Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 07:01:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 348594 times)
Superdaan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 11:38:29 PM
 #681

I'll readily admit I am a noob when it comes to trading... QT Bitcoin Trader seems like an ace program though but I have some basic questions about the orderbook display:

- What do the up or down arrows signify in the orderbook?
- The total BTC value, does that show how many BTC in total are in place at a certain buy/sell price?
- With that in mind, does the 'Amount BTC' show the largest order at that specific price?

Sorry if these are stupid questions

Cheers!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508439663
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439663

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439663
Reply with quote  #2

1508439663
Report to moderator
1508439663
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439663

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439663
Reply with quote  #2

1508439663
Report to moderator
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
January 10, 2014, 12:59:11 AM
 #682

- What do the up or down arrows signify in the orderbook?

If you see arrow down, this means volume for this row going down.


- The total BTC value, does that show how many BTC in total are in place at a certain buy/sell price?

Total BTC and USD values on bottom left of Open Order groupbox, means BTC and USD total volume opened in orders for current pair.


- With that in mind, does the 'Amount BTC' show the largest order at that specific price?

Amount BTC shows total orders BTC volume for specific price.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
yslyung
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1330


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 09:16:35 AM
 #683

TY so much for writing this program ! THUMBS UP for OP ! promise will donate when i'm able to do so. still a newbie in mining
notNigel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 10, 2014, 11:33:26 PM
 #684



Already have it - still not working

I bet it's something really noobish that I am doing

Full terminal output

See solution here.
[/quote]

OK thank you so much I will try that
nipponese
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 09:57:40 AM
 #685

Hello, can you please explain to me how "subsequent sell order" works?

I would expect that after entering "1%" and hitting "Apply" that the Sell form to the right would be calculated based on 1% profit, but instead the % field jumps to 4.449%. Is this a bug or am I misunderstanding this feature? I made a video of it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_2eCeIRz8is&feature=youtu.be
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
January 12, 2014, 02:58:21 PM
 #686

Hello, can you please explain to me how "subsequent sell order" works?

I would expect that after entering "1%" and hitting "Apply" that the Sell form to the right would be calculated based on 1% profit, but instead the % field jumps to 4.449%. Is this a bug or am I misunderstanding this feature? I made a video of it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_2eCeIRz8is&feature=youtu.be

I have fixed it. v1.07.97 is coming soon.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
nipponese
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
January 12, 2014, 04:06:38 PM
 #687

Hello, can you please explain to me how "subsequent sell order" works?

I would expect that after entering "1%" and hitting "Apply" that the Sell form to the right would be calculated based on 1% profit, but instead the % field jumps to 4.449%. Is this a bug or am I misunderstanding this feature? I made a video of it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_2eCeIRz8is&feature=youtu.be

I have fixed it. v1.07.97 is coming soon.

Wow, thanks for the fast reply! Looking forward to it. Great tool!
brampower
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 269


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 01:22:18 AM
 #688

For some reason the 'Spend all my funds' function is not working.
Whenever the rule gets triggered, the status changes to 'done' but no order is being created.

This is at BTC E.

Please let me know if I am doing something wrong or if it's a bug, thank you!
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
January 13, 2014, 01:23:01 AM
 #689

For some reason the 'Spend all my funds' function is not working.
Whenever the rule gets triggered, the status changes to 'done' but no order is being created.

This is at BTC E.

Please let me know if I am doing something wrong or if it's a bug, thank you!

This is a bug. I have fixed it. Update will be available soon.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
brampower
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 269


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 01:27:04 AM
 #690

For some reason the 'Spend all my funds' function is not working.
Whenever the rule gets triggered, the status changes to 'done' but no order is being created.

This is at BTC E.

Please let me know if I am doing something wrong or if it's a bug, thank you!

This is a bug. I have fixed it. Update will be available soon.

Very cool, thanks a bunch for your hard work!
3KyNoX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 05:43:08 PM
 #691

Hello,

What ports QtBitcoinTrader uses please ?

I'm behind an unusual connection today and need to do some port forwarding.

Thanks for support.

Donate : 1MmSvVtcZMLtCbk6RcEXRei91K8VrgPxoC
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
January 13, 2014, 05:47:30 PM
 #692

Hello,

What ports QtBitcoinTrader uses please ?

I'm behind an unusual connection today and need to do some port forwarding.

Thanks for support.

It do not requires port forwarding.
Program uses one way connection to 443 port of exchange domain.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
3KyNoX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 06:31:51 PM
 #693

Hello,

What ports QtBitcoinTrader uses please ?

I'm behind an unusual connection today and need to do some port forwarding.

Thanks for support.

It do not requires port forwarding.
Program uses one way connection to 443 port of exchange domain.

Thanks for fast answer IGHOR.

It's strange because I'm actually connected behind my phone (it act as a tethered modem) and can't get QtBitcoinTrader to connect to MT.Gox. It shows Offline, and mtgox api and app api do not refresh at any time.
I'm forced to use MtGox website with BitcoinWisdom website to do my trades.

Thanks again for support.

Donate : 1MmSvVtcZMLtCbk6RcEXRei91K8VrgPxoC
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
January 13, 2014, 06:39:06 PM
 #694

Thanks for fast answer IGHOR.

It's strange because I'm actually connected behind my phone (it act as a tethered modem) and can't get QtBitcoinTrader to connect to MT.Gox. It shows Offline, and mtgox api and app api do not refresh at any time.
I'm forced to use MtGox website with BitcoinWisdom website to do my trades.

Thanks again for support.

It looks like your ping is to high.
Go to %localappdata%\QtBitcoinTrader end edit ini file
Set this values and try again:
HttpRequestsInterval=800
HttpRequestsTimeout=8000

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
3KyNoX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 08:11:24 PM
 #695

Thanks again.

Last one, can't find out ini file on a mac. I went to User/Library/Application Support but no QtBitcoinTrader folder anywhere on the locations.

Donate : 1MmSvVtcZMLtCbk6RcEXRei91K8VrgPxoC
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
January 13, 2014, 08:12:23 PM
 #696

Thanks again.

Last one, can't find out ini file on a mac. I went to User/Library/Application Support but no QtBitcoinTrader folder anywhere on the locations.

User/.config/QtBitcoinTrader

Soon I'll move this folder to User/Library/Application Support

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
3KyNoX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 08:32:49 PM
 #697

Thanks again.

Last one, can't find out ini file on a mac. I went to User/Library/Application Support but no QtBitcoinTrader folder anywhere on the locations.

User/.config/QtBitcoinTrader

Soon I'll move this folder to User/Library/Application Support

Worked like a charm by increasing more the values. The connection where I am the monday evening is really low.

Thanks for your (fast) help (you should check your post and pressing F5 very often I suppose), once I get more bitcoins with trading using your app (I'm actually a small fish), you can be sure to have a donation from my side.

Continue the perfect work on this app, cheers.

Donate : 1MmSvVtcZMLtCbk6RcEXRei91K8VrgPxoC
yntro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 02:19:11 PM
 #698

Pretty usefull I gues. Wainting for rinal release.

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
PRIMEDICE
The Premier Bitcoin Gambling Experience @PrimeDice
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
gcube1305
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 03:07:43 PM
 #699

Hi,

Congrats for the QtBitcoinTrader, it is a cool software.

Is there a plan to support more complicated rules ? Maybe a script executor, or even a DSL ?
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 06:05:42 PM
 #700

Hi,

Congrats for the QtBitcoinTrader, it is a cool software.

Is there a plan to support more complicated rules ? Maybe a script executor, or even a DSL ?

Yes, script language is planted to Qt Open Trader.
Many new rules features coming in next update.
I'm still testing and update will arrive to you as soon I make it stable.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!