Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 10:42:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 356111 times)
Hpman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 12:33:43 PM
 #581

Dont know if it is a bug or not. Im using a fresh compiled 1.07.96 on ubuntu.

After Start the Buy and Sell Button was disabled. After i bought few coins the Sell Buttons was enabled but Buy Button still disabled. Maybe SW think there is no amount to sell or buy but it displays the right amounts $ and BTC.

Im still able to sell and buy indirectly using specific rules. Ive used an adapted Makefile for using qtmultimedia on Ubuntu, guess that is not a reason.

Thx for the good work until now
Hpman
1513636977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513636977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513636977
Reply with quote  #2

1513636977
Report to moderator
1513636977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513636977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513636977
Reply with quote  #2

1513636977
Report to moderator
1513636977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513636977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513636977
Reply with quote  #2

1513636977
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513636977
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513636977

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513636977
Reply with quote  #2

1513636977
Report to moderator
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
December 16, 2013, 12:47:40 PM
 #582

Dont know if it is a bug or not. Im using a fresh compiled 1.07.96 on ubuntu.

After Start the Buy and Sell Button was disabled. After i bought few coins the Sell Buttons was enabled but Buy Button still disabled. Maybe SW think there is no amount to sell or buy but it displays the right amounts $ and BTC.

Im still able to sell and buy indirectly using specific rules. Ive used an adapted Makefile for using qtmultimedia on Ubuntu, guess that is not a reason.

Thx for the good work until now
Hpman

If no amount or buy volume to low it disabled.
Also for Ubuntu you can use QtBitcoinTrader_Mobility.pro file. Instructions in first message of this thread.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Hpman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 01:31:50 PM
 #583

If no amount or buy volume to low it disabled.
Thats was my assumption, but there is amount available at MtGox and the Btctrader shows the correct amount of BTC and $. As descripted after the first BTC Buy the software enabled the SELL Button, I didn't try if it works same way also for BUY Button Smiley.


Also for Ubuntu you can use QtBitcoinTrader_Mobility.pro file. Instructions in first message of this thread.
I don't like the easy way Smiley))
takagari
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 03:19:07 PM
 #584

I realize this is likely been asked, and your priority is to stabalize the current version, but any plans to support Alt coin trading within BTC-e in the future.

Love this app, build an android add-on Cheesy

btcdrak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


View Profile
December 16, 2013, 04:03:17 PM
 #585

I realize this is likely been asked, and your priority is to stabalize the current version, but any plans to support Alt coin trading within BTC-e in the future.

Love this app, build an android add-on Cheesy

It already supports BTC-e
ricardoch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 07:58:00 AM
 #586

Hello!
Just discovered your magnificent software and want to thank you for such magnificent and easy to use tool.

I installed last version QT, created keys on btc connected btc, but after some hours running on his own I found that API was down and API lag indicator showed 9999...

After about half hour and some program resets it connected again, but seems to fall again overnight.

Is that normal behaviour?

My apologies for disturbing, I read most messages, but could not find anything related.

Thanks in advance and my best whishes
(And excuse my English)
Ricardo

API down status appears on this reasons:
1) Exchange is really down and or there DDOS attack.
2) There is to match requests from your IP to exchange.
3) There is DNS or provider problem.

Solutions:
1) No solution, you mast wait until server begin works again.
2) This problem happens if your provider give to clients single IP address and many of them use api with same exchange. Currently capcha is not supported, but I'll add this soon.
For now there is two solutions:
  • Make requests interval larger. Go to %localappdata%\QtBitcoinTrader and edit ini file. And set value HttpRequestsInterval to 1000 for example. Or larger if required.
  • Only for advanced users. Go to exchange web site and enter capcha. Now you mast get UserAgent and Cookies from your browser and set "Network" section values in ini file: UserAgent=".." and Cookies=".."



Hello again and please accept my excuses for bothering you again.

I changed to 1000 interval request, but overnigth desconnection persists.

During the day I saw some API shutdowns, but those recovered after a while, 30- 45 seconds maximun.
Along the day the API rules ok, but overnight it falls and keeps down forever (9999....), I must close the program, and wait a minimum 10 minutes to recconect.

It seems that rules have no effect, API disconnets either way, with or without rules running
I have a stable and fast connection, 8Mb/4Mb Windows XP, Fixed IP address and GMT +2 zone, if it helps you.
(Sorry but I have no idea about Capcha, and didn't find it on btc)

Can you suggest a way to find the cause.
Thanks in advance and again excuse for so much trouble.
Ricardo
btcdrak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 01:43:28 PM
 #587

It seems the zero profit calculation is wrong. E.g.

BTC 1
Rate 0.00624
Total to buy 160.256
Zero Profit price 0.00726 <<<<<< that should be about 0.00630
takagari
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 03:49:06 PM
 #588

I realize this is likely been asked, and your priority is to stabalize the current version, but any plans to support Alt coin trading within BTC-e in the future.

Love this app, build an android add-on Cheesy

It already supports BTC-e

.... Unless I'm missing something it does not support Alt Coin trading from BTC-E? Or am I missing an option? Mine only show's usd/BTC, would be nice to see it list what I could have for alt's as well etc.

btcdrak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 03:50:12 PM
 #589

I realize this is likely been asked, and your priority is to stabalize the current version, but any plans to support Alt coin trading within BTC-e in the future.

Love this app, build an android add-on Cheesy

It already supports BTC-e

.... Unless I'm missing something it does not support Alt Coin trading from BTC-E? Or am I missing an option? Mine only show's usd/BTC, would be nice to see it list what I could have for alt's as well etc.

Click on where it says Symbol top left. You get all the trading pairs.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 05:10:23 PM
 #590

Hello again and please accept my excuses for bothering you again.

I changed to 1000 interval request, but overnigth desconnection persists.

During the day I saw some API shutdowns, but those recovered after a while, 30- 45 seconds maximun.
Along the day the API rules ok, but overnight it falls and keeps down forever (9999....), I must close the program, and wait a minimum 10 minutes to recconect.

It seems that rules have no effect, API disconnets either way, with or without rules running
I have a stable and fast connection, 8Mb/4Mb Windows XP, Fixed IP address and GMT +2 zone, if it helps you.
(Sorry but I have no idea about Capcha, and didn't find it on btc)

Can you suggest a way to find the cause.
Thanks in advance and again excuse for so much trouble.
Ricardo

Hi. Please contact me via email or skype (julyighor).

It seems the zero profit calculation is wrong. E.g.

BTC 1
Rate 0.00624
Total to buy 160.256
Zero Profit price 0.00726 <<<<<< that should be about 0.00630

What price? Zero profit price depends only from Price.

.... Unless I'm missing something it does not support Alt Coin trading from BTC-E? Or am I missing an option? Mine only show's usd/BTC, would be nice to see it list what I could have for alt's as well etc.

In order to change currency you need to remove all rules.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
btcdrak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 10:13:02 PM
 #591

It seems the zero profit calculation is wrong. E.g.

BTC 1
Rate 0.00624
Total to buy 160.256
Zero Profit price 0.00726 <<<<<< that should be about 0.00630

What price? Zero profit price depends only from Price.

In order to change currency you need to remove all rules.

I have no rules, this is in the buy or sell side. It never used to be wrong, it is now. And pressing the "generate subsequent order" APPLY button creates the SELL side at 16% when you have %0 Try it.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 08:31:03 AM
 #592

I have no rules, this is in the buy or sell side. It never used to be wrong, it is now. And pressing the "generate subsequent order" APPLY button creates the SELL side at 16% when you have %0 Try it.

Thanks, I'll fix this.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
ricardoch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 10:27:55 AM
 #593

Hello again,

Concerning API shutdowns, it seems that changing request intervals to 600ms did the trick, and keep API alive and working all night long.

Maybe if it's not too complicated, you can add an adaptive "extra delay" when api errors persist more than a few seconds.
It seems to me that client keep trying to connect and BTC persists rejecting longer each time, so when shutdown time is large (9999...) you must wait some 5 - 10 minutes before being allowed to connect again.

I can perfectly live with the program as it works now, but maybe it could be helpful on high traffic scenarios.

Again thanks for your excelent help and support.
Best whishes
Ricardo
takagari
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 05:05:01 PM
 #594

Hello again and please accept my excuses for bothering you again.

I changed to 1000 interval request, but overnigth desconnection persists.

During the day I saw some API shutdowns, but those recovered after a while, 30- 45 seconds maximun.
Along the day the API rules ok, but overnight it falls and keeps down forever (9999....), I must close the program, and wait a minimum 10 minutes to recconect.

It seems that rules have no effect, API disconnets either way, with or without rules running
I have a stable and fast connection, 8Mb/4Mb Windows XP, Fixed IP address and GMT +2 zone, if it helps you.
(Sorry but I have no idea about Capcha, and didn't find it on btc)

Can you suggest a way to find the cause.
Thanks in advance and again excuse for so much trouble.
Ricardo

Hi. Please contact me via email or skype (julyighor).

It seems the zero profit calculation is wrong. E.g.

BTC 1
Rate 0.00624
Total to buy 160.256
Zero Profit price 0.00726 <<<<<< that should be about 0.00630

What price? Zero profit price depends only from Price.

.... Unless I'm missing something it does not support Alt Coin trading from BTC-E? Or am I missing an option? Mine only show's usd/BTC, would be nice to see it list what I could have for alt's as well etc.

In order to change currency you need to remove all rules.

Ah it all make's sense now! So you can't set a rule and switch floor's. gotcha!

IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 11:44:04 PM
 #595

Hello again,

Concerning API shutdowns, it seems that changing request intervals to 600ms did the trick, and keep API alive and working all night long.

Maybe if it's not too complicated, you can add an adaptive "extra delay" when api errors persist more than a few seconds.
It seems to me that client keep trying to connect and BTC persists rejecting longer each time, so when shutdown time is large (9999...) you must wait some 5 - 10 minutes before being allowed to connect again.

I can perfectly live with the program as it works now, but maybe it could be helpful on high traffic scenarios.

Again thanks for your excelent help and support.
Best whishes
Ricardo

Thanks for confirmation of minimum interval. I'll force all users to minimum 600 ms interval.
Also I'll add API Down solution. So it will emulate browser and cookies will be saved to solve IP ban problem.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Squeaker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2013, 01:19:50 AM
 #596

Welp, finally got a working client compiled... was getting myself all worked up, I was missing something stupidly obvious, which I fixed right away after stepping away from it a couple days, and busily tinkering now.

Quick question...

When I have "Delay between executing orders" checked, how long is the delay? (using an unmodified build right now)
and, which configuration option controls that? (and is it in seconds or milliseconds?)

takagari
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 01:31:40 AM
 #597

Any chance ANY you can add in support for www.cavirtex.com

I'd love a Canadian trader client!

IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
December 19, 2013, 01:42:56 AM
 #598

Welp, finally got a working client compiled... was getting myself all worked up, I was missing something stupidly obvious, which I fixed right away after stepping away from it a couple days, and busily tinkering now.

Quick question...

When I have "Delay between executing orders" checked, how long is the delay? (using an unmodified build right now)
and, which configuration option controls that? (and is it in seconds or milliseconds?)


Currently it 5000 ms.
You can change it in ini file section UI, value RulesSafeModeInterval=5000

Soon I'll add rule to make custom intervals.

Any chance ANY you can add in support for www.cavirtex.com

I'd love a Canadian trader client!

I have a lot of suggestions, but I'll add most popular exchanges first.
Also I think to make some easy tool to generate information for adding exchanges to allow everyone submit this data to me. Than I'll add exchanges match faster.
So keep tracking updates.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Squeaker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2013, 01:46:10 AM
 #599

Currently it 5000 ms.
You can change it in ini file section UI, value RulesSafeModeInterval=5000

Soon I'll add rule to make custom intervals.
Custom intervals? Like, setting each rule to its own interval? (could be very handy if you want one rule to fire slower than another one... so a rule set up to catch a big swing can fire off faster than the every-day slow one, to take most advantage of the swing before it swings back)

IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
December 19, 2013, 02:07:50 AM
 #600

Custom intervals? Like, setting each rule to its own interval? (could be very handy if you want one rule to fire slower than another one... so a rule set up to catch a big swing can fire off faster than the every-day slow one, to take most advantage of the swing before it swings back)

No. You will be able to add "Empty" rule witch just holds next rule executing by some ms.
So you can put this empty rule between required two rules and make interval.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!