Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2019, 02:02:33 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 449415 times)
BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1000


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
January 12, 2014, 08:26:01 PM
 #601

400Mh is not a big deal bro...just setup your miner for this and place it in the garage...;-)

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
1568944953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568944953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568944953
Reply with quote  #2

1568944953
Report to moderator
1568944953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568944953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568944953
Reply with quote  #2

1568944953
Report to moderator
1568944953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568944953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568944953
Reply with quote  #2

1568944953
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568944953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568944953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568944953
Reply with quote  #2

1568944953
Report to moderator
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 12:03:48 AM
 #602

Guys, when you overclock to 400Mhz how many watts dc is that? I know people say 530 or so watts at ac but due to efficiency limitations perhaps that is only 450w or so DC?

Opinions appreciated; multimeter testing even more so.

Thanks.

1BFf3Whvj118A5akc5fHhfLLwxYduMmq1d
giletto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 04:58:39 AM
 #603

Testet with wattmeter at the wall: a bit lesser then 450watt at 400mhz.


                           █████
                       █████████████
                    █████████████
                ██████████████        █████
             █████████████        ████████████
         ██████████████        █████████████
      █████████████        █████████████       ██████
      ██████████        ████████████           ██████
      ███████       █████████████       ███    ██████
      ███████    █████████████       ██████    ██████
      ████████████████████       ██████████    ██████
      █████████████████       █████████████    ██████
      █████████████       █████████████        ██████
      ██████████       █████████████           ██████
      ███████      ██████████████       ███    ██████
      ██████    █████████████       ███████    ██████
      ██████    ██████████       ██████████    ██████
      ██████    ██████        █████████████    ██████
      ██████    ███       █████████████        ██████
      ██████           █████████████       ██████████
      ██████       █████████████        █████████████
                █████████████       █████████████
             ████████████        █████████████
                 ████         ████████████
                          █████████████
                        ███████████
                           █████
Ferrum Network • Interoperability Network for Financial Applications
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 08:10:08 AM
 #604

Hmm, I just noticed that on two of my miners one of the blades uses only half the number of ASICS.

2
16
350
0
46
xoxoxoxo xoxoxoxo oooooooo xoooooxo


1
16
350
1380
45
xoxoxoxo xoxoxoxo oooooooo oooxoooo


so on one blade 2 and on the other blade 1...

Has this happened all of a sudden to anyone else. Could the chips have died? I have not overclocked the unit whatsoever. Time to power cycle them I guess and see if that fixes it.

Edit: After power cycling the units they went back to normal. I was really hoping they would not do this. This is the exact same issue I've had with Avalon units. After some time mining they would lock up and only a power cycle would bring them back to normal.





There have been some findings, that interrupted communication with pool, will allow the chips to cool enuf to stop cores, and restart is required to "preheat them" to get em going again. Some are even using hairdriers to do the pre heat.

Check and make sure your Inet is good, use cable if possible, if not use backup pools to switch to on comm errors.

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
BotwinBG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 08:35:47 AM
 #605

Guys, when you overclock to 400Mhz how many watts dc is that? I know people say 530 or so watts at ac but due to efficiency limitations perhaps that is only 450w or so DC?

Opinions appreciated; multimeter testing even more so.

Thanks.

Reported about 410W from the wall , connected to a single Dell N750P server PSU.
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 09:42:45 AM
 #606

Guys, when you overclock to 400Mhz how many watts dc is that? I know people say 530 or so watts at ac but due to efficiency limitations perhaps that is only 450w or so DC?

Opinions appreciated; multimeter testing even more so.

Thanks.

Reported about 410W from the wall , connected to a single Dell N750P server PSU.

Maybe I will try overclocking then or would it be a bad idea to run the psu like that over a long period.

1BFf3Whvj118A5akc5fHhfLLwxYduMmq1d
BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1000


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2014, 02:24:25 PM
 #607

No problem at all...just run it Smiley

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 03:54:15 PM
 #608

Guys, when you overclock to 400Mhz how many watts dc is that? I know people say 530 or so watts at ac but due to efficiency limitations perhaps that is only 450w or so DC?

Opinions appreciated; multimeter testing even more so.

Thanks.

It is PSU dependent, if I try it using 2 old 450W Corsair then I hit 590W at the wall when tuned at 400Mhz but with a 1000W CoolerMaster it is 435W.

But I also get a big difference between two Ant's set at 400Mhz where the extra wattage must be taken up in cooling as the fans run 400rpm faster than on the Ant that uses more fan.

Either way I find I do not get enough shares sent to the pool to warrant 400Mhz, it is a pity that there are no instructions to tune in 5Mhz steps because 385Mhz would seem to be a winner for me.

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
lucazane
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1198
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
January 13, 2014, 04:56:05 PM
 #609

Guys, when you overclock to 400Mhz how many watts dc is that? I know people say 530 or so watts at ac but due to efficiency limitations perhaps that is only 450w or so DC?

Opinions appreciated; multimeter testing even more so.

Thanks.

at 400 Mhz  204 Gh/s with an additional fan in pull

386 Watts at the wall (Seasonic P-760)


The Blocks Factory Mining POOL : DGB(sha256d, Skein, Qubit, Groestl & Scrypt), FTC
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 05:43:45 PM
 #610

Guys, when you overclock to 400Mhz how many watts dc is that? I know people say 530 or so watts at ac but due to efficiency limitations perhaps that is only 450w or so DC?

Opinions appreciated; multimeter testing even more so.

Thanks.

at 400 Mhz  204 Gh/s with an additional fan in pull

386 Watts at the wall (Seasonic P-760)



240V or 110V?

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
lucazane
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1198
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
January 13, 2014, 05:58:29 PM
 #611

Guys, when you overclock to 400Mhz how many watts dc is that? I know people say 530 or so watts at ac but due to efficiency limitations perhaps that is only 450w or so DC?

Opinions appreciated; multimeter testing even more so.

Thanks.

at 400 Mhz  204 Gh/s with an additional fan in pull

386 Watts at the wall (Seasonic P-760)



240V or 110V?

228 V

The Blocks Factory Mining POOL : DGB(sha256d, Skein, Qubit, Groestl & Scrypt), FTC
Aexcu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 06:07:38 PM
 #612

Guys, when you overclock to 400Mhz how many watts dc is that? I know people say 530 or so watts at ac but due to efficiency limitations perhaps that is only 450w or so DC?

Opinions appreciated; multimeter testing even more so.

Thanks.

Reported about 410W from the wall , connected to a single Dell N750P server PSU.

110V or 230V?
BotwinBG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 06:11:38 PM
 #613

Guys, when you overclock to 400Mhz how many watts dc is that? I know people say 530 or so watts at ac but due to efficiency limitations perhaps that is only 450w or so DC?

Opinions appreciated; multimeter testing even more so.

Thanks.

Reported about 410W from the wall , connected to a single Dell N750P server PSU.

110V or 230V?


230V
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 06:49:16 PM
 #614

Guys, when you overclock to 400Mhz how many watts dc is that? I know people say 530 or so watts at ac but due to efficiency limitations perhaps that is only 450w or so DC?

Opinions appreciated; multimeter testing even more so.

Thanks.

at 400 Mhz  204 Gh/s with an additional fan in pull

386 Watts at the wall (Seasonic P-760)



240V or 110V?

228 V

I will have to have a play at the weekend when I have some time to swap PSU's, Ant's and Mhz, I will also have some smaller new PSU's coming but I am not sure if I should order a Seasonic G series 550w '80 Plus Gold' Modular Power Supply which should be enough or something else such as a Coolermaster 520W Silent Pro M2 Modular PSU

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
lucazane
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1198
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
January 13, 2014, 07:04:32 PM
 #615

Guys, when you overclock to 400Mhz how many watts dc is that? I know people say 530 or so watts at ac but due to efficiency limitations perhaps that is only 450w or so DC?

Opinions appreciated; multimeter testing even more so.

Thanks.

at 400 Mhz  204 Gh/s with an additional fan in pull

386 Watts at the wall (Seasonic P-760)



240V or 110V?

228 V

I will have to have a play at the weekend when I have some time to swap PSU's, Ant's and Mhz, I will also have some smaller new PSU's coming but I am not sure if I should order a Seasonic G series 550w '80 Plus Gold' Modular Power Supply which should be enough or something else such as a Coolermaster 520W Silent Pro M2 Modular PSU

All PSU tend to have bad efficiency when approaching their limits, so I try to be in the 50-70 % load zone when choosing a PSU.

You can see here : http://www.legitreviews.com/seasonic-g-series-550w-ssr-550rm-power-supply-review_2148/7 the seasonic G-series 550 graph.

Personaly I would go for a bigger one.

The Blocks Factory Mining POOL : DGB(sha256d, Skein, Qubit, Groestl & Scrypt), FTC
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 08:50:59 PM
 #616

Guys, when you overclock to 400Mhz how many watts dc is that? I know people say 530 or so watts at ac but due to efficiency limitations perhaps that is only 450w or so DC?

Opinions appreciated; multimeter testing even more so.

Thanks.

at 400 Mhz  204 Gh/s with an additional fan in pull

386 Watts at the wall (Seasonic P-760)



240V or 110V?

228 V

I will have to have a play at the weekend when I have some time to swap PSU's, Ant's and Mhz, I will also have some smaller new PSU's coming but I am not sure if I should order a Seasonic G series 550w '80 Plus Gold' Modular Power Supply which should be enough or something else such as a Coolermaster 520W Silent Pro M2 Modular PSU

All PSU tend to have bad efficiency when approaching their limits, so I try to be in the 50-70 % load zone when choosing a PSU.

You can see here : http://www.legitreviews.com/seasonic-g-series-550w-ssr-550rm-power-supply-review_2148/7 the seasonic G-series 550 graph.

Personaly I would go for a bigger one.

Interesting efficiency graphs, I will have a good look through those, PSU's I can resell but the watts that my rigs burn I cannot  Cheesy

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
mwax321
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 10:24:18 PM
Last edit: January 15, 2014, 04:49:37 PM by mwax321
 #617

Hi guys
i'm stuck with WiFi settings Sad

I've created WWAN interface with WiFi in "Client" mode and enabled DHCP. Assigned it to firewall zone wan.
Once i power on Ant with unattached ethernet cable, i can see in my router console that Ant connected via WiFi and has IP 192.168.1.95, but nothing works (ssh/ping/Luci webpage).
If I attach ethernet after few seconds it's recognized by router with default ip 192.168.1.99. Then everything works from both IPs (ssh/ping/Luci webpage)
If i simply deattach ethernet, it falls down again, BUT if i first stop WAN interface from console, Ant switches to WWAN, and works perfectly.

i checked iptables and it seems that for each wan interface the same rule was added for wlan0.
Do i need to add static routes or something else?


I had your EXACT same problem (even the same static IP .99 lol) and I found out the solution:

  • Ensure your WiFi settings are 100% correct
  • Edit the WAN settings to use DCHP instead of static IP. So now wireless and LAN are BOTH setup for DCHP
  • Restart without lan cable plugged in, and within 2-3 min it should start mining.

This worked for me. I'm not sure why this works, but it works. It could be that it's re-writing the full config file again, and if this is the case, you can later revert the WAN settings back to static. I haven't tried this to confirm the ACTUAL problem. I only found the solution.

Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1020


Christian Antkow


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 11:58:27 PM
 #618

In theory, a Corsair AX 1200 is capable of powering 3 Antminers @ 180GH/s each.

Has anyone done this in practice for any length of time ?
Pistachio
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 02:19:38 AM
 #619

So, I overclocked to 400 and then it was unstable. Returned it to 350 settings but left the 400 entry with a #. Now, it says it is running at 350 clock and draws 336w at the wall (with 2 fans) while hashing at a steady 195-205Gh. It would only hash 175-180Gh when I first received the unit.

Anyone else experience similar results?
bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 838
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 15, 2014, 03:05:05 AM
 #620

my enermax maxrevo 1500w couldn't take the load... i was getting 000xxxx when overclocked...this time i'm going platinum certified only as gold and bronze don't seem to perform efficiently..

In theory, a Corsair AX 1200 is capable of powering 3 Antminers @ 180GH/s each.

Has anyone done this in practice for any length of time ?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [31] 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!