Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 10:43:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 356111 times)
shadyz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 07:46:56 PM
 #661

Can i change my password on qt trader?
1513636992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513636992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513636992
Reply with quote  #2

1513636992
Report to moderator
1513636992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513636992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513636992
Reply with quote  #2

1513636992
Report to moderator
1513636992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513636992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513636992
Reply with quote  #2

1513636992
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513636992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513636992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513636992
Reply with quote  #2

1513636992
Report to moderator
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 07:47:24 PM
 #662

Can i change my password on qt trader?

Currently it not supported.
So you need to remove profile and create new one.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Squeaker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 09:48:28 PM
 #663

You can create a new profile with the new password, and then copy the settings data (like the UI settings and the rules section) over from the old .ini file to the new one.

=squeak=

notNigel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 11:39:50 PM
 #664

OK so there are two qmake commands there -

qmake-qt4 QtBitcoinTrader_Mobility.pro

qmake-qt4 QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro


both for linux.

I'm running mint on a desktop so should I go for the Debian/Ubuntu etc line, or for the all linux Mobility.pro line ?

Try QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro
If not works, than try QtBitcoinTrader_Mobility.pro

OK I did that, I also installed the qt SDK you mentioned above because I was getting the same error.

I now have---

/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lQtMultimedia
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [QtBitcoinTrader] Error 1


--- I installed qtmultimedia-dev, but still get the error. Synaptic has quite a few qtmultimedia packages, I guess I need one of those but which one ?

Also using qtcreator gives me the same error.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
January 04, 2014, 12:43:53 AM
 #665

OK I did that, I also installed the qt SDK you mentioned above because I was getting the same error.

I now have---

/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lQtMultimedia
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [QtBitcoinTrader] Error 1


--- I installed qtmultimedia-dev, but still get the error. Synaptic has quite a few qtmultimedia packages, I guess I need one of those but which one ?

Also using qtcreator gives me the same error.


Try to install qtmobility-dev and use QtBitcoinTrader_Mobility.pro

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
notNigel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 01:26:16 AM
 #666

OK I did that, I also installed the qt SDK you mentioned above because I was getting the same error.

I now have---

/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lQtMultimedia
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [QtBitcoinTrader] Error 1


--- I installed qtmultimedia-dev, but still get the error. Synaptic has quite a few qtmultimedia packages, I guess I need one of those but which one ?

Also using qtcreator gives me the same error.


Try to install qtmobility-dev and use QtBitcoinTrader_Mobility.pro

Ok I did that but now I get---

/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lGL
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [QtBitcoinTrader] Error 1


I guess that's an opengl error

I've got libqt4-opengl, libqt-opengl:i386, libqt4-opengl-dev and libqt5opengl5

There are many opengl packages listed in synaptic
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
January 04, 2014, 01:53:41 AM
 #667

Ok I did that but now I get---

/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lGL
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [QtBitcoinTrader] Error 1


I guess that's an opengl error

I've got libqt4-opengl, libqt-opengl:i386, libqt4-opengl-dev and libqt5opengl5

There are many opengl packages listed in synaptic

Try this libglu1-mesa-dev

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Voodah
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
January 04, 2014, 02:48:36 AM
 #668

Hey Ighor

Would it be possible to have a way to view the My Order Logs with the orders consolidated (as opposed to how they are partially filled)?

Squeaker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450


View Profile WWW
January 04, 2014, 07:54:25 AM
 #669

Hey Ighor

Would it be possible to have a way to view the My Order Logs with the orders consolidated (as opposed to how they are partially filled)?
and perhaps, have it show only the orders that belong to the current pair being worked with? (open orders too)

As it is now, if I use cancel orders to keep unfilled orders from sitting, it also cancels orders I have placed on another pair that I don't have the client working on, which I want left alone.

=squeak=

patriotek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 05:39:10 PM
 #670

@IGHOR

Something I noticed:

If I set rules as such:
Code:
MLP>$7.7 ask NMC 0.1 $7.7
MLP>$7.75 ask NMC 0.1 $7.75
MLP>$7.8 ask NMC 0.1 $7.8
etc x 8
and the reverse in a rules group for buys and run them in concurrent mode, quite often things seem to hang up and nothing further will happen.

If I had to take a guess, what it appears to be doing is this:
MLP jumps from 7.5ish to 7.8ish, and the 7.7/7.75 rules get skipped, probably because the 7.8 rule is appropriately determined to have the ball.  However, because the 7.7/7.75 rules never executed, neither will the 7.8 nor anything further, until MLP gets back down to the 7.7 rule's domain.

Again, that is a guess as to the cause, and not a terribly educated one.  Just seems to have been the case each of the times I've sat and watched it occur.

This is the case on a Phenom 9150e quad with 8G RAM (only 3.5G avail due to 32b without PAE ATM), Porteus 2.1 Linux, if any of that matters.

edit:  In fact, as I was typing this, it did it to me again.  Missed the first two rules, and I had to manually create several sell orders at 7.75-7.8ish prices to get done what the series of rules should have...
btcdrak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 06:44:47 PM
 #671

Is there any news on supporting Bitfinex yet? It's a really important exchange...
ricardoch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 07:19:23 PM
 #672

Hello and happy new year to all,

IGHOR,
Is it possible to reflect on order log the actual amounts of the operation ?
As I see, it seems to ignore the commision charged, so copying the values ends loosing the real amounts.

A second issue, last price and sell price buttons seems to work properly only sometimes, as seen on bitcoinwisdom, maybe this is not the correct reference.
Could you tell if it's correct ?

At last Open orders list shows money amount, but does not shows the coin amount.


Update: Today I observed program showing correct coins amount on Open orders, although when this has been shown orders on list appear repeated.

If I close the program and reopen it, list appear with correct orders, but again coins amount shown zero...
After a while coin amount shows again, and orders repetaed again, and so on...

It seems to happen when I insert buy and then sell orders... the amounts I use are near the minimun admited, around 25€


All that are minor issues, the program is fantastic

Again thanks in advance and keep on the good job
Ricardo
shadyz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 05:08:05 PM
 #673

I think there should a quick button close to "Your open orders" That says "Cancel all orders" or something like "cancel order #1" "cancel order #2" ,even if its something small ,like small buttons "CO1" "CO2" , that would be nice.


Also, are there any issues with trading the alt coin pairs on qt trader, cause they are NOT available for me to click on them / choose them / bring up the list. That's a serious issue i've been having?
notNigel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 07:08:51 PM
 #674

Ok I did that but now I get---

/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lGL
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [QtBitcoinTrader] Error 1


I guess that's an opengl error

I've got libqt4-opengl, libqt-opengl:i386, libqt4-opengl-dev and libqt5opengl5

There are many opengl packages listed in synaptic

Try this libglu1-mesa-dev

Already have it - still not working

I bet it's something really noobish that I am doing

Full terminal output

qmake-qt4 QtBitcoinTrader_Mobility.pro
make

g++ -m64 -Wl,-O1 -o QtBitcoinTrader .obj/aboutdialog.o .obj/addrulewindow.o .obj/feecalculator.o .obj/julyaes256.o .obj/julylightchanges.o .obj/julyrsa.o .obj/julyhttp.o .obj/julyspinboxfix.o .obj/julytranslator.o .obj/logthread.o .obj/main.o .obj/newpassworddialog.o .obj/passworddialog.o .obj/qtbitcointrader.o .obj/ruleholder.o .obj/exchange_mtgox.o .obj/translationdialog.o .obj/translationline.o .obj/updaterdialog.o .obj/audioplayer.o .obj/exchange_btce.o .obj/datafolderchusedialog.o .obj/tradesmodel.o .obj/depthmodel.o .obj/exchange_bitstamp.o .obj/rulesmodel.o .obj/ordersmodel.o .obj/orderitem.o .obj/historymodel.o .obj/exchange_btcchina.o .obj/exchange.o .obj/debugviewer.o .obj/julyscrolluponidle.o .obj/addrulegroup.o .obj/currencypairitem.o .obj/depthitem.o .obj/donatebtc.o .obj/donatepanel.o .obj/donatewebmoney.o .obj/historyitem.o .obj/rulewidget.o .obj/thisfeatureunderdevelopment.o .obj/tradesitem.o .obj/moc_aboutdialog.o .obj/moc_addrulewindow.o .obj/moc_feecalculator.o .obj/moc_julylightchanges.o .obj/moc_julyrsa.o .obj/moc_julyhttp.o .obj/moc_julyspinboxfix.o .obj/moc_julytranslator.o .obj/moc_logthread.o .obj/moc_newpassworddialog.o .obj/moc_passworddialog.o .obj/moc_qtbitcointrader.o .obj/moc_exchange_mtgox.o .obj/moc_translationdialog.o .obj/moc_translationline.o .obj/moc_updaterdialog.o .obj/moc_audioplayer.o .obj/moc_exchange_btce.o .obj/moc_datafolderchusedialog.o .obj/moc_tradesmodel.o .obj/moc_depthmodel.o .obj/moc_exchange_bitstamp.o .obj/moc_rulesmodel.o .obj/moc_ordersmodel.o .obj/moc_historymodel.o .obj/moc_exchange_btcchina.o .obj/moc_exchange.o .obj/moc_debugviewer.o .obj/moc_julyscrolluponidle.o .obj/moc_addrulegroup.o .obj/moc_donatebtc.o .obj/moc_donatepanel.o .obj/moc_donatewebmoney.o .obj/moc_rulewidget.o .obj/moc_thisfeatureunderdevelopment.o .obj/qrc_QtResource.o    -L/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu -L/usr/X11R6/lib64 -lcrypto -lz -L/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu -lQtMultimediaKit -lQtOpenGL -lQtGui -lQtNetwork -lQtCore -lGL -lpthread
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lGL
collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [QtBitcoinTrader] Error 1
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
January 08, 2014, 07:34:42 PM
 #675

Hey Ighor

Would it be possible to have a way to view the My Order Logs with the orders consolidated (as opposed to how they are partially filled)?

and perhaps, have it show only the orders that belong to the current pair being worked with? (open orders too)

As it is now, if I use cancel orders to keep unfilled orders from sitting, it also cancels orders I have placed on another pair that I don't have the client working on, which I want left alone.

=squeak=
@IGHOR

Something I noticed:

If I set rules as such:
Code:
MLP>$7.7 ask NMC 0.1 $7.7
MLP>$7.75 ask NMC 0.1 $7.75
MLP>$7.8 ask NMC 0.1 $7.8
etc x 8
and the reverse in a rules group for buys and run them in concurrent mode, quite often things seem to hang up and nothing further will happen.

If I had to take a guess, what it appears to be doing is this:
MLP jumps from 7.5ish to 7.8ish, and the 7.7/7.75 rules get skipped, probably because the 7.8 rule is appropriately determined to have the ball.  However, because the 7.7/7.75 rules never executed, neither will the 7.8 nor anything further, until MLP gets back down to the 7.7 rule's domain.

Again, that is a guess as to the cause, and not a terribly educated one.  Just seems to have been the case each of the times I've sat and watched it occur.

This is the case on a Phenom 9150e quad with 8G RAM (only 3.5G avail due to 32b without PAE ATM), Porteus 2.1 Linux, if any of that matters.

edit:  In fact, as I was typing this, it did it to me again.  Missed the first two rules, and I had to manually create several sell orders at 7.75-7.8ish prices to get done what the series of rules should have...

Yes. Changes made. Update will be released soon.

Is there any news on supporting Bitfinex yet? It's a really important exchange...

Almost finished, if I'll need, I'll send you private build for testing.

Hello and happy new year to all,

IGHOR,
Is it possible to reflect on order log the actual amounts of the operation ?
As I see, it seems to ignore the commision charged, so copying the values ends loosing the real amounts.

A second issue, last price and sell price buttons seems to work properly only sometimes, as seen on bitcoinwisdom, maybe this is not the correct reference.
Could you tell if it's correct ?

At last Open orders list shows money amount, but does not shows the coin amount.


Update: Today I observed program showing correct coins amount on Open orders, although when this has been shown orders on list appear repeated.

If I close the program and reopen it, list appear with correct orders, but again coins amount shown zero...
After a while coin amount shows again, and orders repetaed again, and so on...

It seems to happen when I insert buy and then sell orders... the amounts I use are near the minimun admited, around 25€


All that are minor issues, the program is fantastic

Again thanks in advance and keep on the good job
Ricardo

Please email me screenshot.

I think there should a quick button close to "Your open orders" That says "Cancel all orders" or something like "cancel order #1" "cancel order #2" ,even if its something small ,like small buttons "CO1" "CO2" , that would be nice.


Also, are there any issues with trading the alt coin pairs on qt trader, cause they are NOT available for me to click on them / choose them / bring up the list. That's a serious issue i've been having?

I'll add cancel button to each row.

In order to change current pair, you need to remove rules.

Already have it - still not working

I bet it's something really noobish that I am doing

Full terminal output

See solution here.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Skully
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 01:24:07 AM
 #676

Hello, I'm checking out this nice piece of software out for the first time. Is there any beginner's information/quick guide on how to use this program? It's the first time I've used something like this, and I'm trying to understand the rules portion of the program, and how to utilize it to my advantage in a proper way.

Also, can I use 2 QT Bitcoin Trader programs running at the same time, one doing rules for BTC/USD and for NMC/USD for example?
shadyz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 08:18:27 AM
 #677


I'll add cancel button to each row.
 
Thank you

Is bitfinex supported somehow ,or are there plans for it ?
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 12:56:06 PM
 #678

Hello, I'm checking out this nice piece of software out for the first time. Is there any beginner's information/quick guide on how to use this program? It's the first time I've used something like this, and I'm trying to understand the rules portion of the program, and how to utilize it to my advantage in a proper way.

Also, can I use 2 QT Bitcoin Trader programs running at the same time, one doing rules for BTC/USD and for NMC/USD for example?

Yes, but you need two API key pairs.
And edit BTCe*.ini file (located in %localappdata%\QtBitcoinTrader or ~/.config/QtBitcoinTrader)
Set HttpRequestInterval=1200

Thank you

Is bitfinex supported somehow ,or are there plans for it ?

Adding bitfinex support almost done.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Fishbones
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:35:05 PM
 #679

Two rules that did not work for me:

1. IF (USD Balance) (Goes Less Than) $1.00 (Disable All Rules)

My USD balance is $0.5 and the above rule remains in "processing" state.
Also tested a (USD Balance) (Goes more than) condition and that does not work either.


2. IF (Market Last Price) (Goes Less Than) $5.00 (Spend All my Funds) at (Market Buy Price)

This rule gets triggered and state changes to "done" but no order gets executed.

Thanks for this fantastic program and support.

Cheers.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
January 09, 2014, 04:52:41 PM
 #680

Two rules that did not work for me:

1. IF (USD Balance) (Goes Less Than) $1.00 (Disable All Rules)

My USD balance is $0.5 and the above rule remains in "processing" state.
Also tested a (USD Balance) (Goes more than) condition and that does not work either.


2. IF (Market Last Price) (Goes Less Than) $5.00 (Spend All my Funds) at (Market Buy Price)

This rule gets triggered and state changes to "done" but no order gets executed.

Thanks for this fantastic program and support.

Cheers.


PM you with testing message.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!