Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2019, 04:07:29 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: lolMiner Equihash Miner, Update: Feb 7th: lolMiner 0.7 alpha 5  (Read 39043 times)
r0lvla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2019, 03:37:55 PM
 #721

Hi all !  On my 12xVega56 rig, during VGA initialization (selected kernel . . . . 4G memory) above each card, is it normal ?  Why not 8G ?  Huh

Do you mean memory check for 4G kernel??

I think it is normal.
Cause currently Beam need at least 4Gb GPU.
It just check your GPU

Thanks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550938049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550938049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550938049
Reply with quote  #2

1550938049
Report to moderator
1550938049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550938049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550938049
Reply with quote  #2

1550938049
Report to moderator
Dr_Victor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 767
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 26, 2019, 04:17:50 PM
 #722

The location of the cards in the miner does not coincide with the location in Overdriventool. How to actually determine which card should be adjusted.
Not working at all. gtx 1063, win10
Foxy4321
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2019, 04:49:33 PM
 #723

no opencl  Grin Grin Grin
chuss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2019, 05:30:04 PM
 #724

hiveos
v07_alpha4 is work @1063 MSI
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1051

Ccminer developer


View Profile
January 26, 2019, 10:31:06 PM
 #725

v07_alpha4: 3gb doesn't work on windows 10
papagalli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2019, 11:09:04 PM
 #726

GeForce 1060 3Gb working Win7
RunR
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2019, 11:21:41 PM
 #727

v07_alpha4: 3gb doesn't work on windows 10

Hey. What memory on your 1063 MSI and how much do you overclocked it?
dwarf0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 12:06:31 AM
 #728

Hey, Lolliedieb
The miner fails to detect nvidia cards on my combo amd/nvidia rig. Card list shows only amd devices. Not a trace of nvidia like if they are disabled. Separated amd or nvidia rigs are ok.
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 488
Merit: 260



View Profile WWW
January 27, 2019, 12:35:58 AM
 #729

Hey, Lolliedieb
The miner fails to detect nvidia cards on my combo amd/nvidia rig. Card list shows only amd devices. Not a trace of nvidia like if they are disabled. Separated amd or nvidia rigs are ok.
Running mixed rigs leads to collision of OpenCL platform ids and since lolminer doesn't rely on CUDA it is required to remove AMD opencl support and use only nvidia, that way platform 1 will be chosen and NV will be recognized.

platedscrap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 02:41:30 AM
 #730

getting opencl error on 1060 3g
nansafap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 03:38:00 AM
 #731

getting opencl error on 1060 3g

windows 10?
u can try windows 7.
windows 10 using morethan 3gb memori
platedscrap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 05:57:35 AM
 #732

getting opencl error on 1060 3g

windows 10?
u can try windows 7.
windows 10 using morethan 3gb memori

yeah win 10
dwarf0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 10:02:37 AM
 #733

Hey, Lolliedieb
The miner fails to detect nvidia cards on my combo amd/nvidia rig. Card list shows only amd devices. Not a trace of nvidia like if they are disabled. Separated amd or nvidia rigs are ok.
Running mixed rigs leads to collision of OpenCL platform ids and since lolminer doesn't rely on CUDA it is required to remove AMD opencl support and use only nvidia, that way platform 1 will be chosen and NV will be recognized.


Ok I have got it. thanks. I think platform switching is essential and must be implemented asap...
And one more thing. I have got 8x 1060 3GB rig and lolminer utilises only 7 of them. I tried to enable intel iGPU but 8th is still "memory object allocation failure". Is there ways to make it work under win7?
DennyV8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 10:35:42 AM
 #734

lolMiner 0.7 alpha 4 and alpha 3 - unstable for me. rx470 4gb hynix (moded straps, 1167cc/1800mc, 930mV).
Most stable is alpha 2.

I have the same rig 6x470 4 gb hynix Saphirre Nitro , for me working fine, straps modded for ether 1145 cc/1750 mc/875 mV with Overdrivetool and only 680 Watt ))

Dripac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 10:37:32 AM
 #735

Where is that lolMiner 0.7 alpha 4
dwarf0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 10:53:55 AM
 #736

Where is that lolMiner 0.7 alpha 4
https://github.com/Lolliedieb/lolMiner-preview/releases/
ntdone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 02:06:59 PM
 #737

For my xfx rx470 8gb alpha 2 is still the fastest and most stable version. With alpha 4 I always have 1 card at roughly 8sols as compared with >10 I get on alpha 2. Can you please add GPU temp and fanspeed in future releases?

For who it may concern I am now going with 1140/830 and 1750/830. Started with 1150/850 and 2000/850 and the differences in speed are almost nonexistent vs. the new values. Please do share your settings and performance.
swerqe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 06:52:36 PM
 #738

Who solved this problem?
All devices deselected or failed compatiblity check. Closing lolMiner

1060 3 ASUS DUAL
hustleman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 09:37:41 PM
Last edit: January 28, 2019, 06:09:52 AM by hustleman
 #739

Trying to mine Beam using newest version with an AMD rig.  When miner starts it begins to detect each GPU but windows immediately closes the miner after the second card is detected.  It doesn't give me an error, just closes the miner.  How can I remedy this?

I've also tried the pause command, but still don't get an error listed.  

I tried the windows cmd prompt to no avail.

I have windows defender permanently disabled but its as if it still stops the miner through windows smartscreen.  I have everything defender disabled but it continue to close the miner.

Any help would be appreciated.
Atomicc
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 09:43:53 PM
 #740

When miner temporary lost connection to pool, lolMiner freeze the app on Windows. Needs manual close/restart...is there any option to fix this?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!