Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 07:00:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 348583 times)
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2014, 03:26:14 PM
 #1101

Released v1.07.99 Bugfix3

Fixed trading bugs. Password bugs and All in buttons bug.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
1508439641
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439641

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439641
Reply with quote  #2

1508439641
Report to moderator
1508439641
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439641

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439641
Reply with quote  #2

1508439641
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508439641
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439641

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439641
Reply with quote  #2

1508439641
Report to moderator
1508439641
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439641

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439641
Reply with quote  #2

1508439641
Report to moderator
Fortuna
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 04:00:29 PM
 #1102

I think 10 min. Volume is bugged. Its 0.0 for me while trades are happening. For BTC-E
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2014, 06:39:27 PM
 #1103

I think 10 min. Volume is bugged. Its 0.0 for me while trades are happening. For BTC-E

Fixed.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2014, 06:42:21 PM
 #1104

Bugfix 4 released.

Critical bug fixed. Auto update engine is now working correctly.

Old engine was based on github txt file, now github changed all domains and it will not works any more.
Thats why auto update not works for users who use version below 1.07.98.
Users on 1.07.98 who failed to update 3 times will never receive update message.

So all users who can't update to 1.07.99 should download and install manually and next auto updates will works fine.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 715


CHANGE - First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank


View Profile
August 23, 2014, 08:35:03 PM
 #1105

It appears my hope to save my rules on one of two instances kept me from updating the first instance. I did finally stop all running versions. I installed bugfix 2. Since then I have had another 6 crashes. They mainly seem to be when one of my conditions is true.

It seems to fail on a sell order of bitcoins to USD on BTCe. I have an appropriate minimum as it does sometimes go through. It seems that when editing a different rule while the sell is active and either clicking save or just having it open precedes the crash. I think it is an attempted sell during the save (and subsequent enabling of) the same rule. The only flaw in my supposition is that even if I was saving the rule as enabled I should see the sell order place. I do not see a valid sell order come up or in my history.

Thanks. I'm working on it.
Can you give me screenshot of crash window?

I have no crash window. It is just gone. I had previously disabled the JIT debugger as it kept my cgminer script from stopping and restarting reliably.

I have an actual rules issue too the +, - 1% is changing up and down 1$ at 496 that isn't 1%.

CHANGE FINANCE First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank
LINK TO ICO | LINK TO DISCUSSION
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2014, 09:06:45 PM
 #1106

I have no crash window. It is just gone. I had previously disabled the JIT debugger as it kept my cgminer script from stopping and restarting reliably.

I have an actual rules issue too the +, - 1% is changing up and down 1$ at 496 that isn't 1%.

Press edit rule and click on checkbox left bottom. Send me script generated by your rule.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 715


CHANGE - First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 09:37:43 AM
 #1107

I have no crash window. It is just gone. I had previously disabled the JIT debugger as it kept my cgminer script from stopping and restarting reliably.

I have an actual rules issue too the +, - 1% is changing up and down 1$ at 496 that isn't 1%.

Press edit rule and click on checkbox left bottom. Send me script generated by your rule.

Code:
var baseVariable = calcBaseVariable();
function calcBaseVariable()
{
 baseVariable = trader.get("BTCUSD" , "LastMyBuyPrice");
 baseVariable += baseVariable*0.01;
 return baseVariable;
}

trader.on("BidPrice").changed()
{
 if(symbol != "BTCUSD")return;
 calcBaseVariable();
 if(value > baseVariable)
 {
 var amount = 0.01;

 var price = trader.get("BTCUSD" , "LastMyBuyPrice");
 price += price * 0.0000000001;

 trader.sell("BTCUSD" , amount , price);
 trader.groupDone();
 }
}


I have only 3 options for price "Last My Buy Price", "Last My Sell Price", "Exact Value".
I had it set for bid price. I think this may have lead to my issue of the same price or only a small adjustment. I am curious where the other prices went.

EDIT: I had to redo the code several times as every time I go in to edit my rule % becomes unchecked. I am not sure why but it makes a quick change very difficult.

CHANGE FINANCE First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank
LINK TO ICO | LINK TO DISCUSSION
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
August 24, 2014, 10:02:19 AM
 #1108

I have only 3 options for price "Last My Buy Price", "Last My Sell Price", "Exact Value".
I had it set for bid price. I think this may have lead to my issue of the same price or only a small adjustment. I am curious where the other prices went.

EDIT: I had to redo the code several times as every time I go in to edit my rule % becomes unchecked. I am not sure why but it makes a quick change very difficult.

Thanks. I'll fix it.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
August 24, 2014, 11:41:15 AM
 #1109

v1.07.99 Bugfix 5 Released.

Fixed rules bugs.
Added feature Text to Speech.

Now you can use script code like this:

Code:
trader.say("Current price is",trader.get("LastPrice"));

trader.on("LastPrice").changed()
{
trader.say("Current price is",value);
}

And it will spell each price change.

This works for rules too, but only for Windows and Mac. Linux implementation is to run "say" command with parameters. So you feel free to find your own speech solution and make symlink to app named "say".

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
topias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 07:11:41 PM
 #1110

How do I convert all my old rule groups to new ones?
Profile is still in place, but it doesn't pick up the rules to the client..

 Huh
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
August 24, 2014, 07:13:36 PM
 #1111

How do I convert all my old rule groups to new ones?
Profile is still in place, but it doesn't pick up the rules to the client..

 Huh

Sorry for this, but in old rules ask and bid was swapped, so now all correct. Just start old app version, and write down your rules to transfer them to new app.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
topias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
August 24, 2014, 08:30:41 PM
 #1112

I didn't quite catch what you mean by transfer. I'm now with the latest version.
I have the my_bitstamp.ini file and inside I can see the lines for rules. However, the GUI doesn't load any rule groups. When I try to load the rule group from a file, it is asking a .JLR file, but I never had those.
So what to do here?

here's a copy of one of the rule groups inside the ini-file:
[Rules]
001="16|0|0|-10.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|0|QmVlcA==|0@16|0|0|-8.0|1|-2.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|2||0@16|0|0|-9.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|9||0@3|0|0|-5.0|-1|-1.0|646.27|3.5|0.0|100.0|0||0@16|0|0|-10.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|0|QmVlcA==|0@16|0|0|-1.0|1|-3.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|0||0@16|0|0|-9.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|2||0@16|0|0|-9.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|3||0@16|0|0|-9.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|4||0@16|0|0|-9.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|5||0@16|0|0|-9.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|6||0@16|0|0|-9.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|11||0@3|0|0|-8.0|-1|-1.0|646.27|3.75|0.0|100.0|4||0@16|0|0|-10.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|0|QmVlcA==|0:0:start"
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
August 24, 2014, 08:33:12 PM
 #1113

I didn't quite catch what you mean by transfer. I'm now with the latest version.
I have the my_bitstamp.ini file and inside I can see the lines for rules. However, the GUI doesn't load any rule groups. When I try to load the rule group from a file, it is asking a .JLR file, but I never had those.
So what to do here?

here's a copy of one of the rule groups inside the ini-file:
[Rules]
001="16|0|0|-10.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|0|QmVlcA==|0@16|0|0|-8.0|1|-2.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|2||0@16|0|0|-9.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|9||0@3|0|0|-5.0|-1|-1.0|646.27|3.5|0.0|100.0|0||0@16|0|0|-10.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|0|QmVlcA==|0@16|0|0|-1.0|1|-3.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|0||0@16|0|0|-9.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|2||0@16|0|0|-9.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|3||0@16|0|0|-9.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|4||0@16|0|0|-9.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|5||0@16|0|0|-9.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|6||0@16|0|0|-9.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|11||0@3|0|0|-8.0|-1|-1.0|646.27|3.75|0.0|100.0|4||0@16|0|0|-10.0|1|-1.0|0.0|0.0|0.0|100.0|0|QmVlcA==|0:0:start"


Sorry for this. But new version does not supports old rules.
Here is old app https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/860231/QtBitcoinTrader_Old.exe
Run it, you will see old rules in readable format, then make the same rules in new app by looking on old app.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Caesar V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351



View Profile
August 25, 2014, 12:50:42 AM
 #1114

The new Font is very nice, makes it a lot easier to read the numbers, thank you.

I still have a big delay when I put in an order though - it can take anywhere from 1 to 6 seconds after I have confirmed the order, is there anyway to fix this?

I found a .ini file in AppData\Local\QtBitcoinTrader and I'm wondering if there is a specific config that can fix it from there?

Thanks again.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
August 25, 2014, 01:02:42 AM
 #1115

The new Font is very nice, makes it a lot easier to read the numbers, thank you.

I still have a big delay when I put in an order though - it can take anywhere from 1 to 6 seconds after I have confirmed the order, is there anyway to fix this?

I found a .ini file in AppData\Local\QtBitcoinTrader and I'm wondering if there is a specific config that can fix it from there?

Thanks again.

Yes there is parameter request interval. And no, this will not help you.
Each exchange does have limit of requests per minute, and if you will send request very often than you will be banned by exchange.
And we need to send request for each of ticker, balance, order book, last trades, your open orders, your last trades one by one and it takes a time to make circle.
I have tested each exchange to pick minimum interval what guaranties that you will not be banned (using one instance at time).
Last few months until now I'm working on new engine what will allows you bypass exchanges ban and get realtime updates.
So keep tracking updates.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 715


CHANGE - First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 09:01:44 AM
 #1116

I have only 3 options for price "Last My Buy Price", "Last My Sell Price", "Exact Value".
I had it set for bid price. I think this may have lead to my issue of the same price or only a small adjustment. I am curious where the other prices went.

EDIT: I had to redo the code several times as every time I go in to edit my rule % becomes unchecked. I am not sure why but it makes a quick change very difficult.

Thanks. I'll fix it.

Bugfix 5 installed. I can set up rules, use all the indicators for a price value etc. % and +, - stay checked or whatever they where. After 5 trades I had another crash. It looks to be that my second rule that buys when the market is below a sell price had a failure. It didn't buy, or start the rule set it should have started immediately after.

I will try to provide more data as it is available. I will try to leave the log on and see if it will stay available after the program stops.

EDIT: I think it might be because I had rules started that should be started by the script. I have added a stop script before every start and I will see if it makes it until tomorrow.

CHANGE FINANCE First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank
LINK TO ICO | LINK TO DISCUSSION
topias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 11:04:01 AM
 #1117

Sorry for this. But new version does not supports old rules.
Here is old app https[Suspicious link removed]
Run it, you will see old rules in readable format, then make the same rules in new app by looking on old app.

Oh, crap.
It's about 40 rules.
It will take a good half a day to retype those.

I tried also to create a new rule with new client, so that I can see the format and if I could transfer old rules by text only, but all I receive is "Values you entered is invalid. Please check amount and price".
For example this one I tried to create:

"When Last Price (BTC/USD) < Last my Sell Price (BTC/USD) (Realtime comparation) then Sell BTC (BTC/USD) ฿3.0% + fee at Last Price"
var baseVariable = calcBaseVariable();
function calcBaseVariable()
{
 baseVariable = trader.get("BTCUSD" , "LastMySellPrice");
 return baseVariable;
}

trader.on("LastPrice").changed()
{
 if(symbol != "BTCUSD")return;
 calcBaseVariable();
 if(value < baseVariable)
 {
 var amount = trader.get("Balance","BTC");
 amount *= 0.03;
 amount *= (1.0 + trader.get("Fee") / 100.0);

 var price = trader.get("BTCUSD" , "LastPrice");

 trader.sell("BTCUSD" , amount , price);
 trader.groupDone();
 }
}
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
August 25, 2014, 11:28:36 AM
 #1118

Oh, crap.
It's about 40 rules.
It will take a good half a day to retype those.

I tried also to create a new rule with new client, so that I can see the format and if I could transfer old rules by text only, but all I receive is "Values you entered is invalid. Please check amount and price".
For example this one I tried to create:

Thanks for this. I'll fix it in upcoming bugfix 6 release.
You can put values 0.0000001 as +- and it will works for you.
Or just wait upcoming bugfix release.
Or here is private beta for you https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/860231/QtBitcoinTrader.exe

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 715


CHANGE - First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank


View Profile
August 25, 2014, 08:40:29 PM
 #1119

I have only 3 options for price "Last My Buy Price", "Last My Sell Price", "Exact Value".
I had it set for bid price. I think this may have lead to my issue of the same price or only a small adjustment. I am curious where the other prices went.

EDIT: I had to redo the code several times as every time I go in to edit my rule % becomes unchecked. I am not sure why but it makes a quick change very difficult.

Thanks. I'll fix it.

Bugfix 5 installed. I can set up rules, use all the indicators for a price value etc. % and +, - stay checked or whatever they where. After 5 trades I had another crash. It looks to be that my second rule that buys when the market is below a sell price had a failure. It didn't buy, or start the rule set it should have started immediately after.

I will try to provide more data as it is available. I will try to leave the log on and see if it will stay available after the program stops.

EDIT: I think it might be because I had rules started that should be started by the script. I have added a stop script before every start and I will see if it makes it until tomorrow.

Ok. Another crash happened to me. I was disabling rules to switch to a different rules group as I have to. I see another problem. When I select disable all in Sequential mode I have every rule after the first or at least most of the rules it appears execute. They should be disabled before execution. This means if I have a buy group with an error I get to fix the error. I have to start rule as disabled with either execute immediately or anything that may execute now. So to change a value I have to 1 Disable all rules. I can't click disable all I have to start at the bottom and disable one at a time until I reach the top. That way my pending buy doesn't turn into a sell. Second I need to edit the rule. Third I can re-enable everything. It isn't so bad except when I forget I try clicking the tab that just came active to disable all on it thereby starting the rule set I wanted to enable I frequently get a crash.

I wonder if the disable all not working properly isn't most of my problem. It seems to get crashy when I start changing rules. Usually something enables or needs disabled.

EDIT: I forgot it may be the newest bugfix release doesn't buy. I can't say for sure but I have two sells and no buys. My sell rule should start my buy rule and until the buy has happened the sell rule should stay done. I don't have a pending or completed buy. It didn't just post but the market moved on me unless the new version intentionally closes the pending orders after some time. I had this before I looked at the buy rule to try guessing why it didn't buy. That lead to my crash.

EDIT 2: Debug showed last info was a request for data ending in a cookie. the normal server exchange information that comes up every couple of seconds. It was not responding as soon as the main window was not responding.

Is there a way to start the trader with it logging to a file so that I could just start it that way? From the command line is fine.

EDIT 3: I have let it run for another 4 trades. 1 manual setup to complete a previous pair. It did execute. At around that time the % down rule executed giving me a buy. Then 2 in a row sells. No pending buy no completed buy. I don't see how it could possibly be selling twice per buy unless the stop rule actually is re-enabling the previous rule.

EDIT 4: Sorry I apparently didn't re-order my stop script for my down towards the top of the list. I started down then stopped it immediately after. Triggering another sell. The stop is likely not effective for scripted stopping.

CHANGE FINANCE First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank
LINK TO ICO | LINK TO DISCUSSION
arorts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
August 26, 2014, 04:22:29 AM
 #1120

Hello,

It seems like the "All In" button inside the "Sell Bitcoin" box doesn't work even though there's clearly a Bitcoin balance in my account. It completely ignores my clicking....

Thanks
Pages: « 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 [56] 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!