Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2017, 06:00:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 348700 times)
patriotek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 08:20:38 PM
 #541

I think I'll add Cryptsy and Bitfines in v1.07.96
This features you tell is planted to Qt Open Trader
And currently multi exchange and multi currencies monitoring is not supported.

You say multi-exchange is not supported, and I can see what you mean with that.

I do not currently need or have accounts with more than 1 of the supported exchanges to test this, but it seems to allow for running multiple instances of itself, at least on Linux..  Is that not the case?  I can run one and log into BTC-e, then run again, and the login screen pops up.

As for multi-currency monitoring, will this be supported in the future?  I'd never have thought about it before using the script that I do, honestly, but it might be nice to have the ability to check if another path to same resulting investment (via another currency trade) would result in better ROI.  Not a necessity, by any means, but of potential value...
1508608817
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508608817

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508608817
Reply with quote  #2

1508608817
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508608817
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508608817

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508608817
Reply with quote  #2

1508608817
Report to moderator
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
December 11, 2013, 08:25:39 PM
 #542

I think I'll add Cryptsy and Bitfines in v1.07.96
This features you tell is planted to Qt Open Trader
And currently multi exchange and multi currencies monitoring is not supported.

You say multi-exchange is not supported, and I can see what you mean with that.

I do not currently need or have accounts with more than 1 of the supported exchanges to test this, but it seems to allow for running multiple instances of itself, at least on Linux..  Is that not the case?  I can run one and log into BTC-e, then run again, and the login screen pops up.

As for multi-currency monitoring, will this be supported in the future?  I'd never have thought about it before using the script that I do, honestly, but it might be nice to have the ability to check if another path to same resulting investment (via another currency trade) would result in better ROI.  Not a necessity, by any means, but of potential value...

Multi-currency monitoring and also multi-exchange monitoring will be added to Qt Open Trader.
If you want to start many program instances to use multi currencies monitoring with same exchange, make sure you use dedicated API keys for each instance.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
patriotek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 08:32:01 PM
 #543

Multi-currency monitoring and also multi-exchange monitoring will be added to Qt Open Trader.
If you want to start many program instances to use multi currencies monitoring with same exchange, make sure you use dedicated API keys for each instance.

Understood and appreciated! I probably would've made that mistake, and caused a bit of a catastrophe for myself...lol

This last few weeks have been quite the learning process for me!!
mikenash100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 10:23:28 PM
 #544

This project does sound very promising and i can forsee where it can be valuable...

Next, please pardon me and the fact that i haven't read all the posts in this thread, so i don't know if this has been discussed, but one possible problem i see is from the exchanges - mtgox, etc. Isn't it remotely possible that they could notice some 'unusual activity' going on in their system from the client side of things. e.g. noticing an 'unusually' high number of buy/sell trades coming from one account/IP address/etc, and/or perhaps an unusually tight or small buy/sell price margins. eg, buy = $100; sell = $101... more so if there are lots of these in a short space of time. Could these be red flag to exchanges?

More so given the newness of these exchanges and the issues people report about some of them. eg coinbase and their "high risk" transactions that people here say coibase talks about?
Squeaker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2013, 02:09:45 AM
 #545

Ok, well... I dunno about the 'newness' of the exchanges... MtGox has been around for, what... around 4 years now? It handles a massive amount of trade volume, and they have been dealing with bots (and other utilities that use their API) for a long time now.

BTCe as well. Right now they have 996 accounts logged in via their API (of course, not all of them are bots, but I would say a majority, if not most, of them are)

Trades through their APIs take less overhead than trades placed through the web front end.

The way the prices between both of these tend to stay reasonably close to each other (although, not as close as they used to, but that has more to do with the difficulties of moving funds between them than the bots), easily most of that is from bots doing arbitrage between the exchanges when the prices diverge enough to make it profitable.

This client, can't do any more than the exchanges allow us to via the APIs they have created.

There will be more ability to configure the trading client's behavior soon, which should help diversify the automated trading strategies we use, and while some of us, I'm sure, will be firing off a lot of small rapid trades as possible (inevitably), many of us won't be doing that.

If the exchange's APIs become a problem for them, they can tweak them as necessary, and the client will follow suit, if need be.

(some of the smaller exchanges may end up having problems with the volume on their APIs, but that is a problem with their implementation, not the client. Unless they're stupid, they will treat it as an opportunity to further optimize their APIs, which would be to their benefit in the long run.

trdiablo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540


View Profile
December 12, 2013, 08:56:49 AM
 #546

I am using the latest BETA version and it is great, the only thing I really miss is that the "refresh" of the order book is sometimes not fast enough.
When there are big price swings on Bitstamp every second matters and when I am entering a new buy or sell through the QT trader it takes a good 6 or 7 seconds before it is placed. The prices I see in the Order book are also delayed with at least 5 to 7 seconds.

So I usually end up opening Bitcoinwisdom.com and following the buy/sell orders from there as it is real-time.

If IGHOR could create a "pro" version of this tool with real-time trading I am sure a lot of people would be willing to pay for it.
The current version can be left as the "lite" or "free" version.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
December 12, 2013, 09:32:40 AM
 #547

I am using the latest BETA version and it is great, the only thing I really miss is that the "refresh" of the order book is sometimes not fast enough.
When there are big price swings on Bitstamp every second matters and when I am entering a new buy or sell through the QT trader it takes a good 6 or 7 seconds before it is placed. The prices I see in the Order book are also delayed with at least 5 to 7 seconds.

So I usually end up opening Bitcoinwisdom.com and following the buy/sell orders from there as it is real-time.

If IGHOR could create a "pro" version of this tool with real-time trading I am sure a lot of people would be willing to pay for it.
The current version can be left as the "lite" or "free" version.

Hi. Bitstamp API is very slow because of 600 requests per 10 min limitation.
And there about 7 different requests send one by one. But if you open order this request is sent first of all query, so order placed fast, but displayed on UI with delay.
I'm working on new version called Qt Open Trader and I'll bring real time updates for all exchanges.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 12:09:09 AM
 #548

Just released bugfix update.

Fixed critical bug when program crashes.
Fixed open orders table sorting.

Added delay (5 sec) between rule executed  enabled by default.
Be careful to create rules, think about all variants.
If you create rule group Buy->Sell->Enable all rules, and if market buy/sell prices will become equal your buy/sell prices (both) there can me generated very many transactions, so if you don't understand completely what you do, please leave delay between rule executed On.

Thanks all for testing, bug reports and donations!

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
agaruna
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 05:39:22 AM
 #549

I would love for this to support LTC trading on supporting exchanges. Tongue
3KyNoX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 08:44:48 AM
 #550

Please add LTC/USD for BTC-E.

Thanks :p

Donate : 1MmSvVtcZMLtCbk6RcEXRei91K8VrgPxoC
brampower
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 269


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 09:54:28 AM
 #551

I created a rule:
If market last price <890, spend all my funds (on BTC E)

However, it doesn't place any orders when triggered? It says 'done', but my USD still sits there. Nothing happens.
If I place a buy rule with a set BTC amount, it works fine. Is this bugged?

Am I missing something here? I placed a sell order earlier and it worked fine.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 01:07:04 PM
 #552

I created a rule:
If market last price <890, spend all my funds (on BTC E)

However, it doesn't place any orders when triggered? It says 'done', but my USD still sits there. Nothing happens.
If I place a buy rule with a set BTC amount, it works fine. Is this bugged?

Am I missing something here? I placed a sell order earlier and it worked fine.

Just updated. Please use secure update. If any issue happens again, feel free to contact me.

Please add LTC/USD for BTC-E.

Thanks :p

I would love for this to support LTC trading on supporting exchanges. Tongue

Qt Bitcoin Trader already supports all currencies of BTC-e, Mt.Gox, Bitstamp and BTC China.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Voodah
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:28:00 PM
 #553

Hey there;

I updated yesterday and now I found this bug:



The BTC and the P are inverted in the Amount and Total fields. This is a Sell order of PPC 36.68..  for BTC0.21



IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 01:29:04 PM
 #554

Hey there;

I updated yesterday and now I found this bug:



The BTC and the P are inverted in the Amount and Total fields. This is a Sell order of PPC 36.68..  for BTC0.21

Just fixed. Please use secure update.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Voodah
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:30:20 PM
 #555

Awesome. Thanks.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 01:35:14 PM
 #556

Rules performance test.

Created 150 groups, added 5 rules in each group with triggering by different indicators in "Simulateus" mode.

Test results :

Program starting: 30-60 seconds.
CPU time per one indicator change: 1-2 ms.

And there is no limitation for groups or rules count.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 01:55:00 PM
 #557

Try remove project and download it from Github again.
Maybe some old files left.
I have downloaded it new from here:
https://codeload.github.com/JulyIGHOR/QtBitcoinTrader/tar.gz/v1.07.96.3
and have the same error...
thx
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
December 13, 2013, 02:35:54 PM
 #558

Try remove project and download it from Github again.
Maybe some old files left.
I have downloaded it new from here:
https://codeload.github.com/JulyIGHOR/QtBitcoinTrader/tar.gz/v1.07.96.3
and have the same error...
thx

Really wired, because your error tells feecalculator.ui file is to old.
Remove all project files and try this one https://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/bitcointrader/SRC/QtBitcoinTrader_Lastest.zip

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 02:46:09 PM
 #559

Really wired, because your error tells feecalculator.ui file is to old.
Remove all project files and try this one https://downloads.sourceforge.net/project/bitcointrader/SRC/QtBitcoinTrader_Lastest.zip
ok thx, -> now its fine Smiley
agaruna
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
December 13, 2013, 07:42:33 PM
 #560

I created a rule:
If market last price <890, spend all my funds (on BTC E)

However, it doesn't place any orders when triggered? It says 'done', but my USD still sits there. Nothing happens.
If I place a buy rule with a set BTC amount, it works fine. Is this bugged?

Am I missing something here? I placed a sell order earlier and it worked fine.

Just updated. Please use secure update. If any issue happens again, feel free to contact me.

Please add LTC/USD for BTC-E.

Thanks :p

I would love for this to support LTC trading on supporting exchanges. Tongue

Qt Bitcoin Trader already supports all currencies of BTC-e, Mt.Gox, Bitstamp and BTC China.
Thanks, once you pointed that out I realized you could select your currency on the top left Tongue Though it's not showing me as having any balance, why is that?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!