Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 06:59:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 348554 times)
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
November 20, 2013, 10:46:51 PM
 #421

As soon as this volatility is over and I've bought back in, I will be sending you some coins Ighor. Your program saved my ass the other night from what could have been a very expensive mistake!

Love the rules!

Glad to help you Smiley

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
1508439573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439573
Reply with quote  #2

1508439573
Report to moderator
1508439573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439573
Reply with quote  #2

1508439573
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
alpha492
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 03:46:46 AM
 #422

Or I'm wrong or the stop-loss orders can be already done creating a stop-loss rule.

I'm tested that kind of rule and it works pretty fine on BTC-e.

By the way IGHOR, the program is outstanding. Very good work. I've improved Spanish translation and sent it to U.

Thank you for fixes!
Stop loss rule is can be configured manually.
But they want to use percentage of price to create rule.
And I'll add this soon.

Thank you so much for this program I'm going to throw a donation now.  Thanks to this program I was able to sell at 800 during the flashcrash the other night so I definitely owe you.

As I mentioned in my post, I can configure stoploss manually, but for short traders it requires punching in numbers and changing rules extremely quickly.  More then once I've made a mistake (mistyping), and it requires at least 3 separate rules to make work properly so I think it would be prudent to have an entirely separate stop loss function that would do these things.

Set a percentage trailing the market price that would move up with current market conditions but not move down (IE execute function at 10% below highest value since entry)
Cancel all orders if market price falls below stoploss price
Execute a sell order at last market price
If sell order doesn't execute immediately reattempt to sell at last market price


using the setup I had that saved me by selling at 800 this would look like

Sequential mode

If sell price (goes below) 800 (cancel all orders)
If sell price (goes below) 800 (sell all) at last market price
If sell price (goes below) 790 enable all rules

Its set up like this so that if the market falls to quickly to sell at first it will reset itself and try again to sell at the last market price.

So excited to see the now version now that I know your working on stoploss!!! Really great work!!!:D:D:D

Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 715


CHANGE - First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 07:44:33 AM
 #423

I really wish I would have setup a good stop loss system. Go me. Anyways the above post got me to thinking again about a oversight I see.

For most of my range trading if I use rules for it I would want them done sequentially similar but not identical to the above post. It works great.

The problem as I see it is I need at least 1 rule to run concurrently for a proper stop loss. Ironically I can't rely on every rule before it to get used. Especially if I setup one rule just to restart the previous rules. I could run a separate instance with its own API key pair per currency I am range trading. Currently one so it wouldn't be that much more. That having been said in some cases prudence might indicate a rule or 3 that would ideally run concurrently while most can run sequentially.

CHANGE FINANCE First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank
LINK TO ICO | LINK TO DISCUSSION
crendore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 07:22:44 PM
 #424

I followed your advice and I am still stuck.  I looked for about, but i didn't see it in the mac version so i can't email you the debug long.  I'm 100% sure i am inputing the keys without any whitespace.  Is it possible this is only a bug in the mac version?  I have not tried the windows version.

I have a debug log, if you let me know what your email is i can send it.

This is what i see in the regular log (not debug)

julyighor@gmail.com

Sent!

ButchHashidy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


...and the BitcoinKid


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 07:41:29 PM
 #425

does anyone have any rule sets they wanna share with the community? For instance, the stop loss or trailing jammies?

Jumpin' Jack Hash is a gas gas gaas
dvaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 12:53:28 AM
 #426

A couple of question. I mostly develop in C# but if i wanted to modify the code to use ltc instead say in btce i would need replace the btc calls with ltc while leaving the rest of the logic intact no?

Since the keys are encrypted, would you say its safe to it running 24/7 on a VPS running X and VNC?

agamnon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 10:41:27 AM
 #427

I love this IGHOR! I've shown all my trading friends and donated some coin.  What a great job you've done.  If you're considering additional features a trailing stop loss and normal stop loss would be most welcome.
jatajuta
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 365



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 01:04:17 PM
 #428

Nice platform!

I was messing with the rules and couldn't find one to create market sell order if price goes below a certain point. The classic stop loss.

I only found options that define limit orders which is dangerous in case of a fast movement. You can get your order not executed and trapped.

Am Im missing something or for now it is not possible to create rules with market orders?
ninjaboon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
November 23, 2013, 01:23:36 PM
 #429

A couple of question. I mostly develop in C# but if i wanted to modify the code to use ltc instead say in btce i would need replace the btc calls with ltc while leaving the rest of the logic intact no?

Since the keys are encrypted, would you say its safe to it running 24/7 on a VPS running X and VNC?



PPC and Mastercoin (MSC) traders will love your platform.
Time to port in PPC and MSC quickly.

PPC:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=101820.0

MSC:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=292628.0;topicseen

Voodah
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
November 24, 2013, 10:58:47 PM
 #430

Thanks for this!
crendore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 02:15:31 AM
 #431

Hey IGHOR, got any ideas why i can't connect to btcchina API? i would really love to be able to use your software with that exchange!

IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
November 26, 2013, 02:16:57 AM
 #432

Hey IGHOR, got any ideas why i can't connect to btcchina API? i would really love to be able to use your software with that exchange!

Press Alt+Shift+D and see debug viewer.
Send debug info to my email from About dialog.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Logi7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 03:10:50 AM
 #433

Hey IGHOR, got any ideas why i can't connect to btcchina API? i would really love to be able to use your software with that exchange!

I think BTC China's API is down
crendore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 08:04:19 AM
 #434

Hey IGHOR, got any ideas why i can't connect to btcchina API? i would really love to be able to use your software with that exchange!

Press Alt+Shift+D and see debug viewer.
Send debug info to my email from About dialog.

I did this a few days ago.  I will send the email again, maybe it went to your spam?

Buster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 12:32:45 PM
 #435

Hi IGHOR,

Is it possible to somehow harness Bitstamp's streaming/Pusher API to get more "closer to realtime" updates for "Last Trades"?

Here is the info:
http://www.reddit.com/r/Bitcoin/comments/1r4d6t/bitstamps_streaming_api_and_exploitation/
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
November 26, 2013, 12:35:55 PM
 #436

Hi IGHOR,

Is it possible to somehow harness Bitstamp's streaming/Pusher API to get more "closer to realtime" updates for "Last Trades"?

Here is the info:
http://www.reddit.com/r/Bitcoin/comments/1r4d6t/bitstamps_streaming_api_and_exploitation/

Nice. I have many ideas how to make depth, last trades for all exchanges realtime.
So keep tracking updates.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
bassmint
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 05:36:52 PM
 #437

Was workng fine the MacBookPro running 10.75. Had the Router reset, lost net connection for a minute and program died. Wont restart with "Quit Unexpectedly" message.

Repaired Permissions, deleted config files still crashing on start.

Crash Report:
http://pastebin.com/qbqhq9Xh
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
November 26, 2013, 05:38:46 PM
 #438

Was workng fine the MacBookPro running 10.75. Had the Router reset, lost net connection for a minute and program died. Wont restart with "Quit Unexpectedly" message.

Repaired Permissions, deleted config files still crashing on start.

Crash Report:
http://pastebin.com/qbqhq9Xh

Try to remove config folder ~/.config/QtBitcoinTrader

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
bassmint
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
November 26, 2013, 06:05:38 PM
 #439

Was workng fine the MacBookPro running 10.75. Had the Router reset, lost net connection for a minute and program died. Wont restart with "Quit Unexpectedly" message.

Repaired Permissions, deleted config files still crashing on start.

Crash Report:
http://pastebin.com/qbqhq9Xh

Try to remove config folder ~/.config/QtBitcoinTrader


Tried Deleting it.Still crash on start.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
November 26, 2013, 06:10:32 PM
 #440

Tried Deleting it.Still crash on start.

Remove app and install it again.
Do you have Installed Qt SDK? If yes, remove it.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!