Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 07:00:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 348567 times)
Netprofits
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 03:57:11 PM
 #481

Send me debug file to my email (from about window). And I'll fix this or tell you hot to fix this.

Forgive my ignorance but how do I generate/ find the debug file?
1508439600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439600
Reply with quote  #2

1508439600
Report to moderator
1508439600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439600
Reply with quote  #2

1508439600
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508439600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439600
Reply with quote  #2

1508439600
Report to moderator
1508439600
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439600

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439600
Reply with quote  #2

1508439600
Report to moderator
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2013, 04:17:49 PM
 #482

Send me debug file to my email (from about window). And I'll fix this or tell you hot to fix this.

Forgive my ignorance but how do I generate/ find the debug file?

Instruction in first message of this thread.

Quote
You can send me log file for debugging.
Close Qt Bitcoin Trader and go to the ~/.config/QtBitcoinTrader (Linux) or %localappdata%\QtBitcoinTrader (Windows) folder and edit your *.ini file.
Find section Debug and change LogEnabled=false to LogEnabled=true
Start Qt Bitcoin Trader for 1 minute and close it.
Now in ~/.config/QtBitcoinTrader folder you can find *.log file, send it to me.
Don't forget to change LogEnabled to false back.
Or press Alt+Shift+D to view log and debug information.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Netprofits
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 04:41:07 PM
 #483

Designing and implementing proper rules can prove to be confusing to some and easy for others.  I decided to start a thread dedicated to using Qt Bitcoin Trader rules and by drawing from the collective, make everyone's life easier and more effective when using this awesome tool.  

Please take a gander and I look forward to your contribution!:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355971.new#new
paulluopaulluo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 02:45:06 PM
 #484

Want to know Qt Bitcoin Trader can add %-BASE rule in rule item  ?

EX:I can send new buy/sell order when market price is XX% my last order price

or i can set i want buy/sell BTC which amount is base XX% my BTC/USD balance

IF can set Interval would be better Smiley

MY BTC address:1BaimbTphNvmd46kHs4Gv6Y5BuscHAoL48
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
December 04, 2013, 02:46:46 PM
 #485

Designing and implementing proper rules can prove to be confusing to some and easy for others.  I decided to start a thread dedicated to using Qt Bitcoin Trader rules and by drawing from the collective, make everyone's life easier and more effective when using this awesome tool.  

Please take a gander and I look forward to your contribution!:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=355971.new#new

Thank you for this.

Want to know Qt Bitcoin Trader can add %-BASE rule in rule item  ?

EX:I can send new buy/sell order when market price is XX% my last order price

or i can set i want buy/sell BTC which amount is base XX% my BTC/USD balance

IF can set Interval would be better Smiley


This features will be added soon.
What you mean "IF can set Interval would be better Smiley" ?

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
paulluopaulluo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 05:28:02 PM
 #486


This features will be added soon.
What you mean "IF can set Interval would be better Smiley" ?
[/quote]


I mean if rule can set like  "IF BTC/$ is Bigger than 1111(BTC>1111) "and" small than 999(BTC<999) than do/ not to do ......" would be better

and i just found when I set BTC-E it can't work (it show API is DOWN) but MT,bitstamp & BTCchina can work normal, is my problem or is BTC-E's problem ?(I had enabled trade/info perms & save at the web)

thanks for your response and sorry about my poor EN (my EN is not good so...)

MY BTC address:1BaimbTphNvmd46kHs4Gv6Y5BuscHAoL48
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
December 04, 2013, 05:31:20 PM
 #487

I mean if rule can set like  "IF BTC/$ is Bigger than 1111(BTC>1111) "and" small than 999(BTC<999) than do/ not to do ......" would be better

and i just found when I set BTC-E it can't work (it show API is DOWN) but MT,bitstamp & BTCchina can work normal, is my problem or is BTC-E's problem ?(I had enabled trade/info perms & save at the web)

thanks for your response and sorry about my poor EN (my EN is not good so...)

This will be possible in Qt Open Trader via script language.
BTC-e works good for me.
Try to remove API keys and create new one.
If it not helps, than send me debug file (how to get this file please read first message of this thread).

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Netprofits
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 04:53:38 PM
 #488

I mean if rule can set like  "IF BTC/$ is Bigger than 1111(BTC>1111) "and" small than 999(BTC<999) than do/ not to do ......" would be better

and i just found when I set BTC-E it can't work (it show API is DOWN) but MT,bitstamp & BTCchina can work normal, is my problem or is BTC-E's problem ?(I had enabled trade/info perms & save at the web)

thanks for your response and sorry about my poor EN (my EN is not good so...)

This will be possible in Qt Open Trader via script language.


I cannot wait for this.  Consider the possibilities...
patriotek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 07:36:31 AM
 #489

LOVE IT!

Brand new to really getting into bitcoin (way late to the game, I know), and loving having this app for working with BTC-e!

I'm wondering tho, any chance of adding CEX.io? I'm doing most of my initial trading there, and would really prefer a client such as this over their somewhat bloated and slow web interface...
paulluopaulluo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 09:01:56 AM
 #490

I am very very very very thanks for IGHOR's help  Cheesy

he takes couple hours to help me fix my QTBT connect to BTCE problem

i really appreciate !!!!! Smiley


MY BTC address:1BaimbTphNvmd46kHs4Gv6Y5BuscHAoL48
soothaa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
December 07, 2013, 01:45:42 AM
 #491

Anyone having issues submitting buy orders with this to BTCe?

I can sell just fine, but my buy orders are just not going through.

Voodah
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
December 07, 2013, 09:04:49 AM
 #492

Anyone having issues submitting buy orders with this to BTCe?

I can sell just fine, but my buy orders are just not going through.

Yes I'm getting that too.

The problem happens when you click All in for USD.

I manually erase the last 5 digits of the dollar value, and then it goes through just fine. I think it's something to do with a minimum usd trade value in usd.

colonelmustard
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 01:18:51 PM
 #493

IGHOR, is it possible to put in percentage based rules as stop losses?

i.e. if price goes higher than X%, raise stop loss (sell at market,last etc) by Y%
agamnon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 01:19:44 PM
 #494

Hey IGHOR, sometimes the total at buy/sell price doesn't show up for me.  Sometimes it'll show up and then disappear, why is that?

IGHOR, is it possible to put in percentage based rules as stop losses?

i.e. if price goes higher than X%, raise stop loss (sell at market,last etc) by Y%
Ah yes, this is what I meant by trailing stop loss.  Some general rules could be for % increase/decrease from the market high/low.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
December 07, 2013, 01:28:42 PM
 #495

Hey IGHOR, sometimes the total at buy/sell price doesn't show up for me.  Sometimes it'll show up and then disappear, why is that?

If there is no space than it disappear. You mast resize window to fullscreen to see all additional panels.
Problem with space will be solved in Qt Open Trader.

IGHOR, is it possible to put in percentage based rules as stop losses?

i.e. if price goes higher than X%, raise stop loss (sell at market,last etc) by Y%

I'll add % soon, in 1.07.96 or 1.07.97.


Rules groups fully tested and works great. Public v1.07.96 is coming soon.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
paulluopaulluo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
December 07, 2013, 01:36:26 PM
 #496

Hey IGHOR, sometimes the total at buy/sell price doesn't show up for me.  Sometimes it'll show up and then disappear, why is that?

If there is no space than it disappear. You mast resize window to fullscreen to see all additional panels.
Problem with space will be solved in Qt Open Trader.

IGHOR, is it possible to put in percentage based rules as stop losses?

i.e. if price goes higher than X%, raise stop loss (sell at market,last etc) by Y%

I'll add % soon, in 1.07.96 or 1.07.97.


Rules groups fully tested and works great. Public v1.07.96 is coming soon.

YEAHHHHHHH~

I can't wait !!!

also want to know script language function will be released together ?

MY BTC address:1BaimbTphNvmd46kHs4Gv6Y5BuscHAoL48
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
December 07, 2013, 01:41:45 PM
 #497

YEAHHHHHHH~

I can't wait !!!

also want to know script language function will be released together ?

Yes, script language is planted to Qt Open Trader.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
bitjoint
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332


Commander of the Hodl Legions


View Profile
December 08, 2013, 03:06:11 AM
 #498

Tried Deleting it.Still crash on start.

Remove app and install it again.
Do you have Installed Qt SDK? If yes, remove it.

The mac version is crashing on startup for me as well... do I really have to uninstall Qt SDK? I need it for my PyQt projects :/

What about running the win version via wine? has anyone tested this?
Gonzo418
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
December 08, 2013, 03:41:13 PM
 #499

Just want to say THANK YOU!!!
I've been using your App since some time and I love it. Using 1.07.95 Beta and I don't have any problems.
When my Internet lags it happens that some orders get displayed twice. But this is not that bad if you know it.

I already donated a little bit and will donate more if my funds get more.
Also I can't wait for the QT Open Trader and would love to do some beta testing.
I (as Java and PHP coder) already thought of learning QT and maybe helping you out. Is QT that hard ?

However keep on the awesome work. Best

BTC: 1AcMNDDEMTprNVfKTpzGz3r8465n5WqFoE
Squeaker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2013, 11:00:16 PM
 #500

What are all of the dependencies (and versions) that you are currently using to compile?

Haven't done any coding for almost 10 years now, would like to experiment with this with some patches for my own use... get back into doing some coding again.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!