Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 07:00:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 348591 times)
ascisco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 06:44:39 PM
 #301

Awesome program i will donate as soon as i get it running.

Im having a problem with a bitstamp profile.  I enter my API keys, create a profile password and name the profile. After this screen it asks me to decrypt my api keys on default profile (the profile i created does not show up in the drop down), so i enter my password hit ok and it shoots me back to the create a profile screen.

 What is the problem?

Thank you
1508439659
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439659

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439659
Reply with quote  #2

1508439659
Report to moderator
1508439659
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439659

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439659
Reply with quote  #2

1508439659
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508439659
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439659

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439659
Reply with quote  #2

1508439659
Report to moderator
1508439659
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439659

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439659
Reply with quote  #2

1508439659
Report to moderator
8fold
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386



View Profile
November 08, 2013, 07:14:20 PM
 #302

Awesome program i will donate as soon as i get it running.

Im having a problem with a bitstamp profile.  I enter my API keys, create a profile password and name the profile. After this screen it asks me to decrypt my api keys on default profile (the profile i created does not show up in the drop down), so i enter my password hit ok and it shoots me back to the create a profile screen.

 What is the problem?

Thank you
It happened to me as well. After you enter the details, close it, open it, enter them again if needed and it should work.

Bitrated user: 8fold.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
November 08, 2013, 07:33:41 PM
 #303

If you cannot create profile, it maybe profile folder permissions problem.
Profiles folder is here: ~/.config/QtBitcoinTrader and you can give write rights to fix it.
For Windows profile folder is here: %localappdata%/QtBitcoinTrader

Program is vary stable now, and I'll release v1.08 within a week I think.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
November 08, 2013, 07:34:55 PM
 #304

Important!:

I have seen at least 5 people on reddit and forums saying that QT Bitcoin Trader doesn't work because Key and Secret are rejected, if you are experiencing this problem do one of two things:

Easy way: Do not copy your keys directly from bitstamp to QTBT, first copy your keys elsewhere (Word, Notepad, StickyNote), and then copy and paste from there to QTBT.

Guaranteed way: Typing your credentials instead of copy/pasting, be sure you typed them correctly, it may take a while to do but once you have done that your credentials should not be rejected.

Good luck!

Ighor may i suggest you to stick this on your main post? While you fix it on the code.

Can you please confirm is it works well on v1.07.94?

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Trali
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47



View Profile
November 08, 2013, 09:09:54 PM
 #305

Important!:

I have seen at least 5 people on reddit and forums saying that QT Bitcoin Trader doesn't work because Key and Secret are rejected, if you are experiencing this problem do one of two things:

Easy way: Do not copy your keys directly from bitstamp to QTBT, first copy your keys elsewhere (Word, Notepad, StickyNote), and then copy and paste from there to QTBT.

Guaranteed way: Typing your credentials instead of copy/pasting, be sure you typed them correctly, it may take a while to do but once you have done that your credentials should not be rejected.

Good luck!

Ighor may i suggest you to stick this on your main post? While you fix it on the code.

Can you please confirm is it works well on v1.07.94?

It didn't work me on v1.07.94
BioBTC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
November 08, 2013, 11:46:01 PM
 #306

I'm using your latest version v1.07.94 in Win7

When I try to add or modify a rule and then I click the "Add Rule" button this message show up:

"Qt Bitcoin Trader has stopped working.
Check online for a solution and restart the program
Restart the program"

Previous version (v1.07.93) without problem for me.

Ð: DM8QQbmQgx3n6HwkEbBErFg8BsniJ6qEnZ
nullspot
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31



View Profile
November 09, 2013, 12:30:15 AM
 #307

Tested on Mac and it working well. But you are not first who have this problem.
This is permission problem.
Give full rights to this directory /Users/YourName/.config/QtBitcoinTrader

Okay, so I can see how settings not getting written would cause this. ~/.config/QtBitcoinTrader doesn't exist, so am I supposed to change permissions on ~/.config/ ? Change to what exactly?

Also, this permissions issue is likely because this is not how preferences/application settings are supposed to be stored on mac osx. The correct directories would be ~/Library/Preferences or ~/Library/Application Support/
8fold
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386



View Profile
November 09, 2013, 07:31:39 AM
 #308

I'm using your latest version v1.07.94 in Win7

When I try to add or modify a rule and then I click the "Add Rule" button this message show up:

"Qt Bitcoin Trader has stopped working.
Check online for a solution and restart the program
Restart the program"

Previous version (v1.07.93) without problem for me.
It is a bug, yes. For the moment, try to disable the rules (all of them) before modifying. After you modify, reenable and it should work.

Bitrated user: 8fold.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2013, 03:18:58 PM
 #309

I'm using your latest version v1.07.94 in Win7

When I try to add or modify a rule and then I click the "Add Rule" button this message show up:

"Qt Bitcoin Trader has stopped working.
Check online for a solution and restart the program
Restart the program"

Previous version (v1.07.93) without problem for me.

I'll fix it soon. Thank you for report.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2013, 03:19:40 PM
 #310

Tested on Mac and it working well. But you are not first who have this problem.
This is permission problem.
Give full rights to this directory /Users/YourName/.config/QtBitcoinTrader

Okay, so I can see how settings not getting written would cause this. ~/.config/QtBitcoinTrader doesn't exist, so am I supposed to change permissions on ~/.config/ ? Change to what exactly?

Also, this permissions issue is likely because this is not how preferences/application settings are supposed to be stored on mac osx. The correct directories would be ~/Library/Preferences or ~/Library/Application Support/

I'll move this folder to ~/Library/Preferences soon.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2013, 05:25:21 PM
 #311

TIP for all versions:
For correct work your system time required to be synchronized with time server.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
JamesK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
November 10, 2013, 09:58:37 PM
 #312

Not sure if this is just me, since I cant find anyone else post this issue I am assuming so:

I am using v1.07.94 [BETA], everything seems to work fine except for My Orders Log, and Last Trades which are blank. They work for your last stable release v1.07.01, just not 94

I'm on MTGOX trading in BTC/AUD.

Any help is appreciated, and thank you for such a great bit of open software!
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
November 10, 2013, 10:04:41 PM
 #313

Not sure if this is just me, since I cant find anyone else post this issue I am assuming so:

I am using v1.07.94 [BETA], everything seems to work fine except for My Orders Log, and Last Trades which are blank. They work for your last stable release v1.07.01, just not 94

I'm on MTGOX trading in BTC/AUD.

Any help is appreciated, and thank you for such a great bit of open software!

Do you see your login and balance in program?
If yes, please send me debug file. (how to get it read first message).

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
ohyeahok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 12:59:00 AM
 #314

Hello IGHOR.
I'm using your latest version v1.07.94 in Win7
and it not work for btcchina.
waitting for change the new api of btcchina.
thank you.

IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
November 11, 2013, 01:03:59 AM
 #315

Hello IGHOR.
I'm using your latest version v1.07.94 in Win7
and it not work for btcchina.
waitting for change the new api of btcchina.
thank you.

Hi. It does work BTCChina, but I see currently Last Trades not working. I have updated to API v1.1 at v1.07.93
Developer of BTC China contacted me and I requested new API update to make it faster. Also he will tell me how to get Last Trades in better way.
There some times high api load and it not works.
Is it completely don't work or something working?

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
ohyeahok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 01:11:58 AM
 #316

Hello IGHOR.
I'm using your latest version v1.07.94 in Win7
and it not work for btcchina.
waitting for change the new api of btcchina.
thank you.

Hi. It does work BTCChina, but I see currently Last Trades not working. I have updated to API v1.1 at v1.07.93
Developer of BTC China contacted me and I requested new API update to make it faster. Also he will tell me how to get Last Trades in better way.
There some times high api load and it not works.
Is it completely don't work or something working?


thanks for reply
Can not buy or sell.
Just did not click over the button of "sell"  "buy"
can u sent mi the 1.07.93
i want tray this ver.

IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
November 11, 2013, 01:16:33 AM
 #317

thanks for reply
Can not buy or sell.
Just did not click over the button of "sell"  "buy"
can u sent mi the 1.07.93
i want tray this ver.

1.07.94 is better, on 1.07.93 was bug on BTC China. API v1.1 added starting from 1.07.93
Do you see your login and balance?

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
ohyeahok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 01:24:54 AM
 #318

thanks for reply
Can not buy or sell.
Just did not click over the button of "sell"  "buy"
can u sent mi the 1.07.93
i want tray this ver.

1.07.94 is better, on 1.07.93 was bug on BTC China. API v1.1 added starting from 1.07.93
Do you see your login and balance?

other is working well.
just can`t "buy" or "sell"


ohyeahok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 01:27:54 AM
 #319

no sent "buy" or "sell" for "Your Open Orders"
 Cry Cry Cry
i`m sorry for my english.

IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
November 11, 2013, 01:32:56 AM
 #320

no sent "buy" or "sell" for "Your Open Orders"
 Cry Cry Cry
i`m sorry for my english.

I have understand you well.
There maybe issue on Buy "All In", can you confirm you can not Sell too?
If yes, please press Alt+Shift+D, switch to Debug. Then press Buy something. Then Uncheck "Enable" checkbox, copy all debug text and send it to PM or email.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!