Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 06:59:38 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 348557 times)
SomeRandomDude
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
March 05, 2014, 03:18:03 AM
 #921

I got lost while creating a huge load of rules that enabled more rules and groups, which didn't really work in the end as soon as I was working with "when I have less/more btc than 50% do <action>". Somehow the 50% thing didn't work at all for me, didn't trigger once. Tried it with the trailing checkbox too. Same.
 
As far as I understood that right: Trailing is tracing my overall BTC/USD amounts so that a rule doesn't get triggered twice before a different rule for another pricerange.
 
Trading now again with 2 simple rules in just 1 group and nothing more. Works just like in the old version. Even though I have to edit the rules by hand every few hours.
But I would love to have the percent feature work for me. (Mac OS X)
 
I am also sure that it's possible to auto trade (when you have a decent amount of BTC) within any price range without editing rules or touching the trader again for weeks or even months.
For example: Creating a massive amount of rules and groups that trade a specific percentage of BTC/USD within every possible pricerange. 600, 650, 700, 750, 800, 850, 900, 950, 1000 etc.
I think it all depends on a perfect ruleset without _any_ errors at all and a high amount of BTC/USD to trade with. Problem there is (for me): To TEST that, you have to have a high amount of BTC/USD. Any if it goes wrong: well you are going to lose money because of testing. The more priceranges you'd like to autotrade with, the higher is the chance to lose money on testing the rules if there are any logical mistakes made by the trading person.
 
Ighor: I am not experienced enough for Linux to find out how to compile this on my RPi. Even had problems installing 1 or 2 dependencies that you mentioned, which I tried on Ubuntu. These just couldn't be found. (Forgot which one exactly.)
Was just wondering if you have some kind of precompiled version. I'd like to save some computer energy in the first place. Letting this run on a Raspberry Pi is also VERY interesting with the things mentioned above. (Setting up rulesets for never touching/editing the trader again and just let it run. If we see $1500 or $2000 this idea will go to waste, but that might take a while.)
1508439578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439578
Reply with quote  #2

1508439578
Report to moderator
1508439578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439578
Reply with quote  #2

1508439578
Report to moderator
1508439578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439578
Reply with quote  #2

1508439578
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508439578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439578
Reply with quote  #2

1508439578
Report to moderator
1508439578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439578
Reply with quote  #2

1508439578
Report to moderator
Buster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
March 05, 2014, 02:49:17 PM
 #922

Hi Ighor,

I would like to request a "viewing only" mode, that uses an API pair which only has permissions to view the order book and last trades.
It almost works with v1.07.97, but with an error message "Identification required to access private API" that appears sometimes.

With a "viewing-only" mode, it shouldn't even attempt to access the "trade" and "info" parts of the account, to avoid the error message being triggered.

Thanks
MasterCATZ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 05:11:22 AM
 #923

Quote
If, 24 hr Highest Price, Goes More Than, 10%, Sell All my BTC, Market Ask Price

What I just don't understand is "Goes More Than, 10%"

10% of what?
If it's current price then what is the tick time? Is it yesterdays low price? Is it price of my buy price? Is it the bid price of 10 minutes ago?
I can't see how these formulas can work without defining the "Goes more than, 10% of........."


That is why I want it to LOG the Price Range within a time frame
( excluding the current high price )

say if Yesterdays highest price was $700 ( 24 hr ago )
it will sell if it hits $770 today

Currently the % will only work if its achieved in a tick movement as the highest price will just keep going higher but it will have no idea what the target price is

bitcoinwisdom keeps track of opening , highest, lowest , closing prices
I am wanting QT trader to do the same thing

it only needs to log within the specified time frame
magarto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 09:45:15 PM
 #924

Hi!

I have problems with QT Bitcoin Trader and OS X (10.8.5) in a macbook. It doesn't fix to my aspect ration... I have a screenshot of the right side, see down
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zpynnxi1vghba3s/Captura%20de%20pantalla%202014-03-06%2022.40.28.png
yslyung
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1330


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 05:51:07 AM
 #925

ighor, pls add cryptsy,kraken & bter to your awesome platform  Grin
m0Ray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
March 07, 2014, 10:00:47 AM
 #926

I just discovered a comfortable interface for installing openSuSE packages:
http://software.opensuse.org/download.html?project=home%3Am0Ray&package=QtBitcoinTrader
IGHOR, please update the link in your announce.

[UPD] Added mobility version:
http://software.opensuse.org/download.html?project=home%3Am0Ray&package=QtBitcoinTrader-mobility
3KyNoX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 11:48:01 AM
 #927

I'm not sure if someone asks this before but is it possible to trade on LTC Markets (BTCE - OKCOIN) ?

If not, what to change in source code ? globally Smiley

Thanks anyway

You can trade on BTCE with litecoins, BTC China litecoins support will be added on next update.

Thanks, maybe OKCoin in the future too ?

Donate : 1MmSvVtcZMLtCbk6RcEXRei91K8VrgPxoC
Emryspt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 02:46:09 PM
 #928

Is it possible to give market orders with this software?

I only found limit orders.

I really would like to know this too.
Barki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 08:08:05 AM
 #929

Hi Ighor,
is it possible to create a rule like:

If "Market last price" is 5% more than "My Orders last buy Price" sell ...

Would you add "My Orders Last Buy/Sell Price" to the second Column with the next update?

Regards Barki
CambioBTC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 08:54:49 PM
 #930

Hi Ighor,

Any plans or thoughts on
adding the following China Exchanges :

Huobi

https://www.huobi.com/

and

OkCoin

https://www.okcoin.com/
3KyNoX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 11:48:35 PM
 #931

Hi Ighor,

Any plans or thoughts on
adding the following China Exchanges :

Huobi

https://www.huobi.com/

and

OkCoin

https://www.okcoin.com/

Agree, just said upper.

Donate : 1MmSvVtcZMLtCbk6RcEXRei91K8VrgPxoC
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 05:29:46 PM
 #932

Unless I am entirely wrong the last buy/sell trading indicator seems to only trip if the current buy is at least some percent different then the last buy before the one you just posted. At least on BTCe that's what I noticed.

Using last and greater or less then some % for buy or sell and that does almost exactly what I wanted. Just not the way I was hoping. I do like the idea of some % above or below the last buy or sell. Still it does work with last and limit orders.

I'll make ability to create rule like this: "If %SOMEVALUE% goes 5% less than %ANOTHERVALUE% than do ..".

OpenSuSE package available at OBS repo http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/home:/m0Ray
IGHOR, you can include this link to your announcenet, it is permanent.

Thank you! I have added your links.

I got lost while creating a huge load of rules that enabled more rules and groups, which didn't really work in the end as soon as I was working with "when I have less/more btc than 50% do <action>". Somehow the 50% thing didn't work at all for me, didn't trigger once. Tried it with the trailing checkbox too. Same.
 
As far as I understood that right: Trailing is tracing my overall BTC/USD amounts so that a rule doesn't get triggered twice before a different rule for another pricerange.
 
Trading now again with 2 simple rules in just 1 group and nothing more. Works just like in the old version. Even though I have to edit the rules by hand every few hours.
But I would love to have the percent feature work for me. (Mac OS X)
 
I am also sure that it's possible to auto trade (when you have a decent amount of BTC) within any price range without editing rules or touching the trader again for weeks or even months.
For example: Creating a massive amount of rules and groups that trade a specific percentage of BTC/USD within every possible pricerange. 600, 650, 700, 750, 800, 850, 900, 950, 1000 etc.
I think it all depends on a perfect ruleset without _any_ errors at all and a high amount of BTC/USD to trade with. Problem there is (for me): To TEST that, you have to have a high amount of BTC/USD. Any if it goes wrong: well you are going to lose money because of testing. The more priceranges you'd like to autotrade with, the higher is the chance to lose money on testing the rules if there are any logical mistakes made by the trading person.
 
Ighor: I am not experienced enough for Linux to find out how to compile this on my RPi. Even had problems installing 1 or 2 dependencies that you mentioned, which I tried on Ubuntu. These just couldn't be found. (Forgot which one exactly.)
Was just wondering if you have some kind of precompiled version. I'd like to save some computer energy in the first place. Letting this run on a Raspberry Pi is also VERY interesting with the things mentioned above. (Setting up rulesets for never touching/editing the trader again and just let it run. If we see $1500 or $2000 this idea will go to waste, but that might take a while.)

I don't have precompiled version, I'm not sure about performance of ARM but I hope to try it on RPi soon.


Hi Ighor,

I would like to request a "viewing only" mode, that uses an API pair which only has permissions to view the order book and last trades.
It almost works with v1.07.97, but with an error message "Identification required to access private API" that appears sometimes.

With a "viewing-only" mode, it shouldn't even attempt to access the "trade" and "info" parts of the account, to avoid the error message being triggered.

Thanks

I will do this soon.

Quote
If, 24 hr Highest Price, Goes More Than, 10%, Sell All my BTC, Market Ask Price

What I just don't understand is "Goes More Than, 10%"

10% of what?
If it's current price then what is the tick time? Is it yesterdays low price? Is it price of my buy price? Is it the bid price of 10 minutes ago?
I can't see how these formulas can work without defining the "Goes more than, 10% of........."


That is why I want it to LOG the Price Range within a time frame
( excluding the current high price )

say if Yesterdays highest price was $700 ( 24 hr ago )
it will sell if it hits $770 today

Currently the % will only work if its achieved in a tick movement as the highest price will just keep going higher but it will have no idea what the target price is

bitcoinwisdom keeps track of opening , highest, lowest , closing prices
I am wanting QT trader to do the same thing

it only needs to log within the specified time frame

I'll work to make this too.

Hi!

I have problems with QT Bitcoin Trader and OS X (10.8.5) in a macbook. It doesn't fix to my aspect ration... I have a screenshot of the right side, see down
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zpynnxi1vghba3s/Captura%20de%20pantalla%202014-03-06%2022.40.28.png

Thank you for screenshot, soon I'll make tests on macbook and fix this issue.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 05:31:17 PM
 #933

Hi everyone!

As I have written before, I have several developments for Qt Bitcoin Trader in the pipeline. This summer, several powerful features will be added. This, however, will cost time and money. Therefore I have decided to commercialize the application in the following way.

•   The exchanges which receive new customers and trading traffic from the application will have to pay, if they wish that their exchange shall be featured in the enhanced application.
•   I will continue development and commercialization of the application within a datacom company where I am a part owner, Centrabit AG, with CHF 200 000 share capital. This will give me the resources to speed up the development and combine the application with other services within Centrabit, which will make Qt Bitcoin Trader better for users and exchanges.
During March 2014 I will contact selected exchanges in order to check the interest for being featured within the enhanced Qt Bitcoin Trader.

I thank all users who have donated bitcoin during the last ten months, (total 7 BTC). You have helped me make this application possible. From now on I do not need any more donations.

For the avoidance of doubt:

•   Qt Bitcoin Trader remains open-source.
•   Security and privacy remain top priority.

http://qtopentrader.com/?Section=News

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
seleme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 12:11:09 AM
 #934

I get this message for any exchange I try.

Your API key and secret are encrypted by AES256. Please enter password to encrypt data.

What password is that?

.SPECTRE.                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
March 15, 2014, 12:46:38 AM
 #935

I get this message for any exchange I try.

Your API key and secret are encrypted by AES256. Please enter password to encrypt data.

What password is that?

You need to create new password what will be used to encrypt your API keys what will be saved locally.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
CambioBTC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 12:05:28 PM
 #936

Going forward,

will all exchanges still be included,

or just need to pay a fee to be featured  / Highlighted ?


Thanks
3KyNoX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 01:18:23 PM
 #937

Hi Ighor,

Any plans or thoughts on
adding the following China Exchanges :

Huobi

https://www.huobi.com/

and

OkCoin

https://www.okcoin.com/

Agree, just said upper.

Hello again Ighor, no answers about chinese exchange platforms : Huobi / OKCoin BTC and LTC.
Is it possible to add support for it ?

Thanks.

Donate : 1MmSvVtcZMLtCbk6RcEXRei91K8VrgPxoC
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
March 15, 2014, 01:37:32 PM
 #938

Hello again Ighor, no answers about chinese exchange platforms : Huobi / OKCoin BTC and LTC.
Is it possible to add support for it ?

Thanks.

Hi.
New exchanges will be added as soon as we reach commercial agreements with them. You could tell the exchange this.

http://qtopentrader.com/?Section=News

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
BenAnh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 02:08:31 PM
 #939

What about adding US exchanges like coin.mx and a few others?
CambioBTC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 03:13:22 PM
 #940

What BitFinex Error is:

"Nonce is too small"  ?


Thanks
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!