Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 06:12:16 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 356100 times)
trdiablo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:01:30 AM
 #261

The problem with the certificate is fixed, but i think there may be still issues with Bitstamp, it shows me a error message saying my key and secret are not correct, i double checked and allowed the correct permissions for the api access, also followed the troubleshooting list. Currently i use Google athenticator, may that be the problem?

I tried accessing to mtgox and it works fine.

Windows (x64)

I had the same "issue". After you create the API on Bitstamp you need to do additional steps to be able to use it.
After creating the API go back to API menu and click on Activate. An e-mail will be sent to you.
After you click on the link in the e-mail the API will be activated and it will then work with IGHOR's program.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513577536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513577536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513577536
Reply with quote  #2

1513577536
Report to moderator
1513577536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513577536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513577536
Reply with quote  #2

1513577536
Report to moderator
1513577536
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513577536

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513577536
Reply with quote  #2

1513577536
Report to moderator
trdiablo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:04:47 AM
 #262

My only issue with the latest BETA (1.07.91) is that the sound alerts do not work anymore. I don't hear any BEEPs while the program does flash when hitting a new high or low. Maybe just on my PC.
RG
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:17:02 AM
 #263

The problem with the certificate is fixed, but i think there may be still issues with Bitstamp, it shows me a error message saying my key and secret are not correct, i double checked and allowed the correct permissions for the api access, also followed the troubleshooting list. Currently i use Google athenticator, may that be the problem?

I tried accessing to mtgox and it works fine.

Windows (x64)

I had the same "issue". After you create the API on Bitstamp you need to do additional steps to be able to use it.
After creating the API go back to API menu and click on Activate. An e-mail will be sent to you.
After you click on the link in the e-mail the API will be activated and it will then work with IGHOR's program.

Thanks, that wasn't the problem, it was a technical issue, IGHOR is already aware.

On the other hand, i'm rarely able to place an open order, most of the time the "SELL" or "BUY" order doesn't get to bitstamp. Is anyone having the same issue? i normally click on the Sell order button, it asks me if i'm sure to sell, and then nothing happens even if i wait for a while.

Suggestion:
When configuring a rule, when trying to buy bitcoins, it would be better if we could select how many money we want to exchange into bitcoins instead of how many bitcoins we want to buy, because we always know how many money we have but not always know how many bitcoins we can buy.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 10:28:56 AM
 #264

My only issue with the latest BETA (1.07.91) is that the sound alerts do not work anymore. I don't hear any BEEPs while the program does flash when hitting a new high or low. Maybe just on my PC.

This is a small bug. Already fixed in v1.07.92. Soon I'll publish it.

When configuring a rule, when trying to buy bitcoins, it would be better if we could select how many money we want to exchange into bitcoins instead of how many bitcoins we want to buy, because we always know how many money we have but not always know how many bitcoins we can buy.

It would be great to be able use select how many money we can to exchange.. But exchanges API does not supports this.
There are one situation when calculated Buy value of BTC is higher then available to buy. I'm still fixing this.
Please make sure is this happens for Sell or for Buy and let me know.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
8fold
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:43:33 AM
 #265


There are one situation when calculated Buy value of BTC is higher then available to buy. I'm still fixing this.


Yes, it happens to me on Stamp in the case of me already having multiple Bid orders in place. Let's say I have 3 existing bids, and $100 remaining in my account. In that case, the All In button puts a value that is higher than the available to buy. So to "fix" this, I have to manually edit the value to a few dollars lower so the Bid is accepted by Stamp's API. Unfortunately I have no dollars on Stamp to test this at the moment, but this happened a few times so I can confirm.


Also, another bug that is when you place an order and it appears as you placed it 2 times, with a few seconds difference betweeen requests. If you check the Open orders on Stamp's website, you see there is only one order opened. If you restart Qt Bitcoin Trader, then it reloads the Open Orders correctly. However, it does not fix that in real time. I have only tested this on Stamp.

Bitrated user: 8fold.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 10:49:55 AM
 #266

Yes, it happens to me on Stamp in the case of me already having multiple Bid orders in place. Let's say I have 3 existing bids, and $100 remaining in my account. In that case, the All In button puts a value that is higher than the available to buy. So to "fix" this, I have to manually edit the value to a few dollars lower so the Bid is accepted by Stamp's API. Unfortunately I have no dollars on Stamp to test this at the moment, but this happened a few times so I can confirm.
I'll fix this, but I need to test it with different amounts. So I'll make some updates and ask you to test it.


Also, another bug that is when you place an order and it appears as you placed it 2 times, with a few seconds difference betweeen requests. If you check the Open orders on Stamp's website, you see there is only one order opened. If you restart Qt Bitcoin Trader, then it reloads the Open Orders correctly. However, it does not fix that in real time.

Thank you for description. How often it happens?

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
8fold
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 11:16:30 AM
 #267

Yes, it happens to me on Stamp in the case of me already having multiple Bid orders in place. Let's say I have 3 existing bids, and $100 remaining in my account. In that case, the All In button puts a value that is higher than the available to buy. So to "fix" this, I have to manually edit the value to a few dollars lower so the Bid is accepted by Stamp's API. Unfortunately I have no dollars on Stamp to test this at the moment, but this happened a few times so I can confirm.
I'll fix this, but I need to test it with different amounts. So I'll make some updates and ask you to test it.

Ok, I'll test.


Also, another bug that is when you place an order and it appears as you placed it 2 times, with a few seconds difference betweeen requests. If you check the Open orders on Stamp's website, you see there is only one order opened. If you restart Qt Bitcoin Trader, then it reloads the Open Orders correctly. However, it does not fix that in real time.

Thank you for description. How often it happens?

Not always. I will look for this and try to asses and give back more feedback in the next days.

Bitrated user: 8fold.
8fold
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 11:35:21 AM
 #268

Also, another bug that is when you place an order and it appears as you placed it 2 times, with a few seconds difference betweeen requests. If you check the Open orders on Stamp's website, you see there is only one order opened. If you restart Qt Bitcoin Trader, then it reloads the Open Orders correctly. However, it does not fix that in real time.

Thank you for description. How often it happens?

Tested again. Now it seems to appear one out of 4-5 times... Hard to reproduce, it has variance. Now it appears almost every time, now it doesn't. I think Stamp's API is unreliable as well...

ALSO. There are times (again... one out of every 4-5 times) when I put an order and it does not reach Stamp... The order is ok value-wise (smaller, with enough money available), because after one or two attempts it is working... Just testing it now, and it's unreliable.


So, please test it right now. Put some orders (for me, selling orders won't work every time), see the debug info...

EDIT: Your software might work, it may just be Stamp's unreliable API. But it's up to you to figure that out.


Thanks again for the good work!

Bitrated user: 8fold.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 11:41:54 AM
 #269

Also, another bug that is when you place an order and it appears as you placed it 2 times, with a few seconds difference betweeen requests. If you check the Open orders on Stamp's website, you see there is only one order opened. If you restart Qt Bitcoin Trader, then it reloads the Open Orders correctly. However, it does not fix that in real time.

Thank you for description. How often it happens?

Tested again. Now it seems to appear one out of 4-5 times... Hard to reproduce, it has variance. Now it appears almost every time, now it doesn't. I think Stamp's API is unreliable as well...

ALSO. There are times (again... one out of every 4-5 times) when I put an order and it does not reach Stamp... The order is ok value-wise (smaller, with enough money available), because after one or two attempts it is working... Just testing it now, and it's unreliable.


So, please test it right now. Put some orders (for me, selling orders won't work every time), see the debug info...

EDIT: Your software might work, it may just be Stamp's unreliable API. But it's up to you to figure that out.


Thanks again for the good work!

Bitstamp have match slower API then Mt.Gox.
Are you sure order is not reach bitstamp first time? Can you try wait 10-30 seconds and report is it apears?

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 11:56:22 AM
 #270

Also, another bug that is when you place an order and it appears as you placed it 2 times

Just reproduced this bug. Fixing.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 12:14:52 PM
 #271

Also, another bug that is when you place an order and it appears as you placed it 2 times, with a few seconds difference betweeen requests.

This is bitstamp bug. Order received from API with same order id, but next request received with different date time.
I'll make exception and fix it.
Reported it to Bitstamp support.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
mpr20rt
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 03:19:04 PM
 #272

BTC China Trade API v1.1 is released.. http://btcchina.org/api-trade-documentation-en#trade_api_v11

I'd like to thank eduffield and the other developers for this critically important evolution in virtual currency. DarkCoin is what bitcoin should have been. Some might call it "Bitcoin 2.0" but would do better by saying: "DarkCoin is digital cash."  -  Child Harold - February 28, 2014
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=421615.msg5424980#msg5424980
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 03:20:34 PM
 #273


Thank you!

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 10:51:40 PM
 #274

v1.07.92 Beta Released!

Fixed trades history currency sign bug.
Fixed All In bug, when order was not opened.
Added Debug mode (Press Ctrl+Shift+D to see log and traffic).
Fixed depth swap button.
A lot of bugs fixed.
Added last 10 min trades bids volume percent indicator.
Interface and performance optimizations.
Added BTC China API v1.1 support.
Added hotkeys Ctrl+B (Buy) Ctrl+S (Sell) Ctrl+H (Hide) Ctrl+T (On top) Ctrl+N (New window)
Improved stability and performance.
Fixed Mac OS performance issues.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 10:52:33 PM
 #275

Ok, I'll test.

Now please test it Smiley

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
RG
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 11:03:12 PM
 #276

I already test it, i still can't get to post a open order : P it just does nothing after i click accept on the the "are you sure?" message.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 11:06:41 PM
 #277

I already test it, i still can't get to post a open order : P it just does nothing after i click accept on the the "are you sure?" message.

on v1.07.92 press Ctrl+Shift+D or ALT+Shift+D. Debug window will open.
Then press Buy button. On debug window will be displayed test, copy it and send to my email.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
nullspot
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 03:23:30 AM
 #278

first time using mac v1.07.92 beta-

open software, starts with api and secret fields , passwords for profile - I fill everything out (for BTC-e) and hit ok.

Then I'm taken back to the "Data Password Protection" screen, only profile showing is Default Profile (though I gave mine a name). When password is entered, takes me back to same api key and secret page, but with all fields empty again. Done this 3 times in a row. Fill all fields, hit ok, but can't get anywhere....

Would seem nothing is being saved?
8fold
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 08:18:23 AM
 #279


Still not fixing the problem, but this time I have the debugger, which should help.

Ok, so, starting with this screenshot:



You can see the initial testing amount. $9.89 total. Press All In, it bids all at $100 per coin. After taking the 0.2% commission, it bids for an effective of $9.87.
All good so far.


Going forward. See this next screenshot:




Suppose I now make a bid for only $5 at $100 per coin. It takes it, and after the 0.2% commision, it bids for an effective $4.98 (or 0.0498 BTC) as seen in the picture.

Now comes the problem/issue.
I should be left with $9.89 - $4.98 = $4.91, just as Qt Bitcoin Trader thinks. However, even if the page at https://www.bitstamp.net/account/orders/ shows an existing order valued at $4.98, if I go to https://www.bitstamp.net/account/balance/ I see the following:
"USD in open orders:$4.99
Total USD amount:$4.90"

So this is why when I put another bid, using the All In button that calculates $4.91 remaining, i get the following message:
"API Error: You need $4.91 to open that order. You have only $4.9 available. Check your account balance for details. ReqType:306"

Editing that into $4.90 works.

I have also tested this with other amounts, values, and seems all you have to do to fix this is substract once cent for every existing open bid from the total remaining balance. For instance, with 4 opened bids, Qt Bitcoin Trader thinks I have 4 cents ($0.04) more in my remaining account that I actually have, according to Bitstamp.

I hope this helps.

Bitrated user: 8fold.
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 09:18:34 AM
 #280

v1.07.92 Beta Released!


Added last 10 min trades bids volume percent indicator.

What does the percentage represent?
 (Nice work on the recent upgrades!)


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 ... 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!