Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 10:41:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 356111 times)
patriotek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 11:05:03 PM
 #641

@Uli123

I very much agree with many of your suggestions, particularly the idea that the rules are too static.  I'd love to see that change, for sure!

@IGHOR

I'm wondering if there's been any progress on getting Cryptsy support ready?  NOT asking to rush you, but rather, I've begun to dig around in the sources for my own experimentation, and thought I might ask if you'd already begun so as to not end up reinventing the wheel...

As well, might you have any hints as to where I'd be best to start?  ATM, I'm simply considering copying the BTCe (as that's the one I currently use) files, and editing them according to the API diff's.  Would that be a decent way to go about this, and more importantly, as very much a NON-developer, would I be better off to just wait (lol)?
1513636881
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513636881

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513636881
Reply with quote  #2

1513636881
Report to moderator
1513636881
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513636881

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513636881
Reply with quote  #2

1513636881
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 11:55:18 PM
 #642


Really great work for the community. When my wallet will be loaded next time, I'll make a donation.

If you are looking for improvements ;-) these are my suggestions:

>Scripting language would be awesome in the long run. Yes  I know, that is very difficult to implement.
>Second best solution: calculation with moving Average values for several durations e.g. 1min
   average or 1 hour average. Thus the rules could adapt automatically when the  market price
   moves. Actually the rules are too static.
>"Exact price" perhaps should be namend as "exact max/min price". Example: "if market price > 749 then sell 1 BTC for exact price 1$".You would of course not receive  1$. You would get the actual market buy price at the moment. Therefore it the rule inidcates a *minimum* price (sell) or *maximum* price (buy). This is the principle of an exchange I know, but for example there is a german „exchange“ bitcoin.de which works in a manner like ebay pricing. Therefore for my opinion it would be more clear, when max/min is mentioned, especially for novice traders. This information could be relevant for stopp loss orders in a crash scenario.
>Rule groups could get a symbol in the title, if at least one of the rules is activated.
>If you make a new rule it is activated by default. I would  find it more secure  when changing or experimenting with rules, that the user has to activate them with a seperate click.

Day by day I'll make it better and better Smiley

@Uli123

I very much agree with many of your suggestions, particularly the idea that the rules are too static.  I'd love to see that change, for sure!

@IGHOR

I'm wondering if there's been any progress on getting Cryptsy support ready?  NOT asking to rush you, but rather, I've begun to dig around in the sources for my own experimentation, and thought I might ask if you'd already begun so as to not end up reinventing the wheel...

As well, might you have any hints as to where I'd be best to start?  ATM, I'm simply considering copying the BTCe (as that's the one I currently use) files, and editing them according to the API diff's.  Would that be a decent way to go about this, and more importantly, as very much a NON-developer, would I be better off to just wait (lol)?

I hope to make present for all and give update at New Year with Cryptsy and Bitfinex support.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Alesfatalis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83

Node.js | Java | C Developer


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2013, 10:30:40 PM
 #643

Hello,

i have tried to compile the Trader on my Cubietruck (arm). I get the following error at the end when i am running
Code:
make
This is the error i get:
Code:
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lQtOpenGL
collect2: Fehler: ld gab 1 als Ende-Status zurück
make: *** [QtBitcoinTrader] Fehler 1

Any idea how to fix it?

wc4482
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 06:12:51 AM
 #644

I'm still running into issues where my all-in buy limit order does not go through, about half the time.

I wonder if this is due to the way Bitstamp calculates it's trading fee. I notice that when the buy-in does not go through, if I move the 0.0X digit one lower and it always goes through.

See below from: https://www.bitstamp.net/fee_schedule/

Quote
FEE ROUNDING We kindly ask our users to take note on Bitstamp's policy regarding fee calculation. As our fees are calculated to two decimal places, all fees which might exceed this limitation are rounded up. The rounding up is executed in such a way, that the second decimal digit is always one digit value higher than it was before the rounding up. For example; a fee of 0.111 will be charged as 0.12.
Squeaker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2013, 06:30:08 AM
 #645

I'm still running into issues where my all-in buy limit order does not go through, about half the time.

I wonder if this is due to the way Bitstamp calculates it's trading fee. I notice that when the buy-in does not go through, if I move the 0.0X digit one lower and it always goes through.

See below from: https://www.bitstamp.net/fee_schedule/

Quote
FEE ROUNDING We kindly ask our users to take note on Bitstamp's policy regarding fee calculation. As our fees are calculated to two decimal places, all fees which might exceed this limitation are rounded up. The rounding up is executed in such a way, that the second decimal digit is always one digit value higher than it was before the rounding up. For example; a fee of 0.111 will be charged as 0.12.
It could also have something to do with doing the calculations with floating point numbers instead of integers (# of satoshis) and bad rounding when converting the results back to satoshi-integers getting passed back to the API, and ending up trying to buy (or sell) more than your available balance will allow. Like with 5/4 rounding.



IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
December 30, 2013, 03:46:45 PM
 #646

Hello,

i have tried to compile the Trader on my Cubietruck (arm). I get the following error at the end when i am running
Code:
make
This is the error i get:
Code:
/usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lQtOpenGL
collect2: Fehler: ld gab 1 als Ende-Status zurück
make: *** [QtBitcoinTrader] Fehler 1

Any idea how to fix it?

You need to install or compile Qt SDK first.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
takagari
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
December 31, 2013, 07:18:27 PM
 #647

Any chance you've looked at cavirtex.com to sed if it can be supported? Would love to be able to do this with Canadian exchange!

Thank you again. Love it!

RG
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
January 01, 2014, 10:33:04 PM
 #648

Hi IGHOR!

Have you noticed that if you go All In to make a bid or to make an ask, it puts the total amount of your USD minus your trading fee, and then when it calculates how many btc you will receive it discounts your trading fee again, so in one buy or sell the QtBT "eats" double fee. Is it happening to anyone else?

Greetings!
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
January 01, 2014, 10:43:30 PM
 #649

Hi IGHOR!

Have you noticed that if you go All In to make a bid or to make an ask, it puts the total amount of your USD minus your trading fee, and then when it calculates how many btc you will receive it discounts your trading fee again, so in one buy or sell the QtBT "eats" double fee. Is it happening to anyone else?

Greetings!

You see real values you will receive after buy/sell considering fee.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
wc4482
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 03:31:44 AM
 #650

I'm still running into issues where my all-in buy limit order does not go through, about half the time.

I wonder if this is due to the way Bitstamp calculates it's trading fee. I notice that when the buy-in does not go through, if I move the 0.0X digit one lower and it always goes through.

See below from: https://www.bitstamp.net/fee_schedule/

Quote
FEE ROUNDING We kindly ask our users to take note on Bitstamp's policy regarding fee calculation. As our fees are calculated to two decimal places, all fees which might exceed this limitation are rounded up. The rounding up is executed in such a way, that the second decimal digit is always one digit value higher than it was before the rounding up. For example; a fee of 0.111 will be charged as 0.12.

Ighor, could you please respond to my earlier question?

Anyone else on Bitstamp having problems with submitting all-in bids?
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
January 02, 2014, 03:32:41 AM
 #651

Ighor, could you please respond to my earlier question?

Anyone else on Bitstamp having problems with submitting all-in bids?

I see issue, I'll PM you with private build for testing.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
RG
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 04:23:00 AM
 #652

Hi IGHOR!

Have you noticed that if you go All In to make a bid or to make an ask, it puts the total amount of your USD minus your trading fee, and then when it calculates how many btc you will receive it discounts your trading fee again, so in one buy or sell the QtBT "eats" double fee. Is it happening to anyone else?

Greetings!

You see real values you will receive after buy/sell considering fee.

I mean, for example, if i go "all in" and my USD amount is 1000 USD, when i click all in, only 998 USD will appear in my "total to expend" box. I am also using bitstamp.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
January 02, 2014, 04:32:00 AM
 #653

I mean, for example, if i go "all in" and my USD amount is 1000 USD, when i click all in, only 998 USD will appear in my "total to expend" box. I am also using bitstamp.

Please pick maximum value possible to open order to cover all your balance. And send me this exact balance with exact maximum value of BTC.
Chose price lower than current market price to prevent order execution.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
vual
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
January 02, 2014, 04:50:19 AM
 #654

really nice built it on linux fine.
Can i suggest you incorporate TradingView.com as charts, hands down the best charts you can find, just whack it in a webview or something...
I am loving the "rules" i would love to see email and sms as a "action" for the rules.
Voodah
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
January 03, 2014, 01:32:36 AM
 #655

Hey IGHOR,

I think something has changed since the last version, I found a bug on the NMC/BTC pair for BTC-e.

Both Zero profit Price and Zero profit Step are showing wrong calculations. I didn't do the exact numbers but think they're off by an order of magnitude.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 01:42:36 AM
 #656

Hey IGHOR,

I think something has changed since the last version, I found a bug on the NMC/BTC pair for BTC-e.

Both Zero profit Price and Zero profit Step are showing wrong calculations. I didn't do the exact numbers but think they're off by an order of magnitude.

Fixed. Update will be available soon.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Squeaker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 01:53:52 AM
 #657

IGHOR...

I also found an issue with the .map files for the exchanges (and trading pairs) for BTCe.

I had to change LTC/BTC and TRC/BTC, for instance, as they listed the minimum quantity to trade as 0.01, while their minimums are 0.1

BTC/USD is fine with 0.01

I used to have a list of all of those limitations for BTCe... somewhere on my drive. I'll try and hunt it down, and send you an updated .map file for BTCe's pairs.

I noticed this while I was trying to figure out why trades weren't executing, and I noticed that the minimum-amount trades were too low to execute.

I'll also test the minimum price allowed for each pair and get that current too.

=squeak=

IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 09:58:18 AM
 #658

IGHOR...

I also found an issue with the .map files for the exchanges (and trading pairs) for BTCe.

I had to change LTC/BTC and TRC/BTC, for instance, as they listed the minimum quantity to trade as 0.01, while their minimums are 0.1

BTC/USD is fine with 0.01

I used to have a list of all of those limitations for BTCe... somewhere on my drive. I'll try and hunt it down, and send you an updated .map file for BTCe's pairs.

I noticed this while I was trying to figure out why trades weren't executing, and I noticed that the minimum-amount trades were too low to execute.

I'll also test the minimum price allowed for each pair and get that current too.

=squeak=


Thanks I'll fix this.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
notNigel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 01:03:09 PM
 #659

OK so there are two qmake commands there -

qmake-qt4 QtBitcoinTrader_Mobility.pro

qmake-qt4 QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro


both for linux.

I'm running mint on a desktop so should I go for the Debian/Ubuntu etc line, or for the all linux Mobility.pro line ?
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 06:33:52 PM
 #660

OK so there are two qmake commands there -

qmake-qt4 QtBitcoinTrader_Mobility.pro

qmake-qt4 QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro


both for linux.

I'm running mint on a desktop so should I go for the Debian/Ubuntu etc line, or for the all linux Mobility.pro line ?

Try QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro
If not works, than try QtBitcoinTrader_Mobility.pro

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!