Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2024, 05:12:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 149 »
  Print  
Author Topic: lolMiner 1.64: Fastest Kaspa miner in market  (Read 155321 times)
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 906
Merit: 507


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 01:21:20 AM
 #421

Hi,

I'm having trouble with lolMiner and HiveOS.

Version 0.34 is in the HiveOS, this is my miner setup:



And when it starts, this is the log:






Then it just loops with the same message: Received job has wrong number of parameters!


What seems to be the problem here ?
I've tried several pools, it's not that...
If you take a look at the image you posted 001 you'll see that the version of lolminer is 0.34 for equihash 96/5 which is minexcoin you can find and use lolminer 0.5 under custom miners instructions from first page https://forum.hiveos.farm/t/custom-miner-lolminer/8135
Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2018, 07:26:38 AM
 #422

If you take a look at the image you posted 001 you'll see that the version of lolminer is 0.34 for equihash 96/5 which is minexcoin you can find and use lolminer 0.5 under custom miners instructions from first page https://forum.hiveos.farm/t/custom-miner-lolminer/8135

Yes exactly - may be a little confusing, but Hive mainline still has the old lolMiner 0.34 (MinexCoin only) in, while lolMiner 0.5 is avail as a custom miner. As far as I know for Hive 6 this is to be changed. I hope to get my own 0.6 ready before so we do not have this mixing problem again Wink

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
Thabuzzmaker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 10:50:05 AM
Last edit: October 22, 2018, 11:01:27 AM by Thabuzzmaker
 #423

If you take a look at the image you posted 001 you'll see that the version of lolminer is 0.34 for equihash 96/5 which is minexcoin you can find and use lolminer 0.5 under custom miners instructions from first page https://forum.hiveos.farm/t/custom-miner-lolminer/8135

Yes exactly - may be a little confusing, but Hive mainline still has the old lolMiner 0.34 (MinexCoin only) in, while lolMiner 0.5 is avail as a custom miner. As far as I know for Hive 6 this is to be changed. I hope to get my own 0.6 ready before so we do not have this mixing problem again Wink

I tried using hive with lolminer 0.5 but it stops after counting the gpus. I guess it is because the version in the guide isnt the bugfix version.

I tried replacing the lolminer 0.5 link, with the link from this announcement thread, but i cant get it to work.

Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2018, 02:30:07 PM
 #424

If you take a look at the image you posted 001 you'll see that the version of lolminer is 0.34 for equihash 96/5 which is minexcoin you can find and use lolminer 0.5 under custom miners instructions from first page https://forum.hiveos.farm/t/custom-miner-lolminer/8135

Thanks a bunch, I did everything as described in that guide and the error message is gone, but now there's a new one!  Roll Eyes

Also tried several pools, but always getting this:

https://i.imgur.com/E5ipWU4.jpg

That double-point " :  " indicates that it somehow did not read --pool and --port correctly. Can you send me your settings in private msg, I will have a look whats going on (check them here at mine)

I tried using hive with lolminer 0.5 but it stops after counting the gpus. I guess it is because the version in the guide isnt the bugfix version.

I tried replacing the lolminer 0.5 link, with the link from this announcement thread, but i cant get it to work.

After replacement what kind of error msg you get?

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
Thabuzzmaker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 02:49:14 PM
 #425

I think i has something to do with the download link, and not the miner itself.

I took this link  : https://www.dropbox.com/s/uv35a3f5csi0f19/lolMiner_v05_Lin64_Bugfix.tar.gz?dl=1

And the error says :

Error extracting : /hive/custom/lolMiner_v05_Lin64_Bugfix.tar.gz?dl=1
Unable to install miner from https://www.dropbox.com/s/uv35a3f5csi0f19/lolMiner_v05_Lin64_Bugfix.tar.gz?dl=1
Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2018, 07:05:31 PM
 #426

I think i has something to do with the download link, and not the miner itself.

I took this link  : https://www.dropbox.com/s/uv35a3f5csi0f19/lolMiner_v05_Lin64_Bugfix.tar.gz?dl=1

And the error says :

Error extracting : /hive/custom/lolMiner_v05_Lin64_Bugfix.tar.gz?dl=1
Unable to install miner from https://www.dropbox.com/s/uv35a3f5csi0f19/lolMiner_v05_Lin64_Bugfix.tar.gz?dl=1


Ah, I guess you are on the wrong file. The official file for 0.5 hive integration (all algorithms) is:
http://download.hiveos.farm/custom/lolminer-0.5.tar.gz
(With Hive thread https://forum.hiveos.farm/t/custom-miner-lolminer/8135 )

For 0.6 (Only 144/5) you can load an experimental integration here:
https://github.com/Lolliedieb/lolMiner-preview/releases


OK, got it sorted out. There was a problem with registering worker, I used %EWAL% instead of %WAL%.
Got 400 Sols from 5xRX570, then 350, then it exited saying a device got stuck.
Are there any parameters to tune the miner, like intensity, to avoid this ?

Hmm, ok good to hear that it started but not that it got stuck. Thats one of first stuck bug reports I get for 0.5 and AION. Just fire it on again an see if it happens again (if yes: what are your OC settings?) But I have hope this does not happen again. But will note this down to search in AION mining code for potential 0 sol/s traps.

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
Thabuzzmaker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 07:23:16 PM
 #427

I think i has something to do with the download link, and not the miner itself.

I took this link  : https://www.dropbox.com/s/uv35a3f5csi0f19/lolMiner_v05_Lin64_Bugfix.tar.gz?dl=1

And the error says :

Error extracting : /hive/custom/lolMiner_v05_Lin64_Bugfix.tar.gz?dl=1
Unable to install miner from https://www.dropbox.com/s/uv35a3f5csi0f19/lolMiner_v05_Lin64_Bugfix.tar.gz?dl=1


Ah, I guess you are on the wrong file. The official file for 0.5 hive integration (all algorithms) is:
http://download.hiveos.farm/custom/lolminer-0.5.tar.gz
(With Hive thread https://forum.hiveos.farm/t/custom-miner-lolminer/8135 )

For 0.6 (Only 144/5) you can load an experimental integration here:
https://github.com/Lolliedieb/lolMiner-preview/releases


OK, got it sorted out. There was a problem with registering worker, I used %EWAL% instead of %WAL%.
Got 400 Sols from 5xRX570, then 350, then it exited saying a device got stuck.
Are there any parameters to tune the miner, like intensity, to avoid this ?

Hmm, ok good to hear that it started but not that it got stuck. Thats one of first stuck bug reports I get for 0.5 and AION. Just fire it on again an see if it happens again (if yes: what are your OC settings?) But I have hope this does not happen again. But will note this down to search in AION mining code for potential 0 sol/s traps.


But is the 0.5 official hive upgraded to the bugfix version, cause i cant get it working?, it just stops after listing gpus, like the 0.5 pre bugfix did?
Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2018, 04:40:51 PM
 #428

But is the 0.5 official hive upgraded to the bugfix version, cause i cant get it working?, it just stops after listing gpus, like the 0.5 pre bugfix did?

I hope they did that - I forwarded the bugfix one day before publishing it here to the hive team - I hope they did that, but if not its not in my control. I hope they did that (else: if it still is the pre-bugfix it will hang on some 144/5 coins - one fix would be using "COIN" : "Auto144_5" and “OVERWRITEPERSONAL” : "TheCoinsPersonalizationString" in the configuration - with that you can mine any 144/5 even in the buggy version.


Nope, getting stuck constantly.
My OC settings that work perfectly for mining ethereum:
https://i.imgur.com/PCFwzQS.jpg

Well for ethereum that may work fine, but I guess for Equihash - that has more core demand - the settings may not fit so well, especially the low voltage. Try to go for 1200 / 1850 at a slightly higher core voltage (-100mv vs stock may be good point to start) . Ethereum is not sensitive for memory and regist bits flipping - that may cause the one or other hash to be invalid, but its a rare occurrence. In Equihash one defect bit can cause the miner to stuck, because its more using data dependent loops.

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
Thabuzzmaker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 23, 2018, 09:02:16 PM
 #429

But is the 0.5 official hive upgraded to the bugfix version, cause i cant get it working?, it just stops after listing gpus, like the 0.5 pre bugfix did?

I hope they did that - I forwarded the bugfix one day before publishing it here to the hive team - I hope they did that, but if not its not in my control. I hope they did that (else: if it still is the pre-bugfix it will hang on some 144/5 coins - one fix would be using "COIN" : "Auto144_5" and “OVERWRITEPERSONAL” : "TheCoinsPersonalizationString" in the configuration - with that you can mine any 144/5 even in the buggy version.

Tested again

Results v. 0.5
Version on Hive seems to be pre bugfix, tried with

"COIN" : "Auto144_5"
"OVERWRITEPERSONAL" : "ZelProof"

But is still stuck after the counting of gpus

Result v. 0.6 / Link : https://github.com/Lolliedieb/lolMiner-preview/releases/download/alpha1/lolminer-0.6_alpha1_HIVEOS.tar.gz

Message from hiveos : Unable to install miner from https://github.com/Lolliedieb/lolMiner-preview/releases/download/alpha1/lolminer-0.6_alpha1_HIVEOS.tar.gz
BigHarryArmsi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 01:09:54 AM
Last edit: October 24, 2018, 02:12:12 AM by BigHarryArmsi
 #430

Good evening everyone. I'm trying to start a new rig with v6. I have 2 other rigs running with v6 with zero missteps, thank you Lolliedieb. This new miner reads 6 cards ok (2x580 8gbs and 4x470 8gbs) but will not mine more than 3 of the 6 cards even after repeated tries including restarts and a new download. And those 3 cards are running at only ~3 sol until they shut down after 3-4 minutes. A couple of times 3 of the six cards have mined at full speed (~27 sols) but then shut down after less than a minute without any error notice. The other 3 of 6 cards always just read 0 sols. Anyone have an idea? Thank you for responding.

update... I had the same results after trying to run v5,also. Additionally, the benchmark miner will not run at all....
CygnusMinor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 02:59:56 AM
 #431

Good evening everyone. I'm trying to start a new rig with v6. I have 2 other rigs running with v6 with zero missteps, thank you Lolliedieb. This new miner reads 6 cards ok (2x580 8gbs and 4x470 8gbs) but will not mine more than 3 of the 6 cards even after repeated tries including restarts and a new download. And those 3 cards are running at only ~3 sol until they shut down after 3-4 minutes. A couple of times 3 of the six cards have mined at full speed (~27 sols) but then shut down after less than a minute without any error notice. The other 3 of 6 cards always just read 0 sols. Anyone have an idea? Thank you for responding.

update... I had the same results after trying to run v5,also. Additionally, the benchmark miner will not run at all....

Big, there's a known problem that occurs sometimes with using 4+ cards at the same time under a single lolMiner process which may be causing your issue.

Try adjusting your .json from:
"DEVICES" : "AUTO"
to:
"DEVICES" : [0,1]

and see if that runs without problems. If so, you can add additional GPU's in there until it becomes unstable. I'm currently running just 3 GPU's per lolMiner process.
BigHarryArmsi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 02:29:10 PM
 #432

Good evening everyone. I'm trying to start a new rig with v6. I have 2 other rigs running with v6 with zero missteps, thank you Lolliedieb. This new miner reads 6 cards ok (2x580 8gbs and 4x470 8gbs) but will not mine more than 3 of the 6 cards even after repeated tries including restarts and a new download. And those 3 cards are running at only ~3 sol until they shut down after 3-4 minutes. A couple of times 3 of the six cards have mined at full speed (~27 sols) but then shut down after less than a minute without any error notice. The other 3 of 6 cards always just read 0 sols. Anyone have an idea? Thank you for responding.

update... I had the same results after trying to run v5,also. Additionally, the benchmark miner will not run at all....

Big, there's a known problem that occurs sometimes with using 4+ cards at the same time under a single lolMiner process which may be causing your issue.

Try adjusting your .json from:
"DEVICES" : "AUTO"
to:
"DEVICES" : [0,1]

and see if that runs without problems. If so, you can add additional GPU's in there until it becomes unstable. I'm currently running just 3 GPU's per lolMiner process.
Thank you for your help, CygnusMinor. Using your technique I now have 3 cards mining nominally (2xSapphire 470 8gb and 1xXFX 580 8gb). But, what gives? I have a 4x470 4gb MSI rig running smoothly and a mix of 4 XFX 580s running alongside of 2 1060s on another rig without struggle? I am getting a "Too long to connect to stratum" delay error before it starts mining now, also? Is there still a link to v4.3 around here somewhere? I might try to see if I can at least get something out of the other three cards or maybe a way to program a second separate miner on the same rig so as to run 2 separate miners at the same time? Anyone? Thanks for the help.
I am using Win10. Is there a way for me to change my worker IDs to read individually on the monitor? Can I add a number or nomenclature to the end of the addy to ID each rig separately? Thanks, again
winspiral
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1026


Free WSPU2 Token or real dollars


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2018, 05:00:12 PM
 #433

It's a pity that it is not possible to mine with "AMD Radeo HD 7450"

cryptomaxsun
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2744
Merit: 1387


Ukrainians will resist


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2018, 05:28:50 PM
 #434

It's a pity that it is not possible to mine with "AMD Radeo HD 7450"
With such a card there is little can to mining.
And what prevents to buy a modern videocard?

❘|❘ Cлaвa Укpaинe! ❘|❘ Glory to Ukraine! ❘|❘
❘|❘ КaPФaгeн дoлжeн быть paзpyшeн ❘|❘
CygnusMinor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 07:15:08 PM
 #435

Thank you for your help, CygnusMinor. Using your technique I now have 3 cards mining nominally (2xSapphire 470 8gb and 1xXFX 580 8gb). But, what gives? I have a 4x470 4gb MSI rig running smoothly and a mix of 4 XFX 580s running alongside of 2 1060s on another rig without struggle? I am getting a "Too long to connect to stratum" delay error before it starts mining now, also? Is there still a link to v4.3 around here somewhere? I might try to see if I can at least get something out of the other three cards or maybe a way to program a second separate miner on the same rig so as to run 2 separate miners at the same time? Anyone? Thanks for the help.
I am using Win10. Is there a way for me to change my worker IDs to read individually on the monitor? Can I add a number or nomenclature to the end of the addy to ID each rig separately? Thanks, again

To hit the other cards, you can create a new .json file and modify its "DEVICES" entry to be [4,5,6] instead of "AUTO" (or whatever numbers your remaining cards are - FYI, I get core dumps if I select a number that goes beyond my available cards)
I just copied the entire directory into a new directory, edited the copied .json and ran lolMiner in that new directory so that it picked up the edited .json by default. I believe you can also just copy the .json file to a new name in the same directory and use the --usercfg command line option to point to the new .json file. I didn't get too elaborate with my config.
Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2018, 08:00:23 PM
 #436

Hi there, just want to inform you we had a bug with AION last hours that rigs did not want to start up - error was on my side and is resolved, no update required.

Will work on a backup strategy for 0.6 so this type of errors does not happen again then.

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
BigHarryArmsi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 03:19:36 AM
 #437

Thank you for your help, CygnusMinor. Using your technique I now have 3 cards mining nominally (2xSapphire 470 8gb and 1xXFX 580 8gb). But, what gives? I have a 4x470 4gb MSI rig running smoothly and a mix of 4 XFX 580s running alongside of 2 1060s on another rig without struggle? I am getting a "Too long to connect to stratum" delay error before it starts mining now, also? Is there still a link to v4.3 around here somewhere? I might try to see if I can at least get something out of the other three cards or maybe a way to program a second separate miner on the same rig so as to run 2 separate miners at the same time? Anyone? Thanks for the help.
I am using Win10. Is there a way for me to change my worker IDs to read individually on the monitor? Can I add a number or nomenclature to the end of the addy to ID each rig separately? Thanks, again

To hit the other cards, you can create a new .json file and modify its "DEVICES" entry to be [4,5,6] instead of "AUTO" (or whatever numbers your remaining cards are - FYI, I get core dumps if I select a number that goes beyond my available cards)
I just copied the entire directory into a new directory, edited the copied .json and ran lolMiner in that new directory so that it picked up the edited .json by default. I believe you can also just copy the .json file to a new name in the same directory and use the --usercfg command line option to point to the new .json file. I didn't get too elaborate with my config.

Yes, thank you very much for the help. I know what you are saying is what I need to do but I'm too ignorant to figure out how to do it. Over my head, I guess. Can't  figure out how to add a file to existing folder (directory?) I think. But, thanks again and God bless you.
BigHarryArmsi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 02:50:35 PM
 #438

Thank you for your help, CygnusMinor. Using your technique I now have 3 cards mining nominally (2xSapphire 470 8gb and 1xXFX 580 8gb). But, what gives? I have a 4x470 4gb MSI rig running smoothly and a mix of 4 XFX 580s running alongside of 2 1060s on another rig without struggle? I am getting a "Too long to connect to stratum" delay error before it starts mining now, also? Is there still a link to v4.3 around here somewhere? I might try to see if I can at least get something out of the other three cards or maybe a way to program a second separate miner on the same rig so as to run 2 separate miners at the same time? Anyone? Thanks for the help.
I am using Win10. Is there a way for me to change my worker IDs to read individually on the monitor? Can I add a number or nomenclature to the end of the addy to ID each rig separately? Thanks, again

To hit the other cards, you can create a new .json file and modify its "DEVICES" entry to be [4,5,6] instead of "AUTO" (or whatever numbers your remaining cards are - FYI, I get core dumps if I select a number that goes beyond my available cards)
I just copied the entire directory into a new directory, edited the copied .json and ran lolMiner in that new directory so that it picked up the edited .json by default. I believe you can also just copy the .json file to a new name in the same directory and use the --usercfg command line option to point to the new .json file. I didn't get too elaborate with my config.

Yes, thank you very much for the help. I know what you are saying is what I need to do but I'm too ignorant to figure out how to do it. Over my head, I guess. Can't  figure out how to add a file to existing folder (directory?) I think. But, thanks again and God bless you.
Is there a way we can we just add the necessary instructions to the existing config, to mine 2 sets of devices? I can get help with the above instructions in a day or so, but if this is a common problem maybe adding a run.bat or config file that can be adapted to 2 sets of GPUs on one rig. I'm just thinking out loud here in my ignorance. Forgive me if I am out of line.
CygnusMinor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 25, 2018, 06:33:09 PM
Last edit: October 25, 2018, 06:46:42 PM by CygnusMinor
 #439

Can't  figure out how to add a file to existing folder (directory?) I think.

I'm not sure I have the capability of blind walking you through directory copying and file editing on Windows if you've never done it before.  Usually my "go to" solution for this situation is to recommend hiring a kid in the neighborhood to come do it for you for a few bucks. Kids always know how to hack any computer. Wink

Mostly you want to right click on the folder/directory, choose the 'copy' from the dropdown menu, hold down the ctrl key and tap the 'v' key. That should create a new directory renamed with a " - Copy" added into the name. You can edit your .json file in there for your remaining GPU's and then run the miner bat file from that new directory.
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 26, 2018, 08:44:16 AM
 #440

I noticed that setting AMD drivers from Graphics to Compute makes no difference to hashrate?
I thought hashrate would increase on Compute mode.
Also when the next Alpha for MNX coin mining, thanks..
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 149 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!