recreated new keys.  Still have the same error.
it must be a bitstamp issue.  In the upper left corner it says login: offline.  I'm logged in thru the site.


Sharecoin: SS5ogCSDq8hH7wY1YXRuFXf2ZFL7tcsaXv
Qu1ck$1Lv3r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81



View Profile
April 10, 2014, 06:41:16 AM
 #988

I don't use bitfinex.  I use bitstamp.  And I checked all the options.  But I cant change them after I make the api.  

Sorry, mistyped, I mean bitstamp. Please wait a little, I'll release update. If issut will still persist, than contact me again.

I downloaded the new version, recreated new keys.  Still have the same error.
it must be a bitstamp issue.  In the upper left corner it says login: offline.  I'm logged in thru the site.



I had to make new API key for Bitstamp after they went offline the other day. The first time I tried I forgot to activate the keys after generating them. Double check your key to make sure it has been activated.
Galvin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
April 10, 2014, 07:07:16 AM
 #989

I don't use bitfinex.  I use bitstamp.  And I checked all the options.  But I cant change them after I make the api.  

Sorry, mistyped, I mean bitstamp. Please wait a little, I'll release update. If issut will still persist, than contact me again.

I downloaded the new version, recreated new keys.  Still have the same error.
it must be a bitstamp issue.  In the upper left corner it says login: offline.  I'm logged in thru the site.



I had to make new API key for Bitstamp after they went offline the other day. The first time I tried I forgot to activate the keys after generating them. Double check your key to make sure it has been activated.

Got it working, think I had an old profile I kept updated, deleted all of it.  And reentered, working now. 
Thanks


Sharecoin: SS5ogCSDq8hH7wY1YXRuFXf2ZFL7tcsaXv
Caesar V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356



View Profile
April 11, 2014, 06:50:57 PM
 #990

Hi mate, I've been using your program for watching the market for a while now but, I never trade with it because there is a huge delay when I try to buy or sell.

(takes 5 or more seconds for the order to actually appear after pressing buy or sell which makes it impossible to trade)


Is there anyway to fix this? Thanks!  Wink
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
April 11, 2014, 08:03:59 PM
 #991

Hi mate, I've been using your program for watching the market for a while now but, I never trade with it because there is a huge delay when I try to buy or sell.

(takes 5 or more seconds for the order to actually appear after pressing buy or sell which makes it impossible to trade)


Is there anyway to fix this? Thanks!  Wink

This is caused by exchanges requests per second limitation.
But I'm working on it and I'll make 100 ms delay.
So keep tracking updates.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Caesar V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356



View Profile
April 12, 2014, 07:22:20 PM
 #992

Hi mate, I've been using your program for watching the market for a while now but, I never trade with it because there is a huge delay when I try to buy or sell.

(takes 5 or more seconds for the order to actually appear after pressing buy or sell which makes it impossible to trade)


Is there anyway to fix this? Thanks!  Wink

This is caused by exchanges requests per second limitation.
But I'm working on it and I'll make 100 ms delay.
So keep tracking updates.
That will be awesome! Will be watching your posts like a hawk  Cool
Jiggles1011
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 16, 2014, 05:23:55 AM
 #993

Hi IGHOR,

I'm having trouble with an OFFLINE status showing in the top left corner of QTtrader. I tried resetting my API keys multiple times, as well as deleting all my profiles and starting from scratch, but no luck.

None of the boxes work, except for "market" and "api lag." Here are some outputs from the debugger:


------------------
2014-04-15 22:18:17 LVL:0
SND: POST /api/user_transactions/ HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Qt Bitcoin Trader v1.07.98
Host: www.bitstamp.net
Accept-Encoding: gzip
Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
Connection: keep-alive
Cookie: THERE_WAS_A_COOKIE
Content-Length: 127

------------------


------------------
2014-04-15 22:18:17 LVL:0
HTTP: connection closed
------------------

------------------
2014-04-15 22:18:18 LVL:0
SND: POST /api/open_orders/ HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Qt Bitcoin Trader v1.07.98
Host: www.bitstamp.net
Accept-Encoding: gzip
Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
Connection: keep-alive
Cookie: THERE_WAS_A_COOKIE
Content-Length: 127

------------------

------------------
2014-04-15 22:18:19 LVL:0
HTTP: connection closed
------------------

------------------
2014-04-15 22:18:20 LVL:0
SND: POST /api/balance/ HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Qt Bitcoin Trader v1.07.98
Host: www.bitstamp.net
Accept-Encoding: gzip
Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
Connection: keep-alive
Cookie: THERE_WAS_A_COOKIE
Content-Length: 127

------------------

------------------
2014-04-15 22:18:20 LVL:0
HTTP: connection closed
------------------

------------------
2014-04-15 22:18:21 LVL:0
SND: GET /api/ticker/ HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Qt Bitcoin Trader v1.07.98
Host: www.bitstamp.net
Accept-Encoding: gzip
Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
Connection: keep-alive
Cookie: THERE_WAS_A_COOKIE


------------------

------------------
2014-04-15 22:18:21 LVL:0
RCV: {"high": "528.75", "last": "518.00", "timestamp": "1397625490", "bid": "518.00", "vwap": "499.25", "volume": "35013.38285172", "low": "454.00", "ask": "518.43"}
------------------

------------------
2014-04-15 22:18:22 LVL:0
SND: GET /api/transactions/ HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Qt Bitcoin Trader v1.07.98
Host: www.bitstamp.net
Accept-Encoding: gzip
Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
Connection: keep-alive
Cookie: THERE_WAS_A_COOKIE


bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2014, 02:51:38 AM
 #994

Very cool, you can become the metatrader of bitcoin

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
coiner123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
April 19, 2014, 12:29:20 AM
 #995

I downloaded this(awesome) bot an hour ago but i can't really understand how i should set the rules for my strategy Huh, i want to set a fixed price that always remains the same, for example, if my buyorder is set at 450 and i want it to instantly setup a sellorder once it has bought(at 450), the sellorder should be 470.. and when it has sold i want my first buyorder to be set at once(450 again) Smiley

Always buys and sells at the fixed price, like this:

buy 450  --> sell 470 -->buy 450 -->sell 470 and so on
buy 460 --> sell 480 and so on

i wan't to set up as many of these as possible.

hope you guys understand what i mean and can help  Smiley

is there a manual for the rules anywhere?
topias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 25, 2014, 06:49:18 PM
 #996

I downloaded this(awesome) bot an hour ago but i can't really understand how i should set the rules for my strategy Huh, i want to set a fixed price that always remains the same, for example, if my buyorder is set at 450 and i want it to instantly setup a sellorder once it has bought(at 450), the sellorder should be 470.. and when it has sold i want my first buyorder to be set at once(450 again) Smiley

Simple solution would be to do it with Rule Groups:
Group#1: If price <=450 : Buy 450 : Enable Group#2
Group#2: If price >=470 : Sell 470 : Enable Group#1
Kiwigoeswest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
April 25, 2014, 07:01:18 PM
 #997

Interesting Smiley
bbbbbb2014
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
April 26, 2014, 07:28:46 AM
 #998

I have doubts that exchanges are going to pay you to have their exchange added to the bot.

I agree with that. Exchanges even don't know who is connecting over what API with specific app. So, even if they'd like to support trading apps, they don't know who's who.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 669


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
April 26, 2014, 10:46:58 AM
 #999

I have doubts that exchanges are going to pay you to have their exchange added to the bot.

I agree with that. Exchanges even don't know who is connecting over what API with specific app. So, even if they'd like to support trading apps, they don't know who's who.


So nothing in here indicates an agent?
Code:
------------------
2014-04-26 04:38:20 LVL:0
SND: POST /tapi/ HTTP/1.1
[color=red][font=Verdana]User-Agent: Qt Bitcoin Trader v1.07.98[/font][/color]
Host: btc-e.com
Accept-Encoding: gzip
Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
Connection: keep-alive

Now I am sure someone could add that same agent string to their trader but the API can actually tell what bot a user is running. I can't say it's a good way to monetize the trader but it is a good way that the end user hopefully won't be monetizing it.

Any news on a version with the ability to set both sides of the comparison? My trades using ask and a >1% or <1% aren't doing great in choppy markets. By the time the next rule is enabled the market has moved up a bit too much. I await the ability to calculate profitability directly rather then estimate it. Not that the application is bad. It isn't. The computer I am using may be too slow or data could be delayed too much as I run two instances trading different currency pairs at BTCe. So the wait is over 1 second (their requirement). Although a version that would do multiple currencies simultaneously would also be awesome.


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
vual
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
April 27, 2014, 03:17:42 AM
 #1000

Anything like this that works with the poloniex or cryptsy api ?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!